Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Shenton Park has an estimated 6,113 residents, up from 4,638 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,475 people, or 31.8%. Growth has averaged 4.4% a year over five years, faster than 95% of areas nationally. 277 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 83.0% of that increase. That puts 1,836 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch evaluations of updated ABS figures alongside post-Census address validations, the suburb of Shenton Park reaches an estimated 6,113 residents as of Aug 2026. Compared to the 4,638 residents counted during the 2021 Census, this demonstrates an expansion of 1,475 people (31.8%). This metric is derived from an Estimated Resident Population of 6,017 determined from the ABS June 2025 ERP release, paired with 277 newly validated addresses identified after the Census. The suburb of Shenton Park displays a population density of 1,835 persons per square kilometer, sitting above the nationwide benchmark recorded across AreaSearch locations.
Surpassing both the national growth pace of 9.5% and broader state trends, the suburb of Shenton Park stands out as a regional growth hotspot with its 31.8% rise since the 2021 census. Overseas migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 83.0% of recent population additions, while natural increase and interstate arrivals also contributed positively. Projections published by ABS/Geoscience Australia in 2024 using 2022 baseline figures are applied across local SA2 boundaries by AreaSearch. Where SA2 coverage is unavailable or for growth past 2032 across all territories, age cohort rates from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (using 2022 data) are incorporated. Looking ahead, the suburb of Shenton Park is tracked within the top national quartile for population expansion, with combined SA2 models predicting an influx of 1,448 persons to 2041, translating to an overall growth rate of 22.1% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
533 new dwellings have been approved in Shenton Park over the past five years, an average of 106 a year. That places the area in the 94th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 17 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 72 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 14% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 71, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
ABS building approval statistics compiled by AreaSearch indicate that Shenton Park secures roughly 106 home approvals annually, reaching an aggregate of 533 residences over the past 5 financial years. Within FY-25 so far, 71 approvals have been granted. Between FY-21 and FY-25, an average of 3.2 incoming residents arrived per new dwelling completed across the past 5 financial years, showing that underlying demand considerably outpaces fresh supply and creating upward pressure on prices and heightened buyer interest. In addition, new dwellings register an average construction cost of $664,000, underscoring an emphasis by developers on high-end, premium housing.
Commercial construction momentum is likewise healthy, with $46.2 million worth of commercial approvals logged in the current financial year. Per capita residential construction in Shenton Park outstrips Greater Perth by 154.0%, providing expanded inventory for purchasers. Outperforming national figures substantially, this volume highlights strong interest from builders. Approvals for new residential construction comprise 14.0% detached houses alongside 86.0% townhouses or apartments. This pivot toward higher density living offers practical entry pathways for first-home buyers, investors, and downsizers. It also marks a departure from the established neighborhood fabric (where 67.0% houses currently exist), reflecting diminished vacant land and an evolving appetite for varied, attainable housing forms. Recording roughly 47 people per approval, Shenton Park exhibits clear characteristics of an expanding market. Demographic projections suggest that Shenton Park will welcome an extra 1,352 residents through to 2041, measured against the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate. Current construction trajectories indicate upcoming residential stock is well-positioned to satisfy incoming demand, establishing favorable purchasing environments and potentially enabling demographic gains beyond existing forecasts.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Shenton Park
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 83 current infrastructure and development projects close to Shenton Park, worth an estimated $9.53 billion. 20 are already under construction and 39 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Capital investments, urban planning, and infrastructure upgrades exert an exceptional influence over neighborhood performance. AreaSearch has pinpointed 30 significant projects with the potential to affect the locality. Prominent works include the Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department Redevelopment, St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment, St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment, and Regal Subiaco, with key developments outlined below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department Redevelopment
A $49.5 million redevelopment of the Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital (SCGH) Emergency Department, expanding the ED footprint and delivering additional beds, a new entrance canopy, upgraded triage and waiting areas, a dedicated Urgent Critical Care Toxicology Unit for alcohol and drug presentations, and a Pitstop Area to streamline admissions. Works commenced February 2025 in multiple stages to minimise disruption, with an external facade artwork by WA artist Emily Jackson reflecting the flora and geology of Western Australia.Scheduled for completion in 2027.
Regal Subiaco
A 9-storey mixed-use development featuring 71 luxury apartments and ground-floor commercial tenancies. The project includes a significant upgrade to the adjacent heritage-listed Art Deco Regal Theatre, providing new universal access lifts, toilets, and a connected small bar.
Price Street, Subiaco
A collection of 31 apartments, townhomes and penthouses at 64 Price Street, Subiaco, developed by ADC and designed by Breathe, Nic Brunsdon and Mala. The project enjoys rare park frontage overlooking Subiaco Common and is designed to be 100% carbon neutral in operation. Approximately 75% sold as of early 2026, with completion anticipated in Q4 2026.
Incontro Apartments
A six-storey residential development comprising 110 contemporary one, two, and three-bedroom apartments designed by DKO Architecture. The project features an average 7.5-Star NatHERS energy rating, solar panels, and a landscaped garden terrace on Level 2. Construction by EMCO Building reached the Level 2 concrete works stage as of March 2026, with overall completion anticipated in mid-2027. The development is over 80% sold.
Nedlands Square
Redevelopment of the Captain Stirling Hotel precinct into a new town centre anchored by a 4,000 sqm full-line Woolworths supermarket. The project includes 28 specialty stores, a medical and wellness precinct, alfresco dining, a community market square, and 368 on-site car parks. It also involves the extensive restoration and integration of the heritage-listed Captain Stirling Hotel into the modern retail and social hub.
Subiaco Arts Centre Expansion
The Subiaco Arts Centre Expansion is a proposed project aimed at enhancing the venue's capacity as a community cultural hub. The plans involve the addition of flexible gallery spaces, community workshop rooms, and modernized cultural programming facilities. Currently in the concept stage, the initiative is being considered by the Arts and Culture Trust in collaboration with the City of Subiaco, with progress dependent on final funding and stakeholder engagement.
St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment
St John of God Health Care is delivering a staged multi-million dollar redevelopment of its Subiaco Hospital campus, with Multiplex appointed to deliver Stage Three construction. Stage One and Stage Two enabling works, including a new site energy plant and infrastructure upgrades, have progressed significantly, while Stage Three is under construction to deliver a new six-storey clinical building featuring operating theatres, a day-of-surgery admissions area, and a dedicated Heart Centre. The upgraded facilities are targeting a 5 Star Green Star rating and are scheduled for completion by early 2029.
St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment
A major multi-stage transformation of the St John of God Subiaco Hospital campus valued at $330 million. The project includes a new six-storey clinical building featuring a dedicated Heart Centre, a Mother and Baby Centre, and advanced operating theatres, alongside campus-wide infrastructure and entryway upgrades delivered by contractors like Georgiou and Multiplex.
3,421 residents of Shenton Park are employed, from a labour force of 3,570. Unemployment sits at 4.2%, with participation at 70.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 7.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 12,237, about 2.0 times the resident population, so the area draws in more workers than it sends out. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Shenton Park features an exceptionally qualified labor market characterized by a prominent professional services footprint, an unemployment rate of 4.2%, and a 4.8% annual rise in estimated jobs according to AreaSearch statistical aggregations. As of March 2026, employed residents total 3,421, matching the Greater Perth unemployment rate of 4.2%, while local participation closely mirrors the 69.9% recorded across Greater Perth. Census records reveal that 14.8% of workers operated from home, though this figure was likely influenced by Covid-19 restrictions. The leading employment categories among local workers are health care & social assistance, professional & technical, as well as education & training.
The community exhibits a strong concentration in professional & technical fields, outpacing the wider metropolitan average by 2.4 times. Conversely, construction represents only 3.7% of resident employment, trailing Greater Perth's 9.3%. Hosting 2.6 workers for every resident as of the Census, the precinct acts as a major commercial generator that imports labor from neighboring suburbs. AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS records for the year to March 2026 shows that local employment expanded by 4.8% alongside a 6.4% rise in the overall labor pool, which pushed local unemployment up by 1.4 percentage points. Across Greater Perth over the same timeline, employment increased by 2.0%, the labor force grew by 2.5%, and unemployment rose 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking employment estimates released by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26 provide an outlook on future labor requirements in Shenton Park across five- and ten-year horizons when applied to the local workforce structure. While Australian jobs overall are projected to increase by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, sector trajectories differ widely. When weighted against the local occupational distribution, Shenton Park's employment is projected to grow by 7.7% over five years and 15.7% over ten years (note that this extrapolation uses sector weightings for illustrative context and omits localized demographic forecasts).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Shenton Park is $2,313 a week (about $120,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,145 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $67,614 a year against an average of $108,775. The average runs 61% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO taxation statistics for financial year 2023 evaluated by AreaSearch at the postcode level show that median taxpayer earnings in the suburb of Shenton Park stand at $67,614, while average remuneration reaches $108,775. These figures place the area in the highest national bracket, exceeding the Greater Perth median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Adjusted for a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, updated estimates as of March 2026 reach approximately $75,004 (median) and $120,664 (average). Results from the 2021 Census position local personal, family, and household earnings between the 83rd and 88th percentiles nationally.
Income distribution is headlined by the $4000+ per week category at 30.6% of residents (1,870 people), contrasting with the wider metropolitan region where the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket is largest at 32.0%. A high concentration of affluent earners (40.8% above $3,000/week) demonstrates substantial local spending power. Housing costs absorb 14.5% of income, resident disposable income ranks in the 84th percentile, and the SEIFA income score falls within the 7th decile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Shenton Park had 1,776 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 67% detached houses and 19% apartments. 29% are owned with a mortgage, 33% rented and 38% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $420 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,980 a month, a total housing cost higher than 77% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 18.2% of household income here and mortgage repayments 29.7%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Data from the latest Census shows that Shenton Park's residential landscape consisted of 67.2% houses and 32.8% other dwellings (incorporating apartments, semi-detached properties, and alternative formats), compared to 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings across Perth metro. Outright ownership in Shenton Park was notably higher than the metropolitan benchmark at 38.4%, while remaining homes were divided between mortgaged properties (28.6%) and rental accommodation (33.0%). The median monthly mortgage payment was substantially higher than Perth metro at $2,980, alongside a median weekly rent of $420, whereas Perth metro recorded $1,907 and $350 respectively.
On a nationwide scale, mortgage commitments in Shenton Park exceed the Australian median of $1,863, and weekly rents surpass the national figure of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Shenton Park counted 1,776 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,341 today, averaging 2.4 people each. 33% are couples with children, against 23% couples without children. 31% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.4 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute the majority of households at 64.8%, split between couples with children at 32.6%, couples without children at 22.9%, and single parent families at 8.5%. Non-family living arrangements account for the other 35.2%, made up of lone person households at 31.4% and group households at 3.8%. The local median household size stands at 2.4 people, slightly below the Greater Perth figure of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
64.8% of adults in Shenton Park hold a university qualification, including 37.1% with a bachelor degree and 21.2% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 83% of areas nationally. A further 6.5% hold a vocational qualification. 4 schools serve the area, with 3,332 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,094 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Educational qualifications among Shenton Park residents substantially outpace regional standards, with 64.8% of individuals aged 15+ holding a tertiary degree, compared to 27.9% in WA and 30.1% across Greater Perth. This pronounced academic background primes the community for roles in knowledge-focused industries. Bachelor degrees are held by 37.1% of the adult population, while postgraduate qualifications account for 21.2% and graduate diplomas represent 6.5%. Vocational training covers 14.8% of qualifications for residents aged 15+, comprising advanced diplomas (8.3%) and certificates (6.5%). Formal study engagement is substantial, with 33.6% of the local population actively participating in education.
This cohort comprises 12.1% attending primary schools, 9.0% enrolled in tertiary institutions, and 8.5% undertaking secondary schooling.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Shenton Park reaches 32 stops on 17 routes, timetabled for about 4,100 services a week. The typical home sits about 170 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.0 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Commuter networks across Shenton Park feature 32 active transport stops integrating both train and bus services. A total of 17 separate routes service these stops, generating 4,095 passenger services weekly. Connectivity is excellent, with typical walking distances of 170 meters to the nearest transit point. Given its residential orientation, outward travel dominates: private vehicles serve as the main transport choice for 63% of commuters, while 13% utilize buses and 9% walk. Vehicle ownership registers at 1.0 per household, trailing regional benchmarks. Additionally, 14.8% of the workforce worked from home according to the 2021 Census, a figure potentially affected by COVID-19 settings.
Transit schedules provide an average of 585 departures each day across the network, generating roughly 127 departures per week at each individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
70.9% of residents in Shenton Park report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 80% of areas nationally. 5.5% need daily assistance with core activities, and 70.4% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.6 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health assessments by AreaSearch examining chronic conditions and mortality show stellar outcomes in Shenton Park, supported by minimal disease prevalence across all age cohorts and an exceptionally widespread private health insurance uptake of approximately 70% of the population (4,302 people). In comparison, coverage stands at 59.0% in Greater Perth and 55.7% across Australia. Asthma and mental health conditions represent the most frequently reported diagnoses locally, documented among 7.0% and 8.5% of residents respectively, whereas 70.9% of people reported no long-term illnesses compared to 71.9% throughout Greater Perth. Health metrics among residents under 65 are better than typical benchmarks.
Seniors aged 65 and over make up 21.8% of the local population (1,332 people), exceeding the 15.9% proportion in Greater Perth, with older residents maintaining solid health outcomes aligned with national figures.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
33.4% of Shenton Park residents were born overseas and 14.8% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (29.1%) and Australian (22.9%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in Shenton Park is above regional averages, with 33.4% of residents born abroad and 14.8% speaking a non-English language at home. Christianity stands as the most common faith, practiced by 39.7% of the community. Notably, Judaism demonstrates a higher local share at 0.5% compared to 0.3% observed across Greater Perth. Looking at parental heritage, English represents the leading ancestral background in Shenton Park at 29.1%, followed by Australian at 22.9%, and Irish at 9.7%. Distinct concentrations of other origins are also visible, including French heritage at 1.1% (compared to 0.5% regionally), Polish at 1.2% (against 0.7%), and Scottish at 9.0% (relative to 6.6%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Shenton Park is 41. 23.0% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Demographics in Shenton Park skew older relative to the wider Perth metropolitan area. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates indicate that older residents and retirees aged 65+ make up 21.8% of the populace compared to 15.9% across Greater Perth, whereas youth and children aged 0 - 24 represent 25.6% versus 30.5% regionally. The median age remains steady at an estimated 41, matching the 2021 Census level and sitting 4 years higher than the Greater Perth median of 37 recorded during that Census. Younger age cohorts (0 - 24) have decreased from 31.0% at the Census to an estimated 25.6%.
Looking toward 2041, the senior age group is projected to see the largest increase, adding 849 residents (64%) to reach 2,182.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Shenton Park
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily | May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 277 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (4,638 at the 2021 Census → 6,113 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51346). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.