Trigg

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Stirling

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL51470 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Trigg

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Trigg

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Trigg has an estimated 3,213 residents, up from 2,855 at the 2021 Census — a change of 358 people, or 12.5%. Growth has averaged 1.7% a year over five years, faster than 78% of areas nationally. Overseas migration accounts for 72.0% of that increase. That puts 1,350 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch evaluations combining broader ABS demographic updates and address verifications conducted since the Census, the suburb of Trigg houses approximately 3,213 people as of Aug 2026. Compared to the 2,855 individuals recorded in the 2021 Census, this represents an expansion of 358 residents, or 12.5%. This updated figure builds upon an estimated resident population of 3,200 determined from the ABS ERP release in June 2025 alongside 21 validated new addresses confirmed after the Census benchmark. The resulting population density reaches 1,350 persons per square kilometer, outpacing the typical benchmark across nationwide regions evaluated by AreaSearch.

Moreover, the 12.5% increase recorded in the suburb of Trigg since the 2021 census outperformed the broader Australian figure of 9.5%, positioning the locality at the forefront of regional growth. Inbound overseas migration served as the core catalyst, generating around 72.0% of recent population additions, while interstate arrivals and natural increases likewise delivered positive contributions. Projections compiled by AreaSearch incorporate ABS and Geoscience Australia modeling published in 2024 with a 2022 baseline for local SA2 zones. Where specific SA2 coverage is absent, as well as for all post-2032 modeling, cohort-specific growth rates from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (utilizing 2022 figures) are applied. Looking ahead, the suburb of Trigg is on track for population growth that exceeds the national median across statistical areas, with cumulative SA2-tier modeling projecting an addition of 557 persons by 2041, representing a total 16-year expansion of 16.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Trigg?
Total population for the suburb of Trigg was estimated to be approximately 3,213 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,200 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Trigg changed since 2021?
The suburb of trigg has added approximately 358 people and shown a 12.54% increase from the 2,855 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Trigg?
The population density in the suburb of Trigg is estimated at 1,350 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Trigg?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Trigg has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Trigg?
Population growth in the suburb of Trigg is driven by: Overseas migration (72.0%), Natural increase (24.0%), Interstate migration (4.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 72.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Trigg

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

45 new dwellings have been approved in Trigg over the past five years, an average of 9 a year. That places the area in the 69th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 3 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 20, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Analysis of ABS building approvals by AreaSearch shows that approximately 9 residential dwellings receive planning consent annually in Trigg, culminating in about 45 approved homes over the preceding 5 financial years. Within FY-25 to date, 20 building approvals have been registered. Between FY-21 and FY-25, new development saw an influx of 4.8 incoming residents per completed residence each year, illustrating that housing creation falls well behind local demand and reinforcing upward pricing pressure and buyer competition. Furthermore, new properties feature an average build valuation of $1,506,000, underscoring a strong builder focus on high-end, luxury residential construction.

In per capita construction terms, Trigg tracks at roughly 75% of the level recorded across Greater Perth, placing it at the 74th percentile among areas assessed nationally, despite a recent upswing in building activity. Detached houses constitute 82.0% of recent approvals while townhouses and apartments make up 18.0%, preserving the conventional low-density suburban fabric tailored toward family living. Registering roughly 151 people per dwelling approval, Trigg exhibits classic indicators of a growing market. Moving forward, projections from the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate indicate Trigg will expand by 544 residents by 2041. If prevailing construction rates continue, the pace of new home additions may fail to satisfy incoming population requirements, potentially intensifying market competition and elevating asset valuations.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Trigg recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Trigg area has seen 22 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Trigg's current population of 3,213 has been supported by 9 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Trigg's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Trigg has seen 0.35 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 150 people in the suburb of Trigg, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Trigg keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 544 people by 2041, around 272 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Trigg?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Trigg's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 9, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Trigg?
The population in the suburb of Trigg is expected to grow by 544 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 272 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Trigg?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Trigg has grown by approximately 392 people, while 45 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Trigg?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 9 approvals per year and a population of 3,213, the market appears to be reasonably balanced between supply and demand, presenting moderate opportunities for well-positioned developments. With the population expected to increase by 544 people by 2041, around 272 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Trigg

Development applications around Trigg

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Trigg

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 4 current infrastructure and development projects inside Trigg, worth an estimated $83 million. A further 67 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $9.27 billion. 21 are already under construction and 31 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, sports & recreation and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Capital investments, public planning, and civic works play a fundamental role in shaping neighborhood dynamics. AreaSearch has pinpointed 4 major initiatives positioned to affect the area, notably the Sorrento Beach Estate - Stage 3 Release, the Karrinyup Bus Depot Transformation, the Coastal Boardwalk Feasibility Study, and the Star Swamp Bushland Reserve Conservation Upgrades.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Trigg?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Trigg include: Sorrento Beach Estate - Stage 3 Release (Dev. Approval); Karrinyup Bus Depot Transformation (Construction); Coastal Boardwalk Feasibility Study (Planning); Star Swamp Bushland Reserve Conservation Upgrades (Completed); and Myka Residences (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Trigg?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Trigg spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Trigg?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $2.7 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Trigg vicinity.
How does the suburb of Trigg's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Trigg shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
331 West Coast Drive Trigg
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

331 West Coast Drive is a boutique collection of five luxury beachfront apartments designed by MJA Studio. Developed by Westbridge Funds Management, the project offers panoramic coastal views and includes a ground floor commercial space.

Residential Development

Sorrento Beach Estate - Stage 3 Release
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Final stage release of premium coastal land lots in the established Sorrento Beach Estate precinct, offering elevated ocean view homesites close to Hillarys Boat Harbour and local amenities.

Residential Development

Coastal Boardwalk Feasibility Study
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0

City of Stirling feasibility study for iconic coastal boardwalk linking Scarborough to Trigg Beach over ~4.5km stretch. Project aims to enhance coastal connectivity and create world-class pedestrian/cycling infrastructure along pristine coastline.

Sports & Recreation

West Village
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A landmark luxury residential development featuring 253 apartments across two buildings of 14 and 23 storeys. West Village offers a sophisticated blend of coastal luxury and urban convenience, positioned adjacent to the redeveloped Karrinyup Shopping Centre. Designed by award-winning MJA Studio, the development features over 2,500 square meters of resort-style amenities including swimming pool with private cabanas, sauna, steam room, gymnasium, wine lounge, and golf simulator. Residents enjoy panoramic ocean views over North Beach and Trigg, along with vistas of Lake Gwelup and Perth city skyline.The development emphasizes sustainability with a 7-star NatHERS rating, extensive landscaping with over 13,000 plants and trees, and deep soil zones connecting to neighboring Trigg Bushland. With over 220 million dollars in sales achieved, West Village represents one of Perth's most significant luxury apartment developments, offering one to four-bedroom residences and nine exclusive penthouses. Construction was anticipated to commence in mid-2024 with tier one builder Roberts Co in discussions to undertake the build.

Communities

The Dunes Beachfront Residences
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $450-million luxury beachfront residential development by Edge Visionary Living, featuring two buildings (East and West) with 235 one, two, and three-bedroom apartments, sub-penthouses, and penthouses offering panoramic north-west ocean views to Rottnest Island and Trigg bushland. Designed by Hillam Architects with a curved facade inspired by coastal sand dunes. Resort-style amenities include a 25m lagoon pool and pavilion, gymnasium, yoga retreat, games room, formal and informal residents' lounges, wine cellar and tasting room, sunset bar, sauna, steam room, and library.Premium finishes include Gaggenau appliances and double-glazed windows. Awarded Best Waterfront Development in Australia at the 2025 PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards. Construction underway since October 2024, with completion anticipated in 2027 due to reported delays.

Communities

Stephenson Avenue Extension
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A transformative road infrastructure project extending Stephenson Avenue from Scarborough Beach Road to the Mitchell Freeway. Phase 1 (completed Feb 2022) established the link to Flax Way. Phase 2, currently in finishing stages, includes a new grade-separated interchange at Mitchell Freeway, an 80-metre-long bridge over the freeway and rail line, and a major upgrade of the Stirling Bus Interchange from 18 to 30 stands. The project aims to reduce congestion on Scarborough Beach Road and Cedric Street while unlocking 55 hectares of land for future urban renewal and housing in the Stirling City Centre.

Transport & Logistics

Star Swamp Bushland Reserve Conservation Upgrades
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Environmental fencing upgrades to protect unique threatened wildlife including rainbow bee-eaters, quendas, and cockatoos. Features lower-height fencing set back from paths for immersive walking experiences while maintaining conservation value and firefighter access.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Doubleview Underground Power Project
Category: Energy
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Conversion of existing overhead distribution powerlines to underground infrastructure in Doubleview as part of the Network Renewal Undergrounding Program Pilot (NRUPP). The project is delivered jointly by Western Power and the City of Stirling to improve network safety, power reliability, and streetscape canopy growth.

Energy

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Trigg

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

1,832 residents of Trigg are employed, from a labour force of 1,855. Unemployment sits at 1.2%, with participation at 69.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 7.0% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 2,557, about 80% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Trigg possesses an accomplished workforce with extensive representation in knowledge-based roles, an exceptionally low jobless rate of 1.2%, and annual job growth of 3.6% based on AreaSearch statistical aggregations. By March 2026, 1,832 local residents were actively employed, while unemployment sat 3.0% below the 4.2% figure observed across Greater Perth, alongside a participation rate identical to the wider metropolitan level of 69.9%. Census records show 15.9% of workers operated remotely from home, though potential distortions from Covid-19 restrictions must be noted. The primary industry sectors providing employment to residents consist of health care & social assistance, professional & technical services, and education & training.

Specialization in professional & technical fields is especially pronounced, with the suburb capturing 1.6 times the regional employment proportion. In contrast, transport, postal & warehousing comprises merely 1.6% of local employment against 4.7% regionally. Comparisons between working and resident counts at the Census point to relatively constrained job opportunities situated directly within the locality. Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, aggregated from broader statistical areas, during the year to March 2026, employment levels increased by 3.6% and labour force increased by 3.6%, leaving unemployment broadly flat. By comparison, Greater Perth recorded employment growth of 2.0%, labour force growth of 2.5%, with unemployment rising 0.4 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from Mar-26 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Trigg. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Trigg's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 7.0% over five years and 14.2% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Trigg?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Trigg has approximately 1,832 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Trigg's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Trigg stands at 1.2%, which is 3.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Trigg?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Trigg is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.4% of employment), professional & technical (13.4%), and education & training (11.1%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Trigg?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Trigg has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Trigg?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Trigg is 69.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Trigg's employment market?
The suburb of trigg shows notable specialization in professional & technical, which employs 13.4% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Trigg?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Trigg's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 7.0% over the next five years and 14.2% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Trigg compare nationally?
The suburb of trigg's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Trigg?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the suburb of Trigg, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 44.4% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.4%), professional & technical (13.4%), and education & training (11.1%). With projected employment growth of 7.0% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Trigg

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Trigg is $2,779 a week (about $145,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,110 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $70,223 a year against an average of $111,312. The average runs 59% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Taxation records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 place the suburb of Trigg within the highest percentile nationally for earnings. Taxpayers in the suburb of Trigg record a median income of $70,223 and an average income of $111,312, surpassing Greater Perth where corresponding figures reach $60,748 and $80,248. Factoring in a Wage Price Index increase of 10.93% following financial year 2023, updated estimates as of March 2026 stand at roughly $77,898 for median earnings and $123,478 for the average. Census 2021 figures similarly position household, family, and individual income tiers between the 86th and 94th national percentiles.

Income distributions demonstrate that 35.9% of the population (1,153 individuals) earn in the $4000+ bracket, contrasting with the regional trend where the $1,500 - 2,999 category leads with 32.0%. High earners are heavily represented, with 47.5% taking home over $3,000 each week, underpinning notable spending capacity. After meeting accommodation expenses, residents preserve 88.2% of their income, which places the suburb in the 10th decile on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Trigg?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Trigg is approximately $77,898. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $70,223.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Trigg?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Trigg is approximately $123,478. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $111,312.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Trigg compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Trigg is approximately $77,898 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $70,223 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Trigg compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Trigg is approximately $123,478 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $111,312 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Trigg according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~35.9% / 1,153 persons) of the suburb of Trigg's population is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Trigg compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Trigg is the $4000+ group, representing about 35.9% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Trigg according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Trigg is $2,779/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Trigg according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Trigg is $3,525/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Trigg according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Trigg is $1,110/wk.
How does the suburb of Trigg's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Trigg shows a median taxpayer income of $70,223 and an average of $111,312 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is among the top percentile nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $60,748 and average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $77,898 (median) and $123,478 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Trigg?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Trigg is $10,620 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Trigg's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of trigg's disposable income is $10,620 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Trigg

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Trigg had 1,001 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 87% detached houses and 0% apartments. 39% are owned with a mortgage, 12% rented and 49% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $485 a week and the median mortgage repayment $3,000 a month, a total housing cost higher than 75% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 17.5% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.9%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

The residential profile of Trigg at the most recent Census comprised 86.8% separate houses alongside 13.2% other dwellings including apartments and semi-detached units, compared to Perth metro where detached houses represented 77.8% and alternative formats 22.1%. Outright home ownership reached 49.0%, noticeably exceeding the metropolitan average, while mortgaged properties accounted for 39.3% and rental accommodations made up 11.6%. Median monthly mortgage commitments stood at $3,000 against $1,907 across Perth metro, while weekly median rents were $485 compared to the metropolitan standard of $350. Relative to Australia-wide benchmarks, housing costs in Trigg are elevated, sitting well above the national median mortgage payment of $1,863 and median rent of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Trigg?
In the suburb of Trigg, 49.0% of homes are owned outright, 39.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 11.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Trigg are houses?
According to the latest data, 86.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Trigg are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Trigg are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Trigg, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Trigg?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Trigg stands at 49.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Trigg?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Trigg is $3,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Trigg?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Trigg is $485, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Trigg?
In the suburb of Trigg, 0.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 23.0% are $150-349/week, 45.1% are $350-649/week, 26.5% are $650-949/week, and 5.3% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Trigg?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Trigg is $1,422, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Trigg?
In the suburb of Trigg, households with mortgages typically spend 24.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Trigg?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Trigg is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Trigg compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Trigg shows mortgage holders spending 24.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 17.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Trigg?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Trigg consists of 86.8% detached houses, 12.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Trigg?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,423. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $3,000/month, and renters paying $2,100/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Trigg relative to local incomes?
Housing in Trigg consumes approximately 11.8% of median household income ($12,033 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Trigg?
Recent development applications in Trigg show attached dwellings contributing 21% of approvals compared to 13% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 79% of applications versus 87% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Trigg

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Trigg counted 1,001 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,127 today, averaging 2.7 people each. 42% are couples with children, more than in 83% of areas nationally, against 30% couples without children. 18% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units account for 78.0% of local living arrangements, with couples raising children representing 41.9%, childless couples comprising 29.7%, and single parent households making up 6.2%. Non-family residences make up the remaining 22.0%, consisting of 18.4% single-occupant homes and 3.5% group residences. Average household occupancy sits at 2.7 people, marginally higher than the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Trigg?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Trigg had 1,001 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.6% to an estimated 1,127 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Trigg is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 78.0% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (18.4%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 780 family households, 41.9% are couples with children, 29.7% are couples without children at home, and 6.2% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Trigg compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Trigg shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.0% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.4% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Trigg have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Trigg?
Marriage patterns reveal 58.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 18.4% of all households in the suburb of Trigg, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Trigg

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

44.9% of adults in Trigg hold a university qualification, including 31.0% with a bachelor degree and 9.4% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 99% of areas nationally. A further 15.4% hold a vocational qualification. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Tertiary attainment among Trigg residents comfortably exceeds broader standards, with 44.9% of individuals aged 15+ possessing a higher education degree compared to 27.9% across WA and 29.0% within the SA4 region. This high concentration of advanced credentials equips the community well for professional and knowledge-focused careers. Bachelor degrees form the largest category at 31.0%, complemented by postgraduate qualifications at 9.4% and graduate diplomas at 4.5%. Vocational and technical expertise is likewise widespread, with 26.9% of residents aged 15+ having vocational training, split between advanced diplomas at 11.5% and certificates at 15.4%.

Participation in study is robust, with 30.4% of the population actively enrolled in an educational course. Broken down by level, 10.3% are in primary school, 9.1% attend secondary institutions, and 6.5% are enrolled in tertiary study.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Trigg have university qualifications?
44.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Trigg have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Trigg have no formal qualifications?
28.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Trigg have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Trigg's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of trigg ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Trigg?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Trigg are: Bachelor Degree (31.0%), Certificate (15.4%), Advanced Diploma (11.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of Trigg's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.4% of the population in the suburb of Trigg is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.3% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 6.5% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Trigg?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Trigg is 0, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Trigg

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Trigg

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Trigg reaches 12 stops on 2 routes, timetabled for about 360 services a week. The typical home sits about 230 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 1.8 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local transit system includes 12 public transport bus stops located across Trigg. These facilities are served by 2 distinct bus routes, delivering a collective 360 passenger trips every week. Commuters enjoy convenient access, with an average distance of 228 meters to the closest stop. Given the area's residential nature, outbound travel dominates, with private vehicles accounting for 86% of commute journeys and trains carrying 7%. Vehicle ownership sits above the regional norm at 1.8 cars per dwelling. Additionally, 15.9% of residents worked remotely during the 2021 Census, a figure potentially influenced by pandemic conditions.

Transit schedules provide an average of 51 daily services across the network, translating to roughly 30 weekly departures from each designated stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Trigg?
There are 12 public transport stops within the suburb of Trigg.
How frequent are the transport services in Trigg?
the suburb of Trigg has 360 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 51 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Trigg?
On average, residential properties are 228 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Trigg

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

75.2% of residents in Trigg report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 89% of areas nationally. 3.0% need daily assistance with core activities, and 71.4% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.4 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health assessments compiled by AreaSearch reveal highly favorable outcomes in Trigg, marked by low chronic disease rates and reduced mortality across every age tier. Private health insurance participation is exceptionally strong, covering approximately 71% of the population (2,293 people), well ahead of the 59.0% recorded in Greater Perth and the national standard of 55.7%. Arthritis and asthma represent the most prevalent diagnosed conditions, affecting 6.8 and 5.8% of the populace respectively, while 75.2% of residents report having no long-term medical conditions, compared to 71.9% throughout Greater Perth. The working-age cohort displays sound vitality with minimal chronic health issues.

Furthermore, individuals aged 65 and over constitute 21.2% of the local population (681 people), exceeding the Greater Perth proportion of 15.9%, and health metrics among older residents remain high relative to nationwide standards.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Trigg have private health insurance?
Around 71.4% of people in the suburb of Trigg are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Trigg?
In the suburb of Trigg, 3.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Trigg?
5.8% of people in the suburb of Trigg are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Trigg?
Diabetes affects 2.2% of the the suburb of Trigg population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Trigg?
3.3% of people in the suburb of Trigg have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Trigg compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Trigg, 71.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Trigg

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Trigg is largely Australian-born, at 77.3% of residents, with 6.8% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (29.7%) and Australian (27.1%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity measures indicate a relatively homogeneous profile in Trigg, where 77.3% of inhabitants were born in Australia, 92.0% hold Australian citizenship, and 93.2% communicate exclusively in English at home. Christianity constitutes the primary religious affiliation, encompassing 51.8% of the community. The most distinct relative variance appears in Judaism, which makes up 0.2% of the local population compared with 0.3% across Greater Perth. Regarding parental ancestral background, English ancestry is the most common among Trigg residents at 29.7%, followed by Australian ancestry at 27.1% (well above the 21.2% regional figure) and Irish ancestry at 8.7%.

Distinct concentrations are also evident across other lineages, with Italian ancestry recorded at 6.4% (vs 4.2% regionally), South Australian ancestry at 1.0% (vs 1.0%), and French ancestry at 0.9% (vs 0.5% regionally).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Trigg?
Trigg was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 77.3% of its population born in Australia, 92.0% being citizens, and 93.2% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Trigg?
The main religion in Trigg was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.8% of people in Trigg. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Trigg?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Trigg are English, comprising 29.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 27.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 21.2%, and Irish, comprising 8.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Trigg (vs 0.5% regionally), South African at 1.0% (vs 1.0%) and Italian at 6.4% (vs 4.2%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
22.7% of the the suburb of Trigg population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Trigg population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.8% of the population in the suburb of Trigg speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Trigg identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.4% of the the suburb of Trigg population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Trigg?
92.0% of the the suburb of Trigg population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Trigg

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Trigg is 42. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 23.1% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The suburb of Trigg features a mature demographic profile relative to Greater Perth. Updated figures to August 2026 indicate that 21.2% of the population consists of seniors and retirees aged 65+, compared to 15.9% across the wider capital, whereas young to middle-aged adults aged 25 - 44 account for 21.6% against a metropolitan share of 30.9%. The median age is estimated at 42, declining slightly from 43 at the 2021 Census but remaining 5 years older than the Greater Perth median of 37 recorded during that Census. Following the Census, the 25 - 44 cohort shifted from 20.0% to an estimated 21.6%.

Projections through 2041 indicate that older demographics will drive future additions, growing by 342 residents (50%) to reach 1,023, while the young to middle-aged demographic is anticipated to shrink.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Trigg?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Trigg at 42 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Trigg's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Trigg is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Trigg?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Trigg compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.0% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Trigg?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Trigg compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Trigg show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.6% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.0% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.7% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Trigg?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.4% of the population in the suburb of Trigg as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Trigg?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.2% of the population in the suburb of Trigg as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Trigg

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jun 2026 3 months ago all 4 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jun 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 21 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (2,855 at the 2021 Census → 3,213 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51470). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Trigg suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Trigg page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Trigg data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas