You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
East Perth Statistical Area (Lv2) adjoins the Perth CBD and had an estimated 14,504 residents as of Aug 2026. That figure follows an increase of 2,706 people (22.9%) since the 2021 Census, which counted 11,798 people. The estimate is derived from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 14,495 as of June 2025, plus 67 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area is driven largely by young professionals, with population density and growth well above average. It has a high proportion of young adults, a strong base of educational qualifications and a high population born overseas. Lone person and group households are common, the community is culturally diverse, and above-average renting and standout school performance also characterise the area.
Located in Western Australia, East Perth blends modern development with historic charm. Its parks, its picturesque waterfront promenades along the Swan River and a thriving dining scene give it a distinctive character.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of East Perth or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About East Perth
East Perth Statistical Area (Lv2) adjoins the Perth CBD and had an estimated 14,504 residents as of Aug 2026. That figure follows an increase of 2,706 people (22.9%) since the 2021 Census, which counted 11,798 people. The estimate is derived from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 14,495 as of June 2025, plus 67 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area is driven largely by young professionals, with population density and growth well above average. It has a high proportion of young adults, a strong base of educational qualifications and a high population born overseas. Lone person and group households are common, the community is culturally diverse, and above-average renting and standout school performance also characterise the area.
Located in Western Australia, East Perth blends modern development with historic charm. Its parks, its picturesque waterfront promenades along the Swan River and a thriving dining scene give it a distinctive character.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,987 in 2001 and 14,495 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 14,504 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
East Perth lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within East Perth when compared nationally.
Why East Perth stands out
Driven by young professionals
Population density and growth drivers well above average
Strong educational qualifications across the community
High population level born overseas
Above-average renting population
Standout school performance levels
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in East Perth
The median rent in East Perth is $712 a week, up 0.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
East Perth$712+0.2%
Perth City$689+3.2%
Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
2% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$712 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +0.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in East Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$712 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+0.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth City
$689 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth City, over 12 months
+3.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner
$724 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in East Perth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months
+4.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around East Perth
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 3
Under assessment 1
Other 5
9tracked
Status of the 9 tracked applications: 3 approved, 1 under assessment, 5 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $142M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A 29-storey build-to-rent development in the Perth CBD delivering 219 apartments.
Projects around East Perth
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 88 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 22, 2027 26, 2028 16, 2029 8, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 3, 2035 1, 2036 5. 15 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 9 substantial development applications lodged in and around East Perth over the period covered (about 1.7 years), 4 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2025 (part year) 5, 2026 (to Oct) 4.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
7.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
75th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
94
ABS building approvals
78th percentile nationally
Applications approved
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Questions about infrastructure in East Perth
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the East Perth SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the East Perth SA2 include: Shoppe on Langley Park (Construction); East Perth Affordable and Social Housing Project (Construction); Garden Towers (Construction); Riverside (Construction); and Waterbank East Perth - Interim Sporting Precinct (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the East Perth SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the East Perth SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Sports & Recreation, and Arts & Culture, among others.
How does the East Perth SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the East Perth SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 10th percentile.
Development in East Perth
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within East Perth when compared nationally.
Questions about development in East Perth
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the East Perth SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the East Perth SA2 area has seen 17 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The East Perth SA2's current population of 14,504 has been supported by 94 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the East Perth SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The East Perth SA2 has seen 7.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 2025 people in the East Perth SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in East Perth?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the East Perth SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the East Perth SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 94, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the East Perth SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the East Perth SA2 has grown by approximately 2,204 people, while 469 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in East Perth
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
East Perth lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in East Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
14,504
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+22.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Population density
4,249 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
92nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in East Perth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
11,798
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,706
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.41 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in East Perth
What is the latest population estimate for the East Perth SA2?
Total population for the East Perth SA2 was estimated to be approximately 14,504 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,495 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the East Perth SA2 changed since 2021?
The east perth sa2 has added approximately 2,706 people and shown a 22.94% increase from the 11,798 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the East Perth SA2?
The population density in the East Perth SA2 is estimated at 4,253 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the East Perth SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the East Perth SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the East Perth SA2?
Population growth in the East Perth SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (96.1%), Natural increase (3.9%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 96.1% of overall population gains.
Age in East Perth
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
East Perth's population is younger than the national pattern.
Age in East Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
33 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
21st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
5.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
43.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
72.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in East Perth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
35 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
2.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
33.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
19.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in East Perth
What is the median age in the East Perth SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the East Perth SA2 at 33 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the East Perth SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, East Perth is 4 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the East Perth SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the East Perth SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 33.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the East Perth SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the East Perth SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 2.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the East Perth SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (33.5% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (2.3% vs 12.2%) and 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the East Perth SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 5.1% of the population in the East Perth SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the East Perth SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.6% of the population in the East Perth SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in East Perth
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 72% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Income in East Perth: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$65,657 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
74th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$92,785 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in East Perth: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,009
2021 Census, weekly
65th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,175
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
High-income households
29.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,572
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
17.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in East Perth
What is the median taxable income in the East Perth SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the East Perth SA2 is approximately $70,279. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,657.
What is the average taxable income in the East Perth SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the East Perth SA2 is approximately $99,317. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $92,785.
How does the median taxable income in the East Perth SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the East Perth SA2 is approximately $70,279 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,657 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the East Perth SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the East Perth SA2 is approximately $99,317 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $92,785 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the East Perth SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the East Perth SA2's households (~34.4% / 1,931 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the East Perth SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the East Perth SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the East Perth SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the East Perth SA2 is $2,009/wk.
What is the median family income in the East Perth SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the East Perth SA2 is $2,572/wk.
What is the median personal income in the East Perth SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the East Perth SA2 is $1,175/wk.
How does the East Perth SA2's income rank nationally?
The East Perth SA2's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The East Perth SA2's median income among taxpayers is $65,657 and the average income stands at $92,785, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $70,279 (median) and $99,317 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the East Perth SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the East Perth SA2 is $7,187 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the East Perth SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The east perth sa2's disposable income is $7,187 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in East Perth
East Perth has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.
Employment in East Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
76.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
9,962
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
20,330
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
10,583
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in East Perth
What is the employment situation in the East Perth SA2?
As of June 2026, the East Perth SA2 has approximately 9,962 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.9%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the East Perth SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the East Perth SA2 stands at 5.9%, which is 1.6 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the East Perth SA2?
The employment landscape in the East Perth SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (15.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.8%), and accommodation & food (12.1%). Other significant employers include mining and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the East Perth SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the East Perth SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the East Perth SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the East Perth SA2 is 76.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the East Perth SA2's employment market?
The east perth sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 15.1% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in East Perth?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the East Perth SA2 compare nationally?
The east perth sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in East Perth
Data: 2021 Census
East Perth demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in East Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
35.3%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
16.3%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
University qualifications
54.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
12.8%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.1%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in East Perth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.9%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
20.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
11.9%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
3.3%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
2.7%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Questions about education in East Perth
What percentage of people in the East Perth SA2 have university qualifications?
54.7% of people aged 15 and over in the East Perth SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the East Perth SA2 have no formal qualifications?
20.6% of people aged 15 and over in the East Perth SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the East Perth SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The east perth sa2 ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the East Perth SA2?
The most common qualifications in the East Perth SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (35.3%), Postgraduate (16.3%), Certificate (12.8%).
What proportion of the East Perth SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.1% of the population in the East Perth SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 3.3% in primary school, 2.7% in secondary school, 11.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the East Perth SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the East Perth SA2 is 1118, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the East Perth SA2?
There are 3 schools within the East Perth SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,306 students.
What types of schools are available in the East Perth SA2?
The east perth sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in East Perth
Data: 2021 Census
East Perth features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in East Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
1.9 people
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
40.5%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Couples with children
11.5%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
33.5%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
One-parent families
4.5%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in East Perth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
8.7%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
5,607
2021 Census
Estimated households
6,893
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
50.8%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Average children per family
0.8 per family
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in East Perth
How many households are in the East Perth SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the East Perth SA2 had 5,607 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 22.9% to an estimated 6,893 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the East Perth SA2 is 1.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 50.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (40.5%), group households (8.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,848 family households, couples with children account for 11.5% of all households, couples without children at home 33.5%, and single parent families 4.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the East Perth SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the East Perth SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 40.5% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 50.8% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What are the marriage patterns in the East Perth SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 37.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 47.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 40.5% of all households in the East Perth SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 8.7% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in East Perth
Data: 2021 Census
East Perth is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in East Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
60.5%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
41.4%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
English only at home
58.6%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
59.5%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
39.5%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.8%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in East Perth
What is the level of cultural diversity in the East Perth SA2?
East Perth scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 41.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 60.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the East Perth SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in East Perth, at 36.6% of people, although more residents (46.7%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 5.5% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the East Perth SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in East Perth are English, comprising 20.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Other, comprising 18.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, and Australian, comprising 11.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Spanish is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of East Perth (vs 0.4% across Greater Perth), Korean at 1.4% (vs 0.3%) and Russian at 0.6% (vs 0.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
60.5% of the East Perth SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the East Perth SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
41.4% of the population in the East Perth SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the East Perth SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the East Perth SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the East Perth SA2?
59.5% of the East Perth SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in East Perth
Data: 2021 Census
East Perth features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in East Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
62.4%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Owned outright
16.7%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Apartments
89.4%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,950 a month
2021 Census, monthly
57th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
21.0%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in East Perth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
6.0%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$410
2021 Census, weekly
68th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
47th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.0 per bedroom
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about housing in East Perth
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the East Perth SA2?
In the East Perth SA2, 16.7% of homes are owned outright, 21.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 62.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the East Perth SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 4.6% of dwellings in the East Perth SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the East Perth SA2 are apartments or units?
In the East Perth SA2, 89.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the East Perth SA2?
Outright home ownership in the East Perth SA2 stands at 16.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the East Perth SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the East Perth SA2 is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the East Perth SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the East Perth SA2 is $1,518, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the East Perth SA2?
In the East Perth SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the East Perth SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the East Perth SA2 is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the East Perth SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the East Perth SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the East Perth SA2?
The dwelling mix in the East Perth SA2 consists of 4.6% detached houses, 6.0% semi-detached dwellings, 89.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the East Perth SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in East Perth consumes approximately 17.4% of median household income ($8,699 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the East Perth SA2?
Recent development applications in East Perth show attached dwellings contributing 75% of approvals compared to 95% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 25% of applications versus 5% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. East Perth is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
Health in East Perth
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
East Perth's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in East Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
65.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
86th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
78.4%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.4%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
83.0%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.7%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Questions about health in East Perth
How many people in the East Perth SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 65.3% of people in the East Perth SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the East Perth SA2?
In the East Perth SA2, 2.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the East Perth SA2?
5.3% of people in the East Perth SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the East Perth SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.8% of the East Perth SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the East Perth SA2?
2.5% of people in the East Perth SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the East Perth SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the East Perth SA2, 65.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in East Perth
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in East Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
98 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
98th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
59
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
49th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
15,010
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
98th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
246
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
41
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in East Perth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in East Perth
How many public transport stops are in East Perth?
There are 59 public transport stops within the East Perth SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in East Perth?
The East Perth SA2 has 15,010 weekly trips across 41 routes, averaging 2,144 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in East Perth?
On average, residential properties are 128 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near East Perth
From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 298 m away and the nearest GP 331 m.
94percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Pharmacy
298 m
GP
331 m
Supermarket
359 m
Child care
412 m
School
544 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 59 stops nearby, 15,010 weekly trips, access rating 98 out of 100.
Amenities in East Perth: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
94 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
94th percentile nationally
Nearest dentist
273 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
298 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
331 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
359 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in East Perth: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest child care
412 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
544 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
594 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
771 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
862 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in East Perth
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 142 places in East Perth, about 2.8 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
142
Children per place
2.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within East Perth when compared nationally.
Tracked applications9in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months4in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.4per 1,000 people75th
Infrastructure
East Perth has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 10th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in East Perth is $712 a week, +0.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$712a week+0.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
East Perth lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population14,504+22.9% since 2021 Census91st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density4,249per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202692nd
Age
East Perth's population is younger than the national pattern.
Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202621st
Children under 155.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 72% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$65,657a yearATO FY-24, annual74th
Census household income / week$2,0092021 Census, weekly65th
High-income households29.5%2021 Census
Employment
East Perth has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.
Unemployment rate5.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation76.8%
Employed residents9,962Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
East Perth demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications54.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11890th
Households
East Perth features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size1.9people2021 Census3rd
Lone-person households40.5%2021 Census95th
Couples with children11.5%2021 Census3rd
Cultural diversity
East Perth is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas60.5%2021 Census96th
Speak another language at home41.4%2021 Census83rd
Housing
East Perth features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes62.4%2021 Census95th
Owned outright16.7%2021 Census10th
Apartments89.4%2021 Census98th
Health
East Perth's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover65.3%ATO FY 202486th
No long-term health condition78.4%2021 Census90th
Need help with daily activities2.4%2021 Census6th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access98out of 10098th
Public transport stops5949th
Weekly public transport trips15,01098th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score94out of 10094th
Sources and notes
East Perth has an estimated 14,504 residents, up 22.9% since the 2021 Census, with 15 projects tracked in East Perth.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for East Perth.
Data and method for East Perth
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (503021295). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the East Perth SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this East Perth page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the East Perth data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
East Perth statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for East Perth from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares East Perth with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.