Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Dianella - South

Dianella - South has an estimated 15,092 residents, up 16.2% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Dianella - South.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Dianella - South

Situated 6.2 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD in Western Australia, the Dianella - South Statistical Area (Lv2) is a peaceful, family-oriented community celebrated for its leafy streets, pristine public parks, and extensive recreational amenities. The suburb combines modern urban convenience with natural charm, supported by high-achieving local schools, diverse international dining options, and accessible transit links. According to AreaSearch evaluations as of August 2026, the area accommodates an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 15,092 people. This reflects an expansion of 2,107 people (16.2%) since the 2021 Census count of 12,985, an upward trajectory established using the ABS June 2025 estimate of 15,055 alongside 236 Validated New Addresses recorded since the Census date.

Dianella - South exhibits dynamic market characteristics, highlighted by well above average population density and expansion drivers, a compact average household size, and an elevated representation of residents aged 25 to 34.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Dianella - South or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Dianella - South and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Dianella - South

Situated 6.2 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD in Western Australia, the Dianella - South Statistical Area (Lv2) is a peaceful, family-oriented community celebrated for its leafy streets, pristine public parks, and extensive recreational amenities. The suburb combines modern urban convenience with natural charm, supported by high-achieving local schools, diverse international dining options, and accessible transit links. According to AreaSearch evaluations as of August 2026, the area accommodates an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 15,092 people. This reflects an expansion of 2,107 people (16.2%) since the 2021 Census count of 12,985, an upward trajectory established using the ABS June 2025 estimate of 15,055 alongside 236 Validated New Addresses recorded since the Census date.

Dianella - South exhibits dynamic market characteristics, highlighted by well above average population density and expansion drivers, a compact average household size, and an elevated representation of residents aged 25 to 34.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 11,050 in 2001 and 15,055 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 15,092 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Dianella - South

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.9%5-149.6%15-2410.3%25-3416.8%35-4415.1%45-5411.3%55-6410.8%65-749.9%75-846.8%85+4.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 16.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.4%$400-79920.1%$800-1,49921.9%$1,500-2,99929%$3,000-3,99910.1%$4000+11.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 29%.

How Dianella - South compares

Dianella - South ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for development activity and the 86th for health.

  1. Development Activity88th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Health86th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  3. Cultural Diversity80th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Education70th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  5. Employment Drivers69th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  6. Transport & Access65th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Amenities64th percentileAccess to everyday services
  8. Age59th percentileAge (higher = older)
  9. Housing Cost54th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Income53rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  11. Population Growth45th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Infrastructure Drivers37th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Housing34th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Dianella - South among the top 12% of areas assessed nationwide.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Dianella - South has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Dianella - South reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Dianella - South stands out

  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • High population level born overseas
  • Low average household size
  • Notable proportion 85 and over
  • Elevated 25 to 34yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Dianella - South

The median rent in Dianella - South is $705 a week, up 2.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Dianella - South$705+2.5%
  2. Stirling$758+8.3%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

2% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$705 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +2.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Dianella - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$705 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+2.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Stirling$758 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Stirling, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Dianella - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Dianella - South

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 16
  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 9

Status of the 60 tracked applications: 42 approved, 1 under assessment, 17 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Dianella - South, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Dianella - South

AreaSearch tracks 5 projects in Dianella - South (1 under construction) and 113 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Dianella Plaza Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Stage 1), Retail
    Dev. Application

    Dianella Plaza Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Stage 1)

    Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Retail

    A major $35 million revitalisation proposal for Dianella Plaza by Greenpool Capital.

  • AI impression: Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Construction

    Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $240M · completion 2026 · Retail

    A circa $240 million revitalisation project focused on the Fashion and Lifestyle Mall, featuring approximately 100 new stores and the…

  • AI impression: Grand Promenade Supportive Community Housing, Residential Development
    Construction

    Grand Promenade Supportive Community Housing

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    The Grand Promenade Supportive Community Housing project is a purpose-built social and affordable community housing development at…

  • AI impression: Morley Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Construction

    Morley Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $240M · completion 2026 · Retail

    A circa $240 million transformation of the Morley Galleria into a modern shopping, dining, and entertainment destination.

  • AI impression: Dianella Regional Open Space & Reserve Upgrades, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Dianella Regional Open Space & Reserve Upgrades

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Stirling municipal capital works program delivering playground renewals across Gordon Phoenix Reserve, Gay Osborne Reserve, and Des…

  • AI impression: Yokine Regional Open Space Upgrades, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Yokine Regional Open Space Upgrades

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    The City of Stirling is delivering staged upgrades to Yokine Regional Open Space, one of the City's key regional reserves.

  • AI impression: Bedford North Urban Precinct Structure Scheme, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Bedford North Urban Precinct Structure Scheme

    Est. value $25M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Comprehensive planning framework and urban scheme amendment rezoning areas along Walter Road West and Grand Promenade to R35, R50, R60, and…

  • AI impression: Breckler Park 3x3 Basketball Court, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Breckler Park 3x3 Basketball Court

    Est. completion 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    The City of Stirling is installing a new 3x3 basketball court at Breckler Park in Dianella near the tennis hit-up wall to enhance community…

  • AI impression: Chester Avenue Apartment Development Proposal - DA23/0883, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Chester Avenue Apartment Development Proposal - DA23/0883

    Est. value $12M · Residential Development

    A controversial proposal for a six-storey apartment complex with 43 apartments and underground parking at 39 Chester Avenue, Dianella.

  • AI impression: Grand Promenade Mixed-Use Redevelopment (Lot 11), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Grand Promenade Mixed-Use Redevelopment (Lot 11)

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Proposed high-density R160 mixed-use residential and commercial redevelopment on the corner of Grand Promenade and Walter Road West within…

  • AI impression: Beaufort Street Social & Affordable Housing Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    Beaufort Street Social & Affordable Housing Development

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A $30M four-storey residential development featuring 50 social and affordable studio, one-, and two-bedroom apartments earmarked for…

  • AI impression: Dianella Apartments, Residential Development
    Completed

    Dianella Apartments

    Est. value $63M · Completed 2021 · Residential Development

    128-unit apartment development by Finbar Group, completed in 2021.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 72 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 6, 2026 14, 2027 23, 2028 16, 2029 4, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 2. 8 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 60 substantial development applications lodged in and around Dianella - South over the past 5 years, 14 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 15, 2023 9, 2024 8, 2025 14, 2026 (to Oct) 13.

Recently approved applications

  • Lots 28 And 29 (House Number 322A And 322B) Grand Promenade, DianellaApproved 13 May 2026
  • 48 Cresswell Road, DianellaApproved 23 Feb 2026Multi-Resi
  • 67 Walter Road, West DianellaApproved 5 May 2025Retail

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Dianella - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications60Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months14Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals54th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year60ABS building approvals65th percentile nationally
Applications approved42Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Dianella - South

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Dianella - South SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Dianella - South SA2 include: Dianella Plaza Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Stage 1) (Dev. Application); Dianella Plaza Expansion Plans (Proposed); Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Construction); Chester Avenue Apartment Development Proposal - DA23/0883 (Proposed); and Morley Drive-Bath Road Intersection Upgrade (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Dianella - South SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Dianella - South SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Retail, and Residential Development, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Dianella - South?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Dianella - South

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Dianella - South among the top 12% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Dianella - South

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Dianella - South SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Dianella - South SA2 area has seen 164 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Dianella - South SA2's current population of 15,092 has been supported by 60 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Dianella - South SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Dianella - South SA2 has seen 4.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 182 people in the Dianella - South SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Dianella - South?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Dianella - South SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Dianella - South SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 60, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Dianella - South SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Dianella - South SA2 has grown by approximately 1,707 people, while 298 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Dianella - South

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Dianella - South reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Dianella - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population15,092AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+16.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Population density3,002 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base85th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Dianella - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census12,9852021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,107AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+3.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area5.03 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Dianella - South

What is the latest population estimate for the Dianella - South SA2?

Total population for the Dianella - South SA2 was estimated to be approximately 15,092 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 15,055 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Dianella - South SA2 changed since 2021?

The dianella - south sa2 has added approximately 2,107 people and shown a 16.23% increase from the 12,985 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Dianella - South SA2?

The population density in the Dianella - South SA2 is estimated at 3,000 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Dianella - South SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Dianella - South SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Dianella - South SA2?

Population growth in the Dianella - South SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (84.1%), Natural increase (12.7%), Interstate migration (3.2%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 84.1% of overall population gains.

Age in Dianella - South

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Dianella - South's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Dianella - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate59th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over21.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Dianella - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census41 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 149.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3416.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over4.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Dianella - South

What is the median age in the Dianella - South SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Dianella - South SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Dianella - South SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Dianella - South is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Dianella - South SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Dianella - South SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 85+ group, making up 4.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Dianella - South SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Dianella - South SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Dianella - South SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (4.4% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Dianella - South SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.5% of the population in the Dianella - South SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Dianella - South SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.2% of the population in the Dianella - South SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Dianella - South

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Dianella - South: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$61,235 a yearATO FY-24, annual60th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$79,836 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Dianella - South: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,5282021 Census, weekly37th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8172021 Census, weekly52nd percentile nationally
High-income households21.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1482021 Census, weekly
Low-income households27.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Dianella - South

What is the median taxable income in the Dianella - South SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Dianella - South SA2 is approximately $65,546. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,235.

What is the average taxable income in the Dianella - South SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Dianella - South SA2 is approximately $85,456. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,836.

How does the median taxable income in the Dianella - South SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Dianella - South SA2 is approximately $65,546 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,235 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Dianella - South SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Dianella - South SA2 is approximately $85,456 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,836 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Dianella - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Dianella - South SA2's households (~29.0% / 1,611 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Dianella - South SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Dianella - South SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Dianella - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Dianella - South SA2 is $1,528/wk.

What is the median family income in the Dianella - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Dianella - South SA2 is $2,148/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Dianella - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Dianella - South SA2 is $817/wk.

How does the Dianella - South SA2's income rank nationally?

The Dianella - South SA2's income level is well above average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Dianella - South SA2's median income among taxpayers is $61,235 and the average income stands at $79,836, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $65,546 (median) and $85,456 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Dianella - South SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Dianella - South SA2 is $5,536 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Dianella - South SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The dianella - south sa2's disposable income is $5,536 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Dianella - South

AreaSearch analysis places Dianella - South well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.

Employment in Dianella - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents8,519ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population11,732AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force8,796ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Dianella - South

What is the employment situation in the Dianella - South SA2?

As of June 2026, the Dianella - South SA2 has approximately 8,519 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Dianella - South SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Dianella - South SA2 stands at 3.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Dianella - South SA2?

The employment landscape in the Dianella - South SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.9% of employment), professional & technical (10.3%), and education & training (9.8%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Dianella - South SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Dianella - South SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Dianella - South SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Dianella - South SA2 is 67.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Dianella - South SA2's employment market?

The dianella - south sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 10.3% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Dianella - South?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Dianella - South SA2 compare nationally?

The dianella - south sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Dianella - South

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Dianella - South ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Dianella - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications24.5%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications7.0%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
University qualifications34.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications17.7%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.3%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Dianella - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.9%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification35.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.4%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school7.9%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.4%2021 Census18th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Dianella - South

What percentage of people in the Dianella - South SA2 have university qualifications?

34.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Dianella - South SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Dianella - South SA2 have no formal qualifications?

35.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Dianella - South SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Dianella - South SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The dianella - south sa2 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Dianella - South SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Dianella - South SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (24.5%), Certificate (17.7%), Advanced Diploma (11.9%).

What proportion of the Dianella - South SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.2% of the population in the Dianella - South SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.9% in primary school, 6.4% in secondary school, 6.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Dianella - South SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Dianella - South SA2 is 1061, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Dianella - South SA2?

There are 6 schools within the Dianella - South SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,231 students.

What types of schools are available in the Dianella - South SA2?

The dianella - south sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Dianella - South

Data: 2021 Census

Dianella - South features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Dianella - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.2 people2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Lone-person households34.9%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Couples with children24.8%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Couples without children24.1%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.5%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Dianella - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5,5512021 Census
Estimated households6,452AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households60.9%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census20th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Dianella - South

How many households are in the Dianella - South SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Dianella - South SA2 had 5,551 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.2% to an estimated 6,452 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Dianella - South SA2 is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 60.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (34.9%), group households (4.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,381 family households, couples with children account for 24.8% of all households, couples without children at home 24.1%, and single parent families 10.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Dianella - South SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Dianella - South SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 34.9% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 60.9% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Dianella - South SA2 have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Dianella - South SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 43.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 34.9% of all households in the Dianella - South SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.3% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Dianella - South

Data: 2021 Census

Dianella - South was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Dianella - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas40.1%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home29.6%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
English only at home70.4%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Australian citizens84.3%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Born in Australia59.9%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.6%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Dianella - South

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Dianella - South SA2?

Dianella - South scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 29.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.1% born overseas.

What are the top countries of origin in the Dianella - South SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Dianella - South are English, comprising 21.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 17.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Dianella - South (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Polish at 1.3% (vs 0.7%) and Serbian at 0.9% (vs 0.3%).

How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

40.1% of the Dianella - South SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of the Dianella - South SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

29.6% of the population in the Dianella - South SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Dianella - South SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.6% of the Dianella - South SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Dianella - South SA2?

84.3% of the Dianella - South SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Dianella - South

Data: 2021 Census

Dianella - South displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Dianella - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes30.2%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Owned outright36.0%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Detached houses61.4%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,900 a month2021 Census, monthly54th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage33.7%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Dianella - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses33.5%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3402021 Census, weekly37th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch65th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income28.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch84th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Dianella - South

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Dianella - South SA2?

In the Dianella - South SA2, 36.0% of homes are owned outright, 33.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Dianella - South SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 61.4% of dwellings in the Dianella - South SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Dianella - South SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Dianella - South SA2, 5.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 33.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Dianella - South SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Dianella - South SA2 stands at 36.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Dianella - South SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Dianella - South SA2 is $1,900, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Dianella - South SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Dianella - South SA2 is $1,085, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Dianella - South SA2?

In the Dianella - South SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 28.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Dianella - South SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Dianella - South SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Dianella - South SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Dianella - South SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 28.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Dianella - South SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Dianella - South SA2 consists of 61.4% detached houses, 33.5% semi-detached dwellings, 5.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Dianella - South SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Dianella - South consumes approximately 16.4% of median household income ($6,616 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Dianella - South SA2?

Recent development applications in Dianella - South show attached dwellings contributing 34% of approvals compared to 39% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 66% of applications versus 61% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Dianella - South

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Dianella - South's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Dianella - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover68th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.1%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.9%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.1%2021 Census40th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Dianella - South

How many people in the Dianella - South SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 57.1% of people in the Dianella - South SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Dianella - South SA2?

In the Dianella - South SA2, 5.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Dianella - South SA2?

6.6% of people in the Dianella - South SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Dianella - South SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.5% of the Dianella - South SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Dianella - South SA2?

3.9% of people in the Dianella - South SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Dianella - South SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Dianella - South SA2, 57.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Dianella - South

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Dianella - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access65 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data65th percentile nationally
Public transport stops52Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch44th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,211Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch64th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop290Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes16Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Dianella - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Dianella - South

How many public transport stops are in Dianella - South?

There are 52 public transport stops within the Dianella - South SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Dianella - South?

The Dianella - South SA2 has 3,211 weekly trips across 16 routes, averaging 458 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Dianella - South?

On average, residential properties are 217 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Dianella - South

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 389 m away and the nearest school 463 m.

Child care
389 m
School
463 m
GP
505 m
Pharmacy
554 m
Supermarket
810 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 52 stops nearby, 3,211 weekly trips, access rating 65 out of 100.

Amenities in Dianella - South: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score64 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis64th percentile nationally
Nearest child care389 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school463 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP505 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy554 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Dianella - South: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist591 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre663 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket810 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre929 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Dianella - South

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 84 places in Dianella - South, about 8.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
84
Children per place
8.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Dianella - South

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Dianella - South

An area report on Dianella - South is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Dianella - South, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Dianella - South.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Dianella - South among the top 12% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications60in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months14in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.3per 1,000 people54th

Infrastructure

Dianella - South has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Dianella - South is $705 a week, +2.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$705a week+2.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Dianella - South reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population15,092+16.2% since 2021 Census85th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,002per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202685th

Age

Dianella - South's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Children under 1514.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$61,235a yearATO FY-24, annual60th
Census household income / week$1,5282021 Census, weekly37th
High-income households21.5%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis places Dianella - South well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.

Unemployment rate3.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation67.3%
Employed residents8,519Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

The educational profile of Dianella - South ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications34.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06172nd

Households

Dianella - South features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.2people2021 Census15th
Lone-person households34.9%2021 Census88th
Couples with children24.8%2021 Census30th

Cultural diversity

Dianella - South was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas40.1%2021 Census80th
Speak another language at home29.6%2021 Census74th

Housing

Dianella - South displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes30.2%2021 Census56th
Owned outright36.0%2021 Census57th
Detached houses61.4%2021 Census19th

Health

Dianella - South's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 202468th
No long-term health condition70.1%2021 Census54th
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census50th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access65out of 10065th
Public transport stops5244th
Weekly public transport trips3,21164th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score64out of 10064th
Sources and notes

Dianella - South has an estimated 15,092 residents, up 16.2% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Dianella - South.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Dianella - South.

Data and method for Dianella - South

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505021302). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Dianella - South SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Dianella - South page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Dianella - South data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Dianella - South statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Dianella - South from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Dianella - South with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.