Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Scarborough (WA) has an estimated 20,588 residents, up from 17,605 at the 2021 Census — a change of 2,983 people, or 16.9%. Growth has averaged 2.7% a year over five years, faster than 87% of areas nationally. 147 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 74.0% of that increase. That puts 4,126 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Scarborough (WA) has an estimated population of around 20,588, determined through AreaSearch analysis of wider ABS population updates alongside new addresses validated since the Census. This represents an addition of 2,983 people (16.9%) compared to the 17,605 people recorded at the 2021 Census. Such expansion is derived from an AreaSearch resident population estimate of 20,550 after reviewing the ABS June 2025 ERP release, combined with 147 validated new addresses following the Census date. With a density ratio of 4,125 persons per square kilometer, the suburb of Scarborough (WA) ranks within the top 10% of national locations evaluated by AreaSearch, highlighting significant demand for local land.
Furthermore, the 16.9% expansion recorded since the 2021 census outpaced both the SA3 area and the national average (9.5%), establishing the suburb as a regional leader in demographic expansion. International arrivals served as the primary growth catalyst, with overseas migration generating approximately 74.0% of total population gains in recent times. Projections published by ABS/Geoscience Australia in 2024 using 2022 as a base year are applied by AreaSearch across individual SA2 areas. Where SA2 coverage is absent and for all projections post-2032, AreaSearch incorporates age-cohort growth rates from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections released in 2023 (utilising 2022 data). Looking forward, demographic forecasts for the suburb of Scarborough (WA) anticipate growth above the median for national statistical areas. Aggregated SA2-level modelling indicates the suburb of Scarborough (WA) will expand by 2,430 persons to 2041, representing a cumulative increase of 11.6% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
536 new dwellings have been approved in Scarborough (WA) over the past five years, an average of 107 a year. That places the area in the 89th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 5 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 127 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 27% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 156, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
According to AreaSearch examination of ABS building approvals allocated from statistical areas, Scarborough has averaged around 107 residential approvals annually, yielding roughly 536 homes across the past 5 financial years. Within FY-25 to date, 156 approvals have been registered. With an average intake of 4 new residents per year per constructed dwelling over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), residential construction falls well short of underlying demand, intensifying competition and upward pressure on prices. Builders are concentrating on the upmarket sector, with the average construction cost per new dwelling sitting at $817,000.
Furthermore, commercial building approvals have reached $4.8 million this financial year, reinforcing the predominantly residential nature of the locality. In comparison to Greater Perth, residential construction approvals in Scarborough have run moderately higher on a per-capita basis (47.0% above regional average per person over the 5 year period), supporting buyer choice and steady property interest despite a recent deceleration in building activity. The composition of new housing is weighted toward attached dwellings at 73.0%, with standalone homes making up 27.0%. This tilt toward medium-to-high density formats introduces accessible price points suited to first-home buyers, investors, and downsizers. With roughly 219 people per approval, the local property landscape demonstrates characteristics of an evolving market. According to the latest quarterly estimates from AreaSearch, Scarborough is projected to expand by 2,392 residents by 2041. Anticipated dwelling construction based on ongoing development trends appears well positioned to satisfy demand, creating favourable conditions for purchasers and establishing capacity for demographic growth to exceed forecast levels.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Scarborough (WA)
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 14 current infrastructure and development projects inside Scarborough (WA), worth an estimated $1.32 billion. A further 55 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $9.17 billion. 23 are already under construction and 27 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, transport & logistics and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Local planning schemes, infrastructure developments, and major capital works play a defining role in shaping community outcomes. AreaSearch has pinpointed a total of 20 projects expected to influence the locality, headlined by developments such as The Dunes Beachfront Residences, Myka Residences, Iconic Scarborough, and White Sands Development, which feature among the most significant undertakings outlined below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Scarborough Foreshore Redevelopment
A $100 million transformation of the Scarborough beachfront into a world-class destination. The project features the geothermally heated Scarborough Beach Pool, the Snake Pit skate park, Sunset Hill, and the Whale Skeleton playground. Following the project's physical completion, planning functions for the area were returned to the City of Stirling in August 2023.
The Dunes Beachfront Residences
A $450-million luxury beachfront residential development by Edge Visionary Living, featuring two buildings (East and West) with 235 one, two, and three-bedroom apartments, sub-penthouses, and penthouses offering panoramic north-west ocean views to Rottnest Island and Trigg bushland. Designed by Hillam Architects with a curved facade inspired by coastal sand dunes. Resort-style amenities include a 25m lagoon pool and pavilion, gymnasium, yoga retreat, games room, formal and informal residents' lounges, wine cellar and tasting room, sunset bar, sauna, steam room, and library.Premium finishes include Gaggenau appliances and double-glazed windows. Awarded Best Waterfront Development in Australia at the 2025 PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards. Construction underway since October 2024, with completion anticipated in 2027 due to reported delays.
Iconic Scarborough
A landmark mixed-use development featuring two sculpted towers of 43 and 33 storeys. The project is designed to include 314 residential apartments, a 119-room luxury hotel, a coastal convention centre, and a three-level public observation deck. Despite previous approvals, the developer, 3 Oceans Property, indicated in early 2024 that there are no immediate plans to proceed with construction following various planning hurdles and site challenges, leaving the site currently vacant.
Myka Residences
Luxury absolute beachfront development of 21 oversized 3-4 bedroom apartments in a 12-storey building designed by DKO Architecture. Features 20 half-floor residences (235-368sqm) and one full-floor penthouse (>500sqm), with only two apartments per floor for privacy. Panoramic uninterrupted ocean views from Brighton Beach to Rottnest Island. Premium amenities include the Myka Club residents' lounge, surf/bike storage, dog wash station, landscaped common areas, 7-star NatHERS rating, rooftop solar PV, EV charging, non-smoking policy, and up to 4 car bays per residence.Interiors offer Miele appliances, stone benchtops, two colour schemes (Sand/Sea), wool carpets, and engineered timber floors.
Marbella Beachside Terrace Homes
Boutique collection of 18 luxury four-bedroom terrace homes designed by RAD Architecture for INGWE Capital. Four-level design with internal lifts, bespoke curved cabinetry, oak timber flooring, stone benchtops, and spectacular ocean views. Construction commenced June 2023, completion mid-2026.
White Sands Development
A $120 million mixed-use redevelopment of the former White Sands Tavern site. The project features two towers of 29 and 12 storeys, housing 302 apartments alongside a Woolworths supermarket, retail tenancies, a tavern, medical centre, childcare, and a gym. The development is integrated with future state planning for the sinking of West Coast Highway to improve coastal connectivity.
Scarborough Beach Pool
Beachfront public aquatic facility within the Scarborough foreshore renewal. The complex provides an outdoor 50m lap pool (8 lanes) and a 25m lap pool (4 lanes), plus a separate leisure pool, grandstand seating and coastal amenities. The pools are designed for year-round operation via geothermal heating and achieved a 6 Star Green Star rating. Note: the geothermal system has been under repair, with the City indicating normal operation is expected to resume in 2025.
Brighton, 291-293 West Coast Highway
Approved 17-storey beachfront residential tower by Property Blue at 291-293 West Coast Highway, delivering 76 luxury apartments with resident amenities (pool, fitness, sauna, wine room, library) and two-level basement parking. DevelopmentWA approved the application on 22 May 2023, subject to conditions.
13,941 residents of Scarborough (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 14,236. Unemployment sits at 2.1%, with participation at 80.5%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 15,243, about 74% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
The local labour pool in Scarborough is exceptionally well qualified, featuring substantial involvement in essential service industries, an unemployment rate of only 2.1%, and an estimated 3.7% annual job growth derived from AreaSearch aggregated data. As of March 2026, employed residents total 13,941, while the jobless rate sits 2.1% below the 4.2% recorded for Greater Perth. Labour force participation is notably elevated at 80.5% compared with 69.9% across Greater Perth. In addition, Census data indicated that a modest 10.7% of workers operated from home, a figure potentially influenced by Covid-19 restrictions.
Major employment sectors for local residents include professional & technical services, health care & social assistance, and mining. Mining demonstrates strong concentration, with a workforce share 1.4 times the regional benchmark. Conversely, retail trade accounts for only 6.4% of local employment, trailing the 9.3% observed in Greater Perth. An analysis of Census working population against resident counts indicates that this largely residential enclave provides relatively few jobs within its own boundaries. AreaSearch evaluation of ABS and SALM figures reveals that across the 12 months to March 2026, resident employment expanded by 3.7% alongside a 3.8% rise in the labour pool, resulting in a 0.2 percentage points uptick in the unemployment rate. By comparison, Greater Perth experienced a 2.0% increase in employment, a 2.5% expansion in the labour force, and a 0.4 percentage points rise in joblessness. Further labour outlook insights stem from Jobs and Skills Australia national projections released in Mar-26 across five and ten-year horizons. Nationally, job numbers are projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though trajectories vary by industry. Aligning these sectoral projections with Scarborough's occupational profile indicates resident employment could climb 6.7% over five years and 13.8% over ten years (noting this is a weighted extrapolation for illustrative purposes that excludes local population forecasts).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Scarborough (WA) is $2,107 a week (about $110,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,231 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $68,904 a year against an average of $93,885. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
Aggregated ATO data compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 places taxpayer earnings in the suburb of Scarborough among the highest across Australia. In financial year 2023, median taxpayer income reached $68,904 and average income stood at $93,885, surpassing the Greater Perth benchmarks of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023, updated figures as of March 2026 are estimated at $76,435 for the median and $104,147 for the average. According to Census 2021 records, individual weekly earnings placed at the 92nd percentile nationally ($1,231 weekly).
The most common earning bracket accounts for 31.6% of residents (6,505 residents) taking home $1,500 - 2,999 weekly, closely tracking the regional proportion of 32.0%. High earners earning more than $3,000 weekly comprise 32.6%, providing considerable spending capacity. While housing expenses absorb 16.2% of income, strong remuneration ensures disposable income reaches the 72nd percentile, with the locality positioned in the 8th decile for SEIFA income.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Scarborough (WA) had 7,639 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 36% detached houses and 16% apartments. 36% are owned with a mortgage, 40% rented and 24% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $405 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,167 a month, a total housing cost higher than 79% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 19.2% of household income here and mortgage repayments 23.7%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
According to the latest Census, housing stock in Scarborough was distributed between separate houses (36.3%) and other dwellings including apartments and semi-detached properties (63.8%), contrasting with the Perth metro breakdown of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright property ownership in Scarborough stood at 24.1%, trailing the wider metropolitan level, while properties with a mortgage accounted for 35.6% and rental accommodation comprised 40.3%. Financing costs are elevated, with median monthly mortgage repayments reaching $2,167 against $1,907 across Perth metro and an Australian average of $1,863. Similarly, median weekly rents of $405 exceed both the Perth metro figure of $350 and the national benchmark of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Scarborough (WA) counted 7,639 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 8,933 today, averaging 2.1 people each. 21% are couples with children, fewer than in 83% of areas nationally, against 27% couples without children. 34% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.1 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families represent 58.2% of all households in the area, made up of couples without children (27.2%), couples with children (21.1%), and single parent families (8.9%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 41.8%, led by lone person households at 34.4% alongside group households at 7.4%. Typical household occupancy stands at a median of 2.1 people, which is below the Greater Perth average of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
44.7% of adults in Scarborough (WA) hold a university qualification, including 31.1% with a bachelor degree and 9.5% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 94% of areas nationally. A further 19.1% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 468 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,104 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Academic qualifications in Scarborough are notably high compared to broader averages, as 44.7% of residents aged 15+ possess higher education credentials, exceeding the 27.9% in WA and 29.0% in the SA4 region. Bachelor degrees represent the largest category at 31.1%, with postgraduate qualifications at 9.5% and graduate diplomas at 4.1%. Vocational education is also well established, with 31.2% of residents aged 15+ holding trade or technical certifications, comprising certificates (19.1%) and advanced diplomas (12.1%). A total of 26.5% of the population is actively engaged in formal study. Within this student cohort, 7.6% attend primary school, 7.2% are enrolled in tertiary education, and 5.6% are completing secondary schooling.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Scarborough (WA) reaches 81 stops on 6 routes, timetabled for about 2,700 services a week. The typical home sits about 160 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.2 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transit infrastructure in Scarborough includes 81 operational stops catering to bus services across 6 distinct routes, which generate a combined 2,737 weekly passenger trips. Commuter access is rated as excellent, with the typical distance to the closest stop being 160 meters. With the area functioning largely as a residential hub, outward travel is common, and private vehicles remain the primary transit method at 78%, followed by 10% using trains and 6% travelling by bus. Households hold an average of 1.2 vehicles per dwelling, which sits below regional figures. Furthermore, 10.7% of workers operated from home at the 2021 Census, a rate that may reflect COVID-19 conditions.
Transit schedules provide an average of 391 daily trips across the entire network, translating to roughly 33 weekly trips for each individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
75.6% of residents in Scarborough (WA) report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 82% of areas nationally. 2.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 64.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.4 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Evaluations of mortality statistics and chronic disease rates by AreaSearch indicate excellent overall health standards in Scarborough, with low rates of common medical conditions across all demographics. Private health insurance uptake is particularly strong, encompassing approximately 64% of residents (13,273 people), compared with 59.0% across Greater Perth and an Australian benchmark of 55.7%. Asthma and mental health issues are the primary reported conditions locally, impacting 7.7 and 6.6% of residents, respectively, while 75.6% of the local population reported having no diagnosed health conditions, outperforming the 71.9% recorded across Greater Perth.
Working-age cohorts maintain robust health profiles, and residents aged 65 and over constitute 13.3% of the community (2,738 people), sitting below the Greater Perth level of 15.9%. Older residents exhibit particularly strong health indicators, achieving national rankings that mirror the wider local population.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
33.7% of Scarborough (WA) residents were born overseas and 14.0% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (29.7%) and Australian (21.7%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in Scarborough is higher than in most comparable areas, with 33.7% of residents born abroad and 14.0% speaking a non-English language at home. Christianity is the predominant religious affiliation, representing 39.8% of the populace. Meanwhile, Judaism accounts for 0.3% of local residents, matching the 0.3% observed across Greater Perth. Based on parental country of birth, the primary ancestries identified in Scarborough are English (29.7%), Australian (21.7%), and Irish (9.6%). Distinct variations also appear across other cultural backgrounds, with higher local representation among South Australian at 1.1% (vs 1.0% regionally), French at 1.0% (vs 0.5%), and Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Scarborough (WA) is 36. 32.3% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The demographic balance in Scarborough tilts noticeably toward younger generations. AreaSearch estimates for August 2026 show 42.1% of the population consists of young to middle aged adults (25 - 44), compared to 30.9% in Greater Perth, while children and young adults (0 - 24) comprise 23.4% against a regional benchmark of 30.5%. As at August 2026, the estimated median age stands at 36, identical to the 2021 Census result and 1 year below the Greater Perth median of 37 recorded at that Census. Cohorts spanning middle aged and young retiree groups (45 - 64) declined from 22.3% at the Census to an estimated 21.3%.
Moving toward 2041, older age groups (65+) will drive future demographic gains by adding 1,607 residents (59%) to total 4,345, while young to middle aged segments are projected to contract.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Scarborough (WA)
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2026 last month all 14 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 147 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (17,605 at the 2021 Census → 20,588 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51330). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.