Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
East Perth has an estimated 14,360 residents, up from 11,681 at the 2021 Census — a change of 2,679 people, or 22.9%. Growth has averaged 3.4% a year over five years, faster than 92% of areas nationally. Overseas migration accounts for 93.0% of that increase. That puts 4,488 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch's evaluation of broader regional ABS population updates and post-Census address validations, the suburb of East Perth has an estimated headcount of around 14,360 as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 2,679 people (22.9%) compared to the 2021 Census, when the resident total stood at 11,681 people. This shift is derived from the 14,360 resident count calculated following the ABS release of June 2025 ERP data and 16 validated new addresses logged after the Census date. With a density ratio of 4,487 persons per square kilometer, the locality ranks in the top 10% of areas evaluated across the nation by AreaSearch, underscoring intense demand for local land.
The suburb of East Perth outpaced both Western Australia and the national average (9.5%) with its 22.9% post-2021 census growth rate, establishing itself as a standout regional performer. Net overseas migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 93.0% of recent population additions. Projections compiled by the ABS and Geoscience Australia for SA2 zones, published in 2024 using 2022 as a baseline, are applied by AreaSearch. Where SA2 coverage is unavailable or when modelling trends past 2032 across all localities, AreaSearch incorporates age-bracket growth trajectories from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections (published in 2023 using 2022 data). Demographic forecasts indicate that the suburb of East Perth will experience top-quartile population expansion nationally, adding an anticipated 3,441 persons to 2041 across aggregated SA2 boundaries, which represents an overall gain of 24.0% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
429 new dwellings have been approved in East Perth over the past five years, an average of 85 a year. That places the area in the 57th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 6 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 56 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 2% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 12, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
ABS building approval metrics compiled by AreaSearch across statistical divisions indicate that East Perth averages roughly 85 approved residential dwellings each year, totaling approximately 429 approved dwellings across the prior 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), with 12 recorded to date in FY-25. Across those 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), the ratio of 7.8 new residents per year per completed home shows demand heavily exceeding new residential supply, fostering elevated buyer competition and upward pricing pressure. Furthermore, incoming residential builds carry an average expected construction cost of $583,000, pointing to developers targeting the high-end residential segment, while $2.8 million in commercial development approvals recorded this financial year reflects restrained commercial construction activity.
Per capita residential development in East Perth is 18.0% lower than in Greater Perth, ranking the locality in the 10th percentile nationally, which restricts buyer choice and bolsters demand for existing residential stock. Recent building output comprises 2.0% detached dwellings alongside 98.0% medium and high-density housing options. Such a high concentration of multi-unit residential living delivers accessible pricing options tailored to first-home buyers, downsizers, and property investors. An established urban footprint is highlighted by a ratio of around 1673 people per dwelling approval. Demographic projections suggest East Perth will welcome an additional 3,441 residents through to 2041 relative to the most recent AreaSearch quarterly figures. If local residential building volumes remain at current levels, housing delivery could fall behind population intake, further driving buyer competition and supporting upward property values.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around East Perth
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 13 current infrastructure and development projects inside East Perth, worth an estimated $3.22 billion. A further 128 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $49.8 billion. 40 are already under construction and 61 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Strategic infrastructure developments, major construction undertakings, and urban planning initiatives play a decisive role in shaping the area's trajectory. AreaSearch has pinpointed 42 projects expected to influence the precinct, with notable developments including East Perth Affordable and Social Housing Project, Kings Square 5 Tower, Garden Towers East Perth, and Riverside highlighted among those of greatest significance.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Riverside
Riverside is a transformative 40-hectare urban renewal precinct at Perth's eastern gateway, designed to accommodate 7,000 residents across 4,000 dwellings and 94,000sqm of commercial space. Current active works include the conversion of the former Fraser Suites at 10 Adelaide Terrace into the East Perth affordable and social housing project, providing 236 dwellings with the first residents moving in from March 2026. Additionally, the State Government is investing 12.9 million AUD to upgrade the Waterbank site into a professional training base for the Perth Bears NRL team, featuring high-performance fields and facilities ahead of their 2027 season entry.The broader precinct continues to integrate major components like the WACA Ground Improvement Project and the Queens Riverside residential developments.
Waterbank East Perth - Interim Sporting Precinct
The original $1.3 billion Lendlease residential development at Waterbank was cancelled following geotechnical investigations finding the reclaimed land unsuitable for major development. The WA Government and DevelopmentWA are now transforming the 6.6-hectare foreshore site into interim public open space and a professional training base for the Perth Bears, Australia's newest NRL club entering competition in March 2027. Interim landscaping works commenced June 2025, including new playing fields, goal posts, enhanced subsoil drainage, improved turf, native landscaping, footpaths, lighting, and CCTV.The site sits within the 40-hectare Riverside Redevelopment Area alongside the WACA Ground, Queens Gardens, and the Swan River foreshore. Full completion of landscaping is anticipated April 2026. Long-term redevelopment options for the broader site remain under consideration.
WACA Ground Improvement Project
Completed $189 million redevelopment of the WACA Ground into a 10,000-seat multi-sport, cricket, wellness and community precinct. The project delivers a high-performance cricket centre, The Pavilion aquatic and health hub with a 50m pool, waterslides, splash park and gym, a cafe, function spaces, all-abilities facilities, an upgraded museum and public spaces supporting year-round community use in East Perth.
Garden Towers East Perth
Garden Towers is a $277 million luxury residential development by Finbar Group featuring 331 apartments across two towers (East and West). The project integrates the repurposed heritage-listed Materials Science Building into a vibrant ground-floor retail plaza with 13 commercial spaces and an alfresco dining area. Residential amenities include a level 36 rooftop sky deck, pool, gym, and resident lounges overlooking Queens Gardens and the Swan River.
Kings Square 5 Tower
Kerry Stokes-backed Flagship Property Holdings' $180 million, 27-storey commercial tower at 580 Wellington Street in Perth's CBD, within the Perth City Link Precinct. Designed by Architectus, the tower will deliver 44,233 sqm of prime office space across 20 levels, three levels of co-working and conference space, ground floor food and beverage tenancies, basement parking, and 1,191 sqm of wellness and end-of-trip facilities. The building features photovoltaic panels integrated into the external curtain wall. Approved by DevelopmentWA in 2022; the site was listed for sale via CBRE in early 2023 and remains in design phase with no construction commenced as of 2026.
East Perth Affordable and Social Housing Project
Conversion of the former Fraser Suites serviced apartment complex in the Queens Riverside precinct into up to 236 long-term affordable and social housing dwellings. The first refurbishment stage by Kardan Construction has been completed, allowing staged tenant move-ins from March 2026. A second stage of works will deliver further upgrades and modifications to improve layout and resident functionality. Foundation Housing Limited has been appointed as Community Housing Provider to manage the complex, including tenant services, maintenance and community wellbeing initiatives.
East Perth Primary School
A 165 million dollar vertical public primary school designed to accommodate up to 600 students, with capacity for future expansion to 800. The four-storey facility includes specialist learning areas, a library, community hall, and sports fields. It is the first public primary school in the Perth CBD in over 100 years and is designed to meet the needs of the fast-growing inner-city population.
Building Perth's Future Sport and Recreation Hub
City of Perth masterplan for a new East Perth sport, recreation and community precinct at the Perth Bowling and Recreation Club site. The proposal consolidates sport and community facilities, provides a new bowling club, outdoor courts, youth and community spaces, and enables a mixed-use development site with residential and commercial uses that could accommodate about 400 dwellings. Public consultation on the draft masterplan has occurred and planning scheme amendment work is part of the next delivery pathway.
9,915 residents of East Perth are employed, from a labour force of 10,487. Unemployment sits at 5.5%, with participation at 76.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 19,991, about 139% of the resident population, so the area draws in more workers than it sends out. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
A highly qualified labor force characterizes East Perth, alongside substantial representation in professional services, an unemployment level of 5.5%, and an estimated 0.9% rise in employment over the preceding twelve months according to statistical area aggregations by AreaSearch. In March 2026, employed residents numbered 9,915, with the jobless rate tracking 1.3% above the 4.2% figure for Greater Perth, while labor force participation reached an elevated 76.8% compared to 69.9% across Greater Perth. Census records show an atypically low 9.1% of workers operating from home, though pandemic restrictions during that period must be noted.
The primary industry sectors employing local workers are professional & technical, health care & social assistance, and accommodation & food. In particular, professional & technical roles show strong concentration, capturing an employment share 1.9 times the broader regional benchmark. Conversely, the construction sector accounts for a modest 5.8% of East Perth workers, trailing the 9.3% seen across Greater Perth. Operating with 1.5 workers for every resident as at the Census, the precinct acts as a major commercial center that draws in workforce commuters from surrounding localities. AreaSearch analysis of ABS and SALM metrics over the 12 months to March 2026 shows local employment expanding by 0.9% against a 2.6% rise in the overall labor pool, lifting the unemployment rate by 1.6 percentage points. Over the same span, Greater Perth experienced a 2.0% employment gain and a 2.5% workforce expansion, leading to a 0.4 percentage point uptick. National forecasts from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide additional context on potential workforce demand shifts for East Perth across five- and ten-year horizons. Across the country, aggregate jobs are projected to rise by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with distinct variations by trade. Applying these sector-level expectations to the local workforce composition projects an employment uplift of 6.7% over five years and 13.8% over ten years (noting this is a weighted baseline extrapolation that excludes local demographic projections).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in East Perth is $2,005 a week (about $104,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,174 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $63,208 a year against an average of $86,645. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO data at the postcode level for financial year 2023 indicates that personal earnings in the suburb of East Perth sit well above national benchmarks, with a median of $63,208 and an average of $86,645. These metrics outpace the Greater Perth median income of $60,748 and average income of $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023, updated figures reach approximately $70,117 (median) and $96,115 (average) as of March 2026. Individual wages place at the 89th percentile nationally ($1,174 weekly) per Census records. The primary income bracket covers 34.4% of residents (4,939 people) earning between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the metropolitan baseline where 32.0% sit in this range.
Although local housing expenses absorb 17.5% of income, strong remuneration sustains disposable earnings at the 63rd percentile and positions the district in the 8th decile for SEIFA income.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
East Perth had 5,564 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 4% detached houses and 90% apartments. 21% are owned with a mortgage, 63% rented and 17% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $410 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,950 a month, a total housing cost higher than 82% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 20.4% of household income here and mortgage repayments 22.4%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Census records show that residential property across East Perth consisted of 3.9% houses alongside 96.2% other dwellings (incorporating apartments, semi-detached properties, and 'other' dwellings), contrasting with Perth metro where houses accounted for 77.8% and other dwellings made up 22.1%. Outright home ownership in East Perth trailed the broader metro level at 16.5%, while remaining properties were either held with a mortgage (20.8%) or rented (62.7%). Typical monthly home loan payments were higher than the Perth metro median ($1,907) at $1,950, and weekly median rent reached $410 compared to $350 across the wider metro.
Nationwide comparisons also show local repayments exceeding the Australian median mortgage commitment of $1,863 and median rental rate of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
East Perth counted 5,564 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 6,840 today, averaging 1.8 people each. 11% are couples with children, fewer than in 97% of areas nationally, against 34% couples without children. 41% of households are people living alone, and families average 0.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Couples and parents form 50.6% of local domestic arrangements, comprising 33.5% couples without children, 11.2% couples with children, and 4.5% single parent families. Non-family households constitute the other 49.4%, driven by lone person households at 40.6% and group households at 8.8%. Reflecting these household configurations, the median household size of 1.8 people sits well below the 2.6 figure recorded across Greater Perth.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
54.7% of adults in East Perth hold a university qualification, including 35.4% with a bachelor degree and 16.3% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 96% of areas nationally. A further 12.8% hold a vocational qualification. 3 schools serve the area, with 1,306 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,118 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Higher education qualifications in East Perth track well ahead of state and metropolitan averages, with 54.7% of residents aged 15+ holding tertiary degrees, versus 27.9% across WA and 30.1% throughout Greater Perth. This educational profile underpins a competitive edge in knowledge-intensive sectors. Within this cohort, bachelor degrees comprise 35.4%, postgraduate credentials make up 16.3%, and graduate diplomas account for 3.0%. Technical and vocational training encompasses 24.7% of qualifications among residents aged 15+, consisting of advanced diplomas (11.9%) and certificates (12.8%). Active participation across learning institutions is strong, with 27.2% of the local population undertaking formal study.
This cohort includes 11.9% attending tertiary institutions, 3.3% in primary education, and 2.7% enrolled in secondary schools.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in East Perth reaches 59 stops on 41 routes, timetabled for about 15,000 services a week. The typical home sits about 130 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 0.5 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Transit network mapping identifies 59 active transport stops operating within East Perth across both bus and rail modes. A network of 41 individual routes connects these boarding points, supplying a combined 15,010 weekly passenger trips. Network coverage is exceptional, placing residents an average of 126 meters from the nearest transport stop. Because the precinct is largely residential, outward commuting is standard, with private vehicle transport accounting for 46%, bus travel capturing 30%, and walking making up 11%. Private vehicle ownership stands at an average of 0.5 per dwelling, tracking under the broader metropolitan rate, while 9.1% of workers commuted from home (2021 Census; potentially reflecting COVID-19 conditions).
Transit schedules across all routes deliver a combined 2,144 trips per day, which translates to roughly 254 weekly trips per individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
78.4% of residents in East Perth report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 87% of areas nationally. 2.3% need daily assistance with core activities, and 61.6% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.1 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health indicators across East Perth are notably positive according to AreaSearch evaluations of mortality and chronic illness, showing minimal incidence of routine health conditions across all cohorts. Private health insurance participation is especially pronounced, covering approximately 62% of the local population (8,845 people), which tracks higher than the Greater Perth proportion of 59.0% and the national baseline of 55.7%. Among reported medical ailments in the locality, mental health conditions and asthma featured most prominently, diagnosed in 7.3 and 5.3% of residents, respectively. Meanwhile, 78.4% of the population reported no long-term health conditions, outperforming the 71.9% benchmark for Greater Perth.
Residents aged 65 and over comprise 12.7% of the community (1,823 people), below the Greater Perth mark of 15.9%, and senior health outcomes remain robust and broadly aligned with national rankings.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
60.7% of East Perth residents were born overseas and 41.6% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 91% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (20.8%) and Chinese (11.8%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in East Perth is among the most pronounced in Australia, with 60.7% of residents born overseas and 41.6% speaking a language other than English in their households. Christianity represents the primary religious affiliation, encompassing 36.4% of community members. Furthermore, Buddhism displays noticeable concentration, accounting for 5.6% of residents in comparison to 2.7% across Greater Perth. Examining parental country of birth, the three most common ancestries in East Perth are English at 20.8% (trailing the 28.0% regional level), Other at 18.8% (exceeding the 11.2% regional rate), and Chinese at 11.8% (well above the 4.0% regional figure).
Notable concentrations are also observed for other backgrounds, including Korean at 1.4% (vs 0.3% regionally), Spanish at 1.0% (vs 0.4%), and Russian at 0.6% (vs 0.2%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of East Perth is 33, younger than 76% of areas nationally. That is 2 years younger than at the 2021 Census. 43.8% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Demographically, East Perth is characterized by a youthful, predominantly pre-family population base. Updated estimates to August 2026 indicate that 52.8% of the community consists of young to middle aged adults (25 - 44), compared to 30.9% across Greater Perth, while children and young adults (0 - 24) account for 15.4% against a regional benchmark of 30.5%. The median age is an estimated 33 as at August 2026, dropping from 35 at the 2021 Census, sitting 4 years below the Greater Perth median of 37 at that Census, and lower than the national median of 38 at the same Census.
Since the Census, the 25 to 44 age cohort has increased from 47.5% to an estimated 52.8%. Looking toward 2041, the largest numerical gain is forecast in the 65+ retiree and senior bracket, growing by 1,385 residents (76%) to reach 3,209.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for East Perth
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2026 last month all 13 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 16 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (11,681 at the 2021 Census → 14,360 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50464). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.