Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Scarborough

Scarborough has an estimated 20,578 residents, up 17.2% since the 2021 Census, with 15 projects tracked in Scarborough.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Scarborough

The Scarborough Statistical Area (Lv2), located 11.0 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD in Western Australia, combines a coastal setting with established residential and transport networks. AreaSearch estimates the population at around 20,578 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 3,026 people (17.2%) since the 2021 Census count of 17,552. The estimate draws on an ABS estimated resident population of 20,490 as of June 2025 and 252 Validated New Addresses since the Census date. Population growth and density are well above average, and overseas migration contributed approximately 80.4% of recent population gains. Housing includes a high share of semi-detached dwellings and households are relatively small.

Scarborough's population includes a high proportion of young adults and working-age residents, alongside many lone person and group households. The area shows strong population expansion patterns, while its public transport infrastructure supports convenient access.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Scarborough or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Scarborough and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Scarborough

The Scarborough Statistical Area (Lv2), located 11.0 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD in Western Australia, combines a coastal setting with established residential and transport networks. AreaSearch estimates the population at around 20,578 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 3,026 people (17.2%) since the 2021 Census count of 17,552. The estimate draws on an ABS estimated resident population of 20,490 as of June 2025 and 252 Validated New Addresses since the Census date. Population growth and density are well above average, and overseas migration contributed approximately 80.4% of recent population gains. Housing includes a high share of semi-detached dwellings and households are relatively small.

Scarborough's population includes a high proportion of young adults and working-age residents, alongside many lone person and group households. The area shows strong population expansion patterns, while its public transport infrastructure supports convenient access.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,868 in 2001 and 20,490 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 20,578 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Scarborough

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.1%5-148.9%15-249.3%25-3423%35-4419.2%45-5411.8%55-649.4%65-747.2%75-844.6%85+1.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 23%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.4%$400-79912.4%$800-1,49918%$1,500-2,99931.5%$3,000-3,99913.5%$4000+19%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31.5%.

How Scarborough compares

Scarborough ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 93rd for education.

  1. Employment Drivers96th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Education93rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Development Activity89th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Health88th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Income87th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Population Growth77th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  7. Housing Cost73rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Amenities67th percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Cultural Diversity63rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Transport & Access60th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Housing34th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Age27th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Infrastructure Drivers5th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Scarborough has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 9th percentile nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Scarborough among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Scarborough are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Scarborough stands out

  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • High semi-detached housing levels
  • Low average household size
  • Standout school performance levels

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Scarborough

The median rent in Scarborough is $811 a week, up 11.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 12% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Scarborough$811+11.6%
  2. Stirling$758+8.3%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

12% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$811 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +11.6% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Scarborough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$811 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+11.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Stirling$758 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Stirling, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Scarborough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Scarborough

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 33
  • Under assessment 2
  • Other 16

Status of the 258 tracked applications: 176 approved, 6 under assessment, 76 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Scarborough, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Scarborough

AreaSearch tracks 15 projects in Scarborough (5 under construction) and 79 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Doubleview Underground Power Project, Energy
    Construction

    Doubleview Underground Power Project

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Energy

    Conversion of existing overhead distribution powerlines to underground infrastructure in Doubleview as part of the Network Renewal…

  • AI impression: Coastal Boardwalk Feasibility Study, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Coastal Boardwalk Feasibility Study

    Est. completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Stirling feasibility study and preliminary 15 percent design for an iconic ~4.5km coastal boardwalk linking Scarborough Beach to…

  • AI impression: Scarborough Foreshore Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Scarborough Foreshore Redevelopment

    Est. value $100M · Completed 2018 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $100 million transformation of the Scarborough beachfront into a world-class destination.

  • AI impression: The Dunes Beachfront Residences, Communities
    Construction

    The Dunes Beachfront Residences

    Est. value $450M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A $450-million luxury beachfront residential development by Edge Visionary Living, featuring two buildings (East and West) with 235 one…

  • AI impression: Iconic Scarborough, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Iconic Scarborough

    Est. value $450M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A landmark mixed-use development featuring two sculpted towers of 43 and 33 storeys.

  • AI impression: Marbella Beachside Terrace Homes, Residential Development
    Construction

    Marbella Beachside Terrace Homes

    Est. completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique collection of 18 luxury four-bedroom terrace homes designed by RAD Architecture for INGWE Capital.

  • AI impression: Myka Residences, Communities
    Construction

    Myka Residences

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Communities

    Luxury absolute beachfront development of 21 oversized 3-4 bedroom apartments in a 12-storey building designed by DKO Architecture.

  • AI impression: W Coast Hwy, Scarborough, Residential Development
    Approved

    W Coast Hwy, Scarborough

    Est. completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A 17,200 sq m build-to-rent apartment development featuring a 21-storey residential tower atop a commercial podium with 175 dwellings.

  • AI impression: White Sands Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    White Sands Development

    Est. value $120M · completion 2031 · Residential Development

    A $120 million mixed-use redevelopment of the former White Sands Tavern site.

  • AI impression: Scarborough Beach Pool, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Scarborough Beach Pool

    Est. value $26M · Completed 2018 · Sports & Recreation

    Beachfront public aquatic facility within the Scarborough foreshore renewal.

  • AI impression: Brighton, 291-293 West Coast Highway, Residential Development
    Approved

    Brighton, 291-293 West Coast Highway

    Residential Development

    Approved 17-storey beachfront residential tower by Property Blue at 291-293 West Coast Highway, delivering 76 luxury apartments with…

  • AI impression: Beachside Brighton, Residential Development
    Construction

    Beachside Brighton

    Est. value $60M · Residential Development

    A prestigious seafront development of 76 luxury apartments on a 3,572sqm site overlooking the Indian Ocean in Scarborough, featuring a…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 53 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 20, 2027 13, 2028 8, 2029 4, 2030 3, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 13 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 258 substantial development applications lodged in and around Scarborough over the past 5 years, 59 in the last 12 months; 6 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 7, 2022 45, 2023 59, 2024 48, 2025 53, 2026 (to Oct) 46.

Key application 55 Alexander Drive, Menora $4.9m Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • Lots 43 And 44 (Nos. 24 And 26) Brighton Road, ScarboroughApproved 8 Apr 2026
  • 62 Scarborough Beach Road, ScarboroughApproved 20 Mar 2026Commercial
  • 5/170 West Coast Highway, ScarboroughApproved 18 Mar 2026Multi-Resi
  • 190 The Esplanade, ScarboroughApproved 25 Feb 2026Commercial

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Scarborough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications258Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months59Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals73rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year127ABS building approvals85th percentile nationally
Applications approved176Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Scarborough

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Scarborough SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Scarborough SA2 include: The Dunes Beachfront Residences (Construction); Myka Residences (Construction); Doubleview Underground Power Project (Construction); White Sands Development (Approved); and Marbella Beachside Terrace Homes (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Scarborough SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Scarborough SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

How does the Scarborough SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Scarborough SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 9th percentile.

Development in Scarborough

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Scarborough among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Scarborough

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Scarborough SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Scarborough SA2 area has seen 186 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Scarborough SA2's current population of 20,578 has been supported by 127 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Scarborough SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Scarborough SA2 has seen 6.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 400 people in the Scarborough SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Scarborough?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Scarborough SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Scarborough SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 127, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Scarborough SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Scarborough SA2 has grown by approximately 2,560 people, while 635 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Scarborough

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Scarborough are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Scarborough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population20,578AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+17.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Population density4,139 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base92nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Scarborough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census17,5522021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census3,026AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.97 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Scarborough

What is the latest population estimate for the Scarborough SA2?

Total population for the Scarborough SA2 was estimated to be approximately 20,578 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 20,490 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Scarborough SA2 changed since 2021?

The scarborough sa2 has added approximately 3,026 people and shown a 17.24% increase from the 17,552 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Scarborough SA2?

The population density in the Scarborough SA2 is estimated at 4,140 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Scarborough SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Scarborough SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Scarborough SA2?

Population growth in the Scarborough SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (80.4%), Natural increase (19.6%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 80.4% of overall population gains.

Age in Scarborough

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Scarborough's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Scarborough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate27th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over13.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3432.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6463.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Scarborough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 148.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 249.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3423.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4419.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Scarborough

What is the median age in the Scarborough SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Scarborough SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Scarborough SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Scarborough is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Scarborough SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Scarborough SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 23.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Scarborough SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Scarborough SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 9.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Scarborough SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (23.0% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Scarborough SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.0% of the population in the Scarborough SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Scarborough SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.3% of the population in the Scarborough SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Scarborough

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Scarborough: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$74,729 a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$101,475 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Scarborough: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1082021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,2322021 Census, weekly92nd percentile nationally
High-income households32.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,7902021 Census, weekly
Low-income households17.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Scarborough

What is the median taxable income in the Scarborough SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Scarborough SA2 is approximately $79,990. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $74,729.

What is the average taxable income in the Scarborough SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Scarborough SA2 is approximately $108,619. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $101,475.

How does the median taxable income in the Scarborough SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Scarborough SA2 is approximately $79,990 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $74,729 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Scarborough SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Scarborough SA2 is approximately $108,619 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $101,475 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Scarborough SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Scarborough SA2's households (~31.6% / 2,406 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Scarborough SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Scarborough SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Scarborough SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Scarborough SA2 is $2,108/wk.

What is the median family income in the Scarborough SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Scarborough SA2 is $2,790/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Scarborough SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Scarborough SA2 is $1,232/wk.

How does the Scarborough SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Scarborough SA2 is among the top percentile nationally, with the median assessed at $74,729 while the average income stands at $101,475. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $79,990 (median) and $108,619 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Scarborough SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Scarborough SA2 is $7,660 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Scarborough SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The scarborough sa2's disposable income is $7,660 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Scarborough

Employment conditions in Scarborough rank among the top 4% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Scarborough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation80.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents13,988ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population15,258AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force14,296ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Scarborough

What is the employment situation in the Scarborough SA2?

As of June 2026, the Scarborough SA2 has approximately 13,988 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Scarborough SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Scarborough SA2 stands at 2.2%, which is 2.1 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Scarborough SA2?

The employment landscape in the Scarborough SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.1% of employment), professional & technical (10.5%), and mining (10.1%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Scarborough SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Scarborough SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Scarborough SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Scarborough SA2 is 80.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Scarborough SA2's employment market?

The scarborough sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 10.1% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Scarborough?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Scarborough SA2 compare nationally?

The scarborough sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Scarborough

Data: 2021 Census

Educational achievement in Scarborough places it within the top 7% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

Education in Scarborough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications31.1%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications9.5%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
University qualifications44.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications19.2%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.1%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Scarborough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.0%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification24.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.2%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school7.6%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school5.6%2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Scarborough

What percentage of people in the Scarborough SA2 have university qualifications?

44.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Scarborough SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Scarborough SA2 have no formal qualifications?

24.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Scarborough SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Scarborough SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The scarborough sa2 ranks in the 93th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Scarborough SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Scarborough SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (31.1%), Certificate (19.2%), Advanced Diploma (12.0%).

What proportion of the Scarborough SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.5% of the population in the Scarborough SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.6% in primary school, 5.6% in secondary school, 7.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Scarborough SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Scarborough SA2 is 1104, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Scarborough SA2?

There are 2 schools within the Scarborough SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 468 students.

What types of schools are available in the Scarborough SA2?

The scarborough sa2 includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Scarborough

Data: 2021 Census

Scarborough features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Scarborough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Lone-person households34.5%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Couples with children21.0%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.2%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
One-parent families8.8%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Scarborough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households7.4%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7,6222021 Census
Estimated households8,936AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households58.1%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.1 per family2021 Census8th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Scarborough

How many households are in the Scarborough SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Scarborough SA2 had 7,622 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 17.2% to an estimated 8,936 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Scarborough SA2 is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 58.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (34.5%), group households (7.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 4,428 family households, couples with children account for 21.0% of all households, couples without children at home 27.2%, and single parent families 8.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Scarborough SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Scarborough SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 34.5% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 58.1% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Scarborough SA2 have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Scarborough SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 33.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 48.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 34.5% of all households in the Scarborough SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 7.4% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Scarborough

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Scarborough was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Scarborough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas33.7%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home14.0%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
English only at home86.0%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Australian citizens80.8%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Born in Australia66.3%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.7%2021 Census28th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Scarborough

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Scarborough SA2?

Scarborough was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 14.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.7% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Scarborough SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Scarborough, at 39.8% of people, although more residents (57.1%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Scarborough SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Scarborough are English, comprising 29.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.7% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Scarborough (vs 0.5% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and South African at 1.1% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

33.7% of the Scarborough SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Scarborough SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

14.0% of the population in the Scarborough SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Scarborough SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.7% of the Scarborough SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Scarborough SA2?

80.8% of the Scarborough SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Scarborough

Data: 2021 Census

Scarborough displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Scarborough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes40.3%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Owned outright24.1%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Detached houses36.2%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,154 a month2021 Census, monthly73rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage35.6%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Scarborough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses47.7%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4052021 Census, weekly67th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch35th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch45th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Scarborough

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Scarborough SA2?

In the Scarborough SA2, 24.1% of homes are owned outright, 35.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 40.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Scarborough SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 36.2% of dwellings in the Scarborough SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Scarborough SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Scarborough SA2, 16.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 47.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Scarborough SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Scarborough SA2 stands at 24.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Scarborough SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Scarborough SA2 is $2,154, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Scarborough SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Scarborough SA2 is $1,474, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Scarborough SA2?

In the Scarborough SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Scarborough SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Scarborough SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Scarborough SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Scarborough SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Scarborough SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Scarborough SA2 consists of 36.2% detached houses, 47.7% semi-detached dwellings, 16.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Scarborough SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Scarborough consumes approximately 16.1% of median household income ($9,128 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Scarborough SA2?

Recent development applications in Scarborough show attached dwellings contributing 67% of approvals compared to 64% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 33% of applications versus 36% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Scarborough

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Scarborough's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Scarborough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover69.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover91st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition75.6%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.8%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.6%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census13th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Scarborough

How many people in the Scarborough SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 69.5% of people in the Scarborough SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Scarborough SA2?

In the Scarborough SA2, 2.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Scarborough SA2?

6.6% of people in the Scarborough SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Scarborough SA2?

Diabetes affects 2.1% of the Scarborough SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Scarborough SA2?

2.4% of people in the Scarborough SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Scarborough SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Scarborough SA2, 69.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Scarborough

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Scarborough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access60 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data60th percentile nationally
Public transport stops80Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch63rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,737Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch59th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop257Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes6Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Scarborough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home10.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Scarborough

How many public transport stops are in Scarborough?

There are 80 public transport stops within the Scarborough SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Scarborough?

The Scarborough SA2 has 2,737 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 391 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Scarborough?

On average, residential properties are 160 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Scarborough

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 517 m away and the nearest pharmacy 536 m.

Child care
517 m
Pharmacy
536 m
School
596 m
GP
607 m
Supermarket
730 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 80 stops nearby, 2,737 weekly trips, access rating 60 out of 100.

Amenities in Scarborough: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score67 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis67th percentile nationally
Nearest child care517 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy536 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school596 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP607 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Scarborough: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist655 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket730 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre818 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre889 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Scarborough

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 222 places in Scarborough, about 4.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
222
Children per place
4.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Scarborough

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Scarborough

An area report on Scarborough is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Scarborough, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Scarborough.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Scarborough among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications258in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months59in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.8per 1,000 people73rd

Infrastructure

Scarborough has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 9th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Scarborough is $811 a week, +11.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$811a week+11.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Scarborough are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population20,578+17.2% since 2021 Census87th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density4,139per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202692nd

Age

Scarborough's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Children under 1514.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$74,729a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd
Census household income / week$2,1082021 Census, weekly73rd
High-income households32.5%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Scarborough rank among the top 4% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate2.2%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation80.6%
Employed residents13,988Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational achievement in Scarborough places it within the top 7% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

University qualifications44.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10486th

Households

Scarborough features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census9th
Lone-person households34.5%2021 Census87th
Couples with children21.0%2021 Census16th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Scarborough was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas33.7%2021 Census71st
Speak another language at home14.0%2021 Census51st

Housing

Scarborough displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes40.3%2021 Census78th
Owned outright24.1%2021 Census23rd
Detached houses36.2%2021 Census8th

Health

Scarborough's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover69.5%ATO FY 202491st
No long-term health condition75.6%2021 Census82nd
Need help with daily activities2.8%2021 Census9th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access60out of 10060th
Public transport stops8063rd
Weekly public transport trips2,73759th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score67out of 10067th
Sources and notes

Scarborough has an estimated 20,578 residents, up 17.2% since the 2021 Census, with 15 projects tracked in Scarborough.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Scarborough.

Data and method for Scarborough

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505021092). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Scarborough SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Scarborough page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Scarborough data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Scarborough statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Scarborough from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Scarborough with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.