Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Churchlands

Churchlands has an estimated 4,109 residents, up 12.9% since the 2021 Census, with 76 projects tracked in the area around Churchlands.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Churchlands

Churchlands is located 7.0 kilometres west-northwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 4,109 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released each year and national address file data updated every quarter. This represents an increase of 471 people (12.9%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 3,638 residents.

The community has a high population born overseas and a very high proportion of married families, with a notable concentration of middle-aged residents. The area is exceptionally well educated, highly culturally diverse and very affluent, and it shows moderate population expansion. Taken together, these characteristics describe Churchlands as a suburb of high socioeconomic standing with a diverse, established population, and its latest population estimate is dated Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Churchlands or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Churchlands and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Churchlands

Churchlands is located 7.0 kilometres west-northwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 4,109 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released each year and national address file data updated every quarter. This represents an increase of 471 people (12.9%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 3,638 residents.

The community has a high population born overseas and a very high proportion of married families, with a notable concentration of middle-aged residents. The area is exceptionally well educated, highly culturally diverse and very affluent, and it shows moderate population expansion. Taken together, these characteristics describe Churchlands as a suburb of high socioeconomic standing with a diverse, established population, and its latest population estimate is dated Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,474 in 2006 and 4,105 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,109 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Churchlands

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.3%5-1413.1%15-2413.7%25-3412%35-4415.2%45-5414.1%55-6412%65-748.8%75-845.5%85+2.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 15.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995%$400-79910%$800-1,49916.8%$1,500-2,99928.7%$3,000-3,99910.6%$4000+28.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 28.9%.

How Churchlands compares

Churchlands ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 98th for education.

  1. Employment Drivers98th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Education98th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Housing Cost92nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Health90th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Income87th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Cultural Diversity85th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Housing76th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  8. Population Growth71st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Transport & Access71st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Infrastructure Drivers66th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Age62nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Amenities62nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Development Activity59th percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Churchlands are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Churchlands has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Churchlands when compared nationally.

Why Churchlands stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • High population level born overseas
  • Very high proportion of married families
  • Notable mining employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Churchlands

The median rent in Churchlands is $792 a week, up 17.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 10% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Churchlands$792+17.0%
  2. Stirling$758+8.3%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

10% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$792 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +17.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Churchlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$792 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+17.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Stirling$758 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Stirling, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Churchlands: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Churchlands

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 6
  • Other 3

Status of the 11 tracked applications: 7 approved, 0 under assessment, 4 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 5 years

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Churchlands, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Churchlands

AreaSearch tracks 76 projects in and around Churchlands, 20 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Glendalough Green, Residential Development
    Construction

    Glendalough Green

    Est. value $75M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Medium-density infill project delivering 100 architect-designed, turnkey two-storey townhouses in a London mews-inspired style, on the…

  • AI impression: Glendalough Station Precinct Planning, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Glendalough Station Precinct Planning

    Est. completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A local planning scheme encouraging high-density mixed-use development within walking distance of Glendalough Train Station.

  • AI impression: Bold Park Aquatic Centre Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Bold Park Aquatic Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Town of Cambridge feasibility and needs assessment for potential future development and upgrades to the Bold Park Aquatic Centre and…

  • AI impression: Jolie, Communities
    Construction

    Jolie

    Est. value $30M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Boutique 7-storey apartment project delivering 48 one, two and three bedroom residences in Jolimont's Parkside Walk precinct.

  • AI impression: Cambridge Forum Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Cambridge Forum Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $20M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Approved seven-storey mixed-use development at the landmark 9,646sqm Cambridge Forum site.

  • AI impression: Incontro Apartments, Residential Development
    Construction

    Incontro Apartments

    Est. value $93M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A six-storey residential development comprising 110 contemporary one, two, and three-bedroom apartments designed by DKO Architecture.

  • AI impression: Ocean Grand City Beach, Residential Development
    Approved

    Ocean Grand City Beach

    Est. value $200M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Proposed multi-tower residential and commercial redevelopment by Blackburne, featuring 247 luxury apartments, a supermarket, food and…

  • AI impression: St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $311M · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    St John of God Health Care is delivering a staged multi-million dollar redevelopment of its Subiaco Hospital campus, with Multiplex…

  • AI impression: Westfield Innaloo Redevelopment (Westfield Stirling), Retail
    Proposed

    Westfield Innaloo Redevelopment (Westfield Stirling)

    Est. value $600M · completion 2028 · Retail

    Scentre Group's proposed $600 million redevelopment of Westfield Innaloo in Perth's north-western suburbs would nearly double the centre to…

  • AI impression: Regal Subiaco, Residential Development
    Construction

    Regal Subiaco

    Est. value $78M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A 9-storey mixed-use development featuring 71 luxury apartments and ground-floor commercial tenancies.

  • AI impression: Stirling City Centre Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Stirling City Centre Development

    Est. value $860M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 351-hectare urban renewal project transforming Stirling into a high-intensity mixed-use precinct centered around the Stirling train…

  • AI impression: Residential Apartments and Commercial Tenancies, Wembley, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    Residential Apartments and Commercial Tenancies, Wembley

    Est. value $24M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Approved seven-storey mixed-use development at Lots 540 and 621, 288-290 Cambridge Street, Wembley.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 40 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 11, 2027 11, 2028 8, 2029 4, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 10 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 11 substantial development applications lodged in and around Churchlands over the past 5 years, 4 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 2, 2023 3, 2024 1, 2025 0, 2026 (to Oct) 4.

Recently approved applications

  • 20 Churchlands Avenue, ChurchlandsApproved 29 Jul 2024Commercial
  • 225 Hale Road, WoodlandsApproved 15 Feb 2024Multi-Resi
  • 23 Mantua Crescent, ChurchlandsApproved 1 Mar 2023Multi-Resi
  • 4 Pearson Place, ChurchlandsApproved 19 Aug 2022Multi-Resi

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Churchlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications11Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals16th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year6ABS building approvals13th percentile nationally
Applications approved7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Churchlands

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Churchlands?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Churchlands include: Bold Park Aquatic Centre Redevelopment (Planning); Cambridge Forum Mixed-Use Development (Dev. Approval); Empire Wembley Downs (Completed); Bold Park Community Facilities Upgrade (Planning); and Herdsman Glendalough Local Development Plan (LDP) (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Churchlands?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Churchlands spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Churchlands?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Churchlands

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Churchlands when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Churchlands

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Churchlands recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Churchlands area has seen 29 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Churchlands's current population of 4,109 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Churchlands's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Churchlands has seen 1.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 280 people in the suburb of Churchlands, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Churchlands?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Churchlands?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Churchlands's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 6, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Churchlands?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Churchlands has grown by approximately 379 people, while 29 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 13.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Churchlands

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Churchlands are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Churchlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,109AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+12.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Population density2,336 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base75th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Churchlands: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,6382021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census471AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.76 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Churchlands

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Churchlands?

Total population for the suburb of Churchlands was estimated to be approximately 4,109 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,105 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Churchlands changed since 2021?

The suburb of Churchlands has added approximately 471 people and shown a 12.95% increase from the 3,638 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Churchlands?

The population density in the suburb of Churchlands is estimated at 2,335 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Churchlands?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Churchlands has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Churchlands?

Population growth in the suburb of Churchlands is driven by: Overseas migration (91.0%), Interstate migration (5.0%), Natural increase (4.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 91.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Churchlands

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Churchlands's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Churchlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age41 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over16.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6453.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Churchlands: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census41 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Churchlands

What is the median age in the suburb of Churchlands?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Churchlands at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Churchlands's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Churchlands is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Churchlands?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Churchlands compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 14.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Churchlands?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Churchlands compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Churchlands show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (3.3% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Churchlands?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.4% of the population in the suburb of Churchlands as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Churchlands?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.7% of the population in the suburb of Churchlands as at August 2026.

Income in Churchlands

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Churchlands: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$74,832 a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$101,423 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Churchlands: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3142021 Census, weekly83rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0152021 Census, weekly80th percentile nationally
High-income households39.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,8982021 Census, weekly
Low-income households15.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Churchlands

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Churchlands?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Churchlands is approximately $80,100. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $74,832.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Churchlands?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Churchlands is approximately $108,563. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $101,423.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Churchlands compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Churchlands is approximately $80,100 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $74,832 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Churchlands compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Churchlands is approximately $108,563 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $101,423 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Churchlands according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Churchlands's households (~28.9% / 386 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Churchlands compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Churchlands is the $4000+ group, representing about 28.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Churchlands according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Churchlands is $2,314/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Churchlands according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Churchlands is $2,898/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Churchlands according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Churchlands is $1,015/wk.

How does the suburb of Churchlands's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Churchlands's income level is among the top percentile nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Churchlands's median income among taxpayers is $74,832 and the average income stands at $101,423, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $80,100 (median) and $108,563 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Churchlands?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Churchlands is $8,670 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Churchlands's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Churchlands's disposable income is $8,670 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Churchlands

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Churchlands performing better than 98% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Employment in Churchlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation70.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,395ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,390AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,420ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Churchlands

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Churchlands?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Churchlands has approximately 2,395 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Churchlands's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Churchlands stands at 1.0%, which is 3.2 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Churchlands?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Churchlands is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.3% of employment), professional & technical (13.7%), and education & training (10.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Churchlands?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Churchlands has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Churchlands?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Churchlands is 70.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Churchlands's employment market?

The suburb of Churchlands shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 13.7% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Churchlands?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Churchlands compare nationally?

The suburb of Churchlands's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Churchlands

Data: 2021 Census

Churchlands demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Churchlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications34.2%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications15.7%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
University qualifications55.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications9.1%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate5.2%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Churchlands: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.7%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification25.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution33.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education8.4%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.7%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Churchlands

What percentage of people in the suburb of Churchlands have university qualifications?

55.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Churchlands have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Churchlands have no formal qualifications?

25.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Churchlands have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Churchlands's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Churchlands ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Churchlands?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Churchlands are: Bachelor Degree (34.2%), Postgraduate (15.7%), Advanced Diploma (10.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Churchlands's population is currently attending educational institutions?

33.5% of the population in the suburb of Churchlands is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.7% in primary school, 9.5% in secondary school, 8.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Churchlands?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Churchlands is 1136, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Churchlands?

There are 3 schools within the suburb of Churchlands, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,565 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Churchlands?

The suburb of Churchlands includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Churchlands

Data: 2021 Census

Churchlands features high concentrations of couples with children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Households in Churchlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households21.8%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Couples with children38.4%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Couples without children25.9%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
One-parent families10.8%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Churchlands: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,3372021 Census
Estimated households1,510AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households75.5%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Churchlands

How many households are in the suburb of Churchlands?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Churchlands had 1,337 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.9% to an estimated 1,510 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Churchlands is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 75.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.8%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,009 family households, couples with children account for 38.4% of all households, couples without children at home 25.9%, and single parent families 10.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Churchlands compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Churchlands shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Churchlands have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Churchlands?

Marriage patterns reveal 57.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 21.8% of all households in the suburb of Churchlands, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Churchlands

Data: 2021 Census

Churchlands is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Churchlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas47.5%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home36.7%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
English only at home63.3%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Australian citizens81.6%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Born in Australia52.5%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.1%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Churchlands

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Churchlands?

Churchlands scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 36.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 47.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Churchlands?

The main religion in Churchlands was found to be Christianity, which makes up 44.7% of people in Churchlands. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.5% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Churchlands?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Churchlands are English, comprising 21.1% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Chinese, comprising 18.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%, and Australian, comprising 15.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Churchlands (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Polish at 1.0% (vs 0.7%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

47.5% of the suburb of Churchlands population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Churchlands population speaks a language other than English at home?

36.7% of the population in the suburb of Churchlands speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Churchlands identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.1% of the suburb of Churchlands population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Churchlands?

81.6% of the suburb of Churchlands population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Churchlands

Data: 2021 Census

Churchlands displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Churchlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes26.3%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Owned outright37.5%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Detached houses63.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,600 a month2021 Census, monthly92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage36.2%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Churchlands: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses8.1%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3652021 Census, weekly48th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income15.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch11th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch67th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Churchlands

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Churchlands?

In the suburb of Churchlands, 37.5% of homes are owned outright, 36.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Churchlands are houses?

According to the latest data, 63.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Churchlands are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Churchlands are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Churchlands, 28.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Churchlands?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Churchlands stands at 37.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Churchlands?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Churchlands is $2,600, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Churchlands?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Churchlands is $1,357, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Churchlands?

In the suburb of Churchlands, households with mortgages typically spend 25.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Churchlands?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Churchlands is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Churchlands compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Churchlands shows mortgage holders spending 25.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 15.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Churchlands?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Churchlands consists of 63.5% detached houses, 8.1% semi-detached dwellings, 28.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Churchlands relative to local incomes?

Housing in Churchlands consumes approximately 13.5% of median household income ($10,020 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Churchlands?

Recent development applications in Churchlands show attached dwellings contributing 25% of approvals compared to 36% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 75% of applications versus 64% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Churchlands

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Churchlands's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Churchlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover65.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover87th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition77.5%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6583.5%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census14th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Churchlands

How many people in the suburb of Churchlands have private health insurance?

Around 65.8% of people in the suburb of Churchlands are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Churchlands?

In the suburb of Churchlands, 2.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Churchlands?

5.3% of people in the suburb of Churchlands are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Churchlands?

Diabetes affects 3.0% of the suburb of Churchlands population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Churchlands?

3.0% of people in the suburb of Churchlands have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Churchlands compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Churchlands, 65.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Churchlands

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Churchlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access71 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data71st percentile nationally
Public transport stops22Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch22nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,381Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch41st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop187Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes10Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Churchlands: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Churchlands

How many public transport stops are in Churchlands?

There are 22 public transport stops within the suburb of Churchlands.

How frequent are the transport services in Churchlands?

The suburb of Churchlands has 1,381 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 197 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Churchlands?

On average, residential properties are 145 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Churchlands

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 401 m away and the nearest school 507 m.

Child care
401 m
School
507 m
Pharmacy
845 m
GP
856 m
Supermarket
1.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 22 stops nearby, 1,381 weekly trips, access rating 71 out of 100.

Amenities in Churchlands: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score62 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis62nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care401 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school507 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy845 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP856 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Churchlands: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist994 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Churchlands

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Churchlands

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Churchlands

An area report on Churchlands is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Churchlands, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Churchlands.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Churchlands when compared nationally.

Tracked applications11in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months4in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.5per 1,000 people16th

Infrastructure

Churchlands has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Churchlands is $792 a week, +17.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$792a week+17.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Churchlands are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population4,109+12.9% since 2021 Census78th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,336per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202675th

Age

Churchlands's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1516.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$74,832a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd
Census household income / week$2,3142021 Census, weekly83rd
High-income households39.5%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Churchlands performing better than 98% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate1.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation70.4%
Employed residents2,395Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Churchlands demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications55.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,13694th

Households

Churchlands features high concentrations of couples with children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households21.8%2021 Census36th
Couples with children38.4%2021 Census75th

Cultural diversity

Churchlands is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas47.5%2021 Census88th
Speak another language at home36.7%2021 Census80th

Housing

Churchlands displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes26.3%2021 Census45th
Owned outright37.5%2021 Census62nd
Detached houses63.5%2021 Census21st

Health

Churchlands's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover65.8%ATO FY 202487th
No long-term health condition77.5%2021 Census88th
Need help with daily activities2.9%2021 Census10th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access71out of 10071st
Public transport stops2222nd
Weekly public transport trips1,38141st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score62out of 10062nd
Sources and notes

Churchlands has an estimated 4,109 residents, up 12.9% since the 2021 Census, with 76 projects tracked in the area around Churchlands.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Churchlands.

Data and method for Churchlands

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50293). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Churchlands suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Churchlands page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Churchlands data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Churchlands statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Churchlands from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Churchlands with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.