Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Maylands (WA)

Maylands (WA) has an estimated 15,314 residents, up 16.0% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Maylands (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Maylands (WA)

The suburb of Maylands sits 4.1 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 15,314 as of Aug 2026, a figure built from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 2,115 people (16.0%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 13,199 people. Population density and growth drivers sit well above average, the local population is well educated, the renting population is above average, and semi-detached housing is strongly present. Average household size is low, and there is a notable presence of residents aged 25 to 34. Standout features include a high proportion of young adults and a working-age population made up largely of lone person and group households, while population growth shows a moderate pattern of expansion. The 211 validated new addresses added since the Census also reflect recent change.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Maylands (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Maylands (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Maylands (WA)

The suburb of Maylands sits 4.1 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 15,314 as of Aug 2026, a figure built from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 2,115 people (16.0%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 13,199 people. Population density and growth drivers sit well above average, the local population is well educated, the renting population is above average, and semi-detached housing is strongly present. Average household size is low, and there is a notable presence of residents aged 25 to 34. Standout features include a high proportion of young adults and a working-age population made up largely of lone person and group households, while population growth shows a moderate pattern of expansion. The 211 validated new addresses added since the Census also reflect recent change.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,845 in 2006 and 15,255 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 15,314 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Maylands (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.9%5-147.1%15-2410.7%25-3425.5%35-4419.5%45-5410.7%55-649%65-746.8%75-844.6%85+1.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 25.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.8%$400-79916.8%$800-1,49922.3%$1,500-2,99930.9%$3,000-3,99910.2%$4000+12%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.9%.

How Maylands (WA) compares

Maylands (WA) ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for education and the 78th for cultural diversity.

  1. Education89th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Cultural Diversity78th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Amenities72nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Employment Drivers68th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Transport & Access67th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Income63rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Health61st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Development Activity59th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  9. Population Growth54th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Infrastructure Drivers50th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Housing Cost46th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Age30th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Housing23rd percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 63% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Maylands when compared nationally.
Population growth
Maylands has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Maylands has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 50% nationally.

Why Maylands (WA) stands out

  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • Well-educated local population
  • Above-average renting population
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Low average household size
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Maylands (WA)

The median rent in Maylands (WA) is $611 a week, up 11.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 15% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Maylands (WA)$611+11.1%
  2. Bayswater - Bassendean$685+7.6%
  3. Perth - North East$712+8.2%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

15% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$611 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +11.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Maylands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$611 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+11.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bayswater - Bassendean$685 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bayswater - Bassendean, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Maylands (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Maylands (WA)

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Under assessment 4
  • Other 19

Status of the 67 tracked applications: 0 approved, 4 under assessment, 63 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Maylands (WA), then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Maylands (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 13 projects in Maylands (WA) (3 under construction) and 70 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Maylands Town Centre Revitalisation, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Maylands Town Centre Revitalisation

    Est. value $25M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    State Government funded program to revitalise the Maylands town centre following the Caledonian Avenue level crossing closure.

  • AI impression: Lyric on Eighth, Residential Development
    Approved

    Lyric on Eighth

    Est. value $20M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A historic transformation of Maylands Lyric Theatre into a 7-storey mixed-use development featuring 48 contemporary apartments, ground…

  • AI impression: Maylands Railway Station Platform Extension, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Maylands Railway Station Platform Extension

    Est. completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Platform extension and accessibility improvements at Maylands Railway Station to accommodate longer six-car trains and improve passenger…

  • AI impression: 241-245 Railway Parade Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    241-245 Railway Parade Development

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Proposed mixed-use commercial and residential infill development located along Railway Parade adjacent to Maylands railway station.

  • AI impression: Lyric Theatre Residences (43-53 Eighth Avenue), Residential Development
    Approved

    Lyric Theatre Residences (43-53 Eighth Avenue)

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Historic transformation of the 1923 Maylands Lyric Theatre into a 7-storey mixed-use development comprising 52 contemporary apartments…

  • AI impression: City of Bayswater Local Planning Scheme No. 25, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    City of Bayswater Local Planning Scheme No. 25

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Draft new Local Planning Scheme No. 25 to replace Town Planning Scheme No. 24 and implement the City's endorsed Local Planning Strategy.

  • AI impression: Meltham Station Precinct Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Meltham Station Precinct Development

    Est. value $200M · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Precinct-wide structure planning to enable higher-density mixed-use and residential redevelopment within about 200m of Meltham Station…

  • AI impression: Infrastructure Development Fund Apartments, Residential Development
    Construction

    Infrastructure Development Fund Apartments

    Est. value $25M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Government-funded affordable housing and mixed-use development initiative supporting medium to high-density residential options in Maylands…

  • AI impression: Perth Park (Perth Entertainment and Sporting Precinct), Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Perth Park (Perth Entertainment and Sporting Precinct)

    Est. value $218M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Perth Park is a $217.5 million entertainment and sporting precinct at Burswood Park, beside Optus Stadium in Burswood.

  • AI impression: Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre, Health & Medical
    Approved

    Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre

    Est. value $70M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    Approved nine-storey mixed-use health, wellness and residential precinct in the Bayswater Bridge Precinct, about 300m from Bayswater…

  • AI impression: ATCO Gas Pipeline Project, Energy
    Completed

    ATCO Gas Pipeline Project

    Est. value $18M · Completed 2023 · Energy

    Relocation of ATCO gas infrastructure to enable the East Perth Power Station redevelopment, including a new ~7.5 km high-pressure DN250…

  • AI impression: West Residences Mt Lawley, Residential Development
    Construction

    West Residences Mt Lawley

    Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    West Residences is a boutique eight-storey apartment and ground-floor retail development by Willing Property at 141 West Parade, Mt Lawley.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 44 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 11, 2027 11, 2028 9, 2029 3, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 3, 2036 2. 11 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 67 substantial development applications lodged in and around Maylands (WA) over the past 5 years, 13 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 15, 2023 15, 2024 14, 2025 13, 2026 (to Oct) 10.

Development in Maylands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications67Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months13Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals24th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year27ABS building approvals40th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Maylands (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Maylands?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Maylands include: Maylands Town Centre Revitalisation (Construction); Lyric Theatre Residences (43-53 Eighth Avenue) (Approved); Lyric on Eighth (Approved); Maylands Lakes Environmental Restoration Masterplan (Construction); and City of Bayswater Local Planning Scheme No. 25 (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Maylands?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Maylands spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Energy, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Maylands (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Maylands (WA)

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Maylands when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Maylands (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Maylands recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Maylands area has seen 61 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Maylands's current population of 15,314 has been supported by 27 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Maylands's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Maylands has seen 1.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 493 people in the suburb of Maylands, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Maylands (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Maylands?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Maylands's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 27, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Maylands?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Maylands has grown by approximately 1,681 people, while 133 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 12.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Maylands (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Maylands has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Maylands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population15,314AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+16.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Population density3,068 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base85th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Maylands (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census13,1992021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,115AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.99 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Maylands (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Maylands?

Total population for the suburb of Maylands was estimated to be approximately 15,314 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 15,255 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Maylands changed since 2021?

The suburb of maylands has added approximately 2,115 people and shown a 16.02% increase from the 13,199 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Maylands?

The population density in the suburb of Maylands is estimated at 3,069 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Maylands?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Maylands has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Maylands?

Population growth in the suburb of Maylands is driven by: Overseas migration (87.0%), Natural increase (13.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 87.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Maylands (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Maylands's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Maylands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age35 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over12.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1512.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3436.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6464.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Maylands (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 147.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3425.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4419.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Maylands (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Maylands?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Maylands at 35 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Maylands's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Maylands is 2 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Maylands?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Maylands compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 25.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Maylands?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Maylands compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Maylands show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (25.5% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (7.1% vs 12.2%) and 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Maylands?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.0% of the population in the suburb of Maylands as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Maylands?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.6% of the population in the suburb of Maylands as at August 2026.

Income in Maylands (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 63% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Maylands (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$65,892 a yearATO FY-24, annual74th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$83,595 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Maylands (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,6232021 Census, weekly42nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0502021 Census, weekly82nd percentile nationally
High-income households22.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,3862021 Census, weekly
Low-income households24.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Maylands (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Maylands?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Maylands is approximately $70,531. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,892.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Maylands?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Maylands is approximately $89,480. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,595.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Maylands compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Maylands is approximately $70,531 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,892 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Maylands compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Maylands is approximately $89,480 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,595 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Maylands according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Maylands's households (~30.9% / 1,963 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Maylands compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Maylands is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Maylands according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Maylands is $1,623/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Maylands according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Maylands is $2,386/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Maylands according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Maylands is $1,050/wk.

How does the suburb of Maylands's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Maylands is extremely high nationally, with the median assessed at $65,892 while the average income stands at $83,595. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $70,531 (median) and $89,480 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Maylands?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Maylands is $5,839 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Maylands's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of maylands's disposable income is $5,839 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Maylands (WA)

Employment conditions in Maylands demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 32% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Maylands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation80.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents10,462ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population11,594AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force10,845ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Maylands (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Maylands?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Maylands has approximately 10,462 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.5%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Maylands's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Maylands stands at 3.5%, which is 0.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Maylands?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Maylands is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.4% of employment), professional & technical (11.3%), and education & training (8.3%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Maylands?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Maylands has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Maylands?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Maylands is 80.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Maylands's employment market?

The suburb of maylands shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 11.3% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Maylands (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Maylands compare nationally?

The suburb of maylands's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Maylands (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Maylands shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Maylands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications30.6%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications10.8%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
University qualifications45.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications18.1%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.1%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Maylands (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.8%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification24.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education8.7%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school6.3%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school4.8%2021 Census8th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Maylands (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Maylands have university qualifications?

45.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Maylands have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Maylands have no formal qualifications?

24.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Maylands have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Maylands's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of maylands ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Maylands?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Maylands are: Bachelor Degree (30.6%), Certificate (18.1%), Advanced Diploma (11.8%).

What proportion of the suburb of Maylands's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.2% of the population in the suburb of Maylands is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.3% in primary school, 4.8% in secondary school, 8.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Maylands?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Maylands is 1086, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Maylands?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Maylands, with a combined enrollment of approximately 724 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Maylands?

The suburb of maylands includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Households in Maylands (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Maylands features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Maylands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size1.9 people2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Lone-person households43.0%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Couples with children16.3%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.0%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
One-parent families6.6%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Maylands (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households6.9%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census6,3512021 Census
Estimated households7,369AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households50.1%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Average children per family0.9 per family2021 Census6th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Maylands (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Maylands?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Maylands had 6,351 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.0% to an estimated 7,369 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Maylands is 1.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 50.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (43.0%), group households (6.9%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,182 family households, couples with children account for 16.3% of all households, couples without children at home 26.0%, and single parent families 6.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Maylands compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Maylands shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 43.0% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 50.1% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Maylands?

Marriage patterns reveal 33.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 49.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 43.0% of all households in the suburb of Maylands, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.9% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Maylands (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Maylands was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Maylands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas40.4%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home25.6%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
English only at home74.4%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Australian citizens78.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Born in Australia59.6%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.0%2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Maylands (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Maylands?

Maylands scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 25.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.4% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Maylands?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Maylands, at 36.6% of people, although more residents (51.5%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.4% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Maylands?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Maylands are English, comprising 24.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 17.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Maylands (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

40.4% of the suburb of Maylands population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Maylands population speaks a language other than English at home?

25.6% of the population in the suburb of Maylands speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Maylands identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.0% of the suburb of Maylands population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Maylands?

78.7% of the suburb of Maylands population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Maylands (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Maylands displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Maylands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes50.2%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Owned outright18.6%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Apartments35.7%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage31.2%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Maylands (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses33.2%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch29th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch56th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Maylands (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Maylands?

In the suburb of Maylands, 18.6% of homes are owned outright, 31.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 50.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Maylands are houses?

According to the latest data, 31.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Maylands are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Maylands are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Maylands, 35.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 33.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Maylands?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Maylands stands at 18.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Maylands?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Maylands is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Maylands?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Maylands is $1,193, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Maylands?

In the suburb of Maylands, households with mortgages typically spend 24.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Maylands?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Maylands is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Maylands compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Maylands shows mortgage holders spending 24.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Maylands?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Maylands consists of 31.0% detached houses, 33.2% semi-detached dwellings, 35.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Maylands relative to local incomes?

Housing in Maylands consumes approximately 17.0% of median household income ($7,028 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Maylands?

Recent development applications in Maylands show attached dwellings contributing 13% of approvals compared to 69% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 87% of applications versus 31% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Maylands (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Maylands is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Maylands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover58.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.6%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.1%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.1%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Maylands (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Maylands have private health insurance?

Around 58.6% of people in the suburb of Maylands are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Maylands?

In the suburb of Maylands, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Maylands?

7.5% of people in the suburb of Maylands are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Maylands?

Diabetes affects 3.1% of the suburb of Maylands population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Maylands?

2.6% of people in the suburb of Maylands have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Maylands compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Maylands, 58.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Maylands (WA)

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Maylands (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access67 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data67th percentile nationally
Public transport stops58Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch48th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,705Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch59th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop263Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes10Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Maylands (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling0.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Maylands (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Maylands (WA)?

There are 58 public transport stops within the suburb of Maylands.

How frequent are the transport services in Maylands (WA)?

The suburb of Maylands has 2,705 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 386 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Maylands (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 178 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Maylands (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 467 m away and the nearest school 606 m.

Child care
467 m
School
606 m
Supermarket
666 m
Pharmacy
733 m
Shopping centre
751 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 58 stops nearby, 2,705 weekly trips, access rating 67 out of 100.

Amenities in Maylands (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score72 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis72nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care467 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school606 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket666 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy733 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Maylands (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest shopping centre751 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist769 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP785 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Maylands (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 190 places in Maylands (WA), about 3.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
190
Children per place
3.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Maylands (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Maylands (WA)

An area report on Maylands (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Maylands (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Maylands (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Maylands when compared nationally.

Tracked applications67in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months13in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.9per 1,000 people24th

Infrastructure

Maylands has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 50% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Maylands (WA) is $611 a week, +11.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$611a week+11.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Maylands has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population15,314+16.0% since 2021 Census84th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,068per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202685th

Age

Maylands's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1512.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 63% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$65,892a yearATO FY-24, annual74th
Census household income / week$1,6232021 Census, weekly42nd
High-income households22.2%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Maylands demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 32% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate3.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation80.7%
Employed residents10,462Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Maylands shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications45.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08680th

Households

Maylands features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size1.9people2021 Census4th
Lone-person households43.0%2021 Census97th
Couples with children16.3%2021 Census7th

Cultural diversity

Maylands was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas40.4%2021 Census81st
Speak another language at home25.6%2021 Census70th

Housing

Maylands displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes50.2%2021 Census88th
Owned outright18.6%2021 Census13th
Apartments35.7%2021 Census89th

Health

The level of general health in Maylands is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover58.6%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition71.6%2021 Census62nd
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access67out of 10067th
Public transport stops5848th
Weekly public transport trips2,70559th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score72out of 10072nd
Sources and notes

Maylands (WA) has an estimated 15,314 residents, up 16.0% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Maylands (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Maylands (WA).

Data and method for Maylands (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50917). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Maylands (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Maylands (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Maylands (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Maylands (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Maylands (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Maylands (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.