You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Hamersley
The suburb of Hamersley is located 12 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 5,670 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 461 people (8.9%) since the 2021 Census count of 5,209 people. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population.
The suburb has a substantial proportion of residents aged 0 to 4yo. Its age composition is fairly standard, with a median age 39, and population growth is moderate. Balcatta-Hamersley in WA, Australia is known for its picturesque landscape, beautiful parks and reserves, and opportunities for outdoor activities and relaxation. A strong community is supported by local sporting clubs and recreational facilities, while excellent schools and a family-oriented atmosphere make the area suitable for raising a family. Architectural styles range from charming traditional homes to sleek modern designs, and boutique shops and varied dining options contribute to a vibrant, convenient lifestyle.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,152 in 2006 and 5,656 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,670 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Hamersley reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Hamersley when compared nationally.
Why Hamersley stands out
Strong mortgage holder representation
Notable construction employment base
Elevated mining employment
Pronounced education employment presence
Substantial proportion 0 to 4yo
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Hamersley
The median rent in Hamersley is $756 a week, up 1.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 5% above Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Hamersley$756+1.9%
Stirling$758+8.3%
Perth - North West$760+7.7%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
5% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$756 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +1.9% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Hamersley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$756 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+1.9%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Stirling
$758 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Stirling, over 12 months
+8.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West
$760 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Hamersley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months
+7.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Hamersley
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 7
Other 4
23tracked
Status of the 23 tracked applications: 16 approved, 0 under assessment, 7 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
LED floodlighting upgrade replacing metal halide lights on 3 poles with 8 LED poles covering both AFL fields at Carine Regional Open Space.
Projects around Hamersley
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 25 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 11, 2027 6, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1. 5 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 23 substantial development applications lodged in and around Hamersley over the past 5 years, 5 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 6, 2023 4, 2024 3, 2025 6, 2026 (to Oct) 4.
Recently approved applications
4 Owen Place, HamersleyApproved 11 Dec 2025Multi-Resi
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
24th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
11
ABS building approvals
21st percentile nationally
Applications approved
16
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Hamersley
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Hamersley?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Hamersley include: Reid Highway and Erindale Road Grade Separation (Planning); Erindale Road and Wanneroo Road Residential Infill Precinct (Pre-Approval); Balcatta Industrial Park (Dev. Approval); Recycling Centre Balcatta Redevelopment (Construction); and 680 Wanneroo Road Mixed-Use Development (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Hamersley?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Hamersley spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Education & Training, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Hamersley?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Hamersley
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Hamersley when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Hamersley
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Hamersley recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Hamersley area has seen 40 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Hamersley's current population of 5,670 has been supported by 11 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Hamersley's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Hamersley has seen 1.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 281 people in the suburb of Hamersley, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Hamersley?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Hamersley?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Hamersley's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 11, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Hamersley?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Hamersley has grown by approximately 307 people, while 53 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Hamersley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Hamersley reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Hamersley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
5,670
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Population density
1,715 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
65th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Hamersley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,209
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
461
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.31 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Hamersley
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Hamersley?
Total population for the suburb of Hamersley was estimated to be approximately 5,670 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,656 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Hamersley changed since 2021?
The suburb of Hamersley has added approximately 461 people and shown a 8.85% increase from the 5,209 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Hamersley?
The population density in the suburb of Hamersley is estimated at 1,713 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Hamersley?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Hamersley has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Hamersley?
Population growth in the suburb of Hamersley is driven by: Overseas migration (70.0%), Natural increase (30.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 70.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Hamersley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Hamersley's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Hamersley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Hamersley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Hamersley
What is the median age in the suburb of Hamersley?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Hamersley at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Hamersley's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Hamersley is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Hamersley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Hamersley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Hamersley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Hamersley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Hamersley is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Hamersley?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.2% of the population in the suburb of Hamersley as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Hamersley?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.8% of the population in the suburb of Hamersley as at August 2026.
Income in Hamersley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Hamersley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$69,522 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
83rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$87,657 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Hamersley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,856
2021 Census, weekly
56th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$892
2021 Census, weekly
65th percentile nationally
High-income households
25.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,227
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Hamersley
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Hamersley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Hamersley is approximately $74,416. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,522.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Hamersley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Hamersley is approximately $93,828. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $87,657.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Hamersley compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Hamersley is approximately $74,416 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,522 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Hamersley compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Hamersley is approximately $93,828 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $87,657 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Hamersley according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Hamersley's households (~33.9% / 671 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Hamersley compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Hamersley is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Hamersley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Hamersley is $1,856/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Hamersley according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Hamersley is $2,227/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Hamersley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Hamersley is $892/wk.
How does the suburb of Hamersley's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Hamersley had a median income among taxpayers of $69,522 with the average level standing at $87,657. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $74,416 (median) and $93,828 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Hamersley?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Hamersley is $6,909 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Hamersley's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Hamersley's disposable income is $6,909 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Hamersley
The labour market in Hamersley shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Employment in Hamersley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,076
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,810
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,178
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Hamersley
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Hamersley?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Hamersley has approximately 3,076 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Hamersley's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Hamersley stands at 3.2%, which is 1.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Hamersley?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Hamersley is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.3% of employment), construction (13.9%), and education & training (11.4%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Hamersley?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Hamersley has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Hamersley?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Hamersley is 69.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Hamersley's employment market?
The suburb of Hamersley shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Hamersley?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Hamersley compare nationally?
The suburb of Hamersley's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Hamersley
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Hamersley ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Hamersley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
21.0%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.7%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
University qualifications
29.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
24.1%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.4%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Hamersley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
13.3%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
33.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.3%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.6%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.0%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Hamersley
What percentage of people in the suburb of Hamersley have university qualifications?
29.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Hamersley have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Hamersley have no formal qualifications?
33.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Hamersley have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Hamersley's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Hamersley ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Hamersley?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Hamersley are: Certificate (24.1%), Bachelor Degree (21.0%), Advanced Diploma (13.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Hamersley's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.1% of the population in the suburb of Hamersley is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.6% in primary school, 7.0% in secondary school, 4.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Hamersley?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Hamersley is 1054, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Hamersley?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Hamersley, with a combined enrollment of approximately 595 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Hamersley?
The suburb of Hamersley includes 3 primary schools.
Households in Hamersley
Data: 2021 Census
Hamersley features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Hamersley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
21.7%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Couples with children
34.2%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.1%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.5%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Hamersley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.6%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,981
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,156
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
76.7%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Hamersley
How many households are in the suburb of Hamersley?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Hamersley had 1,981 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.8% to an estimated 2,156 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Hamersley is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.7%), group households (1.6%), and other household types (0.2%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,519 family households, couples with children account for 34.2% of all households, couples without children at home 30.1%, and single parent families 11.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Hamersley compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Hamersley shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 76.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Hamersley have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Hamersley?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.7% of all households in the suburb of Hamersley, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.6% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Hamersley
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Hamersley was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Hamersley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
29.1%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
14.6%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
English only at home
85.4%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.3%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
70.9%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.8%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Hamersley
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Hamersley?
Hamersley was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 14.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 29.1% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Hamersley?
The main religion in Hamersley was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.7% of people in Hamersley. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Hamersley?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Hamersley are English, comprising 28.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Hamersley (vs 0.4% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.2% (vs 0.9%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
29.1% of the suburb of Hamersley population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Hamersley population speaks a language other than English at home?
14.6% of the population in the suburb of Hamersley speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Hamersley identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the suburb of Hamersley population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Hamersley?
89.3% of the suburb of Hamersley population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Hamersley
Data: 2021 Census
Hamersley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Hamersley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
16.0%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Owned outright
40.5%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
90.6%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
43.5%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Hamersley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.2%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$380
2021 Census, weekly
55th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
49th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
58th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Hamersley
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Hamersley?
In the suburb of Hamersley, 40.5% of homes are owned outright, 43.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Hamersley are houses?
According to the latest data, 90.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Hamersley are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Hamersley are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Hamersley, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Hamersley?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Hamersley stands at 40.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Hamersley?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Hamersley is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Hamersley?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Hamersley is $1,133, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Hamersley?
In the suburb of Hamersley, households with mortgages typically spend 24.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Hamersley?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Hamersley is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Hamersley compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Hamersley shows mortgage holders spending 24.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Hamersley?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Hamersley consists of 90.6% detached houses, 9.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Hamersley relative to local incomes?
Housing in Hamersley consumes approximately 14.1% of median household income ($8,036 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Hamersley?
Recent development applications in Hamersley show attached dwellings contributing 14% of approvals compared to 9% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 86% of applications versus 91% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Hamersley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Hamersley's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Hamersley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
60.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
79th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
70.9%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.9%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Hamersley
How many people in the suburb of Hamersley have private health insurance?
Around 60.2% of people in the suburb of Hamersley are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Hamersley?
In the suburb of Hamersley, 4.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Hamersley?
6.9% of people in the suburb of Hamersley are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Hamersley?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the suburb of Hamersley population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Hamersley?
3.5% of people in the suburb of Hamersley have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Hamersley compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Hamersley, 60.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Hamersley
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Hamersley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
86 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
86th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
38
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,043
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
150
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
13
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Hamersley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Hamersley
How many public transport stops are in Hamersley?
There are 38 public transport stops within the suburb of Hamersley.
How frequent are the transport services in Hamersley?
The suburb of Hamersley has 3,043 weekly trips across 13 routes, averaging 434 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Hamersley?
On average, residential properties are 191 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Hamersley
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 403 m away and the nearest school 587 m.
60percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
403 m
School
587 m
Pharmacy
783 m
Supermarket
865 m
GP
887 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 38 stops nearby, 3,043 weekly trips, access rating 86 out of 100.
Amenities in Hamersley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
60 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
60th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
403 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
587 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
695 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
783 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Hamersley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest bank
824 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
865 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
887 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
926 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Hamersley
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 205 places in Hamersley, about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
205
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Hamersley when compared nationally.
Tracked applications23in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months5in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.9per 1,000 people24th
Infrastructure
Hamersley has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 31% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Hamersley is $756 a week, +1.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$756a week+1.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Hamersley reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population5,670+8.9% since 2021 Census63rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,715per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Age
Hamersley's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1519.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$69,522a yearATO FY-24, annual83rd
Census household income / week$1,8562021 Census, weekly56th
High-income households25.3%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Hamersley shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Unemployment rate3.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.5%
Employed residents3,076Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Hamersley ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications29.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05469th
Households
Hamersley features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households21.7%2021 Census35th
Couples with children34.2%2021 Census63rd
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Hamersley was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas29.1%2021 Census62nd
Speak another language at home14.6%2021 Census52nd
Housing
Hamersley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes16.0%2021 Census15th
Owned outright40.5%2021 Census72nd
Detached houses90.6%2021 Census64th
Health
Hamersley's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover60.2%ATO FY 202479th
No long-term health condition70.9%2021 Census58th
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census28th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access86out of 10086th
Public transport stops3834th
Weekly public transport trips3,04362nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score60out of 10060th
Sources and notes
Hamersley has an estimated 5,670 residents, up 8.9% since the 2021 Census, with 48 projects tracked in the area around Hamersley.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Hamersley.
Data and method for Hamersley
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50607). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Hamersley suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Hamersley page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Hamersley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Hamersley statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Hamersley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Hamersley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.