You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Padbury Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 19 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, its population is approximately 9,729, an increase of 1,103 people (12.8%) from the 2021 Census population of 8,626 people. This change is based on an estimated resident population of 9,714 from the ABS as of June 2025 and 44 validated new addresses since the Census date.
Residents include a high proportion of working age people, and the area shows moderate population growth. The location is in Western Australia.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Padbury or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Padbury
Padbury Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 19 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, its population is approximately 9,729, an increase of 1,103 people (12.8%) from the 2021 Census population of 8,626 people. This change is based on an estimated resident population of 9,714 from the ABS as of June 2025 and 44 validated new addresses since the Census date.
Residents include a high proportion of working age people, and the area shows moderate population growth. The location is in Western Australia.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,248 in 2001 and 9,714 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,729 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Padbury reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $180M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Over 55s independent living village in Sorrento providing 110 two and three bedroom villas and 59 one bedroom and bedsit units.
Projects around Padbury
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 42 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 14, 2027 15, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 4 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Padbury over the period covered (about 2.3 years). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
41st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
28
ABS building approvals
40th percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.3 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Padbury
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Padbury SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Padbury SA2 include: Regents Garden Padbury Residential Aged Care Facility (Dev. Approval); Westfield Whitford City Expansion (Planning); Whitfords Activity Centre Precinct (West) Redevelopment (Planning); Chichester Park Skate Facility (Construction); and Seacrest Village Redevelopment (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Padbury SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Padbury SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Sports & Recreation, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Padbury?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Padbury
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Padbury when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Padbury
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Padbury SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Padbury SA2 area has seen 59 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Padbury SA2's current population of 9,729 has been supported by 28 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Padbury SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Padbury SA2 has seen 3.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 326 people in the Padbury SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Padbury?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Padbury SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Padbury SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 28, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Padbury SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Padbury SA2 has grown by approximately 933 people, while 142 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Padbury
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Padbury reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Padbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
9,729
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+12.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Population density
1,612 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
63rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Padbury: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
8,626
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,103
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
6.03 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Padbury
What is the latest population estimate for the Padbury SA2?
Total population for the Padbury SA2 was estimated to be approximately 9,729 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,714 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Padbury SA2 changed since 2021?
The padbury sa2 has added approximately 1,103 people and shown a 12.79% increase from the 8,626 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Padbury SA2?
The population density in the Padbury SA2 is estimated at 1,613 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Padbury SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Padbury SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Padbury SA2?
Population growth in the Padbury SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (50.8%), Natural increase (36.1%), Interstate migration (13.1%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 50.8% of overall population gains.
Age in Padbury
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Padbury's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Padbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
20.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Padbury: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
17.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Padbury
What is the median age in the Padbury SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Padbury SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Padbury SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Padbury is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Padbury SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Padbury SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 17.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Padbury SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Padbury SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Padbury SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Padbury SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.5% of the population in the Padbury SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Padbury SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.6% of the population in the Padbury SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Padbury
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Padbury: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$64,990 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
72nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$86,525 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Padbury: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,065
2021 Census, weekly
69th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$918
2021 Census, weekly
69th percentile nationally
High-income households
28.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,390
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Padbury
What is the median taxable income in the Padbury SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Padbury SA2 is approximately $69,565. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,990.
What is the average taxable income in the Padbury SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Padbury SA2 is approximately $92,616. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $86,525.
How does the median taxable income in the Padbury SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Padbury SA2 is approximately $69,565 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,990 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Padbury SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Padbury SA2 is approximately $92,616 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $86,525 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Padbury SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Padbury SA2's households (~33.7% / 1,085 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Padbury SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Padbury SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Padbury SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Padbury SA2 is $2,065/wk.
What is the median family income in the Padbury SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Padbury SA2 is $2,390/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Padbury SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Padbury SA2 is $918/wk.
How does the Padbury SA2's income rank nationally?
The Padbury SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $64,990 and an average of $86,525 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is extremely high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,565 (median) and $92,616 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Padbury SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Padbury SA2 is $7,657 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Padbury SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The padbury sa2's disposable income is $7,657 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Padbury
Padbury ranks among the top 21% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Employment in Padbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
73.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,514
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,868
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,675
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Padbury
What is the employment situation in the Padbury SA2?
As of June 2026, the Padbury SA2 has approximately 5,514 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Padbury SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Padbury SA2 stands at 2.8%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Padbury SA2?
The employment landscape in the Padbury SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), construction (13.5%), and education & training (12.0%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Padbury SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Padbury SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Padbury SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Padbury SA2 is 73.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Padbury SA2's employment market?
The padbury sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.5% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Padbury?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Padbury SA2 compare nationally?
The padbury sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Padbury
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Padbury ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Padbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
20.6%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.9%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
University qualifications
28.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
26.6%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Padbury: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.4%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
32.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.4%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.4%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.6%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Padbury
What percentage of people in the Padbury SA2 have university qualifications?
28.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Padbury SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Padbury SA2 have no formal qualifications?
32.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Padbury SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Padbury SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The padbury sa2 ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Padbury SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Padbury SA2 are: Certificate (26.6%), Bachelor Degree (20.6%), Advanced Diploma (12.4%).
What proportion of the Padbury SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.2% of the population in the Padbury SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.4% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 4.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Padbury SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Padbury SA2 is 1046, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Padbury SA2?
There are 8 schools within the Padbury SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,649 students.
What types of schools are available in the Padbury SA2?
The padbury sa2 includes 7 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Padbury
Data: 2021 Census
Padbury features high concentrations of family households but relatively few lone person households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Padbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.2%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Couples with children
35.8%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.1%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Padbury: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,215
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,626
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.3%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Padbury
How many households are in the Padbury SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Padbury SA2 had 3,215 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.8% to an estimated 3,626 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Padbury SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.2%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,485 family households, couples with children account for 35.8% of all households, couples without children at home 28.2%, and single parent families 12.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Padbury SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Padbury SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.3% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Padbury SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Padbury SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.2% of all households in the Padbury SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Padbury
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Padbury was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Padbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
32.8%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
11.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
English only at home
88.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.0%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
67.2%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.8%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Padbury
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Padbury SA2?
Padbury was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 11.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 32.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Padbury SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Padbury, at 43.5% of people, although more residents (53.0%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Padbury SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Padbury are English, comprising 31.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Padbury (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 0.9% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
32.8% of the Padbury SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Padbury SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
11.2% of the population in the Padbury SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Padbury SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the Padbury SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Padbury SA2?
89.0% of the Padbury SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Padbury
Data: 2021 Census
Padbury is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Padbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
16.8%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Owned outright
32.8%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Detached houses
92.3%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
50.4%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Padbury: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
7.4%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$390
2021 Census, weekly
58th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Padbury
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Padbury SA2?
In the Padbury SA2, 32.8% of homes are owned outright, 50.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Padbury SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 92.3% of dwellings in the Padbury SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Padbury SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Padbury SA2, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Padbury SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Padbury SA2 stands at 32.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Padbury SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Padbury SA2 is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Padbury SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Padbury SA2 is $1,291, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Padbury SA2?
In the Padbury SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Padbury SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Padbury SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Padbury SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Padbury SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Padbury SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Padbury SA2 consists of 92.3% detached houses, 7.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Padbury SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Padbury consumes approximately 14.4% of median household income ($8,941 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Padbury SA2?
Recent development applications in Padbury show attached dwellings contributing 21% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 79% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Padbury
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Padbury's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Padbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
60.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
80th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
71.9%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.5%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.4%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.0%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Padbury
How many people in the Padbury SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 60.6% of people in the Padbury SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Padbury SA2?
In the Padbury SA2, 3.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Padbury SA2?
7.3% of people in the Padbury SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Padbury SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the Padbury SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Padbury SA2?
3.4% of people in the Padbury SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Padbury SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Padbury SA2, 60.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Padbury
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Padbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
61 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
61st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
51
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
43rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,631
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
45th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
191
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
9
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Padbury: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Padbury
How many public transport stops are in Padbury?
There are 51 public transport stops within the Padbury SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Padbury?
The Padbury SA2 has 1,631 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 233 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Padbury?
On average, residential properties are 199 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Padbury
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 426 m away and the nearest school 517 m.
33percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
426 m
School
517 m
GP
577 m
Pharmacy
734 m
Supermarket
841 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 51 stops nearby, 1,631 weekly trips, access rating 61 out of 100.
Amenities in Padbury: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
33 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
33rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
426 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
517 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
577 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
734 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Padbury: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
841 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
852 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
7.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Padbury
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 456 places in Padbury, about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
456
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Padbury when compared nationally.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 2.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.1per 1,000 people41st
Infrastructure
Padbury has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 41st percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Padbury is $766 a week, +7.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$766a week+7.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Padbury reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population9,729+12.8% since 2021 Census78th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,612per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202663rd
Age
Padbury's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1520.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$64,990a yearATO FY-24, annual72nd
Census household income / week$2,0652021 Census, weekly69th
High-income households28.5%2021 Census
Employment
Padbury ranks among the top 21% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Unemployment rate2.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation73.0%
Employed residents5,514Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
The educational profile of Padbury ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications28.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04666th
Households
Padbury features high concentrations of family households but relatively few lone person households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households20.2%2021 Census29th
Couples with children35.8%2021 Census67th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Padbury was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas32.8%2021 Census69th
Speak another language at home11.2%2021 Census45th
Housing
Padbury is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes16.8%2021 Census17th
Owned outright32.8%2021 Census47th
Detached houses92.3%2021 Census70th
Health
Padbury's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover60.6%ATO FY 202480th
No long-term health condition71.9%2021 Census64th
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census16th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access61out of 10061st
Public transport stops5143rd
Weekly public transport trips1,63145th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score33out of 10033rd
Sources and notes
Padbury has an estimated 9,729 residents, up 12.8% since the 2021 Census, with 64 projects tracked in the area around Padbury.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Padbury.
Data and method for Padbury
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505011081). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Padbury SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Padbury page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Padbury data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Padbury statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Padbury from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Padbury with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.