Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Gwelup

Gwelup has an estimated 5,731 residents, up 6.3% since the 2021 Census, with 63 projects tracked in the area around Gwelup.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Gwelup

The suburb of Gwelup sits 11.0 kilometres northwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 5,731 as of Aug 2026, a figure drawn from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 340 people (6.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 5,391 people.

A high proportion of married families, a notable share of residents aged 85 and over, and elevated representation of residents aged 45 to 54 further characterise the area. Overall, Gwelup is very affluent and exceptionally well educated, and it shows strong population growth patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Gwelup or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Gwelup and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Gwelup

The suburb of Gwelup sits 11.0 kilometres northwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 5,731 as of Aug 2026, a figure drawn from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 340 people (6.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 5,391 people.

A high proportion of married families, a notable share of residents aged 85 and over, and elevated representation of residents aged 45 to 54 further characterise the area. Overall, Gwelup is very affluent and exceptionally well educated, and it shows strong population growth patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,384 in 2006 and 5,677 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,731 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Gwelup

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.2%5-1414.1%15-2411.7%25-348.2%35-4413.8%45-5414.9%55-6410.2%65-747.8%75-849%85+5.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 45 to 54, 14.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.1%$400-79913%$800-1,49914.5%$1,500-2,99923%$3,000-3,99914.3%$4000+30%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 30%.

How Gwelup compares

Gwelup ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 97th for education.

  1. Employment Drivers97th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Education97th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Income93rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Housing Cost92nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Population Growth86th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  6. Housing77th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Infrastructure Drivers68th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Age67th percentileAge (higher = older)
  9. Development Activity63rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  10. Amenities60th percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Cultural Diversity57th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Health56th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  13. Transport & Access45th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth
Gwelup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Infrastructure
Gwelup has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 32% nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Gwelup when compared nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Gwelup stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable proportion 85 and over
  • Elevated 45 to 54yo representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Gwelup

The median rent in Gwelup is $1,025 a week, up 12.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 42% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Gwelup$1,025+12.9%
  2. Stirling$758+8.3%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

42% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$1,025 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +12.9% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Gwelup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$1,025 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+12.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Stirling$758 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Stirling, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Gwelup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Gwelup

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 13

Status of the 16 tracked applications: 15 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 5 years

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Gwelup, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Gwelup

AreaSearch tracks 63 projects in and around Gwelup, 17 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Stirling City Centre Infrastructure Package, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stirling City Centre Infrastructure Package

    Est. value $350M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    A package of state and federal government transport infrastructure works supporting the transformation of Stirling City Centre into Perth's…

  • AI impression: Stephenson Avenue Extension, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stephenson Avenue Extension

    Est. value $288M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    A transformative road infrastructure project extending Stephenson Avenue from Scarborough Beach Road to the Mitchell Freeway.

  • AI impression: Osborne Park Hospital Women and Newborn Services Expansion, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Osborne Park Hospital Women and Newborn Services Expansion

    Est. value $1.8B · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    Expansion of Osborne Park Hospital at 26 Osborne Place, Stirling, delivered as part of the $1.8 billion New Women and Babies Hospital…

  • AI impression: Stirling Bus Interchange Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stirling Bus Interchange Upgrade

    Est. value $174M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade of the Stirling Bus Interchange adjoining Stirling Station and Mitchell Freeway.

  • AI impression: Warwick Open Space - Pitch 1 LED Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Warwick Open Space - Pitch 1 LED Upgrade

    Est. completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Upgrade of the existing lighting at Warwick Open Space Pitch 1 to energy-efficient LED lighting.

  • AI impression: Balcatta Industrial Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Dev. Approval

    Balcatta Industrial Park

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Pre-lease industrial development by Charter Hall delivering two high-clearance warehouses with corporate office space across a prime infill…

  • AI impression: Principal Shared Path Extension, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Principal Shared Path Extension

    Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Extension of the principal shared path network providing safe cycling and pedestrian connections throughout the Stirling area, including…

  • AI impression: West Village, Communities
    Construction

    West Village

    Est. value $300M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A landmark luxury residential development featuring 253 apartments across two buildings of 14 and 23 storeys.

  • AI impression: Stirling City Centre Sports Precinct, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Stirling City Centre Sports Precinct

    Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    Planned community sports and recreation precinct forming part of the broader Stirling City Centre redevelopment.

  • AI impression: Carine Regional Open Space Sports Lighting Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Carine Regional Open Space Sports Lighting Upgrade

    Est. completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    LED floodlighting upgrade replacing metal halide lights on 3 poles with 8 LED poles covering both AFL fields at Carine Regional Open Space.

  • AI impression: Stirling City Centre Redevelopment, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Stirling City Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $400M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major urban renewal initiative transforming 351 hectares around Stirling Station into a higher-intensity Strategic Metropolitan Centre with…

  • AI impression: Mosaic Balcatta Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mosaic Balcatta Estate

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Residential land estate in the heart of Balcatta between Grindleford Drive and Karrinyup Road comprising approximately 140 new residential…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 32 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 15, 2027 6, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 10 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 16 substantial development applications lodged in and around Gwelup over the past 5 years, none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 5, 2023 3, 2024 6, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 0.

Recently approved applications

  • 19 Warrener Gardens GwelupApproved 9 Oct 2025Multi-Resi
  • 5 Caspian Court, GwelupApproved 11 Apr 2025Industrial
  • 5 Udall Place, GwelupApproved 26 Sep 2024Industrial
  • Karrinyup Waters Resort 467 North Beach Road, GwelupApproved 14 May 2024Retail

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Gwelup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications16Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals35th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year15ABS building approvals27th percentile nationally
Applications approved15Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Gwelup

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gwelup?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gwelup include: Gwelup Waters Residential Development (Construction); Porter-Pascoe Street Footbridge Reconstruction (Approved); West Village Karrinyup (Karrinyup West) (Approved); Stirling City Centre Infrastructure Package (Construction); and Recycling Centre Balcatta Redevelopment (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Gwelup?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Gwelup spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Gwelup?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Gwelup

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Gwelup when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Gwelup

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Gwelup recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Gwelup area has seen 65 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Gwelup's current population of 5,731 has been supported by 15 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Gwelup's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Gwelup has seen 2.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 174 people in the suburb of Gwelup, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Gwelup?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Gwelup?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Gwelup's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 15, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Gwelup?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Gwelup has grown by approximately 241 people, while 73 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Gwelup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Gwelup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Gwelup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,731AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+6.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Population density1,952 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base69th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Gwelup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census5,3912021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census340AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.94 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Gwelup

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Gwelup?

Total population for the suburb of Gwelup was estimated to be approximately 5,731 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,677 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Gwelup changed since 2021?

The suburb of Gwelup has added approximately 340 people and shown a 6.31% increase from the 5,391 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Gwelup?

The population density in the suburb of Gwelup is estimated at 1,949 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Gwelup?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Gwelup has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Gwelup?

Population growth in the suburb of Gwelup is driven by: Overseas migration (67.0%), Interstate migration (33.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 67.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Gwelup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Gwelup's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Gwelup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age42 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over22.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3419.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6447.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Gwelup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census42 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 849.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over5.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Gwelup

What is the median age in the suburb of Gwelup?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Gwelup at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Gwelup's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Gwelup is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Gwelup?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Gwelup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 85+ group, making up 5.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Gwelup?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Gwelup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Gwelup show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (5.6% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.0% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.2% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Gwelup?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.3% of the population in the suburb of Gwelup as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Gwelup?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.4% of the population in the suburb of Gwelup as at August 2026.

Income in Gwelup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Gwelup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$71,517 a yearATO FY-24, annual87th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$101,040 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Gwelup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,6582021 Census, weekly93rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9812021 Census, weekly77th percentile nationally
High-income households44.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,1762021 Census, weekly
Low-income households18.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Gwelup

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Gwelup?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gwelup is approximately $76,552. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,517.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Gwelup?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gwelup is approximately $108,153. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $101,040.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Gwelup compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gwelup is approximately $76,552 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,517 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Gwelup compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gwelup is approximately $108,153 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $101,040 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gwelup according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Gwelup's households (~30.0% / 543 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gwelup compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Gwelup is the $4000+ group, representing about 30.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Gwelup according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Gwelup is $2,658/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Gwelup according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Gwelup is $3,176/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Gwelup according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Gwelup is $981/wk.

How does the suburb of Gwelup's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Gwelup is exceptionally high nationally, with the median assessed at $71,517 while the average income stands at $101,040. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,552 (median) and $108,153 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Gwelup?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Gwelup is $10,034 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Gwelup's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Gwelup's disposable income is $10,034 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Gwelup

Employment conditions in Gwelup rank among the top 3% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Gwelup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate0.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation70.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,199ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,580AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,222ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Gwelup

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Gwelup?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Gwelup has approximately 3,199 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 0.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Gwelup's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Gwelup stands at 0.7%, which is 3.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Gwelup?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Gwelup is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.7% of employment), professional & technical (12.5%), and education & training (10.6%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Gwelup?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Gwelup has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gwelup?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gwelup is 70.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Gwelup's employment market?

The suburb of Gwelup shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 12.5% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Gwelup?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Gwelup compare nationally?

The suburb of Gwelup's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Gwelup

Data: 2021 Census

Gwelup demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 3% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Gwelup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications27.3%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications8.1%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
University qualifications39.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications16.5%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.3%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Gwelup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.7%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification31.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.1%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.4%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Gwelup

What percentage of people in the suburb of Gwelup have university qualifications?

39.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gwelup have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Gwelup have no formal qualifications?

31.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gwelup have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Gwelup's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Gwelup ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Gwelup?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Gwelup are: Bachelor Degree (27.3%), Certificate (16.5%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Gwelup's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.0% of the population in the suburb of Gwelup is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.4% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 5.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Gwelup?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Gwelup is 1119, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Gwelup?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Gwelup, with a combined enrollment of approximately 569 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Gwelup?

The suburb of Gwelup includes 1 primary school.

Households in Gwelup

Data: 2021 Census

Gwelup features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Gwelup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households19.4%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Couples with children45.3%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.2%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
One-parent families5.9%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Gwelup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.6%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,8072021 Census
Estimated households1,921AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households79.0%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Gwelup

How many households are in the suburb of Gwelup?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Gwelup had 1,807 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.3% to an estimated 1,921 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Gwelup is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 79.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.4%), group households (1.6%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,428 family households, couples with children account for 45.3% of all households, couples without children at home 27.2%, and single parent families 5.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Gwelup compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Gwelup shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.0% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.4% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Gwelup have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Gwelup?

Marriage patterns reveal 60.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 24.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 19.4% of all households in the suburb of Gwelup, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.6% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Gwelup

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Gwelup was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Gwelup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas28.5%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home13.4%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
English only at home86.6%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Australian citizens90.2%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Born in Australia71.5%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.3%2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Gwelup

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Gwelup?

Gwelup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 13.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Gwelup?

The main religion in Gwelup was found to be Christianity, which makes up 55.2% of people in Gwelup. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Gwelup?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gwelup are English, comprising 29.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.3% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Gwelup (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 1.2% (vs 0.8%) and Italian at 7.1% (vs 4.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

28.5% of the suburb of Gwelup population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Gwelup population speaks a language other than English at home?

13.4% of the population in the suburb of Gwelup speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Gwelup identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.3% of the suburb of Gwelup population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Gwelup?

90.2% of the suburb of Gwelup population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Gwelup

Data: 2021 Census

Gwelup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Gwelup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes10.1%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Owned outright42.9%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Detached houses85.2%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,600 a month2021 Census, monthly92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage47.0%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Gwelup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses8.9%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$6002021 Census, weekly97th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch67th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch37th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Gwelup

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Gwelup?

In the suburb of Gwelup, 42.9% of homes are owned outright, 47.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 10.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gwelup are houses?

According to the latest data, 85.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Gwelup are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gwelup are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Gwelup, 3.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Gwelup?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Gwelup stands at 42.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gwelup?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gwelup is $2,600, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gwelup?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gwelup is $1,484, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Gwelup?

In the suburb of Gwelup, households with mortgages typically spend 22.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Gwelup?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Gwelup is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Gwelup compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Gwelup shows mortgage holders spending 22.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Gwelup?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Gwelup consists of 85.2% detached houses, 8.9% semi-detached dwellings, 3.0% apartments, and 2.9% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Gwelup relative to local incomes?

Housing in Gwelup consumes approximately 12.9% of median household income ($11,509 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Gwelup?

Recent development applications in Gwelup show attached dwellings contributing 78% of approvals compared to 15% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 22% of applications versus 85% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Gwelup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Gwelup: private health cover 65.7%, no long-term health condition 71.4%.

Health in Gwelup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover65.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover87th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.4%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6582.3%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census14th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Gwelup

How many people in the suburb of Gwelup have private health insurance?

Around 65.7% of people in the suburb of Gwelup are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Gwelup?

In the suburb of Gwelup, 6.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Gwelup?

6.0% of people in the suburb of Gwelup are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Gwelup?

Diabetes affects 3.1% of the suburb of Gwelup population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Gwelup?

3.9% of people in the suburb of Gwelup have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Gwelup compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Gwelup, 65.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Gwelup

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Gwelup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access45 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data45th percentile nationally
Public transport stops33Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch31st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips570Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch26th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop172Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes4Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Gwelup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Gwelup

How many public transport stops are in Gwelup?

There are 33 public transport stops within the suburb of Gwelup.

How frequent are the transport services in Gwelup?

The suburb of Gwelup has 570 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 81 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Gwelup?

On average, residential properties are 205 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Gwelup

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 574 m away and the nearest school 705 m.

Child care
574 m
School
705 m
GP
882 m
Pharmacy
933 m
Supermarket
933 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 33 stops nearby, 570 weekly trips, access rating 45 out of 100.

Amenities in Gwelup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score60 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis60th percentile nationally
Nearest child care574 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school705 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP882 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy933 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Gwelup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket933 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre938 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Gwelup

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 112 places in Gwelup, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
112
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Gwelup

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Gwelup

An area report on Gwelup is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Gwelup, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Gwelup.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Gwelup when compared nationally.

Tracked applications16in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.6per 1,000 people35th

Infrastructure

Gwelup has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 32% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Gwelup is $1,025 a week, +12.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$1,025a week+12.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Gwelup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population5,731+6.3% since 2021 Census48th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,952per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202669th

Age

Gwelup's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1519.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$71,517a yearATO FY-24, annual87th
Census household income / week$2,6582021 Census, weekly93rd
High-income households44.3%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Gwelup rank among the top 3% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate0.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation70.0%
Employed residents3,199Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Gwelup demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 3% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications39.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11990th

Households

Gwelup features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households19.4%2021 Census26th
Couples with children45.3%2021 Census89th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Gwelup was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas28.5%2021 Census61st
Speak another language at home13.4%2021 Census50th

Housing

Gwelup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes10.1%2021 Census4th
Owned outright42.9%2021 Census78th
Detached houses85.2%2021 Census49th

Health

Health in Gwelup: private health cover 65.7%, no long-term health condition 71.4%.

Private health cover65.7%ATO FY 202487th
No long-term health condition71.4%2021 Census61st
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census62nd

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access45out of 10045th
Public transport stops3331st
Weekly public transport trips57026th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score60out of 10060th
Sources and notes

Gwelup has an estimated 5,731 residents, up 6.3% since the 2021 Census, with 63 projects tracked in the area around Gwelup.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Gwelup.

Data and method for Gwelup

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50599). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Gwelup suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Gwelup page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Gwelup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Gwelup statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Gwelup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Gwelup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.