Ocean Reef

SA2

Greater Perth / Joondalup

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 505011080 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Ocean Reef

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Ocean Reef

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Ocean Reef has an estimated 9,008 residents, up from 8,125 at the 2021 Census — a change of 883 people, or 10.9%. Growth has averaged 1.6% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 92.3% of that increase. That puts 1,713 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to research conducted by AreaSearch, the estimated headcount for Ocean Reef stands at approximately 9,008 as of Aug 2026. This indicates an expansion of 883 people (10.9%) compared to the 2021 Census tally of 8,125 people. This figure is derived from the ABS estimated resident population of 8,985 recorded as of June 2025 alongside 24 validated new addresses added post-Census. With these numbers, population density reaches 1,712 persons per square kilometer, outpacing the typical national benchmark evaluated by AreaSearch. The community's 10.9% increase since the 2021 census outstripped the wider Australian benchmark (9.5%), positioning it among the faster-growing localities regionally.

Net overseas migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 92.3% of all recent demographic additions. Projections published in 2024 (anchored to a 2022 baseline) from ABS and Geoscience Australia have been applied across SA2 territories by AreaSearch. Where localized figures are missing or when modeling outcomes beyond 2032, cohort-based growth parameters from the ABS Greater Capital Region forecast series (released in 2023, based on 2022 data) are incorporated. Looking at expected structural transitions, the locality is anticipated to achieve higher-than-median demographic expansion relative to Australian statistical districts, gaining 1,081 persons by 2041 according to current annual ERP figures, representing an overall increase of 11.8% over the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Ocean Reef SA2?
Total population for the Ocean Reef SA2 was estimated to be approximately 9,008 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,985 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Ocean Reef SA2 changed since 2021?
The ocean reef sa2 has added approximately 883 people and shown a 10.87% increase from the 8,125 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Ocean Reef SA2?
The population density in the Ocean Reef SA2 is estimated at 1,712 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Ocean Reef SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Ocean Reef SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Ocean Reef SA2?
Population growth in the Ocean Reef SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (92.3%), Natural increase (7.7%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 92.3% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Ocean Reef

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

53 new dwellings have been approved in Ocean Reef over the past five years, an average of 10 a year. That is 1.2 approvals per 1,000 residents. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Annual residential building approvals in Ocean Reef have averaged roughly 10 dwellings, culminating in 53 homes over the last 5 financial years. Given that approximately 13.2 new residents arrived each year for every new dwelling constructed across the previous 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), local housing output has lagged well behind demand, typically fostering tighter buyer competition and upward pricing tendencies. Furthermore, new builds carry an average estimated construction cost of $714,000, signaling developer focus on upscale, higher-tier residences. During the ongoing financial year, non-residential building approvals have also totaled $10.9 million, indicating a moderate tempo of commercial construction.

Residential building volumes in Ocean Reef remain considerably subdued when compared against Greater Perth (53.0% below regional average per person). Such restricted additions to the dwelling stock frequently support buyer demand and asset values for established properties. This rate also trails nationwide activity, illustrating market maturity alongside potential barriers to new development. Additionally, all recent dwelling approvals consist exclusively of standalone single houses, preserving the neighborhood's established suburban profile oriented toward spacious family living. Registering roughly 938 people per dwelling approval, Ocean Reef demonstrates characteristics of an established, mature residential market. Demographic outlooks indicate that Ocean Reef will add 1,058 residents by 2041 relative to the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate. If ongoing building tempos remain unchanged, the delivery of new dwellings will likely trail population expansion, potentially tightening market competition and reinforcing property values.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Ocean Reef SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Ocean Reef SA2 area has seen 19 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Ocean Reef SA2's current population of 9,008 has been supported by 10 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Ocean Reef SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Ocean Reef SA2 has seen 0.12 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 938 people in the Ocean Reef SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Ocean Reef SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,058 people by 2041, around 353 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Ocean Reef SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Ocean Reef SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 10, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Ocean Reef SA2?
The population in the Ocean Reef SA2 is expected to grow by 1,058 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 353 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Ocean Reef SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Ocean Reef SA2 has grown by approximately 441 people, while 53 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Ocean Reef SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 10 approvals per year and a population of 9,008, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 1,058 people by 2041, around 353 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Ocean Reef

Development applications around Ocean Reef

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Ocean Reef

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 9 current infrastructure and development projects inside Ocean Reef, worth an estimated $1.96 billion. A further 61 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $7.77 billion. 21 are already under construction and 26 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, sports & recreation and education & training. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local capital works, planning schemes, and major civic investments serve as key drivers of local performance. AreaSearch has tracked a total of 10 projects positioned to influence the surrounding district. Prominent initiatives include Ocean Reef Primary School Expansion, Ocean Reef Marina Redevelopment, Ocean Reef Marina Redevelopment, and 82 Marina Boulevard Commercial Development, with key project details provided below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Ocean Reef SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Ocean Reef SA2 include: Ocean Reef Primary School Expansion (Construction); Ocean Reef Marina Redevelopment (Construction); Ocean Reef Marina Redevelopment (Construction); 82 Marina Boulevard Commercial Development (Approved); and Prince Regent Park Facility Upgrade (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Ocean Reef SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Ocean Reef SA2 spans multiple sectors including Education & Training, Tourism, and Communities, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Ocean Reef SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $1.6 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Ocean Reef SA2 vicinity.
How does the Ocean Reef SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Ocean Reef SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 36thth percentile.
Ocean Reef Marina Redevelopment
Category: Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   

A landmark $272M coastal waterfront precinct featuring over 1,000 residential units, 12,000 sqm of retail/commercial space, Perth's first ocean pool, eight-lane boat ramp facility, and extensive public parklands.

Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

Northern Suburbs Wastewater Network Extension
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Major Water Corporation wastewater infrastructure expansion and network augmentation program supporting rapid population growth across Perth's northern suburbs. The program includes new wastewater pump stations, pressure mains, trunk sewers and associated network upgrades to improve system capacity and service future residential growth areas. Multiple construction packages are underway while additional northern corridor works continue through staged delivery.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Ocean Reef Primary School Expansion
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Program of classroom refurbishment and facilities upgrades at Ocean Reef Primary School, a K-6 government primary school on Kaufman Avenue, to support modernised teaching spaces and resurfaced outdoor sports courts for the growing Ocean Reef community.

Education & Training

Ocean Reef Marina Development
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2036
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Major coastal precinct redevelopment providing new marine infrastructure including breakwaters, boat ramps, boat pens, over 1,000 residential dwellings, a vibrant waterfront retail and dining town centre, public parklands, beach areas, and community facilities.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Ocean Reef Marina Redevelopment
Category: Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2036
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A major transformation of the Ocean Reef Boat Harbour into a world-class waterfront precinct. As of May 2026, the project has reached significant milestones including the opening of new 8-lane boat ramps and the relocation of Marine Rescue Whitfords and the Ocean Reef Sea Sports Club to new facilities. Current works focus on Perth's first 50m coastal pool and a protected family beach, both on track to open by late 2026. The precinct features a lobster-themed playground, 5 hectares of community space, and will eventually support 1,000 dwellings, 12,000 sqm of retail/commercial space, and over 500 boat pens.The first residential land release is anticipated for mid-2026.

Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

Ocean Reef Marina Redevelopment
Category: Tourism
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2036
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A world-class waterfront precinct on Perth's northern coast delivering over 1,000 residential dwellings, 12,000sqm of retail and commercial space, 550 boat pens, Perth's first 50-metre coastal pool, and a protected family beach. Delivered by DevelopmentWA in partnership with the City of Joondalup, Stage 1 civil works by Georgiou Group are nearing completion in mid-2026. The Ocean Reef Sea Sports Club, Joondalup City RSL and Marine Rescue Whitfords facilities opened in late 2025. Residential land release commenced in early 2026.Full build-out is anticipated by 2036.

Tourism

Ocean Reef Marina Development
Category: Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2036
Source / Links: Link 1   

A transformative $500M+ coastal marina development creating a world-class waterfront precinct with capacity for up to 550 boat pens and stackers, high-density residential housing, retail and dining areas, a coastal pool, and expansive public open space.

Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

Prince Regent Park Facility Upgrade
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Expansion and refurbishment of the sports clubroom facility at Prince Regent Park. The redevelopment delivers upgraded change rooms, storage, accessible amenities, and enhanced multi-use community spaces to support local sports clubs and community groups.

Sports & Recreation

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Ocean Reef

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

5,220 residents of Ocean Reef are employed, from a labour force of 5,335. Unemployment sits at 2.2%, with participation at 71.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.4% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 7,206, about 80% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Ocean Reef features a highly educated labor force with strong representation in essential services, an unemployment rate of only 2.2%, and an estimated employment growth of 3.3% during the previous year. As of March 2026, 5,220 residents are employed while the local unemployment rate stands at 2.0% lower than the Greater Perth average of 4.2%, and workforce participation remains roughly comparable to Greater Perth's 69.9%. According to Census data, a small 11.6% of residents reported working from home, although the lingering effects of Covid-19 lockdown measures should be taken into account.

The primary employment sectors for residents consist of health care & social assistance, construction, as well as education & training. The community exhibits a notable concentration in construction, where its share of workers is 1.4 times the regional level. Conversely, transport, postal & warehousing represents a smaller component of the local job base, engaging only 3.0% of Ocean Reef's workforce relative to 4.7% across Greater Perth. As highlighted by Census counts comparing the local working population with resident workers, this heavily residential suburb provides limited local job opportunities. AreaSearch evaluated data from SALM and ABS to track changes in the local workforce during the year to March 2026. Employment levels rose by 3.3% while the labour force grew by 3.9%, which led to an increase of 0.5 percentage points in the unemployment rate. In contrast, Greater Perth saw employment grow by 2.0%, the labour force expand by 2.5%, and unemployment rise by 0.4 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia released national employment forecasts for Mar-26 that provide additional context on future demand in Ocean Reef. These projections span five and ten year periods and were overlaid with the local employment profile to estimate growth trends. Over five years, national employment is expected to expand by 6.6%, while over ten years it is projected to increase by 13.7%. Growth varies considerably across different industry sectors. When these sector-specific forecasts are applied to Ocean Reef's employment mix, local employment is anticipated to rise by 6.4% over five years and by 13.4% over ten years. This calculation uses a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not incorporate localised population projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Ocean Reef SA2?
As of March 2026, the Ocean Reef SA2 has approximately 5,220 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Ocean Reef SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Ocean Reef SA2 stands at 2.2%, which is 2.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Ocean Reef SA2?
The employment landscape in the Ocean Reef SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.6% of employment), construction (12.7%), and education & training (11.1%). Other significant employers include retail trade and professional & technical.
How has employment changed recently in the Ocean Reef SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Ocean Reef SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Ocean Reef SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Ocean Reef SA2 is 71.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Ocean Reef SA2's employment market?
The ocean reef sa2 shows notable specialization in construction, which employs 12.7% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Ocean Reef SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Ocean Reef SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.4% over the next five years and 13.4% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Ocean Reef SA2 compare nationally?
The ocean reef sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Ocean Reef SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Ocean Reef SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 36.9% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (13.6%), education & training (11.1%), and professional & technical (8.4%). With projected employment growth of 6.4% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Ocean Reef

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Ocean Reef is $2,480 a week (about $129,000 a year), with median personal income at $906 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $61,074 a year against an average of $77,590. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Aggregated postcode ATO statistics compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 show Ocean Reef SA2 with a median taxpayer income of $61,074 and a mean figure of $77,590. This comfortably exceeds nationwide norms, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $60,748 and mean income of $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% following financial year 2023, updated estimates reach approximately $67,749 (median) and $86,071 (average) as of March 2026. Data from the Census 2021 indicates exceptional household income standings at the 90th percentile ($2,480 weekly). The earnings distribution shows the largest cohort comprising 28.7% earning $1,500 - 2,999 weekly (2,585 residents), mirroring the wider regional pattern where 32.0% fall into this bracket.

Higher income recipients form a substantial group, with 40.9% exceeding $3,000 weekly, highlighting substantial local spending capability. Residents retain 87.8% of income after servicing housing obligations, reflecting strong financial resilience and placing the area in the 8th decile for SEIFA income.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Ocean Reef SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Ocean Reef SA2 is approximately $67,749. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $61,074.
What is the average taxable income in the Ocean Reef SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Ocean Reef SA2 is approximately $86,071. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $77,590.
How does the median taxable income in the Ocean Reef SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Ocean Reef SA2 is approximately $67,749 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $61,074 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Ocean Reef SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Ocean Reef SA2 is approximately $86,071 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $77,590 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Ocean Reef SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~28.7% / 2,585 persons) of the Ocean Reef SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Ocean Reef SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Ocean Reef SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.7% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Ocean Reef SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Ocean Reef SA2 is $2,480/wk.
What is the median family income in the Ocean Reef SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Ocean Reef SA2 is $2,759/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Ocean Reef SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Ocean Reef SA2 is $906/wk.
How does the Ocean Reef SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the Ocean Reef SA2 is very high nationally, with the median assessed at $61,074 while the average income stands at $77,590. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $60,748 and an average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $67,749 (median) and $86,071 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Ocean Reef SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Ocean Reef SA2 is $9,439 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Ocean Reef SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The ocean reef sa2's disposable income is $9,439 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Ocean Reef

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Ocean Reef had 2,703 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 96% detached houses and 0% apartments. 46% are owned with a mortgage, 12% rented and 42% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $525 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,253 a month. Rent absorbs 21.2% of household income here and mortgage repayments 21.0%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the most recent Census, the housing stock in Ocean Reef consisted of 95.9% houses and 4.2% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), contrasting with Perth metro's distribution of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership in Ocean Reef reached 42.1%, noticeably outperforming the Perth metro benchmark, while remaining private properties were held with a mortgage (45.7%) or occupied as rentals (12.2%). The typical monthly mortgage cost locally stood at $2,253, significantly above the Perth metro median of $1,907, while weekly rent averaged $525 versus $350 across Perth metro.

On a nationwide basis, local mortgage payments sit well above the Australian median of $1,863, with rental costs substantially surpassing the national level of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Ocean Reef SA2?
In the Ocean Reef SA2, 42.1% of homes are owned outright, 45.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Ocean Reef SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.9% of dwellings in the Ocean Reef SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Ocean Reef SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Ocean Reef SA2, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Ocean Reef SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Ocean Reef SA2 stands at 42.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Ocean Reef SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Ocean Reef SA2 is $2,253, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Ocean Reef SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Ocean Reef SA2 is $525, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Ocean Reef SA2?
In the Ocean Reef SA2, 0.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 10.6% are $150-349/week, 64.1% are $350-649/week, 23.1% are $650-949/week, and 2.1% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Ocean Reef SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Ocean Reef SA2 is $1,307, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Ocean Reef SA2?
In the Ocean Reef SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Ocean Reef SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Ocean Reef SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Ocean Reef SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Ocean Reef SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 21.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Ocean Reef SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Ocean Reef SA2 consists of 95.9% detached houses, 4.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Ocean Reef SA2?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,307. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,253/month, and renters paying $2,273/month.
How affordable is housing in the Ocean Reef SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Ocean Reef consumes approximately 12.2% of median household income ($10,738 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Ocean Reef SA2?
Recent development applications in Ocean Reef show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Ocean Reef

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Ocean Reef counted 2,703 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,997 today, averaging 2.9 people each. 45% are couples with children, more than in 89% of areas nationally, against 32% couples without children. 12% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family households constitute the overwhelming majority of homes at 85.9%, consisting of 45.1% couples with children, 31.8% couples without children, and 8.5% single parent families. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 14.1%, with lone person households representing 12.4% and group households making up 1.8% of dwellings. Average household size is 2.9 people, exceeding the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Ocean Reef SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Ocean Reef SA2 had 2,703 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.9% to an estimated 2,997 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Ocean Reef SA2 is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 85.9% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (12.4%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.1%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 2,321 family households, 45.1% are couples with children, 31.8% are couples without children at home, and 8.5% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Ocean Reef SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Ocean Reef SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 85.9% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 12.4% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Ocean Reef SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Ocean Reef SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 58.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 12.4% of all households in the Ocean Reef SA2, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Ocean Reef

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

28.9% of adults in Ocean Reef hold a university qualification, including 20.5% with a bachelor degree and 5.7% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 24.9% hold a vocational qualification. 5 schools serve the area, with 3,712 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,066 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Higher education qualifications are held by 28.9% of Ocean Reef residents aged 15+. Bachelor degrees account for the highest proportion at 20.5%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (5.7%) and graduate diplomas (2.7%). Vocational and technical training is also widely represented, with 38.0% of individuals aged 15+ possessing vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (13.1%) and certificates (24.9%). Formal study engagement is substantial across the community, with 29.7% of residents currently undertaking education. This cohort includes 10.2% in secondary education, 9.4% in primary education, and 5.3% enrolled in tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Ocean Reef SA2 have university qualifications?
28.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Ocean Reef SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Ocean Reef SA2 have no formal qualifications?
33.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Ocean Reef SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Ocean Reef SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The ocean reef sa2 ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Ocean Reef SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Ocean Reef SA2 are: Certificate (24.9%), Bachelor Degree (20.5%), Advanced Diploma (13.1%).
What proportion of the Ocean Reef SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.7% of the population in the Ocean Reef SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.4% in primary school, 10.2% in secondary school, 5.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Ocean Reef SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Ocean Reef SA2 is 1066, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Ocean Reef SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Ocean Reef SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,712 students.
What types of schools are available in the Ocean Reef SA2?
The ocean reef sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Ocean Reef

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Ocean Reef

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Ocean Reef reaches 47 stops on 4 routes, timetabled for about 740 services a week. The typical home sits about 230 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 2.0 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

An assessment of public transit infrastructure identifies 47 active transport stops in Ocean Reef, consisting of bus services. These facilities are connected by 4 individual routes that combine to deliver 736 weekly passenger trips. Local transit connectivity is favorable, with residents generally situated 227 meters from their closest boarding point. Because the suburb is primarily residential, commuting is predominantly outbound, with private vehicles serving as the main travel method at 81%, alongside 13% utilizing rail. Private vehicle ownership sits at an average of 2.0 per dwelling, above the regional average.

A modest 11.6% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census, which may reflect prevailing COVID-19 conditions. Public transport operations provide an average frequency of 105 trips per day across all available routes, translating to roughly 15 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Ocean Reef?
There are 47 public transport stops within the Ocean Reef SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Ocean Reef?
the Ocean Reef SA2 has 736 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 105 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Ocean Reef?
On average, residential properties are 227 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Ocean Reef

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

72.9% of residents in Ocean Reef report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 94% of areas nationally. 3.5% need daily assistance with core activities, and 58.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.2 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Based on AreaSearch's review of chronic illness rates and mortality statistics, Ocean Reef demonstrates exceptional overall health profiles, showing an extremely low incidence of standard ailments across every age bracket. Furthermore, private health insurance uptake is notably high, covering approximately 58% of the total population (~5,224 people). Arthritis and mental health issues represent the primary reported health conditions locally, diagnosed in 7.8 and 6.4% of residents, respectively, whereas 72.9% of the population reported no long-term medical conditions, compared to 71.9% across Greater Perth. The working-age population displays strong health indicators with minimal chronic illness.

Seniors aged 65 and over comprise 20.2% of residents (1,822 people), exceeding the Greater Perth share of 15.9%. Health metrics for older demographics remain robust, aligning closely with national averages for the wider populace.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Ocean Reef SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 58.0% of people in the Ocean Reef SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Ocean Reef SA2?
In the Ocean Reef SA2, 3.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Ocean Reef SA2?
6.2% of people in the Ocean Reef SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Ocean Reef SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.3% of the the Ocean Reef SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Ocean Reef SA2?
3.3% of people in the Ocean Reef SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Ocean Reef SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Ocean Reef SA2, 58.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Ocean Reef

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

44.9% of Ocean Reef residents were born overseas and 10.8% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (34.6%) and Australian (19.1%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Ocean Reef displays higher cultural diversity than most suburban catchments, with 10.8% of residents speaking a language other than English at home and 44.9% born overseas. Christianity represents the leading religious affiliation, observed by 52.9% of people in Ocean Reef, compared with 45.0% across Greater Perth. Regarding parental lineage, English ancestry leads locally at 34.6% of the population, well above the 28.0% recorded regionally, followed by Australian ancestry at 19.1% and Irish ancestry at 9.1%. Distinct concentrations of other cultural backgrounds are also apparent, with South Australian heritage overrepresented at 2.3% of Ocean Reef (vs 1.0% regionally), Welsh heritage at 1.1% (vs 0.7%), and French heritage at 0.9% (vs 0.5%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Ocean Reef SA2?
Ocean Reef was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 10.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 44.9% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Ocean Reef SA2?
The main religion in Ocean Reef was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.9% of people in Ocean Reef. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Ocean Reef SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Ocean Reef are English, comprising 34.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 28.0%, Australian, comprising 19.1% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.3% of Ocean Reef (vs 1.0% regionally), Welsh at 1.1% (vs 0.7%) and French at 0.9% (vs 0.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
44.9% of the the Ocean Reef SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Ocean Reef SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
10.8% of the population in the Ocean Reef SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Ocean Reef SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.6% of the the Ocean Reef SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Ocean Reef SA2?
88.7% of the the Ocean Reef SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Ocean Reef

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Ocean Reef is 44. 22.0% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Ocean Reef's age distribution is weighted toward older brackets compared to Greater Perth. Updated estimates to August 2026 show that 29.1% of residents belong to middle aged and young retiree cohorts (45 - 64), against 22.6% across Greater Perth, while young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) make up 18.7% compared to a regional proportion of 30.9%. Consequently, the median age is an estimated 44, matching the 2021 Census result, which sits 7 years above the Greater Perth figure of 37 from that Census and above the Australian Census median of 38.

The most prominent shift across age groups since the Census has occurred among middle aged and young retiree cohorts, declining from 31.5% to an estimated 29.1% of the population. Looking ahead to 2041, the largest numerical increase is projected among retiree and elderly cohorts (65+), adding 800 residents (44%) to reach 2,622, whereas young to middle aged adults are expected to decline over this timeframe.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Ocean Reef SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Ocean Reef SA2 at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Ocean Reef SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Ocean Reef is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Ocean Reef SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Ocean Reef SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.2% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Ocean Reef SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Ocean Reef SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Ocean Reef SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 55-64 year-olds (15.2% vs 10.6%) and 65-74 year-olds (12.0% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (7.3% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Ocean Reef SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.3% of the population in the Ocean Reef SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Ocean Reef SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.2% of the population in the Ocean Reef SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Ocean Reef

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jul 2026 2 months ago all 10 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 24 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (8,125 at the 2021 Census → 9,008 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505011080). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Ocean Reef SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Ocean Reef page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Ocean Reef data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas