Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Woodlands (WA)

Woodlands (WA) has an estimated 5,130 residents, up 12.7% since the 2021 Census, with 69 projects tracked in the area around Woodlands (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Woodlands (WA)

Woodlands is a convenient 8.2 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD. The suburb of Woodlands (WA) has an estimated population of around 5,130 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch’s analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This estimate is 579 people (12.7%) higher than the 2021 Census count of 4,551 people.

Residents include a high proportion of middle-aged as well as older Australians and elderly residents. The area shows moderate population expansion patterns and offers natural beauty alongside modern conveniences, including lush parks, stunning trees, picturesque lakes, top-rated schools, vibrant shopping centres, dining establishments, sporting clubs and local events. Its tight-knit community supports a welcoming atmosphere and a high-quality lifestyle.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Woodlands (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Woodlands (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Woodlands (WA)

Woodlands is a convenient 8.2 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD. The suburb of Woodlands (WA) has an estimated population of around 5,130 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch’s analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This estimate is 579 people (12.7%) higher than the 2021 Census count of 4,551 people.

Residents include a high proportion of middle-aged as well as older Australians and elderly residents. The area shows moderate population expansion patterns and offers natural beauty alongside modern conveniences, including lush parks, stunning trees, picturesque lakes, top-rated schools, vibrant shopping centres, dining establishments, sporting clubs and local events. Its tight-knit community supports a welcoming atmosphere and a high-quality lifestyle.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,865 in 2006 and 5,073 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,130 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Woodlands (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.5%5-1412.3%15-2413.7%25-349.4%35-4411.9%45-5414.7%55-6410.1%65-748.6%75-8410.1%85+6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 45 to 54, 14.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.8%$400-79915.1%$800-1,49918.1%$1,500-2,99922.4%$3,000-3,99911.1%$4000+26.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 26.5%.

How Woodlands (WA) compares

Woodlands (WA) ranks in the 92nd percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 89th for transport & access.

  1. Employment Drivers92nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Housing Cost92nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  3. Transport & Access89th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Education89th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  5. Amenities81st percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Housing77th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Age76th percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Income75th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Population Growth71st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Infrastructure Drivers67th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Health66th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Cultural Diversity65th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Development Activity60th percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Woodlands are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Infrastructure
Woodlands has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Woodlands when compared nationally.

Why Woodlands (WA) stands out

  • Well-educated local population
  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Notable proportion 85 and over
  • High semi-detached housing levels

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Woodlands (WA)

The median rent in Woodlands (WA) is $912 a week, up 15.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 26% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Woodlands (WA)$912+15.5%
  2. Stirling$758+8.3%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

26% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$912 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +15.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Woodlands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$912 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+15.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Stirling$758 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Stirling, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Woodlands (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Woodlands (WA)

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 7
  • Other 2

Status of the 33 tracked applications: 28 approved, 0 under assessment, 5 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Woodlands (WA), then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Woodlands (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 69 projects in and around Woodlands (WA), 20 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Stirling Bus Interchange Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stirling Bus Interchange Upgrade

    Est. value $174M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Major upgrade of the Stirling Bus Interchange to expand capacity from 18 to 30 bus stands.

  • AI impression: Westfield Innaloo Redevelopment (Westfield Stirling), Retail
    Proposed

    Westfield Innaloo Redevelopment (Westfield Stirling)

    Est. value $600M · completion 2028 · Retail

    Scentre Group's proposed $600 million redevelopment of Westfield Innaloo in Perth's north-western suburbs would nearly double the centre to…

  • AI impression: Principal Shared Path Extension, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Principal Shared Path Extension

    Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Extension of the principal shared path network providing safe cycling and pedestrian connections throughout the Stirling area, including…

  • AI impression: Stirling City Centre Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Stirling City Centre Development

    Est. value $860M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 351-hectare urban renewal project transforming Stirling into a high-intensity mixed-use precinct centered around the Stirling train…

  • AI impression: Doubleview Underground Power Project, Energy
    Construction

    Doubleview Underground Power Project

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Energy

    Conversion of existing overhead distribution powerlines to underground infrastructure in Doubleview as part of the Network Renewal…

  • AI impression: Osborne Park Hospital Women and Newborn Services Expansion, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Osborne Park Hospital Women and Newborn Services Expansion

    Est. value $1.8B · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    Expansion of Osborne Park Hospital at 26 Osborne Place, Stirling, delivered as part of the $1.8 billion New Women and Babies Hospital…

  • AI impression: Stephenson Avenue Extension, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stephenson Avenue Extension

    Est. value $288M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    A transformative road infrastructure project extending Stephenson Avenue from Scarborough Beach Road to the Mitchell Freeway.

  • AI impression: Glendalough Green, Residential Development
    Construction

    Glendalough Green

    Est. value $75M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Medium-density infill project delivering 100 architect-designed, turnkey two-storey townhouses in a London mews-inspired style, on the…

  • AI impression: 35-39 Odin Road Apartments, Residential Development
    Planning

    35-39 Odin Road Apartments

    Est. value $25M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Proposed new 4-storey low-rise apartment development featuring 59 modern residences and 86 car spaces at 35-39 Odin Road, Innaloo.

  • AI impression: Ocean Grand City Beach, Residential Development
    Approved

    Ocean Grand City Beach

    Est. value $200M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Proposed multi-tower residential and commercial redevelopment by Blackburne, featuring 247 luxury apartments, a supermarket, food and…

  • AI impression: Bold Park Aquatic Centre Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Bold Park Aquatic Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Town of Cambridge feasibility and needs assessment for potential future development and upgrades to the Bold Park Aquatic Centre and…

  • AI impression: Lake Monger Primary School Additions and Mount Hawthorn Education Support Centre Relocation, Education & Training
    Construction

    Lake Monger Primary School Additions and Mount Hawthorn Education Support Centre Relocation

    Est. value $22M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    Construction is underway at Lake Monger Primary School to deliver a new early childhood precinct with three classrooms, new hard courts and…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 39 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 13, 2027 10, 2028 6, 2029 3, 2030 3, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 13 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 33 substantial development applications lodged in and around Woodlands (WA) over the past 5 years, 5 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 12, 2023 4, 2024 5, 2025 5, 2026 (to Oct) 4.

Recently approved applications

  • 40 Liege Street, WoodlandsApproved 9 Mar 2026Childcare
  • 16 Mahlberg Avenue, WoodlandsApproved 24 Sep 2025Multi-Resi
  • 26B Willow Road, WoodlandsApproved 21 Jul 2025Multi-Resi
  • 84 Rosewood Avenue, WoodlandsApproved 9 Jun 2025Commercial

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Woodlands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications33Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals27th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year10ABS building approvals20th percentile nationally
Applications approved28Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Woodlands (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Woodlands?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Woodlands include: Odin Road Residential Infill (Construction); Stirling City Centre Development (Planning); Westfield Innaloo Town Centre Precinct Redevelopment (Planning); Doubleview Underground Power Project (Construction); and Osborne Park Hospital Women and Newborn Services Expansion (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Woodlands?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Woodlands spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Woodlands (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Woodlands (WA)

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Woodlands when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Woodlands (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Woodlands recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Woodlands area has seen 35 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Woodlands's current population of 5,130 has been supported by 10 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Woodlands's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Woodlands has seen 2.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 288 people in the suburb of Woodlands, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Woodlands (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Woodlands?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Woodlands's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 10, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Woodlands?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Woodlands has grown by approximately 422 people, while 51 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Woodlands (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Woodlands are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Woodlands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,130AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+12.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Population density2,654 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base80th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Woodlands (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,5512021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census579AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.93 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Woodlands (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Woodlands?

Total population for the suburb of Woodlands was estimated to be approximately 5,130 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,073 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Woodlands changed since 2021?

The suburb of woodlands has added approximately 579 people and shown a 12.72% increase from the 4,551 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Woodlands?

The population density in the suburb of Woodlands is estimated at 2,658 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Woodlands?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Woodlands has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Woodlands?

Population growth in the suburb of Woodlands is driven by: Overseas migration (91.0%), Interstate migration (5.0%), Natural increase (4.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 91.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Woodlands (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Woodlands hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Woodlands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age44 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate76th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over24.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3423.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6446.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Woodlands (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census44 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over6.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Woodlands (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Woodlands?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Woodlands at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Woodlands's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Woodlands is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Woodlands?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Woodlands compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 10.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Woodlands?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Woodlands compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Woodlands show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (6.0% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (10.1% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (9.4% vs 15.8%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.5% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Woodlands?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.8% of the population in the suburb of Woodlands as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Woodlands?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.7% of the population in the suburb of Woodlands as at August 2026.

Income in Woodlands (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Woodlands (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$65,616 a yearATO FY-24, annual73rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$88,932 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Woodlands (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,0982021 Census, weekly72nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8902021 Census, weekly65th percentile nationally
High-income households37.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,9902021 Census, weekly
Low-income households21.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Woodlands (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Woodlands?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Woodlands is approximately $70,235. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,616.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Woodlands?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Woodlands is approximately $95,193. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $88,932.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Woodlands compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Woodlands is approximately $70,235 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,616 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Woodlands compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Woodlands is approximately $95,193 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $88,932 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Woodlands according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Woodlands's households (~26.5% / 439 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Woodlands compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Woodlands is the $4000+ group, representing about 26.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Woodlands according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Woodlands is $2,098/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Woodlands according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Woodlands is $2,990/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Woodlands according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Woodlands is $890/wk.

How does the suburb of Woodlands's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Woodlands had a median income among taxpayers of $65,616 with the average level standing at $88,932. This is extremely high nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $70,235 (median) and $95,193 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Woodlands?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Woodlands is $7,895 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Woodlands's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of woodlands's disposable income is $7,895 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Woodlands (WA)

Employment conditions in Woodlands rank among the top 8% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Woodlands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation63.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,681ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,119AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,723ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Woodlands (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Woodlands?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Woodlands has approximately 2,681 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Woodlands's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Woodlands stands at 1.5%, which is 2.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Woodlands?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Woodlands is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.7% of employment), professional & technical (14.0%), and education & training (12.3%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Woodlands?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Woodlands has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Woodlands?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Woodlands is 63.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Woodlands's employment market?

The suburb of woodlands shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 14.0% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Woodlands (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Woodlands compare nationally?

The suburb of woodlands's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Woodlands (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Woodlands shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Woodlands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications31.0%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications10.2%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
University qualifications45.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications13.9%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.4%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Woodlands (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification29.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.0%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.9%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school11.0%2021 Census95th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Woodlands (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Woodlands have university qualifications?

45.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Woodlands have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Woodlands have no formal qualifications?

29.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Woodlands have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Woodlands's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of woodlands ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Woodlands?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Woodlands are: Bachelor Degree (31.0%), Certificate (13.9%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Woodlands's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.5% of the population in the suburb of Woodlands is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.9% in primary school, 11.0% in secondary school, 6.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Woodlands?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Woodlands is 1128, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Woodlands?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Woodlands, with a combined enrollment of approximately 787 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Woodlands?

The suburb of woodlands includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Woodlands (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Woodlands features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Households in Woodlands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households26.8%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Couples with children37.4%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Couples without children23.3%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
One-parent families9.1%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Woodlands (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.3%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,6572021 Census
Estimated households1,868AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households71.0%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Woodlands (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Woodlands?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Woodlands had 1,657 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.7% to an estimated 1,868 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Woodlands is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 71.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.8%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,176 family households, couples with children account for 37.4% of all households, couples without children at home 23.3%, and single parent families 9.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Woodlands compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Woodlands shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Woodlands have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Woodlands?

Marriage patterns reveal 51.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 26.8% of all households in the suburb of Woodlands, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Woodlands (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Woodlands was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Woodlands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas32.4%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home17.9%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
English only at home82.1%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.1%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Born in Australia67.6%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.2%2021 Census6th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Woodlands (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Woodlands?

Woodlands was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 17.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 32.4% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Woodlands?

The main religion in Woodlands was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.4% of people in Woodlands. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Woodlands?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Woodlands are English, comprising 28.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Woodlands (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and Polish at 1.0% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

32.4% of the suburb of Woodlands population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Woodlands population speaks a language other than English at home?

17.9% of the population in the suburb of Woodlands speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Woodlands identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.2% of the suburb of Woodlands population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Woodlands?

89.1% of the suburb of Woodlands population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Woodlands (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Woodlands displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Woodlands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes18.3%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Owned outright48.5%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Detached houses69.3%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,600 a month2021 Census, monthly92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage33.2%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Woodlands (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses20.1%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4202021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income28.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch84th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Woodlands (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Woodlands?

In the suburb of Woodlands, 48.5% of homes are owned outright, 33.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Woodlands are houses?

According to the latest data, 69.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Woodlands are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Woodlands are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Woodlands, 10.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 20.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Woodlands?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Woodlands stands at 48.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Woodlands?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Woodlands is $2,600, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Woodlands?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Woodlands is $1,196, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Woodlands?

In the suburb of Woodlands, households with mortgages typically spend 28.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Woodlands?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Woodlands is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Woodlands compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Woodlands shows mortgage holders spending 28.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Woodlands?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Woodlands consists of 69.3% detached houses, 20.1% semi-detached dwellings, 10.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Woodlands relative to local incomes?

Housing in Woodlands consumes approximately 13.2% of median household income ($9,084 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Woodlands?

Recent development applications in Woodlands show attached dwellings contributing 22% of approvals compared to 31% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 78% of applications versus 69% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Woodlands (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Woodlands (WA): private health cover 60.8%, no long-term health condition 69.9%.

Health in Woodlands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover60.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition69.9%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.3%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.7%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Woodlands (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Woodlands have private health insurance?

Around 60.8% of people in the suburb of Woodlands are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Woodlands?

In the suburb of Woodlands, 6.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Woodlands?

6.9% of people in the suburb of Woodlands are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Woodlands?

Diabetes affects 3.0% of the suburb of Woodlands population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Woodlands?

3.8% of people in the suburb of Woodlands have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Woodlands compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Woodlands, 60.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Woodlands (WA)

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Woodlands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access89 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data89th percentile nationally
Public transport stops19Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch19th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,942Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch61st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop270Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes12Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Woodlands (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home13.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Woodlands (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Woodlands (WA)?

There are 19 public transport stops within the suburb of Woodlands.

How frequent are the transport services in Woodlands (WA)?

The suburb of Woodlands has 2,942 weekly trips across 12 routes, averaging 420 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Woodlands (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 180 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Woodlands (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 311 m away and the nearest pharmacy 479 m.

Child care
311 m
Pharmacy
479 m
GP
554 m
School
569 m
Supermarket
570 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 19 stops nearby, 2,942 weekly trips, access rating 89 out of 100.

Amenities in Woodlands (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score81 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis81st percentile nationally
Nearest child care311 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy479 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP554 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school569 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Woodlands (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket570 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre775 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist815 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Woodlands (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 203 places in Woodlands (WA), about 1.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
4
Places
203
Children per place
1.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Woodlands (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Woodlands (WA)

An area report on Woodlands (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Woodlands (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Woodlands (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Woodlands when compared nationally.

Tracked applications33in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months5in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.1per 1,000 people27th

Infrastructure

Woodlands has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Woodlands (WA) is $912 a week, +15.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$912a week+15.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Woodlands are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population5,130+12.7% since 2021 Census77th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,654per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th

Age

Woodlands hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th
Children under 1515.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$65,616a yearATO FY-24, annual73rd
Census household income / week$2,0982021 Census, weekly72nd
High-income households37.6%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Woodlands rank among the top 8% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate1.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation63.6%
Employed residents2,681Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Woodlands shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications45.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,12892nd

Households

Woodlands features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households26.8%2021 Census57th
Couples with children37.4%2021 Census72nd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Woodlands was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas32.4%2021 Census69th
Speak another language at home17.9%2021 Census59th

Housing

Woodlands displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes18.3%2021 Census20th
Owned outright48.5%2021 Census89th
Detached houses69.3%2021 Census25th

Health

Health in Woodlands (WA): private health cover 60.8%, no long-term health condition 69.9%.

Private health cover60.8%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition69.9%2021 Census53rd
Need help with daily activities6.3%2021 Census66th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access89out of 10089th
Public transport stops1919th
Weekly public transport trips2,94261st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score81out of 10081st
Sources and notes

Woodlands (WA) has an estimated 5,130 residents, up 12.7% since the 2021 Census, with 69 projects tracked in the area around Woodlands (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Woodlands (WA).

Data and method for Woodlands (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51638). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Woodlands (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Woodlands (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Woodlands (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Woodlands (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Woodlands (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Woodlands (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.