You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Maylands Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 4.1 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD and is home to an estimated 15,494 residents as of Aug 2026, according to AreaSearch's analysis. That figure compares with 13,294 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 2,200 people (16.5%). The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 15,435 as of June 2025, plus 211 validated new addresses added since the Census. Population density and growth drivers sit well above average, supported by a well-educated local population, an above-average renting population, a strong semi-detached presence and a low average household size, along with a notable 25 to 34 year old demographic.
Residents include a high proportion of young adults, and the working-age population is made up largely of lone person and group households. The area is very well educated, and population growth shows moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Maylands or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Maylands
Maylands Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 4.1 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD and is home to an estimated 15,494 residents as of Aug 2026, according to AreaSearch's analysis. That figure compares with 13,294 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 2,200 people (16.5%). The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 15,435 as of June 2025, plus 211 validated new addresses added since the Census. Population density and growth drivers sit well above average, supported by a well-educated local population, an above-average renting population, a strong semi-detached presence and a low average household size, along with a notable 25 to 34 year old demographic.
Residents include a high proportion of young adults, and the working-age population is made up largely of lone person and group households. The area is very well educated, and population growth shows moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,247 in 2001 and 15,435 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 15,494 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Maylands when compared nationally.
Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Approved nine-storey mixed-use development serving as a health and wellbeing precinct.
Projects around Maylands
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 92 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 4, 2026 21, 2027 28, 2028 16, 2029 6, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 3, 2035 3, 2036 4. 16 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 67 substantial development applications lodged in and around Maylands over the past 5 years, 13 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 15, 2023 15, 2024 14, 2025 13, 2026 (to Oct) 10.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
13
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
22nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
27
ABS building approvals
39th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Maylands
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Maylands SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Maylands SA2 include: Maylands Town Centre Revitalisation (Construction); Lyric Theatre Residences (43-53 Eighth Avenue) (Approved); Lyric on Eighth (Approved); Maylands Lakes Environmental Restoration Masterplan (Construction); and City of Bayswater Local Planning Scheme No. 25 (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Maylands SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Maylands SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Energy, among others.
How does the Maylands SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Maylands SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 9th percentile.
Development in Maylands
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Maylands when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Maylands
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Maylands SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Maylands SA2 area has seen 61 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Maylands SA2's current population of 15,494 has been supported by 27 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Maylands SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Maylands SA2 has seen 1.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 511 people in the Maylands SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Maylands?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Maylands SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Maylands SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 27, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Maylands SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Maylands SA2 has grown by approximately 1,706 people, while 133 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 12.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Maylands
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Maylands has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Maylands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
15,494
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+16.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Population density
3,089 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
86th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Maylands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
13,294
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,200
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5.02 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Maylands
What is the latest population estimate for the Maylands SA2?
Total population for the Maylands SA2 was estimated to be approximately 15,494 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 15,435 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Maylands SA2 changed since 2021?
The maylands sa2 has added approximately 2,200 people and shown a 16.55% increase from the 13,294 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Maylands SA2?
The population density in the Maylands SA2 is estimated at 3,087 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Maylands SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Maylands SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Maylands SA2?
Population growth in the Maylands SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (84.7%), Natural increase (15.3%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 84.7% of overall population gains.
Age in Maylands
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Maylands's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Maylands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
35 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
27th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
36.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
64.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Maylands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
7.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
25.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
19.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
6.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Maylands
What is the median age in the Maylands SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Maylands SA2 at 35 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Maylands SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Maylands is 2 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Maylands SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Maylands SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 25.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Maylands SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Maylands SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Maylands SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (25.6% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (7.1% vs 12.2%) and 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Maylands SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.0% of the population in the Maylands SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Maylands SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.6% of the population in the Maylands SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Maylands
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 62% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Maylands: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$65,892 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
74th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$83,595 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Maylands: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,623
2021 Census, weekly
42nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,050
2021 Census, weekly
82nd percentile nationally
High-income households
22.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,386
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
24.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Maylands
What is the median taxable income in the Maylands SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Maylands SA2 is approximately $70,531. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,892.
What is the average taxable income in the Maylands SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Maylands SA2 is approximately $89,480. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,595.
How does the median taxable income in the Maylands SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Maylands SA2 is approximately $70,531 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,892 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Maylands SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Maylands SA2 is approximately $89,480 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,595 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Maylands SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Maylands SA2's households (~30.9% / 1,963 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Maylands SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Maylands SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Maylands SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Maylands SA2 is $1,623/wk.
What is the median family income in the Maylands SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Maylands SA2 is $2,386/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Maylands SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Maylands SA2 is $1,050/wk.
How does the Maylands SA2's income rank nationally?
The Maylands SA2's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Maylands SA2's median income among taxpayers is $65,892 and the average income stands at $83,595, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $70,531 (median) and $89,480 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Maylands SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Maylands SA2 is $5,839 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Maylands SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The maylands sa2's disposable income is $5,839 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Maylands
AreaSearch analysis places Maylands well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.
Employment in Maylands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
80.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
10,616
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
11,707
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
11,008
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Maylands
What is the employment situation in the Maylands SA2?
As of June 2026, the Maylands SA2 has approximately 10,616 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Maylands SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Maylands SA2 stands at 3.6%, which is 0.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Maylands SA2?
The employment landscape in the Maylands SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.4% of employment), professional & technical (11.3%), and education & training (8.3%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Maylands SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Maylands SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Maylands SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Maylands SA2 is 80.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Maylands SA2's employment market?
The maylands sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 11.3% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Maylands?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Maylands SA2 compare nationally?
The maylands sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Maylands
Data: 2021 Census
Maylands shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Maylands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
30.7%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
10.8%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
University qualifications
45.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
18.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.1%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Maylands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.9%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
24.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
8.8%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
6.4%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
4.9%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Maylands
What percentage of people in the Maylands SA2 have university qualifications?
45.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Maylands SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Maylands SA2 have no formal qualifications?
24.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Maylands SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Maylands SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The maylands sa2 ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Maylands SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Maylands SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (30.7%), Certificate (18.1%), Advanced Diploma (11.9%).
What proportion of the Maylands SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.7% of the population in the Maylands SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.4% in primary school, 4.9% in secondary school, 8.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Maylands SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Maylands SA2 is 1086, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Maylands SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Maylands SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 724 students.
What types of schools are available in the Maylands SA2?
The maylands sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Maylands
Data: 2021 Census
Maylands features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Maylands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
1.9 people
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
43.0%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Couples with children
16.3%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.0%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
6.6%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Maylands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
6.9%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
6,351
2021 Census
Estimated households
7,402
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
50.1%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Average children per family
0.9 per family
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Maylands
How many households are in the Maylands SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Maylands SA2 had 6,351 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.5% to an estimated 7,402 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Maylands SA2 is 1.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 50.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (43.0%), group households (6.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,182 family households, couples with children account for 16.3% of all households, couples without children at home 26.0%, and single parent families 6.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Maylands SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Maylands SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 43.0% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 50.1% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What are the marriage patterns in the Maylands SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 33.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 48.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 43.0% of all households in the Maylands SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.9% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Maylands
Data: 2021 Census
Maylands was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Maylands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
40.4%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
25.6%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
English only at home
74.4%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
78.1%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
59.6%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.0%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Maylands
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Maylands SA2?
Maylands scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 25.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Maylands SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Maylands, at 36.6% of people, although more residents (51.5%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.4% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Maylands SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Maylands are English, comprising 24.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 17.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Maylands (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
40.4% of the Maylands SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Maylands SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
25.6% of the population in the Maylands SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Maylands SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.0% of the Maylands SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Maylands SA2?
78.1% of the Maylands SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Maylands
Data: 2021 Census
Maylands displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Maylands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
50.2%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Owned outright
18.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Apartments
35.7%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
43rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
31.2%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Maylands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
33.2%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$300
2021 Census, weekly
26th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
55th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Maylands
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Maylands SA2?
In the Maylands SA2, 18.6% of homes are owned outright, 31.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 50.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Maylands SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 31.0% of dwellings in the Maylands SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Maylands SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Maylands SA2, 35.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 33.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Maylands SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Maylands SA2 stands at 18.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Maylands SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Maylands SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Maylands SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Maylands SA2 is $1,193, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Maylands SA2?
In the Maylands SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Maylands SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Maylands SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Maylands SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Maylands SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Maylands SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Maylands SA2 consists of 31.0% detached houses, 33.2% semi-detached dwellings, 35.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Maylands SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Maylands consumes approximately 17.0% of median household income ($7,028 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Maylands SA2?
Recent development applications in Maylands show attached dwellings contributing 13% of approvals compared to 69% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 87% of applications versus 31% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Maylands
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Maylands's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Maylands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
73rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
71.6%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.7%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.1%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.1%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Maylands
How many people in the Maylands SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 58.7% of people in the Maylands SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Maylands SA2?
In the Maylands SA2, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Maylands SA2?
7.5% of people in the Maylands SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Maylands SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.1% of the Maylands SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Maylands SA2?
2.6% of people in the Maylands SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Maylands SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Maylands SA2, 58.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Maylands
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Maylands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
67 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
67th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
58
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
48th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,705
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
59th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
266
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
10
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Maylands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Maylands
How many public transport stops are in Maylands?
There are 58 public transport stops within the Maylands SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Maylands?
The Maylands SA2 has 2,705 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 386 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Maylands?
On average, residential properties are 180 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Maylands
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 469 m away and the nearest school 607 m.
72percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
469 m
School
607 m
Supermarket
666 m
Pharmacy
729 m
Shopping centre
753 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 58 stops nearby, 2,705 weekly trips, access rating 67 out of 100.
Amenities in Maylands: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
72 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
72nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
469 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
607 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
666 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
729 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Maylands: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
753 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
768 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
784 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Maylands
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 190 places in Maylands, about 4.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
190
Children per place
4.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Maylands when compared nationally.
Tracked applications67in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months13in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.9per 1,000 people22nd
Infrastructure
Maylands has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 9th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Maylands is $612 a week, +11.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$612a week+11.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Maylands has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population15,494+16.5% since 2021 Census85th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,089per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202686th
Age
Maylands's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Children under 1512.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 62% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$65,892a yearATO FY-24, annual74th
Census household income / week$1,6232021 Census, weekly42nd
High-income households22.2%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis places Maylands well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.
Unemployment rate3.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation80.8%
Employed residents10,616Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Maylands shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications45.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08680th
Households
Maylands features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size1.9people2021 Census3rd
Lone-person households43.0%2021 Census97th
Couples with children16.3%2021 Census7th
Cultural diversity
Maylands was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas40.4%2021 Census81st
Speak another language at home25.6%2021 Census70th
Housing
Maylands displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes50.2%2021 Census88th
Owned outright18.6%2021 Census13th
Apartments35.7%2021 Census89th
Health
Maylands's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 202473rd
No long-term health condition71.6%2021 Census62nd
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access67out of 10067th
Public transport stops5848th
Weekly public transport trips2,70559th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score72out of 10072nd
Sources and notes
Maylands has an estimated 15,494 residents, up 16.5% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in Maylands.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Maylands.
Data and method for Maylands
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (504011046). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Maylands SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Maylands page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Maylands data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Maylands statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Maylands from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Maylands with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.