Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Woodvale

Woodvale has an estimated 10,315 residents, up 7.7% since the 2021 Census, with 78 projects tracked in the area around Woodvale.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Woodvale

The Woodvale Statistical Area (Lv2) is a well-established residential enclave situated 19 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, widely appreciated for its family-friendly atmosphere, scenic parks, nature reserves, and cycling corridors. According to AreaSearch's analysis, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of Woodvale stands at around 10,315 as of Aug 2026, representing an increase of 736 people (7.7%) from the 9,579 residents counted at the 2021 Census. This ongoing demographic expansion is informed by an ABS estimated resident population of 10,293 as of June 2025, supported by 34 Validated New Addresses documented since the Census date. Across the suburb, development activity remains very low relative to regional averages, contributing to an established suburban landscape supported by an array of local shopping centres, public and private educational institutions, and essential neighbourhood amenities.

Socioeconomic fundamentals across the Woodvale Statistical Area (Lv2) reflect an affluent, educated, and mature population displaying strong economic resilience.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Woodvale or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Woodvale and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Woodvale

The Woodvale Statistical Area (Lv2) is a well-established residential enclave situated 19 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, widely appreciated for its family-friendly atmosphere, scenic parks, nature reserves, and cycling corridors. According to AreaSearch's analysis, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of Woodvale stands at around 10,315 as of Aug 2026, representing an increase of 736 people (7.7%) from the 9,579 residents counted at the 2021 Census. This ongoing demographic expansion is informed by an ABS estimated resident population of 10,293 as of June 2025, supported by 34 Validated New Addresses documented since the Census date. Across the suburb, development activity remains very low relative to regional averages, contributing to an established suburban landscape supported by an array of local shopping centres, public and private educational institutions, and essential neighbourhood amenities.

Socioeconomic fundamentals across the Woodvale Statistical Area (Lv2) reflect an affluent, educated, and mature population displaying strong economic resilience.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,502 in 2001 and 10,293 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,315 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Woodvale

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.1%5-1412.2%15-2414.3%25-348%35-4412%45-5413.2%55-6413.8%65-7413%75-846.7%85+2.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 14.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.3%$400-79912.5%$800-1,49916.3%$1,500-2,99930.4%$3,000-3,99915.9%$4000+20.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.4%.

How Woodvale compares

Woodvale ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 93rd for health.

  1. Employment Drivers98th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Health93rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  3. Housing87th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Income86th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Housing Cost76th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Education75th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Age70th percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Cultural Diversity64th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Transport & Access60th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Infrastructure Drivers53rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Development Activity40th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Population Growth34th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Amenities30th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Woodvale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Woodvale compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Woodvale has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.

Why Woodvale stands out

  • Very low relative development activity
  • Above-average median household income
  • High proportion of married families
  • Well-educated local population
  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Woodvale

The median rent in Woodvale is $902 a week, up 4.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 25% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Woodvale$902+4.0%
  2. Joondalup$830+6.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

25% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$902 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Woodvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$902 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Joondalup$830 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Joondalup, over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Woodvale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Woodvale

AreaSearch tracks 78 projects in and around Woodvale, 20 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Mixed-use Commercial Centre Development, Woodvale, Retail
    Dev. Approval

    Mixed-use Commercial Centre Development, Woodvale

    Est. value $35M · completion 2029 · Retail

    Development approval has been granted under the Part 11B Significant Development pathway for the Woodvale Corner commercial centre at the…

  • AI impression: Duffy House Activation Project, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Duffy House Activation Project

    Est. completion 2027 · Arts & Culture

    Adaptive reuse and commercial activation of the State Heritage-listed Duffy House.

  • AI impression: Allara Estate Stage 20-24, Residential Development
    Completed

    Allara Estate Stage 20-24

    Est. value $160M · Residential Development

    Ongoing stages of the master-planned Allara community directly north of Madeley, delivering family-sized lots, new display village and…

  • AI impression: Chichester Park Skate Facility, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Chichester Park Skate Facility

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Design and construction of a new community skate facility and associated park upgrades at Chichester Park.

  • AI impression: Wanneroo Road and East Road Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Wanneroo Road and East Road Intersection Upgrade

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Safety and capacity upgrade works at the intersection of Wanneroo Road and East Road in Pearsall.

  • AI impression: Chichester Park Community Sporting Facility Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Chichester Park Community Sporting Facility Redevelopment

    Est. value $6M · Completed 2023 · Sports & Recreation

    A $5.6 million redevelopment of the Chichester Park community sporting facility, completed in 2023.

  • AI impression: 1-3 Chipala Court Residential Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    1-3 Chipala Court Residential Development

    Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    The development comprises 14 multiple dwellings across 1-3 Chipala Court in Edgewater, providing medium-density infill residential…

  • AI impression: Arbella Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Arbella Estate

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential community of 300+ lots with premium parks, playgrounds and landscaped entry statements, close to future schools and…

  • AI impression: Edgewater Quarry Redevelopment, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    Edgewater Quarry Redevelopment

    Est. value $50M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Proposed redevelopment of the former quarry site into a sustainable residential community featuring parklands, wetlands, and recreational…

  • AI impression: Regents Garden Padbury Residential Aged Care Facility, Residential Development
    Construction

    Regents Garden Padbury Residential Aged Care Facility

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Regents Garden Padbury is a luxury residential aged care resort community developed by Regents Garden Group at 50 Gibson Avenue in Padbury.

  • AI impression: Whitfords Activity Centre Precinct (West) Redevelopment, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Whitfords Activity Centre Precinct (West) Redevelopment

    Est. value $280M · completion 2030 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Long-range mixed-use precinct renewal of the western portion of the Whitfords Activity Centre in Hillarys, encompassing residential…

  • AI impression: Moolanda Boulevard Pedestrian Footbridge, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Moolanda Boulevard Pedestrian Footbridge

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Construction of a dedicated pedestrian footbridge crossing over Moolanda Boulevard to enhance pedestrian and cyclist connectivity in…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 41 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 13, 2027 12, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 5. 7 have no completion year.

Development in Woodvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals1.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals12th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year12ABS building approvals22nd percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Woodvale

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Woodvale SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Woodvale SA2 include: Duffy House Activation Project (Planning); Mixed-use Commercial Centre Development, Woodvale (Dev. Approval); Allara Estate Stage 20-24 (Completed); Chichester Park Skate Facility (Construction); and Chichester Park Community Sporting Facility Redevelopment (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Woodvale SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Woodvale SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Woodvale?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Woodvale

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Woodvale compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Woodvale

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Woodvale SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Woodvale SA2 area has seen 22 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Woodvale SA2's current population of 10,315 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Woodvale SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Woodvale SA2 has seen 1.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1571 people in the Woodvale SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Woodvale?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Woodvale SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Woodvale SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 12, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Woodvale SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Woodvale SA2 has grown by approximately 511 people, while 58 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Woodvale

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Woodvale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Woodvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population10,315AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Population density1,433 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base59th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Woodvale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,5792021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census736AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area7.20 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Woodvale

What is the latest population estimate for the Woodvale SA2?

Total population for the Woodvale SA2 was estimated to be approximately 10,315 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,293 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Woodvale SA2 changed since 2021?

The woodvale sa2 has added approximately 736 people and shown a 7.68% increase from the 9,579 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Woodvale SA2?

The population density in the Woodvale SA2 is estimated at 1,433 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Woodvale SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Woodvale SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Woodvale SA2?

Population growth in the Woodvale SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (83.6%), Natural increase (16.4%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 83.6% of overall population gains.

Age in Woodvale

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Woodvale's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Woodvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age43 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate70th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over22.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6447.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Woodvale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census43 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Woodvale

What is the median age in the Woodvale SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Woodvale SA2 at 43 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Woodvale SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Woodvale is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Woodvale SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Woodvale SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Woodvale SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Woodvale SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Woodvale SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (13.0% vs 8.5%) and 85+ year-olds (2.8% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.0% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Woodvale SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.2% of the population in the Woodvale SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Woodvale SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.5% of the population in the Woodvale SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Woodvale

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Woodvale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$67,750 a yearATO FY-24, annual79th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$86,044 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Woodvale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3392021 Census, weekly85th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9012021 Census, weekly67th percentile nationally
High-income households36.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6532021 Census, weekly
Low-income households16.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Woodvale

What is the median taxable income in the Woodvale SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Woodvale SA2 is approximately $72,520. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,750.

What is the average taxable income in the Woodvale SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Woodvale SA2 is approximately $92,101. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $86,044.

How does the median taxable income in the Woodvale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Woodvale SA2 is approximately $72,520 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,750 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Woodvale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Woodvale SA2 is approximately $92,101 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $86,044 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Woodvale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Woodvale SA2's households (~30.4% / 1,028 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Woodvale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Woodvale SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Woodvale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Woodvale SA2 is $2,339/wk.

What is the median family income in the Woodvale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Woodvale SA2 is $2,653/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Woodvale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Woodvale SA2 is $901/wk.

How does the Woodvale SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Woodvale SA2's median income among taxpayers is $67,750, with an average of $86,044. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,520 (median) and $92,101 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Woodvale SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Woodvale SA2 is $8,915 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Woodvale SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The woodvale sa2's disposable income is $8,915 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Woodvale

The exceptional employment performance in Woodvale places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in Woodvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation73.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,198ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population8,022AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,295ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Woodvale

What is the employment situation in the Woodvale SA2?

As of June 2026, the Woodvale SA2 has approximately 6,198 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Woodvale SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Woodvale SA2 stands at 1.5%, which is 2.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Woodvale SA2?

The employment landscape in the Woodvale SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.0% of employment), education & training (12.1%), and construction (10.2%). Other significant employers include retail trade and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Woodvale SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Woodvale SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Woodvale SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Woodvale SA2 is 73.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Woodvale SA2's employment market?

The woodvale sa2 shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 12.1% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Woodvale?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Woodvale SA2 compare nationally?

The woodvale sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Woodvale

Data: 2021 Census

Woodvale shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Woodvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications19.7%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.0%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
University qualifications28.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications23.9%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.4%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Woodvale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.7%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification35.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.8%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.1%2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Woodvale

What percentage of people in the Woodvale SA2 have university qualifications?

28.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Woodvale SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Woodvale SA2 have no formal qualifications?

35.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Woodvale SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Woodvale SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The woodvale sa2 ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Woodvale SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Woodvale SA2 are: Certificate (23.9%), Bachelor Degree (19.7%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).

What proportion of the Woodvale SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.1% of the population in the Woodvale SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.8% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Woodvale SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Woodvale SA2 is 1079, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Woodvale SA2?

There are 4 schools within the Woodvale SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,506 students.

What types of schools are available in the Woodvale SA2?

The woodvale sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Woodvale

Data: 2021 Census

Woodvale features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Woodvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Lone-person households15.0%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Couples with children42.6%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Couples without children31.1%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Woodvale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.0%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,3862021 Census
Estimated households3,646AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households84.0%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Woodvale

How many households are in the Woodvale SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Woodvale SA2 had 3,386 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.7% to an estimated 3,646 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Woodvale SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 84.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (15.0%), group households (1.0%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,844 family households, couples with children account for 42.6% of all households, couples without children at home 31.1%, and single parent families 9.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Woodvale SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Woodvale SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 84.0% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.0% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Woodvale SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Woodvale SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 59.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 15.0% of all households in the Woodvale SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Woodvale

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Woodvale was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Woodvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas38.3%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home11.4%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
English only at home88.6%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Australian citizens90.8%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia61.7%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.4%2021 Census14th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Woodvale

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Woodvale SA2?

Woodvale was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 11.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 38.3% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Woodvale SA2?

The main religion in Woodvale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.9% of people in Woodvale. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Woodvale SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Woodvale are English, comprising 34.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 21.7% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.9% of Woodvale (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.0% (vs 0.7%) and Polish at 1.0% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

38.3% of the Woodvale SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Woodvale SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

11.4% of the population in the Woodvale SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Woodvale SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.4% of the Woodvale SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Woodvale SA2?

90.8% of the Woodvale SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Woodvale

Data: 2021 Census

Woodvale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Woodvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes9.7%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Owned outright43.3%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Detached houses92.5%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a month2021 Census, monthly76th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage47.0%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Woodvale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses7.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4802021 Census, weekly86th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch48th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch26th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Woodvale

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Woodvale SA2?

In the Woodvale SA2, 43.3% of homes are owned outright, 47.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 9.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Woodvale SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 92.5% of dwellings in the Woodvale SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Woodvale SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Woodvale SA2, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Woodvale SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Woodvale SA2 stands at 43.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Woodvale SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Woodvale SA2 is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Woodvale SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Woodvale SA2 is $1,220, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Woodvale SA2?

In the Woodvale SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Woodvale SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Woodvale SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Woodvale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Woodvale SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Woodvale SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Woodvale SA2 consists of 92.5% detached houses, 7.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Woodvale SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Woodvale consumes approximately 12.0% of median household income ($10,128 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Woodvale SA2?

Recent development applications in Woodvale show attached dwellings contributing 9% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 91% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Woodvale

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Woodvale's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Woodvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover59.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover78th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.4%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.9%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Woodvale

How many people in the Woodvale SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 59.7% of people in the Woodvale SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Woodvale SA2?

In the Woodvale SA2, 3.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Woodvale SA2?

6.4% of people in the Woodvale SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Woodvale SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.4% of the Woodvale SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Woodvale SA2?

3.4% of people in the Woodvale SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Woodvale SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Woodvale SA2, 59.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Woodvale

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Woodvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access60 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data60th percentile nationally
Public transport stops55Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch46th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,871Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch48th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop188Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes11Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Woodvale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Woodvale

How many public transport stops are in Woodvale?

There are 55 public transport stops within the Woodvale SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Woodvale?

The Woodvale SA2 has 1,871 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 267 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Woodvale?

On average, residential properties are 199 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Woodvale

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 480 m away and the nearest school 535 m.

Child care
480 m
School
535 m
Pharmacy
607 m
Supermarket
621 m
GP
780 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 55 stops nearby, 1,871 weekly trips, access rating 60 out of 100.

Amenities in Woodvale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score30 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis30th percentile nationally
Nearest child care480 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school535 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy607 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket621 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Woodvale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist677 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP780 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Woodvale

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 153 places in Woodvale, about 2.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
153
Children per place
2.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Woodvale

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Woodvale

An area report on Woodvale is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Woodvale, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Woodvale.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Woodvale compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals1.2per 1,000 people12th
ABS approvals a year12ABS building approvals22nd

Infrastructure

Woodvale has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Woodvale is $902 a week, +4.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$902a week+4.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Woodvale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population10,315+7.7% since 2021 Census56th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,433per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th

Age

Woodvale's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202670th
Children under 1516.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$67,750a yearATO FY-24, annual79th
Census household income / week$2,3392021 Census, weekly85th
High-income households36.6%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in Woodvale places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate1.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation73.1%
Employed residents6,198Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Woodvale shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications28.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07978th

Households

Woodvale features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census75th
Lone-person households15.0%2021 Census12th
Couples with children42.6%2021 Census84th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Woodvale was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas38.3%2021 Census78th
Speak another language at home11.4%2021 Census46th

Housing

Woodvale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes9.7%2021 Census3rd
Owned outright43.3%2021 Census79th
Detached houses92.5%2021 Census70th

Health

Woodvale's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover59.7%ATO FY 202478th
No long-term health condition72.4%2021 Census67th
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census16th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access60out of 10060th
Public transport stops5546th
Weekly public transport trips1,87148th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score30out of 10030th
Sources and notes

Woodvale has an estimated 10,315 residents, up 7.7% since the 2021 Census, with 78 projects tracked in the area around Woodvale.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Woodvale.

Data and method for Woodvale

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505011083). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Woodvale SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Woodvale page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Woodvale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Woodvale statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Woodvale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Woodvale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.