Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
ABS ERP | -- people | --
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Sorrento - Marmion has an estimated 11,214 residents, up from 10,193 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,021 people, or 10.0%. Growth has averaged 1.4% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 73.6% of that increase. That puts 2,438 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
As of Aug 2026, demographic assessments by AreaSearch place the community of Sorrento - Marmion at approximately 11,214 residents. This represents a net expansion of 1,021 people (10.0%) from the 10,193 people tallied in the 2021 Census. Such demographic movement is derived from the ABS estimated resident population figure of 11,187 recorded in June 2025 alongside 28 validated new addresses registered following the census count. With a population density measuring 2,437 persons per square kilometer, the locality ranks within the top quartile among nationwide regions evaluated by AreaSearch. Moreover, the 10.0% local expansion since the 2021 census outstripped the 9.5% national benchmark, establishing the suburb as an area leader in demographic gains.
While positive momentum was evident across all components including natural growth and interstate migration, the primary catalyst was overseas migration, generating roughly 73.6% of aggregate resident additions over recent timeframes. Population projections for every SA2 territory rely on modeling published by the ABS and Geoscience Australia in 2024 (using 2022 as baseline data). To forecast trends past 2032 and cover localities outside that dataset, age cohort growth metrics from the ABS Greater Capital Region forecasts (issued in 2023 utilizing 2022 inputs) are incorporated. Looking forward, the district is slated for higher than median population growth compared to regions across the country, with current annual ERP benchmarks suggesting an expansion of 1,696 persons by 2041, culminating in an overall 14.9% rise over the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
217 new dwellings have been approved in Sorrento - Marmion over the past five years, an average of 43 a year. That places the area in the 76th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 4 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 44 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 64% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Residential planning approvals in Sorrento - Marmion have run at roughly 43 residential properties annually, culminating in 217 homes throughout the preceding 5 financial years. Over that span (between FY-22 and FY-26), the influx has averaged 3.4 new residents per year for every home built, creating a notable deficit between construction and local demand that typically heightens buyer competition and applies upward pressure to home prices. Newly constructed residences reflect an average value of $909,000, underscoring an emphasis by developers on luxury and high-tier market offerings. Concurrently, commercial approvals totaling $11.8 million were recorded this financial year, pointing to steady commercial building volume.
On a per-person comparison, Sorrento - Marmion yields 56.0% more new home approvals relative to Greater Perth, which should offer purchasers a generous selection of properties. Recent residential building activity comprises 64.0% detached dwellings alongside 36.0% townhouses or apartments, showcasing a growing integration of medium-density housing to satisfy diverse price tiers ranging from ample family residences to compact entry points. Because freestanding houses make up 81.0% of the existing residential stock, this shift signals a shrinking pool of buildable land, evolving lifestyle trends, and an escalating requirement for varied, affordable housing. Furthermore, planning volumes show approximately 251 people per dwelling approval, denoting continuing capacity for residential expansion. Projections indicate that Sorrento - Marmion will expand by 1,669 residents through to 2041 relative to the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate. Although current residential building maintains a respectable pace alongside anticipated demographic gains, prospective buyers may encounter elevated market competition as local numbers climb.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Sorrento - Marmion
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 10 current infrastructure and development projects inside Sorrento - Marmion, worth an estimated $647 million. A further 61 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $6.28 billion. 18 are already under construction and 35 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans sports & recreation, residential development and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Major infrastructure developments, planning frameworks, and local capital initiatives exert a profound influence on an area's trajectory. AreaSearch has pinpointed 17 projects anticipated to affect the community. Prominent undertakings include the Harbour Rise Masterplanned Community (final stages), Harbour Sorrento, Sorrento Quay Mixed-Use Development, and the Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club Redevelopment, with key works outlined below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Harbour Rise
Harbour Rise is a long established coastal estate on the hillside overlooking Hillarys Boat Harbour, directly across from Sorrento and Hillarys beaches and a short walk from the Sorrento Quay cafes, restaurants and shops. The estate was originally masterplanned and delivered by Estates Development Company, the last remaining beachfront landholding from the company's 1948 northern Perth land purchase, and has progressively built out over several decades into a high amenity residential community with landscaped streets, parks and pedestrian links to the harbour.Vacant lots along streets such as Seaward Loop and Padbury Circle have continued to trade into 2025, with several under offer or recently sold, meaning the estate is in its final stages with a small number of new executive homes still being built or sold off the plan. The estate is supported by an active home owners association and a specified area rate covering its shared landscaping and amenity.
Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club Redevelopment
Comprehensive redevelopment of the Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club to deliver modern two-storey club facilities, purpose-built training rooms, expanded equipment storage, gym, and multi-purpose community spaces.
Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club Redevelopment
Major staged redevelopment of the Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club and surrounding foreshore precinct. Phase One includes a new surf life saving clubhouse, public amenities, training and function spaces, improved parking and landscaping. Phase Two will deliver a privately operated cafe or restaurant and enhanced public open space. Detailed design has been completed, procurement commenced during 2026 and construction is underway with completion expected during 2027.
Ora Sorrento
Boutique collection of 73 luxury beachfront residences featuring one, two, and three-bedroom apartments plus exclusive three and four-bedroom penthouses across eight storeys. Designed by award-winning MJA Studio with interiors by Aspect Studio, the development embraces 'barefoot luxury' with resort-style amenities including heated ocean-view pool, gym, sauna, steam room, residents' lounge, wine cellar, putting green and bocce court. Ground floor features hospitality precinct and public plaza.
Sorrento Primary School Capacity Expansion
Capacity expansion and facility improvements at Sorrento Primary School to support growing enrolments. Planned works include additional teaching spaces, upgrades to learning facilities, improved outdoor areas and supporting infrastructure. No evidence was found that the project has commenced construction or received a formal public construction announcement.
Seacrest Village Redevelopment
Over 55s independent living village in Sorrento providing 110 two and three bedroom villas and 59 one bedroom and bedsit units. The project focuses on ongoing refurbishment of villas and upgrades to shared spaces including the community lounge, heated pool, gym, three lane bowling green, craft room, library and social areas. A recent development application seeks approval for further upgrades to facilities and landscaping within the existing village rather than a full demolition and rebuild of the site.
3 Delos Way, Sorrento
Landmark seven-storey coastal apartment development featuring 83 premium residences (18 one-bedroom, 35 two-bedroom, 22 three-bedroom units, and 8 penthouses) with ocean views, located opposite Hillarys Boat Harbour at the corner of West Coast Drive and Hepburn Avenue. Designed by award-winning Hillam Architects for developer Locus Property, the project incorporates sustainable design principles, allocates 48% of the site to open space, targets 4-star Green Star certification, and includes a residents' pool, amenities, 100kW solar PV system, and sustainable transport initiatives.It was the first project submitted through Western Australia's Part 11B Significant Development Pathway.
Duncraig Adventure Hub
Construction of a dedicated youth adventure and recreation precinct at Percy Doyle Reserve. The project delivers a new skate park, bouldering climbing wall, pump track elements, parkour infrastructure, and surrounding public realm amenities to activate the local precinct for youth.
6,301 residents of Sorrento - Marmion are employed, from a labour force of 6,359. Unemployment sits at 0.9%, with participation at 67.5%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 8,856, about 79% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Sorrento - Marmion is characterized by a highly educated working population with significant representation across professional fields, an unemployment rate standing at an exceptionally low 0.9%, and a 3.7% gain in estimated employment over the preceding year. As of March 2026, employed residents total 6,301, while the local jobless rate sits 3.3% lower than the 4.2% figure observed across Greater Perth. Workforce participation reaches 67.5%, trailing the 69.9% standard in Greater Perth. In addition, Census records show that 14.3% of workers operated from home, though this metric was potentially shaped by Covid-19 restrictions.
Local workers are predominantly engaged across health care & social assistance, education & training, as well as professional & technical sectors. Representation within professional & technical roles is particularly pronounced, registering 1.4 times the regional proportion. Conversely, the manufacturing sector is notably smaller, accounting for 3.3% of Sorrento - Marmion workers versus 5.5% across Greater Perth. The area is largely residential, with Census comparisons between local workers and resident headcount pointing to fewer employment options within neighborhood boundaries. According to analysis of ABS and SALM figures, Sorrento - Marmion experienced a 3.7% rise in employment and a 3.8% increase in its labor force during the 12 months to March 2026, leading to a 0.2 percentage points uptick in the jobless rate. Throughout the same window, Greater Perth registered a 2.0% employment rise, a 2.5% labor force expansion, and a 0.4 percentage points climb in unemployment. Future labor requirements are further illustrated by Jobs and Skills Australia national projections released in Mar-26 across five and ten-year horizons. Nationally, overall jobs are projected to rise 6.6% across five years and 13.7% across ten years, with performance varying widely by sector. When applied to Sorrento - Marmion's occupational distribution, these industry weightings project local job gains of 6.7% over five years and 13.7% over ten years (representing a baseline extrapolation that excludes localized population factors).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Sorrento - Marmion is $2,463 a week (about $128,000 a year), with median personal income at $981 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $66,510 a year against an average of $104,947. The average runs 58% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
Based on ATO postcode data compiled for financial year 2023, taxpayers across the Sorrento - Marmion SA2 earned a median income of $66,510 alongside an average income of $104,947, placing the locality within the highest income percentiles across the country and substantially exceeding the Greater Perth median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Factoring in the 10.93% Wage Price Index increase since financial year 2023, updated figures reach approximately $73,780 (median) and $116,418 (average) as of March 2026. Across personal, family, and household categories in Census reporting, the area consistently sits between the 77th and 90th percentiles nationwide.
The top income tier of $4000+ per week encompasses 31.0% of residents (3,476 people), contrasting with Greater Perth where the $1,500 - 2,999 band represents the largest share at 32.0%. Overall, 43.4% of earners make above $3,000/week, demonstrating significant economic wealth, while households retain 88.3% of income once housing obligations are met, earning the area a place in the 9th decile on the SEIFA income index.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Sorrento - Marmion had 3,584 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 81% detached houses and 5% apartments. 39% are owned with a mortgage, 11% rented and 50% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $480 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,600 a month. Rent absorbs 19.5% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.4%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
According to the latest Census evaluation, the residential landscape in Sorrento - Marmion is composed of 81.3% houses and 18.7% other dwellings like units and townhomes, whereas Greater Perth records 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright property ownership is particularly elevated at 49.7%, with mortgaged properties making up 39.1% and rental housing accounting for 11.1%. Financing costs are elevated, with local median monthly mortgage repayments standing at $2,600 compared to $1,907 in Perth metro and $1,863 nationwide. Similarly, median weekly rents reach $480 locally, outpacing both the $350 metropolitan benchmark and the $375 Australian median.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Sorrento - Marmion counted 3,584 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 3,943 today, averaging 2.7 people each. 41% are couples with children, more than in 80% of areas nationally, against 33% couples without children. 18% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute the vast majority of local households at 81.0%, comprising 40.7% couples with children, 32.7% couples without children, and 6.9% single parent families. The remaining 19.0% consists of non-family arrangements, with 17.9% living alone and group households making up 1.0% of the total. Across all households, the median size sits at 2.7 people, which is slightly higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
38.4% of adults in Sorrento - Marmion hold a university qualification, including 26.7% with a bachelor degree and 7.7% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 89% of areas nationally. A further 18.5% hold a vocational qualification. 3 schools serve the area, with 2,291 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,112 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Educational attainment among Sorrento - Marmion residents stands well above broader geographic averages, as 38.4% of those aged 15+ hold tertiary degrees, compared to 27.9% across WA and 29.0% throughout the SA4 region. Bachelor degrees are the most frequent credential at 26.7%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 7.7% and graduate diplomas at 4.0%. Vocational qualifications are likewise prevalent, with 31.0% of residents aged 15+ holding technical credentials, consisting of 12.5% with advanced diplomas and 18.5% with certificates. Engagement with the education sector is substantial, as 28.8% of local residents are actively pursuing formal study.
Among these learners, 10.0% attend primary school, 9.2% are enrolled in secondary school, and 5.8% are undertaking tertiary studies.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Sorrento - Marmion reaches 56 stops on 4 routes, timetabled for about 720 services a week. The typical home sits about 180 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.9 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transport within Sorrento - Marmion comprises 56 active transit stops served by bus services across 4 separate routes, delivering a collective 717 weekly passenger trips. Overall transport access is strong, with typical walking distances to a stop averaging 184 meters. Commuting patterns reflect an outward flow from this residential setting, with private vehicles accounting for 82% of travel and train journeys making up 12%. Vehicle ownership sits higher than regional levels at an average of 1.9 per dwelling, while 14.3% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census (which may have been influenced by COVID-19 settings).
Across all transit lines, operations average 102 trips per day, which translates to roughly 12 weekly trips per individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
71.9% of residents in Sorrento - Marmion report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 98% of areas nationally. 3.1% need daily assistance with core activities, and 73.1% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 2.3 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
AreaSearch evaluations of chronic illness rates and mortality figures indicate outstanding health outcomes across Sorrento - Marmion, where the prevalence of standard conditions is very low throughout all age groups. Private health insurance coverage is exceptionally prevalent, encompassing roughly 73% of the total population (8,197 people). This exceeds the 59.0% rate recorded across Greater Perth as well as the 55.7% national benchmark. The primary reported chronic health issues in the area are arthritis, which affects 8.0% of residents, and asthma, impacting 6.6%, while 71.9% of the population reported no long-term medical conditions, matching the 71.9% proportion across Greater Perth.
Residents aged 65 and over comprise 26.1% of the community (2,922 people), surpassing the 15.9% share in Greater Perth. Health indicators among local seniors remain very positive, tracking broadly in line with broader national figures.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
28.1% of Sorrento - Marmion residents were born overseas and 8.5% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (31.3%) and Australian (25.0%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in Sorrento - Marmion is above average, with 28.1% of residents born abroad and 8.5% speaking a language other than English in the home. Christianity represents the predominant religious affiliation, claimed by 56.4% of the population in Sorrento - Marmion compared to 45.0% across Greater Perth. Evaluating parental ancestry, English heritage leads local backgrounds at 31.3%, followed by Australian at 25.0%, and Irish at 9.2%. Notable variations also appear across other cultural heritages relative to regional norms: South Australian backgrounds account for 1.5% in Sorrento - Marmion (vs 1.0% regionally), Polish ancestry represents 1.1% (vs 0.7%), and Welsh makes up 0.9% (vs 0.7%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Sorrento - Marmion is 46, older than 84% of areas nationally. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 21.0% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Sorrento - Marmion exhibits a mature demographic structure compared to surrounding districts. Updated estimates to August 2026 indicate that 26.1% of the population belongs to retiree and senior groups (65+), well above the 15.9% recorded across Greater Perth, while young to middle-aged adults (25 - 44) represent just 18.7% locally versus 30.9% regionally. As at August 2026, the median age is estimated at 46, dropping slightly from 47 at the 2021 Census, but sitting 9 years above the Greater Perth median of 37 and higher than the national median of 38 recorded at that Census.
Meanwhile, middle-aged adults and early retirees (45 - 64) have decreased from 29.0% at the Census to an estimated 26.0%. Projections to 2041 suggest that retirees and elderly residents will drive growth by expanding 47% (adding 1,369 residents) to reach 4,291, whereas young to middle-aged adults are forecast to decrease.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Sorrento - Marmion
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2026 last month all 11 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 28 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (10,193 at the 2021 Census → 11,214 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505011082). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.