Tuart Hill - Joondanna has an estimated 14,727 residents, up 14.9% since the 2021 Census, with 112 projects tracked in the area around Tuart Hill - Joondanna.
You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 6.0 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the Tuart Hill - Joondanna Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a relaxed suburban lifestyle characterised by accessible parklands, modern amenities, and attractive, well-maintained streets. Outdoor recreation thrives around local green spaces such as Joondanna Reserve, catering to a diverse, family-friendly population supported by community retail, local cafes, and schooling options. Demographically, the locality is defined by a significant representation of young adults and a well-educated working-age demographic, with housing patterns showing a strong presence of semi-detached dwellings, high renter participation, a low average household size, and an elevated proportion of residents living in lone person or group households.
As of August 2026, the area's population is estimated at approximately 14,727 residents, representing an increase of 1,907 people (14.9%) from the 12,820 recorded in the 2021 Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Tuart Hill - Joondanna or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Tuart Hill - Joondanna
Situated 6.0 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the Tuart Hill - Joondanna Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a relaxed suburban lifestyle characterised by accessible parklands, modern amenities, and attractive, well-maintained streets. Outdoor recreation thrives around local green spaces such as Joondanna Reserve, catering to a diverse, family-friendly population supported by community retail, local cafes, and schooling options. Demographically, the locality is defined by a significant representation of young adults and a well-educated working-age demographic, with housing patterns showing a strong presence of semi-detached dwellings, high renter participation, a low average household size, and an elevated proportion of residents living in lone person or group households.
As of August 2026, the area's population is estimated at approximately 14,727 residents, representing an increase of 1,907 people (14.9%) from the 12,820 recorded in the 2021 Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,171 in 2001 and 14,673 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 14,727 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Why Tuart Hill - Joondanna stands out
Population density and growth drivers well above average
Well-educated local population
Strong semi-detached presence
Above-average renting population
Low average household size
High population level born overseas
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
The median rent in Tuart Hill - Joondanna is $684 a week, up 6.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 5% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Tuart Hill - Joondanna$684+6.2%
Stirling$758+8.3%
Perth - North West$760+7.7%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
5% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$684 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$684 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+6.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Stirling
$758 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Stirling, over 12 months
+8.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West
$760 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months
+7.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Tuart Hill - Joondanna
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 21
Under assessment 1
Other 6
73tracked
Status of the 73 tracked applications: 60 approved, 2 under assessment, 11 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
A six-storey mixed-use development by Cast Developments at 177 Scarborough Beach Road, Mount Hawthorn.
Projects around Tuart Hill - Joondanna
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 71 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 21, 2027 20, 2028 11, 2029 6, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 2. 10 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 73 substantial development applications lodged in and around Tuart Hill - Joondanna over the past 5 years, 14 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 13, 2023 14, 2024 16, 2025 18, 2026 (to Oct) 10.
Recently approved applications
36 Orchid Street, JoondannaApproved 17 Feb 2026Childcare
3/21 Wanneroo Road, JoondannaApproved 15 Dec 2025Commercial
Development in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
73
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
14
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
49th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
53
ABS building approvals
61st percentile nationally
Applications approved
60
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 include: Tuart Hill Precinct Structure Plan (City of Stirling) (Planning); Scarborough Beach Road and Green Street Roundabout (Construction); City of Stirling Underground Power Program - Yokine and Surrounding Suburbs (Construction); Scarborough Beach Road Streetscape Upgrade (Construction); and Banksia Grove - Tuart Hill (Stage 1 Apartments) (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Energy, and Communities, among others.
How does the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 9th percentile.
Development in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Tuart Hill - Joondanna among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 area has seen 85 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2's current population of 14,727 has been supported by 53 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 has seen 3.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 358 people in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Tuart Hill - Joondanna?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 53, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 has grown by approximately 1,537 people, while 264 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Tuart Hill - Joondanna are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
14,727
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+14.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Population density
4,056 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
92nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
12,820
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,907
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.63 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
What is the latest population estimate for the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
Total population for the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 was estimated to be approximately 14,727 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,673 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 changed since 2021?
The tuart hill - joondanna sa2 has added approximately 1,907 people and shown a 14.88% increase from the 12,820 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
The population density in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is estimated at 4,057 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
Population growth in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (76.8%), Natural increase (23.2%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 76.8% of overall population gains.
Age in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Tuart Hill - Joondanna's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
27th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
32.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
63.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
7.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
8.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
24.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
19.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
What is the median age in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Tuart Hill - Joondanna is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 24.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 8.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (24.0% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (7.8% vs 12.2%) and 15-24 year-olds (8.2% vs 12.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.6% of the population in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.4% of the population in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Income in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$64,732 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
71st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$78,581 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,588
2021 Census, weekly
40th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$991
2021 Census, weekly
77th percentile nationally
High-income households
20.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,220
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
What is the median taxable income in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is approximately $69,289. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,732.
What is the average taxable income in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is approximately $84,113. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $78,581.
How does the median taxable income in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is approximately $69,289 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,732 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is approximately $84,113 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $78,581 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2's households (~32.7% / 1,976 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is $1,588/wk.
What is the median family income in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is $2,220/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is $991/wk.
How does the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is well above average nationally, with the median assessed at $64,732 while the average income stands at $78,581. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,289 (median) and $84,113 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is $5,696 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The tuart hill - joondanna sa2's disposable income is $5,696 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
The labour market in Tuart Hill - Joondanna shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Employment in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
77.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
9,480
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
10,826
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
9,816
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
What is the employment situation in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
As of June 2026, the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 has approximately 9,480 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 stands at 3.4%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
The employment landscape in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.2% of employment), professional & technical (10.5%), and retail trade (9.5%). Other significant employers include education & training and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is 77.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2's employment market?
The tuart hill - joondanna sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 17.2% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Tuart Hill - Joondanna?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 compare nationally?
The tuart hill - joondanna sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
Data: 2021 Census
Tuart Hill - Joondanna shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
27.6%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
10.8%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
University qualifications
42.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
17.9%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.7%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.7%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
28.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
24.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.2%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
6.4%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
3.8%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
What percentage of people in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 have university qualifications?
42.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 have no formal qualifications?
28.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The tuart hill - joondanna sa2 ranks in the 81th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (27.6%), Certificate (17.9%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%).
What proportion of the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.5% of the population in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.4% in primary school, 3.8% in secondary school, 7.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is 1074, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,255 students.
What types of schools are available in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
The tuart hill - joondanna sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
Data: 2021 Census
Tuart Hill - Joondanna features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.0 people
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
41.7%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Couples with children
18.8%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.3%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.1%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.9%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
6,041
2021 Census
Estimated households
6,940
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
53.4%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.1 per family
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
How many households are in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 had 6,041 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.9% to an estimated 6,940 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 53.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (41.7%), group households (4.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,226 family households, couples with children account for 18.8% of all households, couples without children at home 25.3%, and single parent families 8.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 41.7% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 53.4% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 38.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 41.7% of all households in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.9% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
Data: 2021 Census
Tuart Hill - Joondanna is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
43.2%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
32.4%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
English only at home
67.6%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
76.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
56.8%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.8%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
Tuart Hill - Joondanna scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 32.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 43.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
The main religion in Tuart Hill - Joondanna was found to be Christianity, which makes up 44.2% of people in Tuart Hill - Joondanna. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 5.7% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Tuart Hill - Joondanna are English, comprising 22.4% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 16.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Italian is notably overrepresented at 9.0% of Tuart Hill - Joondanna (vs 4.2% across Greater Perth), Serbian at 0.8% (vs 0.3%) and Croatian at 1.2% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
43.2% of the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
32.4% of the population in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
76.4% of the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
Data: 2021 Census
Tuart Hill - Joondanna displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
46.0%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Owned outright
22.4%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Detached houses
34.0%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
43rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
31.6%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
54.1%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$320
2021 Census, weekly
32nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
45th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
60th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
In the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2, 22.4% of homes are owned outright, 31.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 46.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 34.0% of dwellings in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2, 11.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 54.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 stands at 22.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is $1,185, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
In the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 consists of 34.0% detached houses, 54.1% semi-detached dwellings, 11.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Tuart Hill - Joondanna consumes approximately 17.2% of median household income ($6,876 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
Recent development applications in Tuart Hill - Joondanna show attached dwellings contributing 42% of approvals compared to 66% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 58% of applications versus 34% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: private health cover 56.5%, no long-term health condition 72.9%.
Health in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.9%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.8%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.0%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
How many people in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.5% of people in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
In the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2, 4.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
6.2% of people in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.3% of the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2?
2.7% of people in the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2, 56.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
62 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
62nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
67
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
54th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,175
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
53rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
220
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
14
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.9 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
How many public transport stops are in Tuart Hill - Joondanna?
There are 67 public transport stops within the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Tuart Hill - Joondanna?
The Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 has 2,175 weekly trips across 14 routes, averaging 310 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Tuart Hill - Joondanna?
On average, residential properties are 150 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Tuart Hill - Joondanna
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 360 m away and the nearest school 550 m.
70percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
360 m
School
550 m
Pharmacy
553 m
GP
572 m
Supermarket
825 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 67 stops nearby, 2,175 weekly trips, access rating 62 out of 100.
Amenities in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
70 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
70th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
360 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
460 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
550 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
553 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
572 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
781 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
825 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
862 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Tuart Hill - Joondanna
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 420 places in Tuart Hill - Joondanna, about 2.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
420
Children per place
2.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Tuart Hill - Joondanna among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications73in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months14in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.9per 1,000 people49th
Infrastructure
Tuart Hill - Joondanna has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 9th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Tuart Hill - Joondanna is $684 a week, +6.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$684a week+6.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Tuart Hill - Joondanna are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population14,727+14.9% since 2021 Census82nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density4,056per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202692nd
Age
Tuart Hill - Joondanna's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Children under 1513.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Median taxable income$64,732a yearATO FY-24, annual71st
Census household income / week$1,5882021 Census, weekly40th
High-income households20.0%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Tuart Hill - Joondanna shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Unemployment rate3.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation77.1%
Employed residents9,480Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Tuart Hill - Joondanna shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications42.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07476th
Households
Tuart Hill - Joondanna features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.0people2021 Census5th
Lone-person households41.7%2021 Census96th
Couples with children18.8%2021 Census11th
Cultural diversity
Tuart Hill - Joondanna is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas43.2%2021 Census84th
Speak another language at home32.4%2021 Census77th
Housing
Tuart Hill - Joondanna displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes46.0%2021 Census85th
Owned outright22.4%2021 Census19th
Detached houses34.0%2021 Census8th
Health
Health in Tuart Hill - Joondanna: private health cover 56.5%, no long-term health condition 72.9%.
Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 202466th
No long-term health condition72.9%2021 Census70th
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census39th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access62out of 10062nd
Public transport stops6754th
Weekly public transport trips2,17553rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score70out of 10070th
Sources and notes
Tuart Hill - Joondanna has an estimated 14,727 residents, up 14.9% since the 2021 Census, with 112 projects tracked in the area around Tuart Hill - Joondanna.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Tuart Hill - Joondanna.
Data and method for Tuart Hill - Joondanna
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505021095). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Tuart Hill - Joondanna SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Tuart Hill - Joondanna page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Tuart Hill - Joondanna data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Tuart Hill - Joondanna statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Tuart Hill - Joondanna from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Tuart Hill - Joondanna with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.