You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 6.6 kilometres west-northwest from Perth CBD, the Floreat Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an established and affluent Western Australian residential enclave renowned for its high quality of life, verdant expanses such as Bold Park, and nearby pristine coastline. The area is defined by a balanced architectural mix of classic and contemporary residences, excellent local amenities, and exceptional sporting and recreational grounds. Demographically, the locality features an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 9,508 as of Aug 2026, building upon the 2021 Census baseline of 8,621 people. This reflects an expansion of 887 people (10.3%), an outcome established from the ABS estimated resident population of 9,505 as of June 2025 alongside 72 validated new addresses recorded since the Census date.
The community is largely characterised by married families and couples with children, displaying notable cohorts of teenagers, individuals aged 15 to 24yo, and middle-aged residents.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Floreat or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Floreat
Located 6.6 kilometres west-northwest from Perth CBD, the Floreat Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an established and affluent Western Australian residential enclave renowned for its high quality of life, verdant expanses such as Bold Park, and nearby pristine coastline. The area is defined by a balanced architectural mix of classic and contemporary residences, excellent local amenities, and exceptional sporting and recreational grounds. Demographically, the locality features an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 9,508 as of Aug 2026, building upon the 2021 Census baseline of 8,621 people. This reflects an expansion of 887 people (10.3%), an outcome established from the ABS estimated resident population of 9,505 as of June 2025 alongside 72 validated new addresses recorded since the Census date.
The community is largely characterised by married families and couples with children, displaying notable cohorts of teenagers, individuals aged 15 to 24yo, and middle-aged residents.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,322 in 2001 and 9,505 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,508 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Floreat recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Floreat stands out
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Standout school performance levels
High proportion of married families
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Elevated Professional and Technical employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Floreat
The median rent in Floreat is $1,231 a week, up 6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 70% above Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Floreat$1,231+6.7%
Cottesloe - Claremont$884+7.1%
Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
70% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$1,231 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Floreat: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$1,231 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+6.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont
$884 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont, over 12 months
+7.1%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner
$724 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Floreat: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months
+4.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Floreat
AreaSearch tracks 111 projects in and around Floreat, 23 of them under construction.
A collection of 31 apartments, townhomes and penthouses at 64 Price Street, Subiaco, developed by ADC and designed by Breathe, Nic Brunsdon…
Projects around Floreat
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 62 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 14, 2027 21, 2028 15, 2029 6, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 10 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Floreat over the period covered (about 2.6 years). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
23rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
17
ABS building approvals
29th percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Floreat
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Floreat SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Floreat SA2 include: Floreat Activity Centre Precinct (Approved); Jolie (Construction); Cambridge Forum Mixed-Use Development (Dev. Approval); Floreat Oval Precinct Redevelopment (Completed); and Bold Park Aquatic Centre Redevelopment (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Floreat SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Floreat SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the Floreat SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Floreat SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 7th percentile.
Development in Floreat
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Floreat recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Floreat
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Floreat SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Floreat SA2 area has seen 39 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Floreat SA2's current population of 9,508 has been supported by 17 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Floreat SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Floreat SA2 has seen 1.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 487 people in the Floreat SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Floreat?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Floreat SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Floreat SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 17, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Floreat SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Floreat SA2 has grown by approximately 688 people, while 87 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Floreat
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Floreat are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Floreat: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
9,508
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+10.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Population density
2,151 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
72nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Floreat: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
8,621
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
887
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.42 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Floreat
What is the latest population estimate for the Floreat SA2?
Total population for the Floreat SA2 was estimated to be approximately 9,508 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,505 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Floreat SA2 changed since 2021?
The floreat sa2 has added approximately 887 people and shown a 10.29% increase from the 8,621 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Floreat SA2?
The population density in the Floreat SA2 is estimated at 2,151 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Floreat SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Floreat SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Floreat SA2?
Population growth in the Floreat SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (92.5%), Natural increase (7.5%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 92.5% of overall population gains.
Age in Floreat
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Floreat's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Floreat: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
65th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
18.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Floreat: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
15.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Floreat
What is the median age in the Floreat SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Floreat SA2 at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Floreat SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Floreat is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Floreat SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Floreat SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 15.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Floreat SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Floreat SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Floreat SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (6.7% vs 15.8%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.3% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Floreat SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.7% of the population in the Floreat SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Floreat SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.3% of the population in the Floreat SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Floreat
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Floreat: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$70,746 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
85th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$116,931 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Floreat: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$3,570
2021 Census, weekly
99th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,215
2021 Census, weekly
91st percentile nationally
High-income households
57.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$4,270
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
11.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Floreat
What is the median taxable income in the Floreat SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Floreat SA2 is approximately $75,727. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $70,746.
What is the average taxable income in the Floreat SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Floreat SA2 is approximately $125,163. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $116,931.
How does the median taxable income in the Floreat SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Floreat SA2 is approximately $75,727 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,746 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Floreat SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Floreat SA2 is approximately $125,163 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $116,931 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Floreat SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Floreat SA2's households (~45.9% / 1,305 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Floreat SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Floreat SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 45.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Floreat SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Floreat SA2 is $3,570/wk.
What is the median family income in the Floreat SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Floreat SA2 is $4,270/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Floreat SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Floreat SA2 is $1,215/wk.
How does the Floreat SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Floreat SA2's median income among taxpayers is $70,746, with an average of $116,931. This is exceptionally high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $75,727 (median) and $125,163 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Floreat SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Floreat SA2 is $13,806 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Floreat SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The floreat sa2's disposable income is $13,806 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Floreat
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Floreat performing better than 96% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in Floreat: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,258
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,903
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,358
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Floreat
What is the employment situation in the Floreat SA2?
As of June 2026, the Floreat SA2 has approximately 5,258 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Floreat SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Floreat SA2 stands at 1.9%, which is 2.4 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Floreat SA2?
The employment landscape in the Floreat SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.2% of employment), professional & technical (16.4%), and education & training (11.1%). Other significant employers include mining and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Floreat SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Floreat SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Floreat SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Floreat SA2 is 69.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Floreat SA2's employment market?
The floreat sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 16.4% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Floreat?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Floreat SA2 compare nationally?
The floreat sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Floreat
Data: 2021 Census
Floreat demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Floreat: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
36.6%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
15.4%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
University qualifications
57.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
8.6%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
5.5%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Floreat: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.2%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
24.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.7%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.7%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
11.5%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Floreat
What percentage of people in the Floreat SA2 have university qualifications?
57.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Floreat SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Floreat SA2 have no formal qualifications?
24.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Floreat SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Floreat SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The floreat sa2 ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Floreat SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Floreat SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (36.6%), Postgraduate (15.4%), Advanced Diploma (9.2%).
What proportion of the Floreat SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.6% of the population in the Floreat SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.7% in primary school, 11.5% in secondary school, 7.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Floreat SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Floreat SA2 is 1182, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Floreat SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Floreat SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 598 students.
What types of schools are available in the Floreat SA2?
The floreat sa2 includes 2 primary schools.
Households in Floreat
Data: 2021 Census
Floreat features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Floreat: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.0 people
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
14.7%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Couples with children
49.6%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.7%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.5%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Floreat: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.8%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,846
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,139
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
83.5%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Floreat
How many households are in the Floreat SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Floreat SA2 had 2,846 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.3% to an estimated 3,139 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Floreat SA2 is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 83.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.7%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,376 family households, couples with children account for 49.6% of all households, couples without children at home 25.7%, and single parent families 7.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Floreat SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Floreat SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.5% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.7% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Floreat SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Floreat SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 61.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 14.7% of all households in the Floreat SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Floreat
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Floreat was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Floreat: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
28.4%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
12.7%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
English only at home
87.3%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
91.4%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
71.6%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.2%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Floreat
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Floreat SA2?
Floreat was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 12.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Floreat SA2?
The main religion in Floreat was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.3% of people in Floreat. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Floreat SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Floreat are English, comprising 27.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Floreat (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 1.2% (vs 0.8%) and Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
28.4% of the Floreat SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Floreat SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
12.7% of the population in the Floreat SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Floreat SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.2% of the Floreat SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Floreat SA2?
91.4% of the Floreat SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Floreat
Data: 2021 Census
Floreat is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Floreat: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
12.6%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Owned outright
46.3%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.8%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$3,250 a month
2021 Census, monthly
98th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
41.1%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Floreat: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.7%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$600
2021 Census, weekly
97th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
16.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
14th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Floreat
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Floreat SA2?
In the Floreat SA2, 46.3% of homes are owned outright, 41.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Floreat SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.8% of dwellings in the Floreat SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Floreat SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Floreat SA2, 7.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Floreat SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Floreat SA2 stands at 46.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Floreat SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Floreat SA2 is $3,250, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Floreat SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Floreat SA2 is $1,663, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Floreat SA2?
In the Floreat SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Floreat SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Floreat SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Floreat SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Floreat SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Floreat SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Floreat SA2 consists of 89.8% detached houses, 2.7% semi-detached dwellings, 7.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Floreat SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Floreat consumes approximately 10.8% of median household income ($15,458 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Floreat SA2?
Recent development applications in Floreat show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Floreat
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Floreat's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Floreat: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
76.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
95th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
76.5%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.8%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.3%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Floreat
How many people in the Floreat SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 76.4% of people in the Floreat SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Floreat SA2?
In the Floreat SA2, 2.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Floreat SA2?
6.3% of people in the Floreat SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Floreat SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.0% of the Floreat SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Floreat SA2?
2.9% of people in the Floreat SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Floreat SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Floreat SA2, 76.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Floreat
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Floreat: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
64 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
64th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
67
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
54th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,535
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
43rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
142
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
10
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Floreat: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
14.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Floreat
How many public transport stops are in Floreat?
There are 67 public transport stops within the Floreat SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Floreat?
The Floreat SA2 has 1,535 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 219 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Floreat?
On average, residential properties are 157 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Floreat
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 448 m away and the nearest school 613 m.
90percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
448 m
School
613 m
Pharmacy
614 m
GP
622 m
Supermarket
719 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 67 stops nearby, 1,535 weekly trips, access rating 64 out of 100.
Amenities in Floreat: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
90 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
90th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
448 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
613 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
614 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
617 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Floreat: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
622 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
719 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
772 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
826 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
834 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Floreat
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 83 places in Floreat, about 3.8 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
83
Children per place
3.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Floreat recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.9per 1,000 people23rd
Infrastructure
Floreat has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 7th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Floreat is $1,231 a week, +6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$1,231a week+6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Floreat are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population9,508+10.3% since 2021 Census69th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,151per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Age
Floreat's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Children under 1518.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$70,746a yearATO FY-24, annual85th
Census household income / week$3,5702021 Census, weekly99th
High-income households57.1%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Floreat performing better than 96% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate1.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.2%
Employed residents5,258Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Floreat demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications57.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,18299th
Households
Floreat features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.0people2021 Census88th
Lone-person households14.7%2021 Census11th
Couples with children49.6%2021 Census94th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Floreat was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas28.4%2021 Census60th
Speak another language at home12.7%2021 Census49th
Housing
Floreat is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes12.6%2021 Census8th
Owned outright46.3%2021 Census85th
Detached houses89.8%2021 Census62nd
Health
Floreat's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover76.4%ATO FY 202495th
No long-term health condition76.5%2021 Census85th
Need help with daily activities2.8%2021 Census9th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access64out of 10064th
Public transport stops6754th
Weekly public transport trips1,53543rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score90out of 10090th
Sources and notes
Floreat has an estimated 9,508 residents, up 10.3% since the 2021 Census, with 111 projects tracked in the area around Floreat.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Floreat.
Data and method for Floreat
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (503011033). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Floreat SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Floreat page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Floreat data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Floreat statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Floreat from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Floreat with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.