Greenwood - Warwick

SA2

Greater Perth / Joondalup

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 505011073 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Greenwood - Warwick

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Greenwood - Warwick

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Greenwood - Warwick has an estimated 15,108 residents, up from 13,723 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,385 people, or 10.1%. Growth has averaged 1.2% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 64.4% of that increase. That puts 1,765 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to demographic evaluations by AreaSearch, the population across Greenwood - Warwick stands at roughly 15,108 as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 1,385 people (10.1%) compared to the 13,723 people enumerated during the 2021 Census. Such growth is derived by combining the ABS estimated resident population figure of 15,038 recorded in June 2025 with 76 validated new addresses established post-Census. Consequently, the local density reaches 1,765 persons per square kilometer, outpacing the national benchmark across locations analyzed by AreaSearch. Furthermore, the 10.1% increase since the 2021 census placed Greenwood - Warwick ahead of the 9.5% nationwide benchmark, establishing it as a regional growth outperformer.

Net overseas migration served as the principal driver, contributing roughly 64.4% of total population increases over recent times. Projections compiled by ABS and Geoscience Australia, issued in 2024 using 2022 baseline figures, underpin the outlook for each SA2 district. To bridge areas lacking coverage and evaluate trajectories beyond 2032, cohort growth rates from the 2023 Greater Capital Region forecasts (based on 2022 figures) are applied. Anticipated demographic patterns suggest an overall expansion trailing slightly behind the national median, with long-term forecasts pointing to a rise of 1,586 persons by 2041 relative to latest annual ERP baselines, translating to a cumulative gain of 10.0% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Total population for the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 was estimated to be approximately 15,108 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 15,038 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 changed since 2021?
The greenwood - warwick sa2 has added approximately 1,385 people and shown a 10.09% increase from the 13,723 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
The population density in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is estimated at 1,765 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Population growth in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (64.4%), Natural increase (35.6%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 64.4% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Greenwood - Warwick

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

260 new dwellings have been approved in Greenwood - Warwick over the past five years, an average of 52 a year. That places the area in the 66th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 3 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 52 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 75% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Development approvals within Greenwood - Warwick have averaged roughly 52 dwellings per year, yielding 260 homes over the preceding 5 financial years. With an inflow averaging 3.4 new residents annually per completed dwelling between FY-22 and FY-26, residential demand heavily outstrips incoming volume, placing upward pressure on property prices through heightened competition. Concurrently, newly approved dwellings show an average construction cost of $330,000, coming in beneath the broader regional benchmark to offer relatively attainable entry points. On the non-residential front, $19.4 million across commercial approvals has been registered during the current financial year, pointing to moderate commercial building activity.

Building volumes in Greenwood - Warwick sit comparatively high when measured against Greater Perth, exceeding the regional per-capita baseline by 40.0% over the 5 year period to support underlying property values while expanding selection. Recent approvals consist of 75.0% detached houses alongside 25.0% townhouses or apartments, sustaining a classic suburban character that appeals to buyers seeking space. This composition marks a notable shift from the established housing stock, where houses account for 92.0%, highlighting land constraints, evolving lifestyle demands, and a requirement for more varied and affordable housing. With approximately 315 people per approval, the district is showing clear signs of structural transition. Long-range demographic projections indicate that Greenwood - Warwick will expand by 1,516 residents by 2041 based on the most recent quarterly estimate from AreaSearch. Current residential construction activity is aligning with projected growth trends, though expanding headcount may generate tighter conditions for incoming purchasers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 area has seen 96 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Greenwood - Warwick SA2's current population of 15,108 has been supported by 52 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Greenwood - Warwick SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Greenwood - Warwick SA2 has seen 0.36 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 315 people in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,516 people by 2041, around 758 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear broadly sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Greenwood - Warwick SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 52, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
The population in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is expected to grow by 1,516 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 758 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 has grown by approximately 270 people, while 260 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 52 approvals per year and a population of 15,108, the market appears to be reasonably balanced between supply and demand, presenting moderate opportunities for well-positioned developments. With the population expected to increase by 1,516 people by 2041, around 758 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Greenwood - Warwick

Development applications around Greenwood - Warwick

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Greenwood - Warwick

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 4 current infrastructure and development projects inside Greenwood - Warwick, worth an estimated $363 million. A further 82 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $6.71 billion. 22 are already under construction and 41 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, transport & logistics and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Infrastructure investments, major capital projects, and regional planning initiatives serve as primary determinants of local growth and performance. AreaSearch has pinpointed 11 projects positioned to influence the area. Prominent undertakings include the Greenwood Station Multi-Storey Car Park, the Hepburn Avenue Upgrade - Lilburne to Walter Padbury, Warwick Quarter, and the Glengarry Shopping Centre Redevelopment.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 include: Greenwood Station Multi-Storey Car Park (Planning); Hepburn Avenue Upgrade - Lilburne to Walter Padbury (Construction); Warwick Quarter (Under Assessment); Glengarry Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Approved); and Warwick Quarter Mixed-Use Development (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Retail, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $868 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 vicinity.
How does the Greenwood - Warwick SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 16thth percentile.
Greenwood Station Multi-Storey Car Park
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Development of a new multi-storey car park at Greenwood Station to add approximately 700 parking bays, providing increased commuter capacity along the Yanchep Line. The METRONET project includes improved passenger drop-off areas, accessible bays, and integration with the Mitchell Freeway Principal Shared Path.

Transport & Logistics

Warwick Quarter
Category: Communities
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Warwick Quarter is a proposed $280 million mixed-use residential precinct adjacent to Warwick Grove Shopping Centre in Perth's northern suburbs, developed by Silkchime Pty Ltd. The application seeks approval for seven mixed-use buildings ranging from 7 to 25 storeys, comprising 1,042 apartments, 574 square metres of commercial floor space and 1,510 basement parking bays. The application was assessed under the Part 17 Significant Development pathway and refused by the Western Australian Planning Commission (WAPC) on 4 December 2025, with grounds including the absence of a precinct structure plan, failure to demonstrate cohesive integration with the Warwick Activity Centre, and unresolved matters relating to traffic, drainage and public open space.The applicant has lodged an application with the State Administrative Tribunal (SAT) for review of the refusal.

Communities

Glengarry Shopping Centre Redevelopment
Category: Retail
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Redevelopment of the nearly 50-year-old Glengarry Shopping Centre into a modern retail and commercial precinct. The project includes a 3,843sqm full-line Woolworths supermarket, a smaller 825sqm supermarket, 539sqm of specialty retail tenancies, a 346sqm restaurant/cafe, and 774sqm of office space. The development features 284 parking bays, including 209 basement bays and six direct-to-boot bays, aimed at revitalizing the underutilised local hub.

Retail

Glengarry Shopping Centre Redevelopment
Category: Retail
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027

Comprehensive redevelopment of the Glengarry Shopping Centre into a modern retail and commercial precinct featuring a 3,843 sqm full-line Woolworths supermarket, specialty retail tenancies, cafe space, upper-level commercial suites, and integrated parking facilities.

Retail

East Green Estate Greenwood
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2023
Source / Links: Link 1   

Joint venture between Frasers Property Australia and Department of Communities. 80-100 homes on former East Greenwood Primary School site featuring sustainable community design and 5 Star Green Star Communities rating.

Residential Development

Kingsway City Shopping Centre Serviced Apartments
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Approved eight-storey mixed-use development at Kingsway City Shopping Centre comprising 135 serviced apartments above six ground-floor restaurant and cafe tenancies. The development includes a lobby, gym, meeting rooms, laundry facilities and associated parking upgrades. The project was approved by the Metro Outer Development Assessment Panel in September 2024. No confirmed construction commencement has been publicly announced.

Residential Development

Warwick Quarter Mixed-Use Development
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

A $350-million mixed-use development known as Warwick Quarter, designed by Ryan Tsen Architects. The project features seven buildings ranging from 7 to 25 storeys, comprising 1,042 apartments, 574sqm of commercial floor space, and 1,510 basement parking bays. Located 1km from Warwick Train Station and adjacent to Warwick Shopping Centre, the development aims to address the housing affordability crisis by providing diverse housing options. The project was lodged for assessment under WA's significant development pathway.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

680 Wanneroo Road Mixed-Use Development
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027

Approved mixed-use residential development comprising 22 multiple dwellings and a ground-floor consultancy room at 680 Wanneroo Road in Balga. Located adjacent to the Fieldgate Square shopping precinct, the development aligns with the City of Stirling Neighbourhood Centres Local Development Plan to increase residential density along arterial transport corridors.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Greenwood - Warwick

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

8,391 residents of Greenwood - Warwick are employed, from a labour force of 8,689. Unemployment sits at 3.4%, with participation at 70.2%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.5% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 12,950, about 86% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

A highly capable local labour pool defines Greenwood - Warwick, characterized by substantial representation across essential services, an unemployment rate standing at a modest 3.4%, and annual job growth measured at 3.6%. Employed residents numbered 8,391 as of March 2026, while the local jobless rate settled 0.8% below the 4.2% registered across Greater Perth. Workforce participation matched the wider regional mark of 69.9%. Remote work uptake was limited according to Census records, with 9.8% working from home, though prevailing Covid-19 restrictions at the time warrant consideration. Key sectors employing local residents comprise health care & social assistance, construction, and education & training.

The construction industry exhibits particular prominence locally, engaging workers at 1.4 times the regional proportion. Conversely, manufacturing claims only 4.2% of the resident workforce, trailing the Greater Perth figure of 5.5%. As a largely residential district, local job creation remains constrained based on the disparity between resident workers and local employment positions recorded at the Census. AreaSearch assessment of ABS and SALM metrics indicates that in the year to March 2026, resident employment rose by 3.6% alongside a 3.8% labour force expansion, nudging the unemployment rate upward by 0.2 percentage points. Across Greater Perth over the same timeframe, employment climbed 2.0%, the labour force grew 2.5%, and unemployment increased 0.4 percentage points. Medium and long-term outlooks from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide further context regarding prospective occupational demand. Over five and ten years, national employment is anticipated to increase by 6.6% and 13.7% respectively, with substantial variation across industries. When mapped to the area's specific industry distribution, local employment is projected to expand by 6.5% over five years and 13.5% over ten years (representing a simple illustrative weighting model without local population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
As of March 2026, the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 has approximately 8,391 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Greenwood - Warwick SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 stands at 3.4%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
The employment landscape in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.6% of employment), construction (12.9%), and education & training (11.4%). Other significant employers include retail trade and professional & technical.
How has employment changed recently in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is 70.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2's employment market?
The greenwood - warwick sa2 shows notable specialization in construction, which employs 12.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Greenwood - Warwick SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.5% over the next five years and 13.5% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 compare nationally?
The greenwood - warwick sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 38.1% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.6%), education & training (11.4%), and professional & technical (8.2%). With projected employment growth of 6.5% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Greenwood - Warwick

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Greenwood - Warwick is $1,897 a week (about $99,000 a year), with median personal income at $850 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $59,624 a year against an average of $72,314. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO taxation data compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 indicates a median taxpayer income of $59,624 and an average of $72,314 across the Greenwood - Warwick SA2. These figures exceed national benchmarks, compared to Greater Perth metrics of $60,748 (median) and $80,248 (average). Adjusting for a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 places estimated earnings at approximately $66,141 (median) and $80,218 (average) as of March 2026. At the 2021 Census, personal, family, and household earnings aligned around the national 59th percentile. Furthermore, 32.1% of individuals (4,849 individuals) fall into the $1,500 - 2,999 weekly bracket, closely matching the regional share of 32.0%.

After servicing housing costs, residents retain 85.7% of their income, placing the locality in the 6th decile on the SEIFA income scale.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is approximately $66,141. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $59,624.
What is the average taxable income in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is approximately $80,218. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $72,314.
How does the median taxable income in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is approximately $66,141 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $59,624 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is approximately $80,218 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $72,314 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~32.1% / 4,849 persons) of the Greenwood - Warwick SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.1% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is $1,897/wk.
What is the median family income in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is $2,292/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is $850/wk.
How does the Greenwood - Warwick SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Greenwood - Warwick SA2's median income among taxpayers is $59,624, with an average of $72,314. This is above the national average, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $66,141 (median) and $80,218 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is $7,048 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Greenwood - Warwick SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The greenwood - warwick sa2's disposable income is $7,048 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Greenwood - Warwick

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Greenwood - Warwick had 5,168 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 92% detached houses and 1% apartments. 46% are owned with a mortgage, 16% rented and 38% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $400 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,950 a month. Rent absorbs 21.1% of household income here and mortgage repayments 23.7%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Residential stock in Greenwood - Warwick at the most recent Census was overwhelmingly oriented toward standalone properties, with 91.7% houses and 8.3% other dwellings (incorporating apartments, semi-detached, and other formats), whereas Perth metro recorded 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright ownership proved substantially stronger than the broader metropolitan area, reaching 38.1%, with mortgaged properties accounting for 46.0% and rental accommodation making up 15.9%. Monthly mortgage payments commanded a median of $1,950, above the metropolitan baseline of $1,907 and the national figure of $1,863. Similarly, median weekly rents settled at $400, surpassing both the Perth metro benchmark of $350 and the national standard of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
In the Greenwood - Warwick SA2, 38.1% of homes are owned outright, 46.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 91.7% of dwellings in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Greenwood - Warwick SA2, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 stands at 38.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is $400, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
In the Greenwood - Warwick SA2, 2.5% of rentals are $0-149/week, 24.7% are $150-349/week, 71.4% are $350-649/week, 1.4% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is $1,172, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
In the Greenwood - Warwick SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 21.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 consists of 91.7% detached houses, 7.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,172. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,950/month, and renters paying $1,732/month.
How affordable is housing in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Greenwood - Warwick consumes approximately 14.3% of median household income ($8,214 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Recent development applications in Greenwood - Warwick show attached dwellings contributing 40% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 60% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Greenwood - Warwick

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Greenwood - Warwick counted 5,168 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 5,690 today, averaging 2.6 people each. 34% are couples with children, against 30% couples without children. 22% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

The domestic landscape is predominantly composed of family households, which represent 75.7% of all occupied residences. This breakdown includes couples with children at 33.8%, couples without children at 29.5%, and single parent families at 11.5%. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 24.3%, consisting of lone person households (21.7%) and group households (2.5%). Average household size matches the Greater Perth figure at 2.6 people per home.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 had 5,168 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.1% to an estimated 5,690 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 75.7% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (21.7%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.1%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 3,912 family households, 33.8% are couples with children, 29.5% are couples without children at home, and 11.5% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.7% of all households in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Greenwood - Warwick

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

28.1% of adults in Greenwood - Warwick hold a university qualification, including 19.8% with a bachelor degree and 4.9% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 25.5% hold a vocational qualification. 8 schools serve the area, with 3,124 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,044 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary attainment in Greenwood - Warwick sits slightly below the national standard of 30.4%, with 28.1% of residents holding a university degree. Bachelor degrees constitute the largest share at 19.8%, accompanied by postgraduate qualifications at 4.9% and graduate diplomas at 3.4%. Vocational and technical education is well established, with 37.0% of the population aged 15+ possessing vocational credentials, including 11.5% with advanced diplomas and 25.5% holding certificates. A significant proportion of the local population is engaged in study, with 27.5% currently attending educational institutions. This comprises 9.7% enrolled in primary education, 7.9% in secondary education, and 4.6% undertaking tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 have university qualifications?
28.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 have no formal qualifications?
35.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Greenwood - Warwick SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The greenwood - warwick sa2 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 are: Certificate (25.5%), Bachelor Degree (19.8%), Advanced Diploma (11.5%).
What proportion of the Greenwood - Warwick SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.5% of the population in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.7% in primary school, 7.9% in secondary school, 4.6% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 is 1044, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
There are 8 schools within the Greenwood - Warwick SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,124 students.
What types of schools are available in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
The greenwood - warwick sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 4 secondary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Greenwood - Warwick

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Greenwood - Warwick

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Greenwood - Warwick reaches 119 stops on 21 routes, timetabled for about 5,200 services a week. The typical home sits about 200 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.6 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transport connectivity within Greenwood - Warwick is supported by 119 active transport stops, encompassing both train and bus options. A network of 21 individual routes operates across these stops to generate 5,164 weekly passenger trips. Network access is favorable, with residents generally positioned 200 meters from their closest boarding point. Reflecting the area's residential profile, outward commuting is standard, with private vehicles accounting for 79% of journeys and train travel capturing 13%. Average motor vehicle ownership is 1.6 per dwelling. A modest 9.8% of workers operated from home at the 2021 Census, a figure potentially influenced by COVID-19 settings.

Public transport runs at an average of 737 trips per day across all servicing lines, translating to approximately 43 weekly trips per individual stop. The accompanying mapping highlights the 100 nearest stops surrounding the geographic central point.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Greenwood - Warwick?
There are 119 public transport stops within the Greenwood - Warwick SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Greenwood - Warwick?
the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 has 5,164 weekly trips across 21 routes, averaging 737 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Greenwood - Warwick?
On average, residential properties are 200 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Greenwood - Warwick

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

68.6% of residents in Greenwood - Warwick report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 79% of areas nationally. 4.1% need daily assistance with core activities, and 54.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.6 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators across Greenwood - Warwick demonstrate solid outcomes under AreaSearch evaluations of chronic illnesses and mortality rates, showing low incidence rates across younger and older demographics alike. Private health insurance coverage is prominent, held by approximately 55% of residents (~8,294 people), compared to 59.0% recorded across Greater Perth. Among recorded long-term conditions, arthritis and asthma were the most prevalent, reported by 8.2 and 7.8% of residents, respectively, while 68.6% of residents indicated no chronic conditions, compared to 71.9% for Greater Perth. Residents aged under 65 display superior health outcomes compared to wider averages.

Older cohorts account for a notable share of the community, with 20.5% aged 65 and over (3,094 people), above the Greater Perth proportion of 15.9%. Seniors in the district maintain above-average health results, broadly tracking national standards for the broader population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 54.9% of people in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
In the Greenwood - Warwick SA2, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
7.8% of people in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
3.8% of people in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Greenwood - Warwick SA2, 54.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Greenwood - Warwick

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

29.8% of Greenwood - Warwick residents were born overseas and 11.7% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (30.3%) and Australian (24.8%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity in Greenwood - Warwick ranks above typical averages, with 11.7% of residents speaking a language other than English at home and 29.8% born overseas. Christianity represents the leading religious affiliation, accounting for 47.9% of the local population. In terms of relative concentration, Judaism shows a distinct presence at 0.2% of the local community, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth. Examining parental country of birth, the predominant ancestries reported across Greenwood - Warwick are English at 30.3%, Australian at 24.8%, and Irish at 9.0%. Other distinct demographic representations include Welsh ancestry at 0.9% (compared to 0.7% regionally), South Australian at 1.0% (matching 1.0% across the region), and New Zealand ancestry at 1.1% (versus 0.8% regionally).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
Greenwood - Warwick was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 11.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 29.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
The main religion in Greenwood - Warwick was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.9% of people in Greenwood - Warwick. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Greenwood - Warwick are English, comprising 30.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.8% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Greenwood - Warwick (vs 0.7% regionally), South African at 1.0% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
29.8% of the the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
11.7% of the population in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
88.4% of the the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Greenwood - Warwick

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Greenwood - Warwick is 39. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 24.2% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Demographics across Greenwood - Warwick tilt older than broader metropolitan benchmarks. As of August 2026, retiree and elderly cohorts (65+) make up 20.5% of the populace, compared to 15.9% across Greater Perth, while young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) account for 28.0% against a regional baseline of 30.9%. The median age as at August 2026 is estimated at 39, declining from 40 at the 2021 Census, but sitting 2 years higher than the Greater Perth median of 37 recorded during that Census. The most noticeable demographic shift post-Census involves young to middle aged adults, expanding from 26.2% to 28.0%.

Conversely, the 65 to 74 demographic decreased from 12.7% to an estimated 9.6%, while the 75 to 84 bracket climbed from 6.3% to 8.8%, demonstrating an ageing resident base with limited replacement by incoming younger families. Looking forward to 2041, the largest population addition is anticipated across retiree and elderly cohorts, rising by 1,027 residents (33%) to 4,121, whereas child and young adult segments are forecast to decline.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 at 39 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Greenwood - Warwick SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Greenwood - Warwick is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.8% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (8.8% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.6% of the population in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.5% of the population in the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Greenwood - Warwick

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 5 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 76 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (13,723 at the 2021 Census → 15,108 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505011073). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Greenwood - Warwick SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Greenwood - Warwick page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Greenwood - Warwick data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas