You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Highgate (WA) sits adjoining the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 2,868 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 542 people (23.3%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 2,326 people. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Growth is driven by young professionals, and both population density and growth drivers sit well above average, as do development activity and population drivers. The suburb is a dense and highly active development area with strong educational qualifications across its community and an above-average renting population. Residents include a high proportion of young adults, while the working-age population is made up largely of lone person households and group households, and the area is exceptionally well educated. In terms of population growth, the area shows moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Highgate (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Highgate (WA)
The suburb of Highgate (WA) sits adjoining the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 2,868 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 542 people (23.3%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 2,326 people. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Growth is driven by young professionals, and both population density and growth drivers sit well above average, as do development activity and population drivers. The suburb is a dense and highly active development area with strong educational qualifications across its community and an above-average renting population. Residents include a high proportion of young adults, while the working-age population is made up largely of lone person households and group households, and the area is exceptionally well educated. In terms of population growth, the area shows moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,751 in 2006 and 2,865 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,868 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Why Highgate (WA) stands out
Driven by young professionals
Population density and growth drivers well above average
Development activity and population drivers well above average
A dense and highly active development area
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Above-average renting population
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Highgate (WA)
The median rent in Highgate (WA) is $690 a week, up 8.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 5% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Highgate (WA)$690+8.7%
Perth City$689+3.2%
Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
5% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$690 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +8.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Highgate (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$690 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+8.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth City
$689 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth City, over 12 months
+3.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner
$724 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Highgate (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months
+4.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Highgate (WA)
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 4
Under assessment 2
Other 10
16tracked
Status of the 16 tracked applications: 4 approved, 2 under assessment, 10 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $277M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Garden Towers is a $277 million luxury residential development by Finbar Group featuring 331 apartments across two towers (East and West).
Projects around Highgate (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 62 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 17, 2027 18, 2028 9, 2029 5, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 3, 2035 2, 2036 4. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 16 substantial development applications lodged in and around Highgate (WA) over the period covered (about 1.7 years), 15 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2025 (part year) 1, 2026 (to Oct) 15.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
15
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
54th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
12
ABS building approvals
23rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Highgate (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Highgate?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Highgate include: Smith Street Build-to-Rent Project (Construction); City of Vincent Local Planning Scheme No. 2 and Precinct Guidelines (Approved); Little Italy (Planning); 533-545 Newcastle Street Commercial Project (Approved); and Boorloo Bridge (Causeway Pedestrian and Cyclist Bridges) (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Highgate?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Highgate spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Highgate (WA)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Highgate (WA)
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Highgate among the top 21% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Highgate (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Highgate recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Highgate area has seen 54 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Highgate's current population of 2,868 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Highgate's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Highgate has seen 4.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 105 people in the suburb of Highgate, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Highgate (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Highgate?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Highgate's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 12, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Highgate?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Highgate has grown by approximately 362 people, while 58 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Highgate (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Highgate are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Highgate (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,868
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+23.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Population density
6,894 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
97th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Highgate (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,326
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
542
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
0.42 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Highgate (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Highgate?
Total population for the suburb of Highgate was estimated to be approximately 2,868 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,865 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Highgate changed since 2021?
The suburb of highgate has added approximately 542 people and shown a 23.30% increase from the 2,326 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Highgate?
The population density in the suburb of Highgate is estimated at 6,829 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Highgate?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Highgate has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Highgate?
Population growth in the suburb of Highgate is driven by: Overseas migration (92.0%), Natural increase (8.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 92.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Highgate (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Highgate hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Age in Highgate (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
33 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
43.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
71.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Highgate (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
34 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
9.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
34.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
18.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Highgate (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Highgate?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Highgate at 33 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Highgate's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Highgate is 4 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Highgate?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Highgate compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 34.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Highgate?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Highgate compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 5.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Highgate show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (34.1% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.7% vs 2.0%) and 5-14 year-olds (5.9% vs 12.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Highgate?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 8.7% of the population in the suburb of Highgate as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Highgate?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.3% of the population in the suburb of Highgate as at August 2026.
Income in Highgate (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Income in Highgate (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$60,963 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
58th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$86,774 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Highgate (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,852
2021 Census, weekly
56th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,194
2021 Census, weekly
90th percentile nationally
High-income households
24.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,653
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
19.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Highgate (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Highgate?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Highgate is approximately $65,255. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,963.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Highgate?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Highgate is approximately $92,883. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $86,774.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Highgate compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Highgate is approximately $65,255 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,963 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Highgate compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Highgate is approximately $92,883 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $86,774 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Highgate according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Highgate's households (~35.2% / 409 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Highgate compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Highgate is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Highgate according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Highgate is $1,852/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Highgate according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Highgate is $2,653/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Highgate according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Highgate is $1,194/wk.
How does the suburb of Highgate's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Highgate had a median income among taxpayers of $60,963 with the average level standing at $86,774. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $65,255 (median) and $92,883 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Highgate?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Highgate is $6,692 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Highgate's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of highgate's disposable income is $6,692 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Highgate (WA)
Highgate has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.
Employment in Highgate (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
7.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
79.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,916
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,301
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,063
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Highgate (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Highgate?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Highgate has approximately 1,916 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.1%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Highgate's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Highgate stands at 7.1%, which is 2.9 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Highgate?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Highgate is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (16.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.6%), and accommodation & food (10.5%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Highgate?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Highgate has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Highgate?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Highgate is 79.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Highgate's employment market?
The suburb of highgate shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 16.1% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Highgate (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Highgate compare nationally?
The suburb of highgate's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Highgate (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Highgate demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 3% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Highgate (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
32.1%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
13.7%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
University qualifications
50.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
14.5%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.5%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Highgate (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.1%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
24.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
12.0%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
5.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
3.0%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Highgate (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Highgate have university qualifications?
50.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Highgate have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Highgate have no formal qualifications?
24.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Highgate have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Highgate's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of highgate ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Highgate?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Highgate are: Bachelor Degree (32.1%), Certificate (14.5%), Postgraduate (13.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Highgate's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.7% of the population in the suburb of Highgate is currently engaged in formal education, including 5.5% in primary school, 3.0% in secondary school, 12.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Highgate?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Highgate is 1131, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Highgate?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Highgate, with a combined enrollment of approximately 186 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Highgate?
The suburb of highgate includes 1 primary school.
Households in Highgate (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Highgate features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Highgate (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
1.8 people
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
44.5%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Couples with children
11.4%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.5%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
4.8%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Highgate (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
9.7%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,163
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,434
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
45.5%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
0.7 per family
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Highgate (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Highgate?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Highgate had 1,163 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 23.3% to an estimated 1,434 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Highgate is 1.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 45.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (44.5%), group households (9.7%), and other household types (0.3%).
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 529 family households, couples with children account for 11.4% of all households, couples without children at home 28.5%, and single parent families 4.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Highgate compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Highgate shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 44.5% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 45.5% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Highgate?
Marriage patterns reveal 26.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 57.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 44.5% of all households in the suburb of Highgate, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 9.7% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Highgate (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Highgate was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Highgate (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
40.3%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
23.9%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
English only at home
76.1%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
78.1%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
59.7%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.9%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Highgate (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Highgate?
Highgate scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 23.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Highgate?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Highgate, at 31.6% of people, although more residents (58.9%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.9% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Highgate?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Highgate are English, comprising 24.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 17.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Serbian is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Highgate (vs 0.3% across Greater Perth), Hungarian at 0.5% (vs 0.2%) and French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
40.3% of the suburb of Highgate population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Highgate population speaks a language other than English at home?
23.9% of the population in the suburb of Highgate speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Highgate identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.9% of the suburb of Highgate population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Highgate?
78.1% of the suburb of Highgate population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Highgate (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Highgate features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Highgate (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
57.7%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
18.3%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Apartments
53.1%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,752 a month
2021 Census, monthly
46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
24.0%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Highgate (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
25.4%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$365
2021 Census, weekly
48th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
41st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
30th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Highgate (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Highgate?
In the suburb of Highgate, 18.3% of homes are owned outright, 24.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 57.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Highgate are houses?
According to the latest data, 21.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Highgate are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Highgate are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Highgate, 53.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 25.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Highgate?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Highgate stands at 18.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Highgate?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Highgate is $1,752, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Highgate?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Highgate is $1,333, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Highgate?
In the suburb of Highgate, households with mortgages typically spend 21.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Highgate?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Highgate is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Highgate compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Highgate shows mortgage holders spending 21.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Highgate?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Highgate consists of 21.1% detached houses, 25.4% semi-detached dwellings, 53.1% apartments, and 0.4% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Highgate relative to local incomes?
Housing in Highgate consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($8,019 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Highgate?
Recent development applications in Highgate show attached dwellings contributing 92% of approvals compared to 79% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 8% of applications versus 21% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Highgate is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
Health in Highgate (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Highgate's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Highgate (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
79th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.4%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.1%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
75.4%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.3%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Highgate (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Highgate have private health insurance?
Around 59.9% of people in the suburb of Highgate are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Highgate?
In the suburb of Highgate, 3.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Highgate?
6.9% of people in the suburb of Highgate are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Highgate?
Diabetes affects 2.5% of the suburb of Highgate population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Highgate?
1.7% of people in the suburb of Highgate have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Highgate compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Highgate, 59.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Highgate (WA)
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Highgate (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
95 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
95th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
8
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
8th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,555
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
57th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
369
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
12
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Highgate (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
10.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Highgate (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Highgate (WA)?
There are 8 public transport stops within the suburb of Highgate.
How frequent are the transport services in Highgate (WA)?
The suburb of Highgate has 2,555 weekly trips across 12 routes, averaging 365 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Highgate (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 148 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Highgate (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 251 m away and the nearest school 394 m.
94percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
251 m
School
394 m
Supermarket
439 m
Pharmacy
442 m
GP
459 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 8 stops nearby, 2,555 weekly trips, access rating 95 out of 100.
Amenities in Highgate (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
94 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
94th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
251 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
350 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
394 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
439 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Highgate (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
442 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
459 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
539 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
691 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
756 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Highgate (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Highgate among the top 21% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications16in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months15in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.3per 1,000 people54th
Infrastructure
Highgate has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 27% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Highgate (WA) is $690 a week, +8.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$690a week+8.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Highgate are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population2,868+23.3% since 2021 Census91st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density6,894per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202697th
Age
Highgate hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 158.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Median taxable income$60,963a yearATO FY-24, annual58th
Census household income / week$1,8522021 Census, weekly56th
High-income households24.5%2021 Census
Employment
Highgate has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.
Unemployment rate7.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation79.0%
Employed residents1,916Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Highgate demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 3% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications50.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,13192nd
Households
Highgate features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size1.8people2021 Census2nd
Lone-person households44.5%2021 Census98th
Couples with children11.4%2021 Census3rd
Cultural diversity
Highgate was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas40.3%2021 Census81st
Speak another language at home23.9%2021 Census67th
Housing
Highgate features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes57.7%2021 Census93rd
Owned outright18.3%2021 Census12th
Apartments53.1%2021 Census93rd
Health
Highgate's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover59.9%ATO FY 202479th
No long-term health condition72.4%2021 Census68th
Need help with daily activities3.1%2021 Census12th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access95out of 10095th
Public transport stops88th
Weekly public transport trips2,55557th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score94out of 10094th
Sources and notes
Highgate (WA) has an estimated 2,868 residents, up 23.3% since the 2021 Census, with 113 projects tracked in the area around Highgate (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Highgate (WA).
Data and method for Highgate (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Apr 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50635). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Highgate (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Highgate (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Highgate (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Highgate (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Highgate (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Highgate (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.