You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Bedford is located 5.5 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 6,085 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 369 people (6.5%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 5,716 people. The area has a well-educated population, strong school performance, a notable 35 to 44yo presence, elevated mining employment, pronounced Professional and Technical employment, and substantial arts and recreation employment. Residents include a high proportion of working-age people; education levels are above average, and population growth is moderate.
The suburb of Bedford is known for a peaceful suburban character, combining quiet residential streets with recreational facilities. Character homes and modern properties sit among parks and reserves, while schools, shops, cafes, sporting clubs and cultural activities support family life and outdoor recreation.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Bedford or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Bedford
The suburb of Bedford is located 5.5 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 6,085 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 369 people (6.5%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 5,716 people. The area has a well-educated population, strong school performance, a notable 35 to 44yo presence, elevated mining employment, pronounced Professional and Technical employment, and substantial arts and recreation employment. Residents include a high proportion of working-age people; education levels are above average, and population growth is moderate.
The suburb of Bedford is known for a peaceful suburban character, combining quiet residential streets with recreational facilities. Character homes and modern properties sit among parks and reserves, while schools, shops, cafes, sporting clubs and cultural activities support family life and outdoor recreation.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,755 in 2006 and 6,068 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,085 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 79% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bedford compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Est. value $25M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Mixed-use apartment project by PARC Developments located about 80 metres from the new Bayswater Station.
Projects around Bedford
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 36 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 2, 2026 8, 2027 11, 2028 7, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 2. 6 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 37 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bedford over the past 5 years, 12 in the last 12 months; 6 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 6, 2023 7, 2024 10, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 10.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
12
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
6.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
70th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
36
ABS building approvals
48th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
6
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Bedford
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bedford?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bedford include: Bedford North Urban Precinct Structure Scheme (Approved); Grand Promenade Mixed-Use Redevelopment (Lot 11) (Planning); Bedford Local Centres Revitalisation (Completed); Morley Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Construction); and Beaufort Street Social & Affordable Housing Development (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bedford?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bedford spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Retail, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Bedford?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Bedford
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bedford compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Bedford
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bedford recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Bedford area has seen 26 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bedford's current population of 6,085 has been supported by 36 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Bedford's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Bedford has seen 6.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 466 people in the suburb of Bedford, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Bedford?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bedford?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bedford's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 36, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bedford?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bedford has grown by approximately 205 people, while 181 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Bedford
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Bedford are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Bedford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
6,085
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+6.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Population density
2,711 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
81st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bedford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,716
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
369
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.24 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Bedford
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bedford?
Total population for the suburb of Bedford was estimated to be approximately 6,085 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,068 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Bedford changed since 2021?
The suburb of Bedford has added approximately 369 people and shown a 6.46% increase from the 5,716 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Bedford?
The population density in the suburb of Bedford is estimated at 2,717 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bedford?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bedford has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bedford?
Population growth in the suburb of Bedford is driven by: Overseas migration (79.0%), Natural increase (21.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 79.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Bedford
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Bedford's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Bedford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
55.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bedford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Bedford
What is the median age in the suburb of Bedford?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bedford at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Bedford's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Bedford is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bedford?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bedford compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 17.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bedford?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bedford compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Bedford show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bedford?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.6% of the population in the suburb of Bedford as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bedford?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.2% of the population in the suburb of Bedford as at August 2026.
Income in Bedford
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 79% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Bedford: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$66,398 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
75th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$82,957 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bedford: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,072
2021 Census, weekly
70th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$929
2021 Census, weekly
71st percentile nationally
High-income households
33.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,596
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
22.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Bedford
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bedford?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bedford is approximately $71,072. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,398.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bedford?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bedford is approximately $88,797. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,957.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bedford compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bedford is approximately $71,072 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,398 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bedford compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bedford is approximately $88,797 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,957 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bedford according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Bedford's households (~27.6% / 610 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bedford compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Bedford is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Bedford according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bedford is $2,072/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Bedford according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bedford is $2,596/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bedford according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bedford is $929/wk.
How does the suburb of Bedford's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Bedford's median income among taxpayers is $66,398, with an average of $82,957. This is very high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,072 (median) and $88,797 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bedford?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bedford is $7,654 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Bedford's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Bedford's disposable income is $7,654 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Bedford
Employment conditions in Bedford demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Employment in Bedford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
75.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,619
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,493
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,721
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Bedford
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bedford?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Bedford has approximately 3,619 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Bedford's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bedford stands at 2.7%, which is 1.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bedford?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Bedford is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.2% of employment), education & training (11.0%), and professional & technical (10.5%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bedford?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bedford has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bedford?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bedford is 75.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bedford's employment market?
The suburb of Bedford shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 10.5% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Bedford?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Bedford compare nationally?
The suburb of Bedford's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Bedford
Data: 2021 Census
Bedford shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Bedford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
25.8%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
7.6%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
University qualifications
37.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
17.8%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bedford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.3%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
33.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.6%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.0%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Bedford
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bedford have university qualifications?
37.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bedford have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bedford have no formal qualifications?
33.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bedford have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Bedford's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Bedford ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bedford?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bedford are: Bachelor Degree (25.8%), Certificate (17.8%), Advanced Diploma (11.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Bedford's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.9% of the population in the suburb of Bedford is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.0% in primary school, 6.8% in secondary school, 6.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Bedford?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Bedford is 1081, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Bedford?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Bedford, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,737 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Bedford?
The suburb of Bedford includes 1 secondary school.
Households in Bedford
Data: 2021 Census
Bedford features high concentrations of group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Bedford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
24.1%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Couples with children
33.5%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.4%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.8%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bedford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.7%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,212
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,355
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
72.1%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.4 per family
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Bedford
How many households are in the suburb of Bedford?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bedford had 2,212 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.5% to an estimated 2,355 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Bedford is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.1%), group households (3.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,595 family households, couples with children account for 33.5% of all households, couples without children at home 25.4%, and single parent families 11.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Bedford compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Bedford shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Bedford have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bedford?
Marriage patterns reveal 47.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.1% of all households in the suburb of Bedford, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.7% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Bedford
Data: 2021 Census
Bedford was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Bedford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
34.0%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
23.3%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
English only at home
76.7%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
66.0%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.3%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Bedford
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bedford?
Bedford was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 23.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bedford?
The main religion in Bedford was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.2% of people in Bedford. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.5% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bedford?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bedford are English, comprising 23.0% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 20.0% of the population, and Other, comprising 12.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Italian is notably overrepresented at 8.4% of Bedford (vs 4.2% across Greater Perth), Polish at 1.1% (vs 0.7%) and Serbian at 0.7% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
34.0% of the suburb of Bedford population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Bedford population speaks a language other than English at home?
23.3% of the population in the suburb of Bedford speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Bedford identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.3% of the suburb of Bedford population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bedford?
88.2% of the suburb of Bedford population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Bedford
Data: 2021 Census
Bedford is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Bedford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
28.9%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
30.8%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.0%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
40.3%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bedford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
10.8%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$360
2021 Census, weekly
47th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
51st percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Bedford
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bedford?
In the suburb of Bedford, 30.8% of homes are owned outright, 40.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bedford are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Bedford are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bedford are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Bedford, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bedford?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bedford stands at 30.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bedford?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bedford is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bedford?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bedford is $1,324, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bedford?
In the suburb of Bedford, households with mortgages typically spend 24.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bedford?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bedford is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bedford compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Bedford shows mortgage holders spending 24.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bedford?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bedford consists of 89.0% detached houses, 10.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bedford relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bedford consumes approximately 14.8% of median household income ($8,972 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bedford?
Recent development applications in Bedford show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 11% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 89% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Bedford
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Bedford is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Bedford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
71.0%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.9%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.0%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.3%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Bedford
How many people in the suburb of Bedford have private health insurance?
Around 58.3% of people in the suburb of Bedford are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bedford?
In the suburb of Bedford, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bedford?
7.4% of people in the suburb of Bedford are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bedford?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the suburb of Bedford population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bedford?
3.2% of people in the suburb of Bedford have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Bedford compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Bedford, 58.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Bedford
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Bedford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
76 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
76th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
36
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,335
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
55th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
170
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
11
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bedford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Bedford
How many public transport stops are in Bedford?
There are 36 public transport stops within the suburb of Bedford.
How frequent are the transport services in Bedford?
The suburb of Bedford has 2,335 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 333 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bedford?
On average, residential properties are 167 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Bedford
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 441 m away and the nearest GP 481 m.
63percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
441 m
GP
481 m
Supermarket
557 m
School
576 m
Pharmacy
594 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 36 stops nearby, 2,335 weekly trips, access rating 76 out of 100.
Amenities in Bedford: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
63 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
63rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
441 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
473 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
478 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
481 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bedford: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
557 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
576 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
594 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Bedford
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 257 places in Bedford, about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
257
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bedford compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications37in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months12in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.1per 1,000 people70th
Infrastructure
Bedford has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Bedford is $750 a week, +7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$750a week+7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Bedford are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population6,085+6.5% since 2021 Census49th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,711per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st
Age
Bedford's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1518.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 79% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$66,398a yearATO FY-24, annual75th
Census household income / week$2,0722021 Census, weekly70th
High-income households33.0%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Bedford demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Unemployment rate2.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.1%
Employed residents3,619Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Bedford shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications37.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08179th
Households
Bedford features high concentrations of group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households24.1%2021 Census45th
Couples with children33.5%2021 Census61st
Cultural diversity
Bedford was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas34.0%2021 Census72nd
Speak another language at home23.3%2021 Census67th
Housing
Bedford is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes28.9%2021 Census53rd
Owned outright30.8%2021 Census42nd
Detached houses89.0%2021 Census59th
Health
The level of general health in Bedford is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover58.3%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition71.0%2021 Census59th
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census42nd
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access76out of 10076th
Public transport stops3633rd
Weekly public transport trips2,33555th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score63out of 10063rd
Sources and notes
Bedford has an estimated 6,085 residents, up 6.5% since the 2021 Census, with 65 projects tracked in the area around Bedford.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bedford.
Data and method for Bedford
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
2 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50091). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Bedford suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Bedford page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Bedford data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Bedford statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Bedford from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bedford with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.