Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Inglewood (WA)

Inglewood (WA) has an estimated 6,496 residents, up 11.3% since the 2021 Census, with 99 projects tracked in the area around Inglewood (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Inglewood (WA)

The suburb of Inglewood (WA) sits 4.3 kilometres north-northeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 6,496 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. That represents an increase of 659 people (11.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 5,837 people.

The suburb has a high apartment composition, a notable presence of residents aged 35 to 44, and an elevated base of Professional and Technical employment. Its residents show a fairly standard age profile with a median age of 39, and households are comprised largely of lone persons. Inglewood is exceptionally well educated, enjoys high income levels, and has seen moderate population expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Inglewood (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Inglewood (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Inglewood (WA)

The suburb of Inglewood (WA) sits 4.3 kilometres north-northeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 6,496 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. That represents an increase of 659 people (11.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 5,837 people.

The suburb has a high apartment composition, a notable presence of residents aged 35 to 44, and an elevated base of Professional and Technical employment. Its residents show a fairly standard age profile with a median age of 39, and households are comprised largely of lone persons. Inglewood is exceptionally well educated, enjoys high income levels, and has seen moderate population expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,284 in 2006 and 6,491 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,496 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Inglewood (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.9%5-1410.9%15-2411.5%25-3415.8%35-4417%45-5412.8%55-6411.9%65-748.8%75-845%85+1.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 17%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.3%$400-79914.7%$800-1,49917%$1,500-2,99926.3%$3,000-3,99912.5%$4000+22.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 26.3%.

How Inglewood (WA) compares

Inglewood (WA) ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education and the 82nd for income.

  1. Education95th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Income82nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Housing Cost81st percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Amenities77th percentileAccess to everyday services
  5. Transport & Access75th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Health70th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Infrastructure Drivers64th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Cultural Diversity59th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Housing55th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  10. Employment Drivers53rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Development Activity52nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Population Growth36th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Inglewood has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Inglewood reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Inglewood recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why Inglewood (WA) stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • High apartment composition
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated Professional and Technical employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Inglewood (WA)

The median rent in Inglewood (WA) is $661 a week, up 2.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 9% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Inglewood (WA)$661+2.3%
  2. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  3. WA$714+7.0%

9% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$661 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +2.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Inglewood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$661 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+2.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Inglewood (WA)

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 12
  • Other 7

Status of the 66 tracked applications: 52 approved, 0 under assessment, 14 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Inglewood (WA), then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Inglewood (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 99 projects in and around Inglewood (WA), 26 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: The East Parade Project, Communities
    Under Assessment

    The East Parade Project

    Est. value $36M · completion 2028 · Communities

    A 90-dwelling community housing development for seniors aged over 55 on a 1.4ha state-owned site at the corner of East Parade and Guildford…

  • AI impression: Lyric on Eighth, Residential Development
    Approved

    Lyric on Eighth

    Est. value $20M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A historic transformation of Maylands Lyric Theatre into a 7-storey mixed-use development featuring 48 contemporary apartments, ground…

  • AI impression: 7 Art Deco Homes in Mt Lawley, Communities
    Construction

    7 Art Deco Homes in Mt Lawley

    Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Seven Art Deco-inspired luxury townhomes at 785 Beaufort Street, Mount Lawley, developed by Big Sky Developments.

  • AI impression: Maylands Town Centre Revitalisation, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Maylands Town Centre Revitalisation

    Est. value $25M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    State Government funded program to revitalise the Maylands town centre following the Caledonian Avenue level crossing closure.

  • AI impression: Beaufort Street Social Housing Development, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    Beaufort Street Social Housing Development

    Est. value $23M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A 23 million AUD four-storey social housing development in Inglewood, featuring 50 apartments (including 42 one-bedroom units and 1 studio)…

  • AI impression: Maylands Railway Station Platform Extension, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Maylands Railway Station Platform Extension

    Est. completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Platform extension and accessibility improvements at Maylands Railway Station to accommodate longer six-car trains and improve passenger…

  • AI impression: 241-245 Railway Parade Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    241-245 Railway Parade Development

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Proposed mixed-use commercial and residential infill development located along Railway Parade adjacent to Maylands railway station.

  • AI impression: Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre, Health & Medical
    Approved

    Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre

    Est. value $70M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    Approved nine-storey mixed-use health, wellness and residential precinct in the Bayswater Bridge Precinct, about 300m from Bayswater…

  • AI impression: West Residences Mt Lawley, Residential Development
    Construction

    West Residences Mt Lawley

    Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    West Residences is a boutique eight-storey apartment and ground-floor retail development by Willing Property at 141 West Parade, Mt Lawley.

  • AI impression: City of Vincent Local Planning Scheme No. 2 and Precinct Guidelines, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    City of Vincent Local Planning Scheme No. 2 and Precinct Guidelines

    Est. completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Local Planning Scheme No. 2 (LPS2) is the primary statutory framework regulating land use and development within the City of Vincent.

  • AI impression: The Coolbinia, Communities
    Construction

    The Coolbinia

    Est. value $57M · completion 2027 · Communities

    The Coolbinia is a five-storey mixed-use development featuring 40 ultra-large residences comprising two and three-bedroom apartments…

  • AI impression: Clifton Crescent - Second Avenue Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Clifton Crescent - Second Avenue Intersection Upgrade

    Est. completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    An intersection safety upgrade at Clifton Crescent and Second Avenue in Mount Lawley.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 52 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 12, 2027 15, 2028 8, 2029 4, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 2, 2035 2, 2036 4. 7 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 66 substantial development applications lodged in and around Inglewood (WA) over the past 5 years, 14 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 4, 2022 15, 2023 11, 2024 15, 2025 10, 2026 (to Oct) 11.

Recently approved applications

  • 908 Beaufort Street, InglewoodApproved 19 Mar 2026Childcare
  • 829 Beaufort Street, InglewoodApproved 4 Mar 2026Commercial
  • 872 Beaufort Street, InglewoodApproved 19 Nov 2025NDIS/Dis.
  • 829 Beaufort Street, InglewoodApproved 19 Sep 2025Multi-Resi

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Inglewood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications66Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months14Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals22nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year12ABS building approvals23rd percentile nationally
Applications approved52Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Inglewood (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Inglewood?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Inglewood include: Beaufort Street Social & Affordable Housing Development (Construction); Maylands Town Centre Revitalisation (Construction); The East Parade Project (Under Assessment); 7 Art Deco Homes in Mt Lawley (Construction); and Lyric Theatre Residences (43-53 Eighth Avenue) (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Inglewood?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Inglewood spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Inglewood (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Inglewood (WA)

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Inglewood recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Inglewood (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Inglewood recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Inglewood area has seen 32 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Inglewood's current population of 6,496 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Inglewood's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Inglewood has seen 1.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 402 people in the suburb of Inglewood, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Inglewood (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Inglewood?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Inglewood's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 12, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Inglewood?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Inglewood has grown by approximately 390 people, while 58 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Inglewood (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Inglewood reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Inglewood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,496AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Population density2,247 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base74th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Inglewood (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census5,8372021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census659AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.89 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Inglewood (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Inglewood?

Total population for the suburb of Inglewood was estimated to be approximately 6,496 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,491 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Inglewood changed since 2021?

The suburb of inglewood has added approximately 659 people and shown a 11.29% increase from the 5,837 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Inglewood?

The population density in the suburb of Inglewood is estimated at 2,248 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Inglewood?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Inglewood has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Inglewood?

Population growth in the suburb of Inglewood is driven by: Overseas migration (86.0%), Natural increase (14.000000000000002%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 86.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Inglewood (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Inglewood's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Inglewood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6457.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Inglewood (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Inglewood (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Inglewood?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Inglewood at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Inglewood's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Inglewood is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Inglewood?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Inglewood compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 17.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Inglewood?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Inglewood compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 11.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Inglewood is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Inglewood?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.8% of the population in the suburb of Inglewood as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Inglewood?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.4% of the population in the suburb of Inglewood as at August 2026.

Income in Inglewood (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Inglewood (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$71,126 a yearATO FY-24, annual86th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$107,029 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Inglewood (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,0312021 Census, weekly67th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1002021 Census, weekly85th percentile nationally
High-income households34.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,0642021 Census, weekly
Low-income households22.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Inglewood (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Inglewood?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Inglewood is approximately $76,133. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,126.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Inglewood?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Inglewood is approximately $114,564. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $107,029.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Inglewood compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Inglewood is approximately $76,133 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,126 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Inglewood compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Inglewood is approximately $114,564 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $107,029 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Inglewood according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Inglewood's households (~26.3% / 643 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Inglewood compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Inglewood is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 26.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Inglewood according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Inglewood is $2,031/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Inglewood according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Inglewood is $3,064/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Inglewood according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Inglewood is $1,100/wk.

How does the suburb of Inglewood's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Inglewood's median income among taxpayers is $71,126, with an average of $107,029. This is exceptionally high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,133 (median) and $114,564 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Inglewood?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Inglewood is $7,517 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Inglewood's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of inglewood's disposable income is $7,517 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Inglewood (WA)

AreaSearch analysis indicates Inglewood maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Employment in Inglewood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation74.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,904ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,604AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,078ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Inglewood (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Inglewood?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Inglewood has approximately 3,904 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Inglewood's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Inglewood stands at 4.3%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Inglewood?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Inglewood is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (14.0% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.5%), and education & training (10.2%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Inglewood?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Inglewood has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Inglewood?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Inglewood is 74.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Inglewood's employment market?

The suburb of inglewood shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 14.0% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Inglewood (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Inglewood compare nationally?

The suburb of inglewood's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Inglewood (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Inglewood demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Inglewood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications30.6%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications10.6%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
University qualifications46.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications14.3%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate5.2%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Inglewood (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification27.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education8.5%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Inglewood (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Inglewood have university qualifications?

46.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Inglewood have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Inglewood have no formal qualifications?

27.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Inglewood have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Inglewood's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of inglewood ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Inglewood?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Inglewood are: Bachelor Degree (30.6%), Certificate (14.3%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Inglewood's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.2% of the population in the suburb of Inglewood is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.6% in primary school, 6.5% in secondary school, 8.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Inglewood?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Inglewood is 1115, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Inglewood?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Inglewood, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,278 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Inglewood?

The suburb of inglewood includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Inglewood (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Inglewood features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Inglewood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households34.0%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Couples with children28.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Couples without children24.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
One-parent families7.8%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Inglewood (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.1%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,4482021 Census
Estimated households2,724AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households61.8%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.2 per family2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Inglewood (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Inglewood?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Inglewood had 2,448 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.3% to an estimated 2,724 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Inglewood is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 61.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (34.0%), group households (4.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,513 family households, couples with children account for 28.1% of all households, couples without children at home 24.9%, and single parent families 7.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Inglewood compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Inglewood shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 34.0% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 61.8% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Inglewood have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Inglewood?

Marriage patterns reveal 45.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 34.0% of all households in the suburb of Inglewood, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.1% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Inglewood (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Inglewood was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Inglewood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas27.8%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home15.4%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
English only at home84.6%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.1%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Born in Australia72.2%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Inglewood (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Inglewood?

Inglewood was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 27.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Inglewood?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Inglewood, at 45.7% of people, although more residents (49.0%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.8% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Inglewood?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Inglewood are English, comprising 27.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Inglewood (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Italian at 7.1% (vs 4.2%) and Serbian at 0.6% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

27.8% of the suburb of Inglewood population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Inglewood population speaks a language other than English at home?

15.4% of the population in the suburb of Inglewood speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Inglewood identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the suburb of Inglewood population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Inglewood?

89.1% of the suburb of Inglewood population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Inglewood (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Inglewood displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Inglewood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes34.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Owned outright28.2%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Detached houses60.0%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,200 a month2021 Census, monthly81st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage37.2%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Inglewood (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses16.2%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3102021 Census, weekly30th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income15.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch9th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch59th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Inglewood (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Inglewood?

In the suburb of Inglewood, 28.2% of homes are owned outright, 37.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 34.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Inglewood are houses?

According to the latest data, 60.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Inglewood are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Inglewood are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Inglewood, 23.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Inglewood?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Inglewood stands at 28.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Inglewood?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Inglewood is $2,200, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Inglewood?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Inglewood is $1,284, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Inglewood?

In the suburb of Inglewood, households with mortgages typically spend 25.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Inglewood?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Inglewood is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Inglewood compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Inglewood shows mortgage holders spending 25.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 15.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Inglewood?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Inglewood consists of 60.0% detached houses, 16.2% semi-detached dwellings, 23.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Inglewood relative to local incomes?

Housing in Inglewood consumes approximately 14.6% of median household income ($8,794 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Inglewood?

Recent development applications in Inglewood show attached dwellings contributing 65% of approvals compared to 40% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 35% of applications versus 60% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Inglewood (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Inglewood's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Inglewood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover68.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover89th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.5%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.1%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.3%2021 Census51st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Inglewood (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Inglewood have private health insurance?

Around 68.1% of people in the suburb of Inglewood are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Inglewood?

In the suburb of Inglewood, 4.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Inglewood?

7.3% of people in the suburb of Inglewood are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Inglewood?

Diabetes affects 3.0% of the suburb of Inglewood population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Inglewood?

3.0% of people in the suburb of Inglewood have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Inglewood compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Inglewood, 68.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Inglewood (WA)

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Inglewood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access75 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data75th percentile nationally
Public transport stops23Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,442Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch56th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop280Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes12Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Inglewood (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Inglewood (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Inglewood (WA)?

There are 23 public transport stops within the suburb of Inglewood.

How frequent are the transport services in Inglewood (WA)?

The suburb of Inglewood has 2,442 weekly trips across 12 routes, averaging 348 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Inglewood (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 218 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Inglewood (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 321 m away and the nearest supermarket 407 m.

Child care
321 m
Supermarket
407 m
Pharmacy
463 m
School
477 m
GP
574 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 23 stops nearby, 2,442 weekly trips, access rating 75 out of 100.

Amenities in Inglewood (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score77 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis77th percentile nationally
Nearest child care321 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket407 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist457 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy463 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Inglewood (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest school477 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP574 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre648 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre680 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Inglewood (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 125 places in Inglewood (WA), about 2.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
125
Children per place
2.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Inglewood (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Inglewood (WA)

An area report on Inglewood (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Inglewood (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Inglewood (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Inglewood recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications66in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months14in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.9per 1,000 people22nd

Infrastructure

Inglewood has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Inglewood (WA) is $661 a week, +2.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$661a week+2.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Inglewood reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population6,496+11.3% since 2021 Census73rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,247per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th

Age

Inglewood's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1515.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$71,126a yearATO FY-24, annual86th
Census household income / week$2,0312021 Census, weekly67th
High-income households34.8%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis indicates Inglewood maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Unemployment rate4.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation74.3%
Employed residents3,904Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Inglewood demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications46.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11589th

Households

Inglewood features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households34.0%2021 Census86th
Couples with children28.1%2021 Census42nd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Inglewood was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas27.8%2021 Census59th
Speak another language at home15.4%2021 Census54th

Housing

Inglewood displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes34.7%2021 Census67th
Owned outright28.2%2021 Census34th
Detached houses60.0%2021 Census18th

Health

Inglewood's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover68.1%ATO FY 202489th
No long-term health condition71.5%2021 Census62nd
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census28th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access75out of 10075th
Public transport stops2323rd
Weekly public transport trips2,44256th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score77out of 10077th
Sources and notes

Inglewood (WA) has an estimated 6,496 residents, up 11.3% since the 2021 Census, with 99 projects tracked in the area around Inglewood (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Inglewood (WA).

Data and method for Inglewood (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Apr 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50668). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Inglewood (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Inglewood (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Inglewood (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Inglewood (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Inglewood (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Inglewood (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.