You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Northbridge (WA) adjoins the Perth CBD, and AreaSearch estimates its population at around 1,723 as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. It reflects an increase of 303 people (21.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 1,420 people. Density and growth drivers sit well above average. The suburb also stands out for its high population born overseas, an above-average renting population, a low average household size, strong educational qualifications across the community and a notable 25 to 34 year old demographic.
Residents include a high proportion of young adults, and the working-age population is made up largely of lone person and group households. The suburb is exceptionally well educated and highly culturally diverse, with a significant level of infrastructure and major project spending planned that should support performance and demand. Population growth patterns show strong expansion.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Northbridge (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Northbridge (WA)
The suburb of Northbridge (WA) adjoins the Perth CBD, and AreaSearch estimates its population at around 1,723 as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. It reflects an increase of 303 people (21.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 1,420 people. Density and growth drivers sit well above average. The suburb also stands out for its high population born overseas, an above-average renting population, a low average household size, strong educational qualifications across the community and a notable 25 to 34 year old demographic.
Residents include a high proportion of young adults, and the working-age population is made up largely of lone person and group households. The suburb is exceptionally well educated and highly culturally diverse, with a significant level of infrastructure and major project spending planned that should support performance and demand. Population growth patterns show strong expansion.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 748 in 2006 and 1,722 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,723 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Northbridge lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $104M · completion 2029 · Arts & Culture
The Aboriginal Cultural Centre is a major landmark project situated at the former Terrace Road Car Park site in Boorloo (Perth), connecting…
Projects around Northbridge (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 71 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 19, 2027 23, 2028 11, 2029 7, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 2, 2035 1, 2036 5. 8 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Northbridge (WA) over the period covered (about 1.3 years). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
32nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
4
ABS building approvals
10th percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Northbridge (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Northbridge?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Northbridge include: Perth City Link Redevelopment (Construction); Perth Cultural Centre Rejuvenation (Construction); METRONET (Completed); ECU City Campus (Completed); and METRONET High Capacity Signalling Program (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Northbridge?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Northbridge spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Arts & Culture, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Northbridge (WA)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Northbridge (WA)
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Northbridge when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Northbridge (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Northbridge recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Northbridge area has seen 15 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Northbridge's current population of 1,723 has been supported by 4 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Northbridge's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Northbridge has seen 2.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 227 people in the suburb of Northbridge, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Northbridge (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Northbridge?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Northbridge's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 4, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Northbridge?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Northbridge has grown by approximately 225 people, while 20 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 11.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Northbridge (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Northbridge lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Northbridge (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
1,723
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+21.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Population density
3,820 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
90th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Northbridge (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,420
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
303
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
0.45 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Northbridge (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Northbridge?
Total population for the suburb of Northbridge was estimated to be approximately 1,723 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,722 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Northbridge changed since 2021?
The suburb of northbridge has added approximately 303 people and shown a 21.34% increase from the 1,420 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Northbridge?
The population density in the suburb of Northbridge is estimated at 3,829 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Northbridge?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Northbridge has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Northbridge?
Population growth in the suburb of Northbridge is driven by: Overseas migration (94.0%), Natural increase (6.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 94.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Northbridge (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Northbridge hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Age in Northbridge (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
31 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
55.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
74.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Northbridge (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
31 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
1.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
41.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
21.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
5.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
3.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Northbridge (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Northbridge?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Northbridge at 31 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Northbridge's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Northbridge is 6 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Northbridge?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Northbridge compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 41.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Northbridge?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Northbridge compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 1.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Northbridge show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (41.5% vs 15.8%) and 35-44 year-olds (21.7% vs 15.1%). The most under-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (1.9% vs 12.2%) and 65-74 year-olds (3.0% vs 8.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Northbridge?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 4.9% of the population in the suburb of Northbridge as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Northbridge?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 6.5% of the population in the suburb of Northbridge as at August 2026.
Income in Northbridge (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Northbridge (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$53,441 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
27th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$77,088 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Northbridge (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,853
2021 Census, weekly
56th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,049
2021 Census, weekly
82nd percentile nationally
High-income households
21.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,335
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
17.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Northbridge (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Northbridge?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Northbridge is approximately $57,203. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,441.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Northbridge?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Northbridge is approximately $82,515. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $77,088.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Northbridge compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Northbridge is approximately $57,203 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,441 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Northbridge compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Northbridge is approximately $82,515 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $77,088 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Northbridge according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Northbridge's households (~37.7% / 228 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Northbridge compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Northbridge is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Northbridge according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Northbridge is $1,853/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Northbridge according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Northbridge is $2,335/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Northbridge according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Northbridge is $1,049/wk.
How does the suburb of Northbridge's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Northbridge shows a median taxpayer income of $53,441 and an average of $77,088 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is higher than average nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,203 (median) and $82,515 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Northbridge?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Northbridge is $6,468 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Northbridge's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of northbridge's disposable income is $6,468 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Northbridge (WA)
Employment performance in Northbridge has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Employment in Northbridge (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
9.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
84.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,252
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
8,170
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,385
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Northbridge (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Northbridge?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Northbridge has approximately 1,252 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.6%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Northbridge's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Northbridge stands at 9.6%, which is 5.4 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Northbridge?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Northbridge is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are accommodation & food (20.7% of employment), professional & technical (11.1%), and health care & social assistance (9.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Northbridge?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Northbridge has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Northbridge?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Northbridge is 84.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Northbridge's employment market?
The suburb of northbridge shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 20.7% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 3.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Northbridge (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Northbridge compare nationally?
The suburb of northbridge's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Northbridge (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Northbridge demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Northbridge (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
35.2%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
12.2%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
50.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
16.0%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Northbridge (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
13.6%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
19.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
36.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
16.0%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
2.3%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
1.3%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Northbridge (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Northbridge have university qualifications?
50.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Northbridge have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Northbridge have no formal qualifications?
19.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Northbridge have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Northbridge's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of northbridge ranks in the 100th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Northbridge?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Northbridge are: Bachelor Degree (35.2%), Certificate (16.0%), Advanced Diploma (13.6%).
What proportion of the suburb of Northbridge's population is currently attending educational institutions?
36.2% of the population in the suburb of Northbridge is currently engaged in formal education, including 2.3% in primary school, 1.3% in secondary school, 16.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Northbridge (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Northbridge features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Northbridge (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
1.9 people
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
38.8%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Couples with children
8.3%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
32.4%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
One-parent families
4.2%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Northbridge (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
14.6%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
604
2021 Census
Estimated households
733
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
45.9%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
0.3 per family
2021 Census
Questions about households in Northbridge (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Northbridge?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Northbridge had 604 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 21.4% to an estimated 733 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Northbridge is 1.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 45.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (38.8%), group households (14.6%), and other household types (0.7%).
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 277 family households, couples with children account for 8.3% of all households, couples without children at home 32.4%, and single parent families 4.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Northbridge compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Northbridge shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 38.8% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 45.9% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Northbridge?
Marriage patterns reveal 24.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 63.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 38.8% of all households in the suburb of Northbridge, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 14.6% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Northbridge (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Northbridge is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Northbridge (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
62.7%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
45.8%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
English only at home
54.2%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
50.6%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
37.3%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Northbridge (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Northbridge?
Northbridge is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 45.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 62.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Northbridge?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Northbridge, at 27.8% of people, although more residents (57.5%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 7.6% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Northbridge?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Northbridge are English, comprising 19.9% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Other, comprising 19.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, and Chinese, comprising 12.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Spanish is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Northbridge (vs 0.4% across Greater Perth), Korean at 4.4% (vs 0.3%) and French at 1.6% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
62.7% of the suburb of Northbridge population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Northbridge population speaks a language other than English at home?
45.8% of the population in the suburb of Northbridge speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Northbridge identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.4% of the suburb of Northbridge population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Northbridge?
50.6% of the suburb of Northbridge population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Northbridge (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Northbridge features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Northbridge (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
69.2%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Owned outright
9.4%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Apartments
86.9%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,690 a month
2021 Census, monthly
38th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
21.4%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Northbridge (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
10.1%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
59th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.0 per bedroom
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Northbridge (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Northbridge?
In the suburb of Northbridge, 9.4% of homes are owned outright, 21.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 69.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Northbridge are houses?
According to the latest data, 3.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Northbridge are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Northbridge are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Northbridge, 86.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Northbridge?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Northbridge stands at 9.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Northbridge?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Northbridge is $1,690, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Northbridge?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Northbridge is $1,561, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Northbridge?
In the suburb of Northbridge, households with mortgages typically spend 21.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Northbridge?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Northbridge is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Northbridge compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Northbridge shows mortgage holders spending 21.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Northbridge?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Northbridge consists of 3.0% detached houses, 10.1% semi-detached dwellings, 86.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Northbridge relative to local incomes?
Housing in Northbridge consumes approximately 19.4% of median household income ($8,023 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Northbridge?
Recent development applications in Northbridge show attached dwellings contributing 100% of approvals compared to 97% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 0% of applications versus 3% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Northbridge is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
Health in Northbridge (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Northbridge's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Northbridge (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
81.6%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
0.2%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.6%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.4%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Northbridge (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Northbridge have private health insurance?
Around 56.0% of people in the suburb of Northbridge are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Northbridge?
In the suburb of Northbridge, 0.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Northbridge?
6.2% of people in the suburb of Northbridge are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Northbridge?
Diabetes affects 1.9% of the suburb of Northbridge population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Northbridge?
1.1% of people in the suburb of Northbridge have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Northbridge compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Northbridge, 56.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Northbridge (WA)
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Northbridge (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
95 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
95th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
11
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,751
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
166
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Northbridge (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Northbridge (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Northbridge (WA)?
There are 11 public transport stops within the suburb of Northbridge.
How frequent are the transport services in Northbridge (WA)?
The suburb of Northbridge has 1,751 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 250 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Northbridge (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 105 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Northbridge (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 203 m away and the nearest child care centre 267 m.
94percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
GP
203 m
Child care
267 m
Pharmacy
396 m
Shopping centre
575 m
Supermarket
687 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 11 stops nearby, 1,751 weekly trips, access rating 95 out of 100.
Amenities in Northbridge (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
94 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
94th percentile nationally
Nearest GP
203 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
267 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
280 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
369 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Northbridge (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
396 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
575 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
687 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
750 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
833 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
867 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Northbridge (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 68 places in Northbridge (WA), about 0.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
68
Children per place
0.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Northbridge when compared nationally.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.5per 1,000 people32nd
Infrastructure
Northbridge has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 24% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Northbridge (WA) is $755 a week, +11.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$755a week+11.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Northbridge lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population1,723+21.3% since 2021 Census90th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,820per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202690th
Age
Northbridge hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 154.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over6.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$53,441a yearATO FY-24, annual27th
Census household income / week$1,8532021 Census, weekly56th
High-income households21.3%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Northbridge has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Unemployment rate9.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation84.5%
Employed residents1,252Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Northbridge demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications50.6%2021 Census
Households
Northbridge features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size1.9people2021 Census4th
Lone-person households38.8%2021 Census94th
Couples with children8.3%2021 Census2nd
Cultural diversity
Northbridge is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas62.7%2021 Census97th
Speak another language at home45.8%2021 Census86th
Housing
Northbridge features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes69.2%2021 Census96th
Owned outright9.4%2021 Census3rd
Apartments86.9%2021 Census98th
Health
Northbridge's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover56.0%ATO FY 202461st
No long-term health condition81.6%2021 Census94th
Need help with daily activities0.2%2021 Census3rd
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access95out of 10095th
Public transport stops1111th
Weekly public transport trips1,75146th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score94out of 10094th
Sources and notes
Northbridge (WA) has an estimated 1,723 residents, up 21.3% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Northbridge (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Northbridge (WA).
Data and method for Northbridge (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Apr 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51159). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Northbridge (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Northbridge (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Northbridge (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Northbridge (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Northbridge (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Northbridge (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.