Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Edgewater

Edgewater has an estimated 5,231 residents, up 12.3% since the 2021 Census, with 39 projects tracked in the area around Edgewater.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Edgewater

Positioned 22 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Edgewater combines picturesque natural landscapes with extensive urban convenience. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Edgewater has an estimated population of around 5,231 residents, an assessment grounded in annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) updates alongside quarterly national address file reviews. This reflects an addition of 574 people (12.3%) from the 4,657 individuals recorded during the 2021 Census, although overall population growth patterns remain relatively restrained. Residents enjoy close proximity to pristine beaches, scenic coastline, native bushland, and parklands, all complemented by established commercial centres, medical infrastructure, and quality educational institutions that cater seamlessly to day-to-day requirements.

Demographically, the community features an established, mature profile with a median age of 41 and an above-average standard of education.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Edgewater or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Edgewater and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Edgewater

Positioned 22 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Edgewater combines picturesque natural landscapes with extensive urban convenience. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Edgewater has an estimated population of around 5,231 residents, an assessment grounded in annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) updates alongside quarterly national address file reviews. This reflects an addition of 574 people (12.3%) from the 4,657 individuals recorded during the 2021 Census, although overall population growth patterns remain relatively restrained. Residents enjoy close proximity to pristine beaches, scenic coastline, native bushland, and parklands, all complemented by established commercial centres, medical infrastructure, and quality educational institutions that cater seamlessly to day-to-day requirements.

Demographically, the community features an established, mature profile with a median age of 41 and an above-average standard of education.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,877 in 2006 and 5,221 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,231 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Edgewater

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.5%5-1413.1%15-2410.6%25-3413.2%35-4414.7%45-5410.6%55-6411.6%65-7412.2%75-846.7%85+1.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 14.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.9%$400-79916.4%$800-1,49918.4%$1,500-2,99931.1%$3,000-3,99914.4%$4000+14.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31.1%.

How Edgewater compares

Edgewater ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for health and the 77th for income.

  1. Health78th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  2. Income77th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Education76th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Housing76th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Infrastructure Drivers68th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Transport & Access67th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Employment Drivers66th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Cultural Diversity65th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Age62nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  10. Housing Cost59th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Amenities40th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Development Activity33rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Population Growth22nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Edgewater is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 77% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Edgewater has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Edgewater compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Edgewater stands out

  • Well-educated local population
  • High population level born overseas
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable education employment base
  • Very high proportion of married families

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Edgewater

The median rent in Edgewater is $750 a week, up 7.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 4% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Edgewater$750+7.5%
  2. Joondalup$830+6.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

4% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$750 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Edgewater: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$750 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Joondalup$830 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Joondalup, over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Edgewater: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Edgewater

AreaSearch tracks 39 projects in and around Edgewater, 8 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Edgewater Quarry Redevelopment, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    Edgewater Quarry Redevelopment

    Est. value $50M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Proposed redevelopment of the former quarry site into a sustainable residential community featuring parklands, wetlands, and recreational…

  • AI impression: Wanneroo Recreation Centre - New Sports Hub and Community Hub Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Wanneroo Recreation Centre - New Sports Hub and Community Hub Upgrade

    Est. value $36M · completion 2030 · Sports & Recreation

    The City of Wanneroo is redeveloping the Wanneroo Recreation Centre in two stages.

  • AI impression: Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility

    Est. value $100M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture

    Proposed state-of-the-art performing arts venue planned for Lot 1001 Teakle Court in the Joondalup City Centre.

  • AI impression: Yellagonga Regional Park Improvement Project, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Yellagonga Regional Park Improvement Project

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    State Government funded program to enhance Yellagonga Regional Park through new recreation and environmental infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Arbella Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Arbella Estate

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential community of 300+ lots with premium parks, playgrounds and landscaped entry statements, close to future schools and…

  • AI impression: Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2, Health
    Completed

    Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2

    Est. value $308M · Completed 2026 · Health

    A major 307.9 million dollar expansion of Joondalup Health Campus jointly funded by the Western Australian State Government (149.9 million)…

  • AI impression: Mixed-use Commercial Centre Development, Woodvale, Retail
    Dev. Approval

    Mixed-use Commercial Centre Development, Woodvale

    Est. value $35M · completion 2029 · Retail

    Development approval has been granted under the Part 11B Significant Development pathway for the Woodvale Corner commercial centre at the…

  • AI impression: Halcyon Illyarrie, Communities
    Construction

    Halcyon Illyarrie

    Est. value $71M · Communities

    A boutique 153-home land lease retirement community for over-55s within Stockland's wider Illyarrie masterplanned community at Sinagra, on…

  • AI impression: 35 Davidson Terrace Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    35 Davidson Terrace Development

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Proposed residential and mixed-use development site located at 35 Davidson Terrace in the Joondalup City Centre precinct.

  • AI impression: Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion

    Est. value $166M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    Completed Ramsay Health Care funded expansion of Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus, opened in February 2026.

  • AI impression: 8 Elcar Lane Mixed Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    8 Elcar Lane Mixed Development

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed mixed-use development combining residential apartments with commercial/retail spaces.

  • AI impression: Boas Place - Joondalup City Centre Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Boas Place - Joondalup City Centre Development

    Est. value $56M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    City-led mixed-use precinct renewal in the Joondalup City Centre across City-owned civic core lots bounded by Boas Avenue, Central Walk…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 13 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 2, 2028 1, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 6 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Edgewater over the period covered (about 0.2 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Edgewater: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals6th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year2ABS building approvals8th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)

Questions about development in Edgewater

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Edgewater recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Edgewater area has seen 8 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Edgewater's current population of 5,231 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Edgewater's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Edgewater has seen 0.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1295 people in the suburb of Edgewater, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Edgewater?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Edgewater?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Edgewater's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 2, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Edgewater?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Edgewater has grown by approximately 452 people, while 10 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 45.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Edgewater

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Edgewater?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Edgewater include: ECU Joondalup School of Education Relocation (Construction); Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility (Planning); Yellagonga Regional Park Improvement Project (Construction); 1-3 Chipala Court Residential Development (Approved); and Edgewater Quarry Redevelopment (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Edgewater?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Edgewater spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Residential Development, and Communities, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Edgewater?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Edgewater

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Edgewater is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Edgewater: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,231AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+12.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Population density1,075 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base53rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Edgewater: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,6572021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census574AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.86 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Edgewater

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Edgewater?

Total population for the suburb of Edgewater was estimated to be approximately 5,231 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,221 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Edgewater changed since 2021?

The suburb of Edgewater has added approximately 574 people and shown a 12.33% increase from the 4,657 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Edgewater?

The population density in the suburb of Edgewater is estimated at 1,076 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Edgewater?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Edgewater has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Edgewater?

Population growth in the suburb of Edgewater is driven by: Overseas migration (94.0%), Natural increase (6.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 94.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Edgewater

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Edgewater's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Edgewater: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over20.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3423.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Edgewater: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census41 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Edgewater

What is the median age in the suburb of Edgewater?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Edgewater at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Edgewater's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Edgewater is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Edgewater?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Edgewater compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Edgewater?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Edgewater compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Edgewater show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (12.2% vs 8.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Edgewater?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.6% of the population in the suburb of Edgewater as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Edgewater?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.8% of the population in the suburb of Edgewater as at August 2026.

Income in Edgewater

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 77% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Edgewater: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$67,041 a yearATO FY-24, annual77th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$86,015 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Edgewater: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,0162021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8692021 Census, weekly62nd percentile nationally
High-income households29.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,3442021 Census, weekly
Low-income households21.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Edgewater

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Edgewater?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Edgewater is approximately $71,761. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,041.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Edgewater?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Edgewater is approximately $92,070. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $86,015.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Edgewater compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Edgewater is approximately $71,761 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,041 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Edgewater compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Edgewater is approximately $92,070 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $86,015 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Edgewater according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Edgewater's households (~31.2% / 539 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Edgewater compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Edgewater is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Edgewater according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Edgewater is $2,016/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Edgewater according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Edgewater is $2,344/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Edgewater according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Edgewater is $869/wk.

How does the suburb of Edgewater's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Edgewater had a median income among taxpayers of $67,041 with the average level standing at $86,015. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,761 (median) and $92,070 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Edgewater?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Edgewater is $7,540 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Edgewater's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Edgewater's disposable income is $7,540 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Edgewater

AreaSearch analysis places Edgewater well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.

Employment in Edgewater: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation71.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,956ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,856AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,054ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Edgewater

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Edgewater?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Edgewater has approximately 2,956 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Edgewater's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Edgewater stands at 3.2%, which is 1.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Edgewater?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Edgewater is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.0% of employment), construction (12.4%), and education & training (12.4%). Other significant employers include retail trade and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Edgewater?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Edgewater has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Edgewater?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Edgewater is 71.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Edgewater's employment market?

The suburb of Edgewater shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 12.4% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Edgewater?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Edgewater compare nationally?

The suburb of Edgewater's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Edgewater

Data: 2021 Census

Edgewater shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Edgewater: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications19.9%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.2%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
University qualifications30.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications25.3%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.1%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Edgewater: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification32.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.1%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.5%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.6%2021 Census41st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Edgewater

What percentage of people in the suburb of Edgewater have university qualifications?

30.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Edgewater have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Edgewater have no formal qualifications?

32.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Edgewater have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Edgewater's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Edgewater ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Edgewater?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Edgewater are: Certificate (25.3%), Bachelor Degree (19.9%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Edgewater's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.7% of the population in the suburb of Edgewater is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.5% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 5.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Edgewater?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Edgewater is 1063, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Edgewater?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Edgewater, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,422 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Edgewater?

The suburb of Edgewater includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Households in Edgewater

Data: 2021 Census

Edgewater features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Households in Edgewater: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households20.3%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Couples with children35.0%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Couples without children31.7%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.2%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Edgewater: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.9%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,7302021 Census
Estimated households1,943AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households76.5%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Edgewater

How many households are in the suburb of Edgewater?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Edgewater had 1,730 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.3% to an estimated 1,943 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Edgewater is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 76.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.3%), group households (2.9%), and other household types (0.3%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,323 family households, couples with children account for 35.0% of all households, couples without children at home 31.7%, and single parent families 9.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Edgewater compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Edgewater shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Edgewater have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Edgewater?

Marriage patterns reveal 54.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 20.3% of all households in the suburb of Edgewater, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.9% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Edgewater

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Edgewater was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Edgewater: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas43.6%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home10.2%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
English only at home89.8%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.0%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia56.4%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.7%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Edgewater

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Edgewater?

Edgewater was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 10.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 43.6% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Edgewater?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Edgewater, at 47.6% of people, although more residents (49.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Edgewater?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Edgewater are English, comprising 36.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 19.4% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Edgewater (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.6% (vs 1.0%) and Dutch at 2.1% (vs 1.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

43.6% of the suburb of Edgewater population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Edgewater population speaks a language other than English at home?

10.2% of the population in the suburb of Edgewater speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Edgewater identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.7% of the suburb of Edgewater population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Edgewater?

87.0% of the suburb of Edgewater population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Edgewater

Data: 2021 Census

Edgewater is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Edgewater: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes16.1%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Owned outright36.5%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Detached houses95.6%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,950 a month2021 Census, monthly59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage47.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Edgewater: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses4.2%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3902021 Census, weekly58th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch36th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch34th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Edgewater

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Edgewater?

In the suburb of Edgewater, 36.5% of homes are owned outright, 47.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Edgewater are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Edgewater are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Edgewater are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Edgewater, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Edgewater?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Edgewater stands at 36.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Edgewater?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Edgewater is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Edgewater?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Edgewater is $1,196, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Edgewater?

In the suburb of Edgewater, households with mortgages typically spend 22.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Edgewater?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Edgewater is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Edgewater compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Edgewater shows mortgage holders spending 22.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Edgewater?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Edgewater consists of 95.6% detached houses, 4.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Edgewater relative to local incomes?

Housing in Edgewater consumes approximately 13.7% of median household income ($8,729 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Edgewater?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Edgewater

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Edgewater's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Edgewater: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover59.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.5%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.5%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.0%2021 Census36th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Edgewater

How many people in the suburb of Edgewater have private health insurance?

Around 59.6% of people in the suburb of Edgewater are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Edgewater?

In the suburb of Edgewater, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Edgewater?

6.3% of people in the suburb of Edgewater are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Edgewater?

Diabetes affects 3.9% of the suburb of Edgewater population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Edgewater?

3.9% of people in the suburb of Edgewater have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Edgewater compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Edgewater, 59.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Edgewater

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Edgewater: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access67 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data67th percentile nationally
Public transport stops40Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch35th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,502Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop131Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes6Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Edgewater: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home10.5%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Edgewater

How many public transport stops are in Edgewater?

There are 40 public transport stops within the suburb of Edgewater.

How frequent are the transport services in Edgewater?

The suburb of Edgewater has 1,502 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 214 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Edgewater?

On average, residential properties are 198 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Edgewater

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 476 m away and the nearest GP 628 m.

Child care
476 m
GP
628 m
Pharmacy
631 m
School
704 m
Supermarket
809 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 40 stops nearby, 1,502 weekly trips, access rating 67 out of 100.

Amenities in Edgewater: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score40 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis40th percentile nationally
Nearest child care476 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP628 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy631 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school704 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Edgewater: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket809 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre870 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist901 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Edgewater

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 227 places in Edgewater, about 1.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
227
Children per place
1.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Edgewater

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Edgewater

An area report on Edgewater is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Edgewater, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Edgewater.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Edgewater compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.4per 1,000 people6th

Infrastructure

Edgewater has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Edgewater is $750 a week, +7.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$750a week+7.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Edgewater is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population5,231+12.3% since 2021 Census76th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,075per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd

Age

Edgewater's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1518.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 77% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$67,041a yearATO FY-24, annual77th
Census household income / week$2,0162021 Census, weekly66th
High-income households29.1%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis places Edgewater well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.

Unemployment rate3.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.7%
Employed residents2,956Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Edgewater shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications30.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06372nd

Households

Edgewater features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households20.3%2021 Census30th
Couples with children35.0%2021 Census65th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Edgewater was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas43.6%2021 Census84th
Speak another language at home10.2%2021 Census43rd

Housing

Edgewater is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes16.1%2021 Census15th
Owned outright36.5%2021 Census59th
Detached houses95.6%2021 Census82nd

Health

Edgewater's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover59.6%ATO FY 202476th
No long-term health condition70.5%2021 Census56th
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census32nd

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access67out of 10067th
Public transport stops4035th
Weekly public transport trips1,50243rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score40out of 10040th
Sources and notes

Edgewater has an estimated 5,231 residents, up 12.3% since the 2021 Census, with 39 projects tracked in the area around Edgewater.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Edgewater.

Data and method for Edgewater

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50474). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Edgewater suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Edgewater page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Edgewater data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Edgewater statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Edgewater from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Edgewater with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.