Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

SA2

Greater Perth / Belmont - Victoria Park

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 506021123 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood has an estimated 18,744 residents, up from 15,816 at the 2021 Census — a change of 2,928 people, or 18.5%. Growth has averaged 2.8% a year over five years, faster than 89% of areas nationally. 174 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 86.8% of that increase. That puts 2,473 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to research conducted by AreaSearch, the resident count in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood stands at approximately 18,744 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 2,928 people (18.5%) compared to the 15,816 people documented during the 2021 Census. Such growth is derived from the ABS estimated resident population of 18,736 recorded as of June 2025 alongside 174 validated new addresses confirmed following the Census. Consequently, population density reaches 2,472 persons per square kilometer, placing the precinct within the top quartile of nationwide territories tracked by AreaSearch.

Surpassing both state and national average (9.5%) benchmarks, the community's 18.5% post-2021 census expansion highlights it as an outperforming growth hub. International migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 86.8% of recent population additions. Projections developed jointly by the ABS/Geoscience Australia (published in 2024 using 2022 baseline figures) serve as AreaSearch's primary modeling standard for SA2 locations. In instances where specific SA2 areas lack coverage, or when modeling trajectories beyond 2032, AreaSearch integrates cohort-based growth patterns from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (utilizing 2022 data). Demographic projections anticipate population expansion exceeding the median across statistical zones assessed by AreaSearch, pointing to an addition of 3,138 persons to 2041 under latest annual ERP benchmarks, which translates to an overall 16.7% gain across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Total population for the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 was estimated to be approximately 18,744 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 18,736 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 changed since 2021?
The victoria park - lathlain - burswood sa2 has added approximately 2,928 people and shown a 18.51% increase from the 15,816 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
The population density in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is estimated at 2,472 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Population growth in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (86.8%), Natural increase (13.2%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 86.8% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

437 new dwellings have been approved in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood over the past five years, an average of 87 a year. That places the area in the 96th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 5 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 88 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 35% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building approvals across Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood run at roughly 87 dwellings annually, totaling 437 homes across the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26). Because approximately 5.6 people per year arrived locally for every home constructed during the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), additions to housing stock trail demand by a wide margin, placing upward pressure on pricing and intensifying buyer competition. Meanwhile, average approved residential construction costs stand at $757,000, illustrating a clear developer inclination toward premium, high-end housing. Concurrently, commercial sector approvals totaling $26.6 million have been registered this financial year, pointing to steady, balanced non-residential building activity.

Relative to Greater Perth, residential construction volume per capita across Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood sits 15.0% lower, though recent building activity has gained momentum, ranking the precinct in the 81st percentile nationwide. The incoming dwelling mix is divided between 35.0% detached houses and 65.0% townhouses or apartments. Emphasizing higher-density formats provides more accessible price thresholds, offering attractive options for first-time purchasers, downsizers, and property investors. A ratio of roughly 149 people per dwelling approval reflects classic expansion patterns characteristic of a growth sector. Looking toward future horizons, projections based on the latest quarterly AreaSearch figures indicate Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood will gain 3,130 residents through to 2041. Although current building pipelines are tracking in line with anticipated expansion, incoming population increases could create tighter competition among prospective property buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 area has seen 315 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2's current population of 18,744 has been supported by 87 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 has seen 0.49 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 149 people in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 3,130 people by 2041, around 1,565 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 87, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
The population in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is expected to grow by 3,130 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 1,565 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 has grown by approximately 7,705 people, while 437 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 17.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 87 approvals per year and a population of 18,744, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 3,130 people by 2041, around 1,565 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

Development applications around Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 16 current infrastructure and development projects inside Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood, worth an estimated $10 billion. A further 159 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $51.8 billion. 45 are already under construction and 72 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local infrastructure investment, capital works, and urban planning schemes exert an unparalleled influence on regional growth and performance. In total, AreaSearch has cataloged 51 projects poised to influence the immediate area. Notable developments include the Edward Millen Adaptive Heritage and Landscape Redevelopment, Burswood Point, Perth Park (Perth Entertainment and Sporting Precinct), alongside the 16 Leonard Street Seniors Housing project, with the following directory outlining initiatives of greatest significance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 include: Perth Park (Perth Entertainment and Sporting Precinct) (Construction); Burswood Point (Construction); Edward Millen Adaptive Heritage and Landscape Redevelopment (Planning); 16 Leonard Street Seniors Housing (Planning); and 167-169 Bank Street Development (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Sports & Recreation, and Communities, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $8.8 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 vicinity.
How does the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 39thth percentile.
Perth Park (Perth Entertainment and Sporting Precinct)
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Perth Park is a $217.5 million entertainment and sporting precinct at Burswood Park, adjacent to Optus Stadium. The project features a 3.4km multi-use track designed for an annual Supercars street circuit (slated for 2028) as well as cycling and athletics. Key facilities include a 12,000-capacity outdoor amphitheatre for live music, a multi-purpose building with indoor courts for disability sports, and a new hospitality venue. The design incorporates an urban forest with 150,000 new plants, doubling the existing tree canopy.Site establishment and early works commenced in February 2026, with major construction activities currently underway to meet a 2027 completion target.

Sports & Recreation

Burswood Point
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2034
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Burswood Point is a multi-billion dollar urban renewal project transforming 38 hectares of Swan River foreshore into a masterplanned precinct. The development includes 4,500 residences, including the luxury Somerset East and West towers, alongside River and Garden homes. The precinct features 91,000 sqm of retail and commercial space, a shopping centre comparable to Claremont Quarter, a 150-room Anantara luxury hotel, and 110,000 sqm of parkland. As of May 2026, vertical construction is underway on the Somerset residential towers with two tower cranes active on site.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

16 Leonard Street Seniors Housing
Category: Communities
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

A three-storey lifted apartment building providing 15 one-bedroom social housing dwellings for seniors aged 55 and over. The development includes 9 apartments built to Gold Level Livable Housing Australia standard and 6 apartments to Silver Level standard, with a communal lounge and dining space on the ground floor. The project is being delivered by Community Housing Provider Connect Victoria Park through a partnership between the WA State Government and Federal Government (Housing Australia), with combined funding of $9.698 million.The site is well-located near public transport, retail amenities, and Connect Victoria Park's Village Hub.

Communities

Optus Stadium (Perth Stadium)
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2018
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 60,000-seat multi-purpose stadium on the Burswood Peninsula, featuring a fans-first design with 85% roof coverage and a bronze-colored facade. It serves as a world-class venue for AFL, cricket, soccer, rugby, and major entertainment events, integrated with a dedicated transport hub and the surrounding Stadium Park.

Sports & Recreation

Lathlain Precinct Redevelopment Project
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A major revitalisation project creating a world-class sporting, recreation, health, and education precinct. The project spans eight zones, including facilities for the West Coast Eagles and new public open spaces. With seven zones complete, focus is on the final Zone 1: replacing the 63-year-old Perth Football Club grandstand with contemporary administration, training, and community facilities.

Sports & Recreation

The Springs Rivervale Masterplanned Community
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Springs Rivervale is a 14-hectare masterplanned urban renewal precinct, originally developed by LandCorp, which has been transformed into a diverse and vibrant area. The precinct features over 1,300 apartments, townhouses, and resort-style facilities, developed primarily by Finbar Group through multiple projects (including Spring View Towers, Arbor North, Riverena, The Point, and Riverbank Residences). It is located directly opposite Crown Perth and adjacent to The Springs golf course. The final developments within the precinct are completing around 2027.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Albany Highway Precinct Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2038
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 10-15 year strategic framework guiding the transformation of the Albany Highway corridor into a vibrant Secondary Activity Centre. The plan covers six sub-precincts (Causeway, Victoria Park, Central, East Victoria Park, East End, and St James) to facilitate urban infill, heritage protection, and improved walkability. As of May 2026, the plan is being assessed by the Western Australian Planning Commission (WAPC), with public advertising of the associated scheme amendment expected to commence in mid-late 2026.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Victoria Park-Canning Level Crossing Removal
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Perth's first major elevated rail project involving the removal of six level crossings along the Armadale Line by raising four kilometres of rail over the road. The project includes construction of five modern elevated stations at Carlisle, Oats Street, Queens Park, Cannington, and Beckenham. The elevated rail creates approximately six hectares of new public open space known as Long Park, a seven-kilometre linear park featuring 14 community spaces including recreational areas, shared paths, playgrounds, skate parks, dog and fitness parks, youth plazas with sports courts, and a public art trail.The project improves public transport safety, reduces traffic congestion, enhances accessibility, and creates versatile community spaces. Services resumed October 13, 2025 after an 18-month shutdown. The project achieved Australia's first Gold Design Rating under the Infrastructure Sustainability Council's v2.1 scheme and Cannington Station received a 6-star Green Star rating.

Transport & Logistics

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

12,548 residents of Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood are employed, from a labour force of 12,857. Unemployment sits at 2.4%, with participation at 77.7%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 20,896, about 111% of the resident population, so the area draws in more workers than it sends out. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Characterized by an exceptionally qualified local labor force and prominent white-collar participation, Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood records a jobless rate of merely 2.4% alongside 1.8% estimated yearly job growth. Employed local residents totaled 12,548 as of March 2026, while the local unemployment rate tracks 1.8% under the wider Greater Perth level of 4.2%. Participation in the workforce is particularly high at 77.7%, compared with 69.9% across Greater Perth. Census findings indicated that 9.0% of local workers operated from home, though potential distortion from Covid-19 restrictions should be kept in mind.

Health care & social assistance, professional & technical, alongside mining comprise the three largest areas of resident employment. Technical and professional services represent a notable local specialty, registering a concentration 1.5 times the broader regional benchmark. Conversely, manufacturing claims a modest footprint, accounting for 3.3% of workers against 5.5% regionally. A Census ratio of 0.9 local positions per resident highlights healthy employment opportunities within the immediate surroundings. AreaSearch evaluated SALM and ABS figures to show that from the year ending March 2026, employment grew by 1.8% while the labour force expanded by 2.0%, leading to an increase in the unemployment rate of 0.2 percentage points. In contrast, Greater Perth experienced employment growth of 2.0% and labour force growth of 2.5%, with unemployment rising by 0.4 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia provides national employment forecasts from Mar-26 that can help understand potential future demand in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood. These forecasts span five and ten year periods and have been aligned with the local employment profile to project growth trends. Over five years, national employment is projected to grow by 6.6%, and over ten years by 13.7%, though these rates vary considerably across different industry sectors. When these industry-specific forecasts are applied to the employment mix in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood, local employment is estimated to rise by 6.6% over five years and by 13.7% over ten years. This estimation uses a straightforward weighting method for demonstration and does not incorporate local population projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
As of March 2026, the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 has approximately 12,548 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 stands at 2.4%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
The employment landscape in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.8% of employment), professional & technical (11.9%), and mining (8.6%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.3% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include accommodation & food and education & training.
How has employment changed recently in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is 77.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2's employment market?
The victoria park - lathlain - burswood sa2 shows notable specialization in professional & technical, which employs 11.9% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.6% over the next five years and 13.7% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 compare nationally?
The victoria park - lathlain - burswood sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 38.3% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (13.8%), professional & technical (11.9%), and education & training (8.4%). With projected employment growth of 6.6% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood is $1,896 a week (about $99,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,057 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $62,855 a year against an average of $81,719. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Taxation records compiled by AreaSearch from the ATO for financial year 2023 rank taxpayer earnings in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 among the highest across Australia. Across the SA2, median taxpayer income stands at $62,855 while the mean reaches $81,719, outperforming the respective Greater Perth figures of $60,748 and $80,248. Accounting for a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, local income estimates reach roughly $69,725 (median) and $90,651 (average) as of March 2026. Data from the 2021 Census places individual weekly earnings ($1,057 weekly) within the 83rd percentile nationally.

The $1,500 - 2,999 earning bracket encompasses the largest segment at 32.4% of residents (6,073 people), mirroring the regional rate of 32.0%. While residential housing outlays absorb 15.9% of income, strong remuneration places disposable funds at the 59th percentile, positioning the community within the 7th decile for SEIFA income.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is approximately $69,725. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $62,855.
What is the average taxable income in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is approximately $90,651. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $81,719.
How does the median taxable income in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is approximately $69,725 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $62,855 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is approximately $90,651 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $81,719 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~32.4% / 6,073 persons) of the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.4% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is $1,896/wk.
What is the median family income in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is $2,464/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is $1,057/wk.
How does the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2's income rank nationally?
The Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2's median income among taxpayers is $62,855 and the average income stands at $81,719, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $69,725 (median) and $90,651 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is $6,911 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The victoria park - lathlain - burswood sa2's disposable income is $6,911 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood had 6,920 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 43% detached houses and 29% apartments. 28% are owned with a mortgage, 49% rented and 23% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,000 a month. Rent absorbs 18.5% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the latest Census, the housing inventory in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood was split between 43.0% standalone houses and 57.0% medium-to-high density properties (apartments, semi-detached residences, and 'other' dwellings), contrasting with Perth metro where 77.8% are houses and 22.1% are other dwellings. Outright homeownership was lower than the metropolitan standard, standing at 22.8%, with 27.8% holding a mortgage and 49.4% leasing their home. Median monthly mortgage commitments averaged $2,000 locally versus $1,907 in Perth metro, while median weekly rent matched the wider metropolitan benchmark of $350. Relative to Australia-wide figures, mortgage repayments exceed the national level of $1,863, whereas local rental costs sit below the Australian figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
In the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2, 22.8% of homes are owned outright, 27.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 49.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 43.0% of dwellings in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2, 29.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 27.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 stands at 22.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is $350, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
In the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2, 3.3% of rentals are $0-149/week, 41.8% are $150-349/week, 49.8% are $350-649/week, 4.5% are $650-949/week, and 0.7% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is $1,305, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
In the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 18.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 consists of 43.0% detached houses, 27.5% semi-detached dwellings, 29.4% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,305. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,000/month, and renters paying $1,516/month.
How affordable is housing in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood consumes approximately 15.9% of median household income ($8,210 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Recent development applications in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood show attached dwellings contributing 80% of approvals compared to 57% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 20% of applications versus 43% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood counted 6,920 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 8,201 today, averaging 2.1 people each. 21% are couples with children, fewer than in 85% of areas nationally, against 29% couples without children. 35% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.0 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the primary household structure at 57.8%, consisting of 28.7% couples without children, 20.6% couples with children, and 6.5% single parent families. Non-family living arrangements account for the other 42.2%, comprising single-person households at 34.8% and group households at 7.3%. At 2.1 people, the typical local household size is noticeably smaller than the Greater Perth metric of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 had 6,920 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 18.5% to an estimated 8,201 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 57.8% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (34.8%), group households (7.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 3,999 family households, 20.6% are couples with children, 28.7% are couples without children at home, and 6.5% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 34.8% (versus 24.9% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 57.8% compared to the regional 71.5%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 have an average of 1.0 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 41.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 34.8% of all households in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2, higher than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 7.3% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

44.2% of adults in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood hold a university qualification, including 28.6% with a bachelor degree and 11.9% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 88% of areas nationally. A further 17.2% hold a vocational qualification. 7 schools serve the area, with 3,181 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,090 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Educational profiles across Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood substantially exceed broader territory standards, with 44.2% of persons aged 15+ possessing a higher education degree compared to 27.9% across WA and 29.9% in the SA4 region. Such elevated qualification rates position the population well for knowledge-intensive sectors. Bachelor degrees account for 28.6%, accompanied by postgraduate credentials (11.9%) and graduate diplomas (3.7%). Applied and vocational education is likewise prevalent, with 28.9% of residents aged 15+ holding technical credentials, comprising advanced diplomas (11.7%) and certificates (17.2%). Participation across educational institutions is remarkably robust, with 29.0% of the population actively enrolled in formal study.

This cohort includes 10.3% attending tertiary institutions, 6.9% in primary education, and 4.5% enrolled in secondary schools.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 have university qualifications?
44.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 have no formal qualifications?
26.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The victoria park - lathlain - burswood sa2 ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (28.6%), Certificate (17.2%), Postgraduate (11.9%).
What proportion of the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.0% of the population in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 6.9% in primary school, 4.5% in secondary school, 10.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 is 1090, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,181 students.
What types of schools are available in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
The victoria park - lathlain - burswood sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood reaches 104 stops on 37 routes, timetabled for about 8,600 services a week. The typical home sits about 170 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.0 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

An assessment of local transit networks identifies 104 active transport stops throughout Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood across bus and rail modes. A network of 37 individual routes connects these locations, delivering 8,608 weekly passenger trips. Overall accessibility is ranked as outstanding, with residents living a typical distance of 172 meters from the nearest transit stop. Commuters travel predominantly outbound, with private vehicles accounting for 69% of journeys, followed by 16% by bus and 7% by train. Private vehicle ownership averages 1.0 per dwelling, trailing regional figures. In addition, 9.0% of employed locals worked remotely according to the 2021 Census, a figure potentially influenced by COVID-19 settings.

Transit schedules across all local services generate an average of 1,229 trips per day, which equates to roughly 82 weekly trips per individual stop. The spatial map highlights the 100 nearest stops surrounding the geographic centrepoint.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood?
There are 104 public transport stops within the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood?
the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 has 8,608 weekly trips across 37 routes, averaging 1,229 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood?
On average, residential properties are 172 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

75.6% of residents in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 95% of areas nationally. 2.7% need daily assistance with core activities, and 59.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.3 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators across Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood demonstrate exceptional outcomes based on AreaSearch evaluations of mortality and chronic disease metrics, highlighted by a very low incidence of standard ailments across every demographic band. Furthermore, private health insurance uptake is remarkably high, covering approximately 60% of residents (11,227 people). Asthma and mental health issues represent the two most prevalent diagnosed conditions locally, affecting 6.2% and 8.1% of the populace respectively, while 75.6% of residents indicated being completely free of chronic medical conditions, outperforming the 71.9% recorded across Greater Perth.

Working-age citizens demonstrate strong health profiles with minimal chronic illness. Seniors aged 65 and over comprise 13.8% of the community (2,586 people), below the 15.9% seen across Greater Perth, and local older residents record favorable health outcomes aligned with national population standards.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 59.9% of people in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
In the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2, 2.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
6.2% of people in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.3% of the the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
2.5% of people in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2, 59.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

42.7% of Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood residents were born overseas and 28.7% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 80% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (24.3%) and Australian (18.4%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity is pronounced in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood, where 42.7% of citizens were born overseas and 28.7% use a non-English language at home. Christianity stands as the largest declared faith, accounting for 37.8% of local residents. The most noticeable demographic concentration occurs within Hinduism, which represents 5.3% of the local population compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth. Regarding parental background and ancestral heritage, the three largest groups in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood comprise English at 24.3%, Australian at 18.4%, and Other at 14.8%. Specific cultural groups also exhibit pronounced representation relative to regional patterns: Chinese backgrounds account for 6.2% (against 4.0% regionally), Italian heritage comprises 5.1% (compared to 4.2%), and Korean ancestry represents 0.7% (versus 0.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 28.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 42.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
The main religion in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood was found to be Christianity, which makes up 37.8% of people in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 5.3% of the population, compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood are English, comprising 24.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Italian is notably overrepresented at 5.1% of Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood (vs 4.2% regionally), Korean at 0.7% (vs 0.3%) and Chinese at 6.2% (vs 4.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
42.7% of the the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
28.7% of the population in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.0% of the the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
74.4% of the the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood is 36. 36.5% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic profile of Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood is heavily weighted toward young, childless adults. Figures from AreaSearch for August 2026 record 41.0% of the populace within the 25 - 44 age bracket compared to 30.9% across Greater Perth, while residents aged 0 - 24 represent 24.2% versus 30.5% regionally. As at August 2026, the estimated median age remains at 36, identical to the 2021 Census and 1 year younger than the Greater Perth median of 37 at that Census. Meanwhile, mature adults and early retirees (45 - 64) reduced their population share from 22.8% at the Census to an estimated 21.0%.

Looking toward 2041, senior cohorts (65+) will drive the majority of local growth, expanding by 1,750 residents (68%) to total 4,337.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 23.9% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (23.9% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (7.7% vs 12.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 11.7% of the population in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.8% of the population in the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 16 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 174 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (15,816 at the 2021 Census → 18,744 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506021123). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas