You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Duncraig Statistical Area (Lv2), located 15 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, has an estimated population of around 17,649 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 1,667 people (10.4%) since the 2021 Census, when 15,982 people were recorded. The estimate draws on an ABS ERP of 17,630 as of June 2025 and 81 validated new addresses since the Census date. Duncraig combines a well-educated and affluent population with above-average median household income, strong school performance, a notable education employment base and high outright home ownership. Family households and couples with children are prominent, and population growth is moderate.
Duncraig is a family-oriented suburban community with parks, playgrounds, sports facilities, schools, shopping centres and restaurants, alongside natural surroundings and coastal attractions. Its population profile includes a high proportion of middle-aged residents, and the area is known for its strong sense of community. The location in Western Australia offers a blend of modern amenities and natural beauty.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Duncraig or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Duncraig
The Duncraig Statistical Area (Lv2), located 15 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, has an estimated population of around 17,649 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 1,667 people (10.4%) since the 2021 Census, when 15,982 people were recorded. The estimate draws on an ABS ERP of 17,630 as of June 2025 and 81 validated new addresses since the Census date. Duncraig combines a well-educated and affluent population with above-average median household income, strong school performance, a notable education employment base and high outright home ownership. Family households and couples with children are prominent, and population growth is moderate.
Duncraig is a family-oriented suburban community with parks, playgrounds, sports facilities, schools, shopping centres and restaurants, alongside natural surroundings and coastal attractions. Its population profile includes a high proportion of middle-aged residents, and the area is known for its strong sense of community. The location in Western Australia offers a blend of modern amenities and natural beauty.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 16,765 in 2001 and 17,630 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 17,649 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Duncraig reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $14M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Comprehensive redevelopment of the Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club to deliver modern two-storey club facilities, purpose-built training…
Projects around Duncraig
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 48 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 19, 2027 15, 2028 7, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Duncraig over the period covered (about 1.7 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
26th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
36
ABS building approvals
48th percentile nationally
Applications approved
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Duncraig
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Duncraig SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Duncraig SA2 include: Glengarry Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Approved); Duncraig Adventure Hub (Construction); 57 Marri Road Aged and Dependent Persons Dwellings (Approved); Hepburn Avenue Upgrade - Lilburne to Walter Padbury (Construction); and Greenwood Station Multi-Storey Car Park (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Duncraig SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Duncraig SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Duncraig SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Duncraig SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 32nd percentile.
Development in Duncraig
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Duncraig when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Duncraig
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Duncraig SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Duncraig SA2 area has seen 68 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Duncraig SA2's current population of 17,649 has been supported by 36 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Duncraig SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Duncraig SA2 has seen 2.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 537 people in the Duncraig SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Duncraig?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Duncraig SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Duncraig SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 36, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Duncraig SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Duncraig SA2 has grown by approximately 1,276 people, while 181 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Duncraig
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Duncraig reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Duncraig: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
17,649
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+10.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Population density
2,307 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
75th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Duncraig: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
15,982
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,667
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
7.65 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Duncraig
What is the latest population estimate for the Duncraig SA2?
Total population for the Duncraig SA2 was estimated to be approximately 17,649 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 17,630 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Duncraig SA2 changed since 2021?
The duncraig sa2 has added approximately 1,667 people and shown a 10.43% increase from the 15,982 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Duncraig SA2?
The population density in the Duncraig SA2 is estimated at 2,307 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Duncraig SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Duncraig SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Duncraig SA2?
Population growth in the Duncraig SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (84.0%), Natural increase (12.2%), Interstate migration (3.8%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 84.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Duncraig
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Duncraig's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Duncraig: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
65th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
20.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
21.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
45.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Duncraig: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Duncraig
What is the median age in the Duncraig SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Duncraig SA2 at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Duncraig SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Duncraig is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Duncraig SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Duncraig SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Duncraig SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Duncraig SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Duncraig SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (8.1% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (7.2% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Duncraig SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.9% of the population in the Duncraig SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Duncraig SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.8% of the population in the Duncraig SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Duncraig
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Duncraig: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$67,916 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
79th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$92,110 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Duncraig: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,394
2021 Census, weekly
87th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$951
2021 Census, weekly
73rd percentile nationally
High-income households
40.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,817
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
16.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Duncraig
What is the median taxable income in the Duncraig SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Duncraig SA2 is approximately $72,697. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,916.
What is the average taxable income in the Duncraig SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Duncraig SA2 is approximately $98,595. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $92,110.
How does the median taxable income in the Duncraig SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Duncraig SA2 is approximately $72,697 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,916 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Duncraig SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Duncraig SA2 is approximately $98,595 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $92,110 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Duncraig SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Duncraig SA2's households (~27.3% / 1,512 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Duncraig SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Duncraig SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Duncraig SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Duncraig SA2 is $2,394/wk.
What is the median family income in the Duncraig SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Duncraig SA2 is $2,817/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Duncraig SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Duncraig SA2 is $951/wk.
How does the Duncraig SA2's income rank nationally?
The Duncraig SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $67,916 and an average of $92,110 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the highest in Australia, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,697 (median) and $98,595 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Duncraig SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Duncraig SA2 is $9,125 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Duncraig SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The duncraig sa2's disposable income is $9,125 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Duncraig
The exceptional employment performance in Duncraig places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Duncraig: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
9,688
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
14,640
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
9,857
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Duncraig
What is the employment situation in the Duncraig SA2?
As of June 2026, the Duncraig SA2 has approximately 9,688 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Duncraig SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Duncraig SA2 stands at 1.7%, which is 2.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Duncraig SA2?
The employment landscape in the Duncraig SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.0% of employment), education & training (12.9%), and professional & technical (12.1%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Duncraig SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Duncraig SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Duncraig SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Duncraig SA2 is 69.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Duncraig SA2's employment market?
The duncraig sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 12.1% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Duncraig?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Duncraig SA2 compare nationally?
The duncraig sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Duncraig
Data: 2021 Census
Duncraig shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Duncraig: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
25.4%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
7.9%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
University qualifications
37.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
19.5%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.4%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Duncraig: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
30.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.5%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.3%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.2%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Duncraig
What percentage of people in the Duncraig SA2 have university qualifications?
37.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Duncraig SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Duncraig SA2 have no formal qualifications?
30.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Duncraig SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Duncraig SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The duncraig sa2 ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Duncraig SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Duncraig SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (25.4%), Certificate (19.5%), Advanced Diploma (12.3%).
What proportion of the Duncraig SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.4% of the population in the Duncraig SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.3% in primary school, 10.2% in secondary school, 4.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Duncraig SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Duncraig SA2 is 1096, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Duncraig SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Duncraig SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 5,961 students.
What types of schools are available in the Duncraig SA2?
The duncraig sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Duncraig
Data: 2021 Census
Duncraig features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Duncraig: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
16.6%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Couples with children
43.4%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.4%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.3%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Duncraig: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.7%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
5,543
2021 Census
Estimated households
6,121
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
81.8%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Duncraig
How many households are in the Duncraig SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Duncraig SA2 had 5,543 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.4% to an estimated 6,121 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Duncraig SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 81.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.6%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,534 family households, couples with children account for 43.4% of all households, couples without children at home 28.4%, and single parent families 9.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Duncraig SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Duncraig SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.8% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.6% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Duncraig SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Duncraig SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 58.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.6% of all households in the Duncraig SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Duncraig
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Duncraig was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Duncraig: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
33.7%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
11.1%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
English only at home
88.9%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
91.4%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
66.3%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.3%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Duncraig
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Duncraig SA2?
Duncraig was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 11.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Duncraig SA2?
The main religion in Duncraig was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.4% of people in Duncraig. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Duncraig SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Duncraig are English, comprising 31.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.4% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Duncraig (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.8% (vs 1.0%) and Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
33.7% of the Duncraig SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Duncraig SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
11.1% of the population in the Duncraig SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Duncraig SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the Duncraig SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Duncraig SA2?
91.4% of the Duncraig SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Duncraig
Data: 2021 Census
Duncraig is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Duncraig: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
12.3%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Owned outright
42.2%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Detached houses
91.9%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,208 a month
2021 Census, monthly
81st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
45.5%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Duncraig: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
6.3%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$460
2021 Census, weekly
83rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
25th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Duncraig
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Duncraig SA2?
In the Duncraig SA2, 42.2% of homes are owned outright, 45.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Duncraig SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 91.9% of dwellings in the Duncraig SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Duncraig SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Duncraig SA2, 1.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Duncraig SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Duncraig SA2 stands at 42.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Duncraig SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Duncraig SA2 is $2,208, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Duncraig SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Duncraig SA2 is $1,249, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Duncraig SA2?
In the Duncraig SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Duncraig SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Duncraig SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Duncraig SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Duncraig SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Duncraig SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Duncraig SA2 consists of 91.9% detached houses, 6.3% semi-detached dwellings, 1.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Duncraig SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Duncraig consumes approximately 12.1% of median household income ($10,366 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Duncraig SA2?
Recent development applications in Duncraig show attached dwellings contributing 12% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 88% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Duncraig
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Duncraig's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Duncraig: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
62.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
83rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.0%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.0%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.0%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Duncraig
How many people in the Duncraig SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 62.3% of people in the Duncraig SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Duncraig SA2?
In the Duncraig SA2, 4.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Duncraig SA2?
7.0% of people in the Duncraig SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Duncraig SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.2% of the Duncraig SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Duncraig SA2?
3.6% of people in the Duncraig SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Duncraig SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Duncraig SA2, 62.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Duncraig
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Duncraig: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
51 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
51st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
95
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
70th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,256
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
186
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Duncraig: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
12.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Duncraig
How many public transport stops are in Duncraig?
There are 95 public transport stops within the Duncraig SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Duncraig?
The Duncraig SA2 has 1,256 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 179 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Duncraig?
On average, residential properties are 203 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Duncraig
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 382 m away and the nearest school 448 m.
40percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
382 m
School
448 m
Pharmacy
705 m
Shopping centre
718 m
Supermarket
814 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 95 stops nearby, 1,256 weekly trips, access rating 51 out of 100.
Amenities in Duncraig: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
40 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
40th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
382 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
448 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
539 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
705 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Duncraig: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
718 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
814 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
821 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Duncraig
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 371 places in Duncraig, about 2.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
371
Children per place
2.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Duncraig when compared nationally.
Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.2per 1,000 people26th
Infrastructure
Duncraig has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Duncraig is $848 a week, +7.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$848a week+7.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Duncraig reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population17,649+10.4% since 2021 Census70th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,307per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202675th
Age
Duncraig's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Children under 1520.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$67,916a yearATO FY-24, annual79th
Census household income / week$2,3942021 Census, weekly87th
High-income households40.0%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Duncraig places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate1.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.4%
Employed residents9,688Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Duncraig shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications37.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,09684th
Households
Duncraig features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census75th
Lone-person households16.6%2021 Census16th
Couples with children43.4%2021 Census86th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Duncraig was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas33.7%2021 Census71st
Speak another language at home11.1%2021 Census45th
Housing
Duncraig is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes12.3%2021 Census7th
Owned outright42.2%2021 Census76th
Detached houses91.9%2021 Census68th
Health
Duncraig's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover62.3%ATO FY 202483rd
No long-term health condition72.0%2021 Census65th
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census23rd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access51out of 10051st
Public transport stops9570th
Weekly public transport trips1,25638th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score40out of 10040th
Sources and notes
Duncraig has an estimated 17,649 residents, up 10.4% since the 2021 Census, with 71 projects tracked in the area around Duncraig.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Duncraig.
Data and method for Duncraig
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505011072). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Duncraig SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Duncraig page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Duncraig data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Duncraig statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Duncraig from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Duncraig with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.