Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Karrinyup

Karrinyup has an estimated 10,912 residents, up 10.4% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Karrinyup.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Karrinyup

Conveniently positioned 11.7 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Karrinyup delivers an attractive blend of coastal vistas, open parklands, and contemporary urban amenities. Based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2 Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data and quarterly national address updates, the suburb of Karrinyup has an estimated population of around 10,912 as of August 2026, including an assessment date of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 1,026 people (10.4%) since the 2021 Census recorded 9,886 residents, illustrating a moderate pace of community expansion. Characterized by wide streets, quality homes, and proximity to beaches, the suburb provides a secure and family-friendly setting supported by active community events and diverse shopping and dining options.

Demographically, the suburb of Karrinyup features a high proportion of middle-aged residents, prominently represented by married couples with children alongside an elevated presence of individuals aged 45 to 54yo.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Karrinyup or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Karrinyup and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Karrinyup

Conveniently positioned 11.7 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Karrinyup delivers an attractive blend of coastal vistas, open parklands, and contemporary urban amenities. Based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2 Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data and quarterly national address updates, the suburb of Karrinyup has an estimated population of around 10,912 as of August 2026, including an assessment date of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 1,026 people (10.4%) since the 2021 Census recorded 9,886 residents, illustrating a moderate pace of community expansion. Characterized by wide streets, quality homes, and proximity to beaches, the suburb provides a secure and family-friendly setting supported by active community events and diverse shopping and dining options.

Demographically, the suburb of Karrinyup features a high proportion of middle-aged residents, prominently represented by married couples with children alongside an elevated presence of individuals aged 45 to 54yo.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,140 in 2006 and 10,896 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,912 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Karrinyup

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45%5-1413.8%15-2413.1%25-348.9%35-4413.8%45-5414.5%55-6411.1%65-748.2%75-848.5%85+3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 45 to 54, 14.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.6%$400-79913.4%$800-1,49914.5%$1,500-2,99925.8%$3,000-3,99913.7%$4000+28%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 28%.

How Karrinyup compares

Karrinyup ranks in the 91st percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 91st for income.

  1. Employment Drivers91st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Income91st percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Education91st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Housing Cost89th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Development Activity82nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Housing80th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Amenities75th percentileAccess to everyday services
  8. Health74th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Population Growth64th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Age62nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  11. Infrastructure Drivers57th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Cultural Diversity57th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Transport & Access54th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Karrinyup among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Karrinyup are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Infrastructure
Karrinyup has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 43% nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Karrinyup stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable mining employment base
  • Elevated 45 to 54yo representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Karrinyup

The median rent in Karrinyup is $925 a week, up 6.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 28% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Karrinyup$925+6.3%
  2. Stirling$758+8.3%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

28% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$925 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Karrinyup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$925 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Stirling$758 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Stirling, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Karrinyup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Karrinyup

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 13
  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 5

Status of the 144 tracked applications: 120 approved, 1 under assessment, 23 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Karrinyup, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Karrinyup

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in Karrinyup (2 under construction) and 54 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Carine Regional Open Space Sports Lighting Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Carine Regional Open Space Sports Lighting Upgrade

    Est. completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    LED floodlighting upgrade replacing metal halide lights on 3 poles with 8 LED poles covering both AFL fields at Carine Regional Open Space.

  • AI impression: Stirling City Centre Sports Precinct, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Stirling City Centre Sports Precinct

    Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    Planned community sports and recreation precinct forming part of the broader Stirling City Centre redevelopment.

  • AI impression: Carine Community Parkland Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Carine Community Parkland Upgrade

    Est. completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Redesign of the 24-year-old playground at Carine Regional Open Space including new equipment with a large corkscrew slide, elevated rope…

  • AI impression: West Village, Communities
    Construction

    West Village

    Est. value $300M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A landmark luxury residential development featuring 253 apartments across two buildings of 14 and 23 storeys.

  • AI impression: Karrinyup Library, Education & Training
    Planning

    Karrinyup Library

    Education & Training

    The City of Stirling is preparing options for the future of the Karrinyup Library site and its broader landholding, including the library…

  • AI impression: Karrinyup Bus Depot Transformation, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Karrinyup Bus Depot Transformation

    Est. value $12M · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Retrofit of Karrinyup Bus Depot to support electric buses, including installation of 56 dual EV chargers (112 charging plugs), substation…

  • AI impression: Stephenson Avenue Extension, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stephenson Avenue Extension

    Est. value $288M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    A transformative road infrastructure project extending Stephenson Avenue from Scarborough Beach Road to the Mitchell Freeway.

  • AI impression: Stirling Bus Interchange Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stirling Bus Interchange Upgrade

    Est. value $174M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade of the Stirling Bus Interchange adjoining Stirling Station and Mitchell Freeway.

  • AI impression: Bold Park Community Facilities Upgrade, Communities
    Planning

    Bold Park Community Facilities Upgrade

    Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Communities

    The Bold Park Management Plan 2022-2027, published by the Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority, guides upgrades to community facilities…

  • AI impression: Karrinyup Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Karrinyup Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $900M · Completed 2021 · Retail

    Major $800 million redevelopment completed in October 2021 that doubled the shopping centre from 59,874 to 109,000 square metres, featuring…

  • AI impression: Doubleview Underground Power Project, Energy
    Construction

    Doubleview Underground Power Project

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Energy

    Conversion of existing overhead distribution powerlines to underground infrastructure in Doubleview as part of the Network Renewal…

  • AI impression: Stirling City Centre Infrastructure Package, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stirling City Centre Infrastructure Package

    Est. value $350M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    A package of state and federal government transport infrastructure works supporting the transformation of Stirling City Centre into Perth's…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 33 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 14, 2027 8, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 9 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 144 substantial development applications lodged in and around Karrinyup over the past 5 years, 15 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 13, 2022 42, 2023 27, 2024 28, 2025 21, 2026 (to Oct) 13.

Recently approved applications

  • Moline House 7 Deanmore Road, KarrinyupApproved 26 Nov 2025Multi-Resi
  • 7 Glory Court, KarrinyupApproved 20 Nov 2025Commercial
  • 22 Davenport Street, KarrinyupApproved 3 Oct 2025Childcare
  • Karrinyup Shopping Centre 200 Karrinyup Road, KarrinyupApproved 24 Sep 2025Commercial

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Karrinyup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications144Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months15Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals74th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year71ABS building approvals70th percentile nationally
Applications approved120Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Karrinyup

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Karrinyup?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Karrinyup include: West Village Karrinyup (Karrinyup West) (Approved); West Village (Construction); Stirling City Centre Sports Precinct (Planning); Gwelup Waters Residential Development (Construction); and Karrinyup Bus Depot Transformation (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Karrinyup?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Karrinyup spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Karrinyup?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Karrinyup

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Karrinyup among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Karrinyup

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Karrinyup recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Karrinyup area has seen 224 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Karrinyup's current population of 10,912 has been supported by 71 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Karrinyup's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Karrinyup has seen 6.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 96 people in the suburb of Karrinyup, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Karrinyup?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Karrinyup?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Karrinyup's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 71, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Karrinyup?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Karrinyup has grown by approximately 726 people, while 353 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Karrinyup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Karrinyup are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Karrinyup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population10,912AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Population density1,686 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base64th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Karrinyup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,8862021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,026AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area6.47 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Karrinyup

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Karrinyup?

Total population for the suburb of Karrinyup was estimated to be approximately 10,912 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,896 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Karrinyup changed since 2021?

The suburb of Karrinyup has added approximately 1,026 people and shown a 10.38% increase from the 9,886 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Karrinyup?

The population density in the suburb of Karrinyup is estimated at 1,687 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Karrinyup?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Karrinyup has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Karrinyup?

Population growth in the suburb of Karrinyup is driven by: Overseas migration (67.0%), Interstate migration (33.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 67.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Karrinyup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Karrinyup's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Karrinyup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age41 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Karrinyup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census41 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Karrinyup

What is the median age in the suburb of Karrinyup?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Karrinyup at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Karrinyup's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Karrinyup is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Karrinyup?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Karrinyup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Karrinyup?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Karrinyup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Karrinyup show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (8.5% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (3.0% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.9% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Karrinyup?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.8% of the population in the suburb of Karrinyup as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Karrinyup?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.7% of the population in the suburb of Karrinyup as at August 2026.

Income in Karrinyup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Karrinyup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$71,590 a yearATO FY-24, annual87th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$101,143 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Karrinyup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,4562021 Census, weekly89th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9822021 Census, weekly77th percentile nationally
High-income households41.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,0012021 Census, weekly
Low-income households18.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Karrinyup

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Karrinyup?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Karrinyup is approximately $76,630. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,590.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Karrinyup?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Karrinyup is approximately $108,263. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $101,143.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Karrinyup compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Karrinyup is approximately $76,630 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,590 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Karrinyup compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Karrinyup is approximately $108,263 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $101,143 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Karrinyup according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Karrinyup's households (~28.0% / 956 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Karrinyup compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Karrinyup is the $4000+ group, representing about 28.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Karrinyup according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Karrinyup is $2,456/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Karrinyup according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Karrinyup is $3,001/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Karrinyup according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Karrinyup is $982/wk.

How does the suburb of Karrinyup's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Karrinyup's median income among taxpayers is $71,590, with an average of $101,143. This is exceptionally high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,630 (median) and $108,263 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Karrinyup?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Karrinyup is $9,215 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Karrinyup's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Karrinyup's disposable income is $9,215 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Karrinyup

The exceptional employment performance in Karrinyup places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in Karrinyup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation68.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,940ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population10,024AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,056ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Karrinyup

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Karrinyup?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Karrinyup has approximately 5,940 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Karrinyup's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Karrinyup stands at 1.9%, which is 2.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Karrinyup?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Karrinyup is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.9% of employment), professional & technical (12.0%), and education & training (11.8%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Karrinyup?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Karrinyup has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Karrinyup?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Karrinyup is 68.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Karrinyup's employment market?

The suburb of Karrinyup shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 12.0% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Karrinyup?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Karrinyup compare nationally?

The suburb of Karrinyup's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Karrinyup

Data: 2021 Census

Educational achievement in Karrinyup places it within the top 9% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

Education in Karrinyup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications28.6%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications8.5%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
University qualifications41.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications16.0%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Karrinyup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.2%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification31.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.3%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.8%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.0%2021 Census89th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Karrinyup

What percentage of people in the suburb of Karrinyup have university qualifications?

41.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Karrinyup have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Karrinyup have no formal qualifications?

31.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Karrinyup have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Karrinyup's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Karrinyup ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Karrinyup?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Karrinyup are: Bachelor Degree (28.6%), Certificate (16.0%), Advanced Diploma (11.2%).

What proportion of the suburb of Karrinyup's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.7% of the population in the suburb of Karrinyup is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.8% in primary school, 10.0% in secondary school, 5.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Karrinyup?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Karrinyup is 1111, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Karrinyup?

There are 5 schools within the suburb of Karrinyup, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,983 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Karrinyup?

The suburb of Karrinyup includes 4 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Karrinyup

Data: 2021 Census

Karrinyup features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Karrinyup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households20.2%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Couples with children41.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Couples without children26.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.3%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Karrinyup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.9%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,4142021 Census
Estimated households3,768AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households77.0%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Karrinyup

How many households are in the suburb of Karrinyup?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Karrinyup had 3,414 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.4% to an estimated 3,768 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Karrinyup is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 77.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.2%), group households (2.9%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,629 family households, couples with children account for 41.5% of all households, couples without children at home 26.2%, and single parent families 8.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Karrinyup compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Karrinyup shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.0% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Karrinyup have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Karrinyup?

Marriage patterns reveal 53.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 20.2% of all households in the suburb of Karrinyup, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.9% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Karrinyup

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Karrinyup was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Karrinyup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas28.8%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home13.3%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
English only at home86.7%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia71.2%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Karrinyup

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Karrinyup?

Karrinyup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 13.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Karrinyup?

The main religion in Karrinyup was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.1% of people in Karrinyup. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Karrinyup?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Karrinyup are English, comprising 28.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.1% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Karrinyup (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and Croatian at 1.2% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

28.8% of the suburb of Karrinyup population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Karrinyup population speaks a language other than English at home?

13.3% of the population in the suburb of Karrinyup speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Karrinyup identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the suburb of Karrinyup population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Karrinyup?

89.7% of the suburb of Karrinyup population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Karrinyup

Data: 2021 Census

Karrinyup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Karrinyup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes18.9%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Owned outright40.2%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Detached houses86.9%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,588 a month2021 Census, monthly89th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage40.9%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Karrinyup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses11.5%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4502021 Census, weekly81st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch27th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch53rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Karrinyup

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Karrinyup?

In the suburb of Karrinyup, 40.2% of homes are owned outright, 40.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Karrinyup are houses?

According to the latest data, 86.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Karrinyup are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Karrinyup are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Karrinyup, 1.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Karrinyup?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Karrinyup stands at 40.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Karrinyup?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Karrinyup is $2,588, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Karrinyup?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Karrinyup is $1,427, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Karrinyup?

In the suburb of Karrinyup, households with mortgages typically spend 24.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Karrinyup?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Karrinyup is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Karrinyup compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Karrinyup shows mortgage holders spending 24.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Karrinyup?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Karrinyup consists of 86.9% detached houses, 11.5% semi-detached dwellings, 1.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Karrinyup relative to local incomes?

Housing in Karrinyup consumes approximately 13.4% of median household income ($10,634 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Karrinyup?

Recent development applications in Karrinyup show attached dwellings contributing 70% of approvals compared to 13% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 30% of applications versus 87% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Karrinyup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Karrinyup's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with prevalence of common health conditions low among the general population and nearer the nation's average across older, at risk cohorts.

Health in Karrinyup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover65.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover87th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.1%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6581.0%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.4%2021 Census5th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Karrinyup

How many people in the suburb of Karrinyup have private health insurance?

Around 65.7% of people in the suburb of Karrinyup are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Karrinyup?

In the suburb of Karrinyup, 4.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Karrinyup?

6.4% of people in the suburb of Karrinyup are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Karrinyup?

Diabetes affects 3.1% of the suburb of Karrinyup population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Karrinyup?

4.0% of people in the suburb of Karrinyup have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Karrinyup compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Karrinyup, 65.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Karrinyup

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Karrinyup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access54 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data54th percentile nationally
Public transport stops70Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch57th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,416Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch41st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop161Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes7Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Karrinyup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home13.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Karrinyup

How many public transport stops are in Karrinyup?

There are 70 public transport stops within the suburb of Karrinyup.

How frequent are the transport services in Karrinyup?

The suburb of Karrinyup has 1,416 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 202 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Karrinyup?

On average, residential properties are 203 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Karrinyup

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 385 m away and the nearest school 526 m.

Child care
385 m
School
526 m
Pharmacy
754 m
Supermarket
836 m
GP
849 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 70 stops nearby, 1,416 weekly trips, access rating 54 out of 100.

Amenities in Karrinyup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score75 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis75th percentile nationally
Nearest child care385 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school526 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist650 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy754 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Karrinyup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket836 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP849 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre866 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank882 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre915 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Karrinyup

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 269 places in Karrinyup, about 1.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
269
Children per place
1.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Karrinyup

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Karrinyup

An area report on Karrinyup is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Karrinyup, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Karrinyup.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Karrinyup among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications144in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months15in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.7per 1,000 people74th

Infrastructure

Karrinyup has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 43% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Karrinyup is $925 a week, +6.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$925a week+6.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Karrinyup are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population10,912+10.4% since 2021 Census70th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,686per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202664th

Age

Karrinyup's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1518.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$71,590a yearATO FY-24, annual87th
Census household income / week$2,4562021 Census, weekly89th
High-income households41.7%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in Karrinyup places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate1.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation68.4%
Employed residents5,940Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational achievement in Karrinyup places it within the top 9% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

University qualifications41.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11188th

Households

Karrinyup features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households20.2%2021 Census30th
Couples with children41.5%2021 Census82nd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Karrinyup was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas28.8%2021 Census61st
Speak another language at home13.3%2021 Census50th

Housing

Karrinyup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes18.9%2021 Census22nd
Owned outright40.2%2021 Census71st
Detached houses86.9%2021 Census54th

Health

Karrinyup's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with prevalence of common health conditions low among the general population and nearer the nation's average across older, at risk cohorts.

Private health cover65.7%ATO FY 202487th
No long-term health condition72.1%2021 Census65th
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census40th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access54out of 10054th
Public transport stops7057th
Weekly public transport trips1,41641st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score75out of 10075th
Sources and notes

Karrinyup has an estimated 10,912 residents, up 10.4% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Karrinyup.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Karrinyup.

Data and method for Karrinyup

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50740). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Karrinyup suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Karrinyup page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Karrinyup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Karrinyup statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Karrinyup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Karrinyup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.