You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 3.6 kilometres east-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Burswood combines a dynamic riverside lifestyle with rapid demographic expansion. Drawing on annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address registers, AreaSearch estimates the suburb of Burswood's population at around 3,757 as of Aug 2026. This reflects a substantial gain of 978 people (35.2%) from the 2,779 persons counted at the 2021 Census. Renowned for its lively cafe culture, scenic riverside parklands along the picturesque Swan River, and premier cultural and sporting attractions like AFL games and annual festivals, the broader Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood precinct continues to generate exceptional demand.
Strong market fundamentals define the suburb of Burswood, led by development activity and population drivers that sit well above average alongside substantial infrastructure and major project spending.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Burswood or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Burswood
Situated 3.6 kilometres east-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Burswood combines a dynamic riverside lifestyle with rapid demographic expansion. Drawing on annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address registers, AreaSearch estimates the suburb of Burswood's population at around 3,757 as of Aug 2026. This reflects a substantial gain of 978 people (35.2%) from the 2,779 persons counted at the 2021 Census. Renowned for its lively cafe culture, scenic riverside parklands along the picturesque Swan River, and premier cultural and sporting attractions like AFL games and annual festivals, the broader Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood precinct continues to generate exceptional demand.
Strong market fundamentals define the suburb of Burswood, led by development activity and population drivers that sit well above average alongside substantial infrastructure and major project spending.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,340 in 2006 and 3,757 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Burswood lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $9.5 million streetscape revitalisation of the Belvidere Street Shopping Precinct and Activity Centre in Belmont WA, jointly funded by…
Projects around Burswood
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 67 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 18, 2027 19, 2028 12, 2029 5, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 3, 2035 2, 2036 3. 14 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Burswood over the period covered (about 1.6 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
7.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
76th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
25
ABS building approvals
38th percentile nationally
Applications approved
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.6 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Burswood
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Burswood?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Burswood include: Perth Park (Perth Entertainment and Sporting Precinct) (Construction); Burswood Point (Construction); The Springs Rivervale Masterplanned Community (Completed); Hawthorne Green Mixed-Use Development (Approved); and 16 Leonard Street Seniors Housing (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Burswood?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Burswood spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Sports & Recreation, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Burswood?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Burswood
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Burswood among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Burswood
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Burswood recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Burswood area has seen 116 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Burswood's current population of 3,757 has been supported by 25 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Burswood's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Burswood has seen 7.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 63 people in the suburb of Burswood, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Burswood?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Burswood?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Burswood's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 25, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Burswood?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Burswood has grown by approximately 929 people, while 126 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Burswood
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Burswood lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Burswood: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,757
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+35.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Population density
1,101 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
53rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+5.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+4.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Burswood: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,779
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
978
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+7.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+4.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.41 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Burswood
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Burswood?
Total population for the suburb of Burswood was estimated to be approximately 3,757 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,757 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Burswood changed since 2021?
The suburb of Burswood has added approximately 978 people and shown a 35.19% increase from the 2,779 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Burswood?
The population density in the suburb of Burswood is estimated at 1,102 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Burswood?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Burswood has shown a compound annual growth rate of 4.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Burswood?
Population growth in the suburb of Burswood is driven by: Overseas migration (83.0%), Natural increase (17.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 83.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Burswood
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Burswood's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Burswood: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
37 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
8.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
36.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
63.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Burswood: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
4.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
24.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Burswood
What is the median age in the suburb of Burswood?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Burswood at 37 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Burswood's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Burswood is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Burswood?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Burswood compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 24.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Burswood?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Burswood compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 4.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Burswood show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (24.0% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (4.5% vs 12.2%) and 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Burswood?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 8.2% of the population in the suburb of Burswood as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Burswood?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.7% of the population in the suburb of Burswood as at August 2026.
Income in Burswood
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Burswood: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$70,680 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
85th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$93,345 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Burswood: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,975
2021 Census, weekly
64th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,132
2021 Census, weekly
87th percentile nationally
High-income households
28.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,431
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
16.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Burswood
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Burswood?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Burswood is approximately $75,656. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $70,680.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Burswood?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Burswood is approximately $99,916. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $93,345.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Burswood compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Burswood is approximately $75,656 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,680 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Burswood compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Burswood is approximately $99,916 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $93,345 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Burswood according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Burswood's households (~35.6% / 453 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Burswood compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Burswood is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Burswood according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Burswood is $1,975/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Burswood according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Burswood is $2,431/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Burswood according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Burswood is $1,132/wk.
How does the suburb of Burswood's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Burswood's median income among taxpayers is $70,680, with an average of $93,345. This is among the highest in Australia, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $75,656 (median) and $99,916 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Burswood?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Burswood is $7,068 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Burswood's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Burswood's disposable income is $7,068 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Burswood
AreaSearch analysis reveals Burswood significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Employment in Burswood: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
75.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,522
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
8,328
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,591
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Burswood
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Burswood?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Burswood has approximately 2,522 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Burswood's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Burswood stands at 2.7%, which is 1.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Burswood?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Burswood is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.8% of employment), mining (11.4%), and professional & technical (11.4%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Burswood?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Burswood has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Burswood?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Burswood is 75.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Burswood's employment market?
The suburb of Burswood shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 11.4% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Burswood?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Burswood compare nationally?
The suburb of Burswood's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Burswood
Data: 2021 Census
Burswood demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Burswood: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
28.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
11.5%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
University qualifications
43.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
17.0%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.6%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Burswood: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.9%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
26.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
25.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
9.8%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
4.3%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
3.1%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Burswood
What percentage of people in the suburb of Burswood have university qualifications?
43.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Burswood have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Burswood have no formal qualifications?
26.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Burswood have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Burswood's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Burswood ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Burswood?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Burswood are: Bachelor Degree (28.3%), Certificate (17.0%), Advanced Diploma (12.9%).
What proportion of the suburb of Burswood's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.0% of the population in the suburb of Burswood is currently engaged in formal education, including 4.3% in primary school, 3.1% in secondary school, 9.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Burswood?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Burswood is 1116, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Burswood?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Burswood, with a combined enrollment of approximately 89 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Burswood?
The suburb of Burswood includes 1 combined school.
Households in Burswood
Data: 2021 Census
Burswood features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Burswood: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.0 people
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
35.3%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Couples with children
15.4%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Couples without children
34.1%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
One-parent families
6.8%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Burswood: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
6.4%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,273
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,721
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
58.3%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.0 per family
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Burswood
How many households are in the suburb of Burswood?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Burswood had 1,273 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 35.2% to an estimated 1,721 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Burswood is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 58.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (35.3%), group households (6.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 742 family households, couples with children account for 15.4% of all households, couples without children at home 34.1%, and single parent families 6.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Burswood compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Burswood shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 35.3% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 58.3% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Burswood have an average of 1.0 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Burswood?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 35.3% of all households in the suburb of Burswood, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.4% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Burswood
Data: 2021 Census
Burswood is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Burswood: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
49.3%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
31.7%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
English only at home
68.3%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
70.8%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
50.7%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Burswood
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Burswood?
Burswood scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 31.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 49.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Burswood?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Burswood, at 41.0% of people, although more residents (45.5%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 5.2% of the population, compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Burswood?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Burswood are English, comprising 23.1% of the population, Other, comprising 15.9% of the population, and Australian, comprising 15.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Burswood (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Korean at 0.9% (vs 0.3%) and Spanish at 0.7% (vs 0.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
49.3% of the suburb of Burswood population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Burswood population speaks a language other than English at home?
31.7% of the population in the suburb of Burswood speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Burswood identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.1% of the suburb of Burswood population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Burswood?
70.8% of the suburb of Burswood population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Burswood
Data: 2021 Census
Burswood features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Burswood: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
50.0%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Owned outright
24.1%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Apartments
63.4%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
25.8%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Burswood: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
18.2%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$430
2021 Census, weekly
75th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
61st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Burswood
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Burswood?
In the suburb of Burswood, 24.1% of homes are owned outright, 25.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 50.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Burswood are houses?
According to the latest data, 18.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Burswood are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Burswood are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Burswood, 63.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 18.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Burswood?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Burswood stands at 24.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Burswood?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Burswood is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Burswood?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Burswood is $1,490, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Burswood?
In the suburb of Burswood, households with mortgages typically spend 25.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Burswood?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Burswood is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Burswood compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Burswood shows mortgage holders spending 25.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Burswood?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Burswood consists of 18.3% detached houses, 18.2% semi-detached dwellings, 63.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Burswood relative to local incomes?
Housing in Burswood consumes approximately 17.4% of median household income ($8,552 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Burswood?
Recent development applications in Burswood show attached dwellings contributing 75% of approvals compared to 82% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 25% of applications versus 18% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Burswood
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Burswood's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Burswood: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
62.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
76.9%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.2%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.3%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Burswood
How many people in the suburb of Burswood have private health insurance?
Around 62.5% of people in the suburb of Burswood are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Burswood?
In the suburb of Burswood, 2.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Burswood?
5.8% of people in the suburb of Burswood are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Burswood?
Diabetes affects 3.8% of the suburb of Burswood population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Burswood?
3.1% of people in the suburb of Burswood have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Burswood compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Burswood, 62.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Burswood
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Burswood: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
92 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
92nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
33
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
8,183
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
91st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
112
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
35
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Burswood: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
10.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Burswood
How many public transport stops are in Burswood?
There are 33 public transport stops within the suburb of Burswood.
How frequent are the transport services in Burswood?
The suburb of Burswood has 8,183 weekly trips across 35 routes, averaging 1,169 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Burswood?
On average, residential properties are 302 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Burswood
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 569 m away and the nearest pharmacy 575 m.
74percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
569 m
Pharmacy
575 m
Child care
579 m
GP
700 m
Supermarket
824 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 33 stops nearby, 8,183 weekly trips, access rating 92 out of 100.
Amenities in Burswood: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
74 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
74th percentile nationally
Nearest school
569 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
575 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
579 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
700 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Burswood: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
811 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
824 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
824 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
865 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Burswood
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Burswood among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 1.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.5per 1,000 people76th
Infrastructure
Burswood has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 24% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Burswood is $750 a week, +2.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$750a week+2.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Burswood lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population3,757+35.2% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,101per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Age
Burswood's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 158.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$70,680a yearATO FY-24, annual85th
Census household income / week$1,9752021 Census, weekly64th
High-income households28.6%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Burswood significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Unemployment rate2.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.0%
Employed residents2,522Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Burswood demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications43.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11689th
Households
Burswood features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.0people2021 Census6th
Lone-person households35.3%2021 Census89th
Couples with children15.4%2021 Census6th
Cultural diversity
Burswood is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas49.3%2021 Census90th
Speak another language at home31.7%2021 Census76th
Housing
Burswood features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes50.0%2021 Census88th
Owned outright24.1%2021 Census23rd
Apartments63.4%2021 Census95th
Health
Burswood's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover62.5%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition76.9%2021 Census86th
Need help with daily activities2.2%2021 Census6th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access92out of 10092nd
Public transport stops3331st
Weekly public transport trips8,18391st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score74out of 10074th
Sources and notes
Burswood has an estimated 3,757 residents, up 35.2% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Burswood.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Burswood.
Data and method for Burswood
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50226). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Burswood suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Burswood page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Burswood data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Burswood statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Burswood from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Burswood with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.