Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Kallaroo

Kallaroo has an estimated 6,031 residents, up 13.7% since the 2021 Census, with 42 projects tracked in the area around Kallaroo.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Kallaroo

The suburb of Kallaroo is located 21 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 6,031 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 726 people (13.7%) since the 2021 Census, when 5,305 people were recorded.

Kallaroo's market profile includes strong outright home ownership, a high proportion of married families, a notable education employment base, an exceptionally diverse population with a high overseas-born share, elevated mining employment and a pronounced proportion of residents aged 15 to 24yo. The area has a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 45, and is comprised largely of couples without children. Population growth patterns are moderate.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Kallaroo or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Kallaroo and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Kallaroo

The suburb of Kallaroo is located 21 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 6,031 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 726 people (13.7%) since the 2021 Census, when 5,305 people were recorded.

Kallaroo's market profile includes strong outright home ownership, a high proportion of married families, a notable education employment base, an exceptionally diverse population with a high overseas-born share, elevated mining employment and a pronounced proportion of residents aged 15 to 24yo. The area has a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 45, and is comprised largely of couples without children. Population growth patterns are moderate.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,368 in 2006 and 6,023 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,031 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Kallaroo

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.2%5-1410.7%15-2414%25-349.5%35-4412.2%45-5412.8%55-6413%65-7411.6%75-849.2%85+2.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 14%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995%$400-79914.4%$800-1,49919.8%$1,500-2,99925.1%$3,000-3,99912.7%$4000+23%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 25.1%.

How Kallaroo compares

Kallaroo ranks in the 92nd percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 85th for health.

  1. Employment Drivers92nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Health85th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  3. Age80th percentileAge (higher = older)
  4. Housing80th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Housing Cost80th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Education74th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Income72nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Cultural Diversity64th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Transport & Access62nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Development Activity56th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Infrastructure Drivers56th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Population Growth38th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Amenities36th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 72% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Kallaroo reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Kallaroo has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 36th percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Kallaroo when compared nationally.

Why Kallaroo stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable education employment base
  • Exceptionally diverse with high overseas-born population
  • Elevated mining employment
  • Pronounced proportion 15 to 24yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Kallaroo

The median rent in Kallaroo is $850 a week, up 0.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 18% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Kallaroo$850+0.3%
  2. Joondalup$830+6.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

18% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$850 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +0.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Kallaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$850 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+0.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Joondalup$830 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Joondalup, over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Kallaroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Kallaroo

AreaSearch tracks 42 projects in and around Kallaroo, 10 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Ocean Reef Marina Residential Lots Stage 1, Residential Development
    Approved

    Ocean Reef Marina Residential Lots Stage 1

    Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    First stage residential development within Ocean Reef Marina precinct.

  • AI impression: 470 Whitfords Avenue Residential Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    470 Whitfords Avenue Residential Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed multi-storey residential apartment development located at 470 Whitfords Avenue adjacent to Whitford City shopping centre.

  • AI impression: Hillarys Cycle Network Expansion, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Hillarys Cycle Network Expansion

    Est. value $7M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    The Hillarys Cycle Network Expansion delivers more than 10 kilometres of shared paths across three sections to improve coastal walking…

  • AI impression: Whitfords Activity Centre Precinct (West) Redevelopment, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Whitfords Activity Centre Precinct (West) Redevelopment

    Est. value $280M · completion 2030 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Long-range mixed-use precinct renewal of the western portion of the Whitfords Activity Centre in Hillarys, encompassing residential…

  • AI impression: Ocean Reef Primary School Expansion, Education & Training
    Construction

    Ocean Reef Primary School Expansion

    Est. value $13M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Program of classroom refurbishment and facilities upgrades at Ocean Reef Primary School, a K-6 government primary school on Kaufman Avenue…

  • AI impression: Harbour Rise, Residential Development
    Construction

    Harbour Rise

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Harbour Rise is a long established coastal estate on the hillside overlooking Hillarys Boat Harbour, directly across from Sorrento and…

  • AI impression: Sorrento Beach Foreshore Improvement, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    Sorrento Beach Foreshore Improvement

    Est. value $19M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    Comprehensive foreshore improvement project including boardwalk upgrades, public facility enhancements, native vegetation restoration, and…

  • AI impression: Sorrento Coastal Path Extension, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    Sorrento Coastal Path Extension

    Est. value $3M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Extension of the coastal shared path network connecting Sorrento to neighbouring suburbs, featuring new sealed pathways, rest areas…

  • AI impression: The Harbour Hillarys, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    The Harbour Hillarys

    Est. value $160M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A landmark mixed-use development at the gateway to Hillarys Boat Harbour.

  • AI impression: Regents Garden Padbury Residential Aged Care Facility, Health
    Dev. Approval

    Regents Garden Padbury Residential Aged Care Facility

    Est. value $18M · Health

    A four-storey, 108-bed residential aged care facility proposed by Regents Garden Group on a 5,195 square metre lot at 77 Gibson Avenue…

  • AI impression: Chichester Park Skate Facility, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Chichester Park Skate Facility

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Design and construction of a new community skate facility and associated park upgrades at Chichester Park.

  • AI impression: Heathridge Park Redevelopment (includes Community Centre & Library Upgrade), Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Heathridge Park Redevelopment (includes Community Centre & Library Upgrade)

    Est. value $18M · Sports & Recreation

    Redevelopment of the ageing Heathridge Park precinct, which includes the Heathridge Community Centre, library, clubrooms and sporting ovals…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 25 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 6, 2027 10, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development in Kallaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals1.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals24th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year11ABS building approvals21st percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Kallaroo

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kallaroo?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kallaroo include: Ocean Reef Marina Residential Lots Stage 1 (Approved); Westfield Whitford City Expansion (Planning); Hillarys Cycle Network Expansion (Construction); Northern Suburbs Wastewater Network Extension (Construction); and Ocean Reef Marina Redevelopment (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Kallaroo?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Kallaroo spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.

How does the suburb of Kallaroo's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Kallaroo currently ranks below national averages at the 36th percentile.

Development in Kallaroo

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Kallaroo when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Kallaroo

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Kallaroo recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Kallaroo area has seen 33 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Kallaroo's current population of 6,031 has been supported by 11 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Kallaroo's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Kallaroo has seen 1.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 362 people in the suburb of Kallaroo, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Kallaroo?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Kallaroo?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Kallaroo's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 11, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Kallaroo?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Kallaroo has grown by approximately 547 people, while 55 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 9.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Kallaroo

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Kallaroo reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Kallaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,031AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+13.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Population density2,062 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base71st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kallaroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census5,3052021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census726AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.92 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Kallaroo

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Kallaroo?

Total population for the suburb of Kallaroo was estimated to be approximately 6,031 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,023 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Kallaroo changed since 2021?

The suburb of Kallaroo has added approximately 726 people and shown a 13.69% increase from the 5,305 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Kallaroo?

The population density in the suburb of Kallaroo is estimated at 2,065 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Kallaroo?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Kallaroo has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Kallaroo?

Population growth in the suburb of Kallaroo is driven by: Overseas migration (69.0%), Natural increase (22.0%), Interstate migration (9.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 69.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Kallaroo

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Kallaroo hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Kallaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age44 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate80th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over23.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3423.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6447.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kallaroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census45 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 849.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Kallaroo

What is the median age in the suburb of Kallaroo?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Kallaroo at 44 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Kallaroo's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Kallaroo is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Kallaroo?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Kallaroo compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 9.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Kallaroo?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Kallaroo compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Kallaroo show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (9.2% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (9.5% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Kallaroo?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.9% of the population in the suburb of Kallaroo as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Kallaroo?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.7% of the population in the suburb of Kallaroo as at August 2026.

Income in Kallaroo

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 72% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Kallaroo: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$62,082 a yearATO FY-24, annual63rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$81,088 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Kallaroo: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1082021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8662021 Census, weekly61st percentile nationally
High-income households35.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,5602021 Census, weekly
Low-income households19.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Kallaroo

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Kallaroo?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kallaroo is approximately $66,453. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,082.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Kallaroo?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kallaroo is approximately $86,797. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $81,088.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Kallaroo compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kallaroo is approximately $66,453 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,082 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Kallaroo compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kallaroo is approximately $86,797 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,088 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kallaroo according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Kallaroo's households (~25.1% / 492 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kallaroo compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Kallaroo is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 25.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Kallaroo according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Kallaroo is $2,108/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Kallaroo according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Kallaroo is $2,560/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Kallaroo according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Kallaroo is $866/wk.

How does the suburb of Kallaroo's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Kallaroo shows a median taxpayer income of $62,082 and an average of $81,088 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is well above average nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,453 (median) and $86,797 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Kallaroo?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Kallaroo is $7,953 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Kallaroo's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Kallaroo's disposable income is $7,953 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Kallaroo

Employment conditions in Kallaroo rank among the top 8% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Kallaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,373ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,650AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,438ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Kallaroo

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Kallaroo?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Kallaroo has approximately 3,373 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Kallaroo's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Kallaroo stands at 1.9%, which is 2.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Kallaroo?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Kallaroo is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.7% of employment), education & training (13.2%), and construction (11.2%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Kallaroo?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Kallaroo has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kallaroo?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kallaroo is 67.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Kallaroo's employment market?

The suburb of Kallaroo shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Kallaroo?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Kallaroo compare nationally?

The suburb of Kallaroo's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Kallaroo

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Kallaroo ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Kallaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications22.5%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.8%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
University qualifications32.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications21.2%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.3%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kallaroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.0%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.2%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.2%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.6%2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Kallaroo

What percentage of people in the suburb of Kallaroo have university qualifications?

32.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kallaroo have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Kallaroo have no formal qualifications?

33.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kallaroo have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Kallaroo's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Kallaroo ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Kallaroo?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Kallaroo are: Bachelor Degree (22.5%), Certificate (21.2%), Advanced Diploma (13.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Kallaroo's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.5% of the population in the suburb of Kallaroo is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.2% in primary school, 9.6% in secondary school, 5.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Kallaroo?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Kallaroo is 1061, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Kallaroo?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Kallaroo, with a combined enrollment of approximately 243 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Kallaroo?

The suburb of Kallaroo includes 1 primary school.

Households in Kallaroo

Data: 2021 Census

Kallaroo features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Households in Kallaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households18.9%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Couples with children37.5%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Couples without children32.7%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
One-parent families8.3%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kallaroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.9%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,9612021 Census
Estimated households2,229AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households79.4%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Kallaroo

How many households are in the suburb of Kallaroo?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Kallaroo had 1,961 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.7% to an estimated 2,229 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Kallaroo is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 79.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (18.9%), group households (1.9%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,557 family households, couples with children account for 37.5% of all households, couples without children at home 32.7%, and single parent families 8.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Kallaroo compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Kallaroo shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.4% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.9% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Kallaroo have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Kallaroo?

Marriage patterns reveal 56.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 18.9% of all households in the suburb of Kallaroo, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.9% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Kallaroo

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kallaroo was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Kallaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas42.9%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home9.5%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
English only at home90.5%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.2%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Born in Australia57.1%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Kallaroo

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Kallaroo?

Kallaroo was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 9.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 42.9% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Kallaroo?

The main religion in Kallaroo was found to be Christianity, which makes up 56.0% of people in Kallaroo. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Kallaroo?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kallaroo are English, comprising 35.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 20.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Kallaroo (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 2.1% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

42.9% of the suburb of Kallaroo population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Kallaroo population speaks a language other than English at home?

9.5% of the population in the suburb of Kallaroo speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Kallaroo identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the suburb of Kallaroo population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Kallaroo?

89.2% of the suburb of Kallaroo population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Kallaroo

Data: 2021 Census

Kallaroo is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Kallaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes13.4%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Owned outright44.1%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Detached houses87.9%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,193 a month2021 Census, monthly80th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage42.4%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kallaroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses11.8%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4332021 Census, weekly75th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch49th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch50th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Kallaroo

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Kallaroo?

In the suburb of Kallaroo, 44.1% of homes are owned outright, 42.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 13.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kallaroo are houses?

According to the latest data, 87.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Kallaroo are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kallaroo are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Kallaroo, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Kallaroo?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Kallaroo stands at 44.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kallaroo?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kallaroo is $2,193, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kallaroo?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kallaroo is $1,181, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Kallaroo?

In the suburb of Kallaroo, households with mortgages typically spend 24.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Kallaroo?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Kallaroo is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Kallaroo compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Kallaroo shows mortgage holders spending 24.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Kallaroo?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Kallaroo consists of 87.9% detached houses, 11.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Kallaroo relative to local incomes?

Housing in Kallaroo consumes approximately 12.9% of median household income ($9,128 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Kallaroo?

Recent development applications in Kallaroo show attached dwellings contributing 21% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 79% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Kallaroo

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Kallaroo's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Kallaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.2%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.8%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.6%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.8%2021 Census25th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Kallaroo

How many people in the suburb of Kallaroo have private health insurance?

Around 57.6% of people in the suburb of Kallaroo are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Kallaroo?

In the suburb of Kallaroo, 3.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Kallaroo?

6.9% of people in the suburb of Kallaroo are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Kallaroo?

Diabetes affects 3.2% of the suburb of Kallaroo population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Kallaroo?

4.1% of people in the suburb of Kallaroo have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Kallaroo compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Kallaroo, 57.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Kallaroo

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Kallaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access62 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data62nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops50Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips922Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch33rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop120Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Kallaroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.5%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Kallaroo

How many public transport stops are in Kallaroo?

There are 50 public transport stops within the suburb of Kallaroo.

How frequent are the transport services in Kallaroo?

The suburb of Kallaroo has 922 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 131 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Kallaroo?

On average, residential properties are 187 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Kallaroo

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 521 m away and the nearest school 606 m.

Child care
521 m
School
606 m
Pharmacy
818 m
Supermarket
829 m
GP
834 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 50 stops nearby, 922 weekly trips, access rating 62 out of 100.

Amenities in Kallaroo: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score36 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis36th percentile nationally
Nearest child care521 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school606 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre815 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy818 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kallaroo: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket829 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP834 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist866 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre880 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank982 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Kallaroo

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 161 places in Kallaroo, about 1.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
161
Children per place
1.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Kallaroo

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Kallaroo

An area report on Kallaroo is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Kallaroo, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Kallaroo.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Kallaroo when compared nationally.

ABS building approvals1.9per 1,000 people24th
ABS approvals a year11ABS building approvals21st

Infrastructure

Kallaroo has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 36th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Kallaroo is $850 a week, +0.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$850a week+0.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Kallaroo reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population6,031+13.7% since 2021 Census80th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,062per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202671st

Age

Kallaroo hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th
Children under 1514.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over23.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 72% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$62,082a yearATO FY-24, annual63rd
Census household income / week$2,1082021 Census, weekly73rd
High-income households35.7%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Kallaroo rank among the top 8% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate1.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.0%
Employed residents3,373Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Kallaroo ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications32.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06171st

Households

Kallaroo features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households18.9%2021 Census24th
Couples with children37.5%2021 Census73rd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kallaroo was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas42.9%2021 Census83rd
Speak another language at home9.5%2021 Census40th

Housing

Kallaroo is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes13.4%2021 Census9th
Owned outright44.1%2021 Census80th
Detached houses87.9%2021 Census56th

Health

Kallaroo's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover57.6%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition71.2%2021 Census60th
Need help with daily activities3.8%2021 Census21st

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access62out of 10062nd
Public transport stops5043rd
Weekly public transport trips92233rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score36out of 10036th
Sources and notes

Kallaroo has an estimated 6,031 residents, up 13.7% since the 2021 Census, with 42 projects tracked in the area around Kallaroo.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kallaroo.

Data and method for Kallaroo

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50714). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Kallaroo suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Kallaroo page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Kallaroo data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Kallaroo statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Kallaroo from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kallaroo with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.