Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Balcatta - Hamersley

Balcatta - Hamersley has an estimated 18,227 residents, up 13.7% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Balcatta - Hamersley.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Balcatta - Hamersley or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Balcatta - Hamersley and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Balcatta - Hamersley

Balcatta - Hamersley Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 10.0 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. Its population is around 18,227 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 2,202 people (13.7%) since the 2021 Census count of 16,025 people. This change is inferred from the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 18,025 as of June 2025 and 281 validated new addresses since the Census date.

The area has a strong semi-detached presence, a high share of residents born overseas, a notable 35 to 44yo presence, a low average household size, an elevated proportion aged 85 and over and a pronounced mining employment base. Residents include a high proportion of elderly people, while population growth shows moderate expansion patterns. Its picturesque parks and reserves, sporting clubs and recreational facilities, schools, family-oriented setting, varied housing styles and local businesses contribute to its community and lifestyle character.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 14,832 in 2001 and 18,025 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 18,227 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Balcatta - Hamersley

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.6%5-1410.6%15-2410.2%25-3416.1%35-4416.4%45-5411.6%55-6410%65-748.3%75-847.7%85+3.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 16.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.8%$400-79918.6%$800-1,49921.4%$1,500-2,99933%$3,000-3,99910.7%$4000+9.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33%.

How Balcatta - Hamersley compares

Balcatta - Hamersley ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for development activity and the 83rd for transport & access.

  1. Development Activity85th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Transport & Access83rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Health82nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Cultural Diversity77th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Employment Drivers66th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  6. Education65th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Amenities65th percentileAccess to everyday services
  8. Income60th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Housing Cost52nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Age46th percentileAge (higher = older)
  11. Population Growth42nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Housing42nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Infrastructure Drivers19th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Balcatta - Hamersley among the top 15% of areas assessed nationwide.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Balcatta - Hamersley has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 24th percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Balcatta - Hamersley reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Why Balcatta - Hamersley stands out

  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Low average household size
  • Elevated proportion 85 and over
  • Pronounced mining employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Balcatta - Hamersley

The median rent in Balcatta - Hamersley is $749 a week, up 6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 4% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Balcatta - Hamersley$749+6.8%
  2. Stirling$758+8.3%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

4% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$749 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$749 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Stirling$758 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Stirling, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Balcatta - Hamersley

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 43
  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 13

Status of the 269 tracked applications: 205 approved, 2 under assessment, 62 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Balcatta - Hamersley, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Balcatta - Hamersley

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in Balcatta - Hamersley (2 under construction) and 86 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Recycling Centre Balcatta Redevelopment, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Recycling Centre Balcatta Redevelopment

    Est. value $16M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Major redevelopment of the City of Stirling's Recycling Centre Balcatta into a modern resource recovery facility incorporating an upgraded…

  • AI impression: City of Stirling Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    City of Stirling Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4)

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Draft Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4) will replace Local Planning Scheme No. 3 across the City of Stirling.

  • AI impression: Balcatta Industrial Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Dev. Approval

    Balcatta Industrial Park

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Pre-lease industrial development by Charter Hall delivering two high-clearance warehouses with corporate office space across a prime infill…

  • AI impression: Warwick Open Space - Pitch 1 LED Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Warwick Open Space - Pitch 1 LED Upgrade

    Est. completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Upgrade of the existing lighting at Warwick Open Space Pitch 1 to energy-efficient LED lighting.

  • AI impression: Reid Highway and Erindale Road Grade Separation, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Reid Highway and Erindale Road Grade Separation

    Est. value $450M · completion 2030 · Transport & Logistics

    A $450 million major infrastructure project jointly funded by the Australian and Western Australian Governments to replace the last…

  • AI impression: Trackless Tram System - Scarborough Beach Road Activity Corridor, Transport & Logistics
    Proposed

    Trackless Tram System - Scarborough Beach Road Activity Corridor

    Est. value $864M · completion 2032 · Transport & Logistics

    A proposed 7km mid-tier public transit system linking Glendalough Train Station to the Scarborough Beach precinct, intended as a catalyst…

  • AI impression: Erindale Road and Wanneroo Road Residential Infill Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Pre-Approval

    Erindale Road and Wanneroo Road Residential Infill Precinct

    Est. value $75M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planning and environmental referral proposal across a 13.55-hectare site to enable future residential housing, civil infrastructure, and…

  • AI impression: Roselea Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Roselea Shopping Centre

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2020 · Retail

    A completed neighbourhood shopping centre of about 5,736 m2 GLA anchored by Woolworths and BWS with a mix of specialty retailers and…

  • AI impression: Stirling City Centre Infrastructure Package, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stirling City Centre Infrastructure Package

    Est. value $350M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    A package of state and federal government transport infrastructure works supporting the transformation of Stirling City Centre into Perth's…

  • AI impression: Stephenson Avenue Extension, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stephenson Avenue Extension

    Est. value $461M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Phase 2 of the Stephenson Avenue Extension creates a new east-west connection from Cedric Street to Scarborough Beach Road via a new…

  • AI impression: Stirling Central Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Construction

    Stirling Central Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Comprehensive upgrade and refurbishment of Stirling Central Shopping Centre in Westminster, featuring a modernised Woolworths supermarket…

  • AI impression: Mosaic Balcatta Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mosaic Balcatta Estate

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Residential land estate in the heart of Balcatta between Grindleford Drive and Karrinyup Road comprising approximately 140 new residential…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 53 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 20, 2027 13, 2028 8, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 9 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 269 substantial development applications lodged in and around Balcatta - Hamersley over the past 5 years, 51 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 12, 2022 55, 2023 43, 2024 57, 2025 63, 2026 (to Oct) 39.

Recently approved applications

  • 23/257 Balcatta Road, BalcattaApproved 23 Mar 2026Multi-Resi
  • 16 Gibberd Road, BalcattaApproved 16 Mar 2026Industrial
  • 1/24 Mumford Place, BalcattaApproved 12 Mar 2026Multi-Resi
  • 199 Balcatta Road, BalcattaApproved 17 Feb 2026Multi-Resi

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications269Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months51Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals56th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year76ABS building approvals72nd percentile nationally
Applications approved205Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Balcatta - Hamersley

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 include: Recycling Centre Balcatta Redevelopment (Construction); City of Stirling Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4) (Under Assessment); Reid Highway and Erindale Road Grade Separation (Planning); Balcatta Industrial Park (Dev. Approval); and Trackless Tram System - Scarborough Beach Road Activity Corridor (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 24th percentile.

Development in Balcatta - Hamersley

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Balcatta - Hamersley among the top 15% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Balcatta - Hamersley

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 area has seen 183 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Balcatta - Hamersley SA2's current population of 18,227 has been supported by 76 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 has seen 4.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 195 people in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Balcatta - Hamersley?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 76, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 has grown by approximately 1,528 people, while 382 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Balcatta - Hamersley

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Balcatta - Hamersley reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population18,227AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+13.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Population density1,759 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base65th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census16,0252021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,202AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area10.36 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Balcatta - Hamersley

What is the latest population estimate for the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

Total population for the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 was estimated to be approximately 18,227 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 18,025 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 changed since 2021?

The balcatta - hamersley sa2 has added approximately 2,202 people and shown a 13.74% increase from the 16,025 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

The population density in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is estimated at 1,759 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

Population growth in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (78.5%), Natural increase (21.5%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 78.5% of overall population gains.

Age in Balcatta - Hamersley

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Balcatta - Hamersley's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate46th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3416.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Balcatta - Hamersley

What is the median age in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Balcatta - Hamersley is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.6% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.7% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.2% of the population in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.6% of the population in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Balcatta - Hamersley

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$64,690 a yearATO FY-24, annual71st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$81,565 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,6252021 Census, weekly42nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8302021 Census, weekly55th percentile nationally
High-income households20.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1012021 Census, weekly
Low-income households25.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Balcatta - Hamersley

What is the median taxable income in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is approximately $69,244. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,690.

What is the average taxable income in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is approximately $87,307. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $81,565.

How does the median taxable income in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is approximately $69,244 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,690 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is approximately $87,307 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,565 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2's households (~33.0% / 2,169 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is $1,625/wk.

What is the median family income in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is $2,101/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is $830/wk.

How does the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2's income rank nationally?

The Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $64,690 and an average of $81,565 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,244 (median) and $87,307 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is $5,931 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The balcatta - hamersley sa2's disposable income is $5,931 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Balcatta - Hamersley

AreaSearch analysis places Balcatta - Hamersley well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.

Employment in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation68.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents10,083ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population20,290AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force10,431ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Balcatta - Hamersley

What is the employment situation in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

As of June 2026, the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 has approximately 10,083 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 stands at 3.3%, which is 0.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

The employment landscape in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), construction (12.5%), and retail trade (10.3%). Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is 68.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2's employment market?

The balcatta - hamersley sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 12.5% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Balcatta - Hamersley?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 compare nationally?

The balcatta - hamersley sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Balcatta - Hamersley

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Balcatta - Hamersley ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications20.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.1%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
University qualifications28.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications23.1%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.7%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.9%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification36.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.9%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.6%2021 Census21st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Balcatta - Hamersley

What percentage of people in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 have university qualifications?

28.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 have no formal qualifications?

36.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The balcatta - hamersley sa2 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 are: Certificate (23.1%), Bachelor Degree (20.5%), Advanced Diploma (11.9%).

What proportion of the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.4% of the population in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.9% in primary school, 6.6% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is 1056, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

There are 8 schools within the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,799 students.

What types of schools are available in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

The balcatta - hamersley sa2 includes 7 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Balcatta - Hamersley

Data: 2021 Census

Balcatta - Hamersley features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households31.1%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Couples with children27.5%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.9%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.0%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census6,5802021 Census
Estimated households7,484AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households65.8%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census27th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Balcatta - Hamersley

How many households are in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 had 6,580 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.7% to an estimated 7,484 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 65.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (31.1%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 4,330 family households, couples with children account for 27.5% of all households, couples without children at home 26.2%, and single parent families 10.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 31.1% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 65.8% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 46.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 31.1% of all households in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Balcatta - Hamersley

Data: 2021 Census

Balcatta - Hamersley was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas36.1%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home29.0%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
English only at home71.0%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Australian citizens84.7%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Born in Australia63.9%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.9%2021 Census34th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Balcatta - Hamersley

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

Balcatta - Hamersley scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 29.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 36.1% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

The main religion in Balcatta - Hamersley was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.3% of people in Balcatta - Hamersley. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 3.3% of the population, compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Balcatta - Hamersley are English, comprising 22.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 19.3% of the population, and Italian, comprising 12.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 3.4% of Balcatta - Hamersley (vs 0.4% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 1.8% (vs 0.8%) and Serbian at 0.7% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

36.1% of the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

29.0% of the population in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.9% of the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

84.7% of the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Balcatta - Hamersley

Data: 2021 Census

Balcatta - Hamersley displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes27.3%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Owned outright35.3%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Detached houses64.4%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,863 a month2021 Census, monthly52nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage37.4%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses35.2%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly42nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch58th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch71st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Balcatta - Hamersley

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

In the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2, 35.3% of homes are owned outright, 37.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 64.4% of dwellings in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 35.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 stands at 35.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is $1,863, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is $1,110, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

In the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 consists of 64.4% detached houses, 35.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Balcatta - Hamersley consumes approximately 15.8% of median household income ($7,036 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

Recent development applications in Balcatta - Hamersley show attached dwellings contributing 30% of approvals compared to 36% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 70% of applications versus 64% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Balcatta - Hamersley

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Balcatta - Hamersley's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover71st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.9%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.9%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.2%2021 Census45th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Balcatta - Hamersley

How many people in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 57.8% of people in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

In the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2, 5.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

6.1% of people in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.6% of the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2?

3.5% of people in the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2, 57.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Balcatta - Hamersley

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access83 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data83rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops124Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch80th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips5,165Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch78th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop146Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes26Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home7.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Balcatta - Hamersley

How many public transport stops are in Balcatta - Hamersley?

There are 124 public transport stops within the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Balcatta - Hamersley?

The Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 has 5,165 weekly trips across 26 routes, averaging 737 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Balcatta - Hamersley?

On average, residential properties are 178 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Balcatta - Hamersley

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 403 m away and the nearest school 527 m.

Child care
403 m
School
527 m
GP
655 m
Pharmacy
798 m
Supermarket
833 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 124 stops nearby, 5,165 weekly trips, access rating 83 out of 100.

Amenities in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score65 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis65th percentile nationally
Nearest child care403 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school527 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP655 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist691 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Balcatta - Hamersley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy798 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket833 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre985 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Balcatta - Hamersley

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 429 places in Balcatta - Hamersley, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
7
Places
429
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Balcatta - Hamersley

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Balcatta - Hamersley

An area report on Balcatta - Hamersley is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Balcatta - Hamersley, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Balcatta - Hamersley.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Balcatta - Hamersley among the top 15% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications269in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months51in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.5per 1,000 people56th

Infrastructure

Balcatta - Hamersley has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 24th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Balcatta - Hamersley is $749 a week, +6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$749a week+6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Balcatta - Hamersley reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population18,227+13.7% since 2021 Census80th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,759per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th

Age

Balcatta - Hamersley's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Children under 1516.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$64,690a yearATO FY-24, annual71st
Census household income / week$1,6252021 Census, weekly42nd
High-income households20.3%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis places Balcatta - Hamersley well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.

Unemployment rate3.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation68.6%
Employed residents10,083Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

The educational profile of Balcatta - Hamersley ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications28.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05669th

Households

Balcatta - Hamersley features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households31.1%2021 Census76th
Couples with children27.5%2021 Census40th

Cultural diversity

Balcatta - Hamersley was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas36.1%2021 Census75th
Speak another language at home29.0%2021 Census74th

Housing

Balcatta - Hamersley displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes27.3%2021 Census48th
Owned outright35.3%2021 Census55th
Detached houses64.4%2021 Census21st

Health

Balcatta - Hamersley's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover57.8%ATO FY 202471st
No long-term health condition70.9%2021 Census58th
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census59th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access83out of 10083rd
Public transport stops12480th
Weekly public transport trips5,16578th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score65out of 10065th
Sources and notes

Balcatta - Hamersley has an estimated 18,227 residents, up 13.7% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Balcatta - Hamersley.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Balcatta - Hamersley.

Data and method for Balcatta - Hamersley

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505021084). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Balcatta - Hamersley SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Balcatta - Hamersley page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Balcatta - Hamersley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Balcatta - Hamersley statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Balcatta - Hamersley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Balcatta - Hamersley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.