You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Menora is located 3.8 kilometres north from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, the suburb of Menora has an estimated population of around 3,103 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 412 people (15.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 2,691 people were recorded. The area combines above-average population density and growth drivers with moderate expansion patterns. Its community has strong educational qualifications, a notable presence of people aged 75 to 84 and an elevated proportion aged 85 and over. Older Australians and elderly residents feature prominently, with many living in lone person households, while average household size is low.
The suburb of Menora is exceptionally well educated and has high levels of semi-detached housing. Its serene setting, tree-lined streets and parks sit alongside amenities that include top-rated schools, vibrant shopping centres and recreational facilities.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Menora or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Menora
Menora is located 3.8 kilometres north from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, the suburb of Menora has an estimated population of around 3,103 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 412 people (15.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 2,691 people were recorded. The area combines above-average population density and growth drivers with moderate expansion patterns. Its community has strong educational qualifications, a notable presence of people aged 75 to 84 and an elevated proportion aged 85 and over. Older Australians and elderly residents feature prominently, with many living in lone person households, while average household size is low.
The suburb of Menora is exceptionally well educated and has high levels of semi-detached housing. Its serene setting, tree-lined streets and parks sit alongside amenities that include top-rated schools, vibrant shopping centres and recreational facilities.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,760 in 2006 and 3,103 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Est. value $5M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The City of Vincent is implementing a comprehensive enhancement of the Mt Hawthorn Town Centre through the Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Planning…
Projects around Menora
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 50 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 12, 2027 15, 2028 6, 2029 5, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 2, 2035 1, 2036 5. 5 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 11 substantial development applications lodged in and around Menora over the period covered (about 4.2 years), 5 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 4, 2024 0, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 4.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
62nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
15
ABS building approvals
27th percentile nationally
Applications approved
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Menora
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Menora?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Menora include: The Coolbinia (Construction); City of Stirling Underground Power Program - Yokine and Surrounding Suburbs (Construction); Alma Square (Construction); Osborne Park and Tuart Hill Targeted Underground Power Program (Construction); and North Perth / Mount Lawley Underground Power Project (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Menora?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Menora spans multiple sectors including Energy, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Menora?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Menora
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Menora among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Menora
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Menora recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Menora area has seen 48 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Menora's current population of 3,103 has been supported by 15 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Menora's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Menora has seen 5.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 127 people in the suburb of Menora, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Menora?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Menora?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Menora's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 15, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Menora?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Menora has grown by approximately 326 people, while 74 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Menora
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Menora has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Menora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,103
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+15.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Population density
2,689 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
81st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Menora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,691
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
412
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.15 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Menora
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Menora?
Total population for the suburb of Menora was estimated to be approximately 3,103 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,103 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Menora changed since 2021?
The suburb of Menora has added approximately 412 people and shown a 15.31% increase from the 2,691 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Menora?
The population density in the suburb of Menora is estimated at 2,698 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Menora?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Menora has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Menora?
Population growth in the suburb of Menora is driven by: Overseas migration (92.0%), Interstate migration (8.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 92.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Menora
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Menora ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Menora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
57 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
98th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
43.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
35.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Menora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
57 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
7.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
17.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Menora
What is the median age in the suburb of Menora?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Menora at 57 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 57 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Menora's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 57 years as at August 2026, Menora is 20 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 19 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Menora?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Menora compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 17.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Menora?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Menora compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Menora show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (14.3% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (17.8% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (7.2% vs 15.8%) and 0-4 year-olds (2.7% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Menora?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 11.3% of the population in the suburb of Menora as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Menora?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 43.8% of the population in the suburb of Menora as at August 2026.
Income in Menora
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Menora: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$53,819 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
28th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$71,407 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Menora: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,311
2021 Census, weekly
20th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$751
2021 Census, weekly
38th percentile nationally
High-income households
32.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,108
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
34.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Menora
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Menora?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Menora is approximately $57,608. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,819.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Menora?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Menora is approximately $76,434. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $71,407.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Menora compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Menora is approximately $57,608 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,819 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Menora compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Menora is approximately $76,434 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,407 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Menora according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Menora's households (~25.5% / 278 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Menora compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Menora is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 25.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Menora according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Menora is $1,311/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Menora according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Menora is $3,108/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Menora according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Menora is $751/wk.
How does the suburb of Menora's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Menora's median income among taxpayers is $53,819, with an average of $71,407. This is approximately average nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,608 (median) and $76,434 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Menora?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Menora is $4,513 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Menora's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Menora's disposable income is $4,513 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Menora
Menora ranks among the top 22% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Employment in Menora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
49.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,348
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,484
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,376
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Menora
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Menora?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Menora has approximately 1,348 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Menora's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Menora stands at 2.0%, which is 2.2 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Menora?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Menora is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.9% of employment), professional & technical (14.0%), and education & training (9.8%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Menora?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Menora has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Menora?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Menora is 49.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Menora's employment market?
The suburb of Menora shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 14.0% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Menora?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Menora compare nationally?
The suburb of Menora's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Menora
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in Menora places it within the top 9% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in Menora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
27.4%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
8.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
39.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
13.5%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.4%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Menora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.6%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
35.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
25.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
7.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.0%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Menora
What percentage of people in the suburb of Menora have university qualifications?
39.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Menora have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Menora have no formal qualifications?
35.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Menora have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Menora's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Menora ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Menora?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Menora are: Bachelor Degree (27.4%), Certificate (13.5%), Advanced Diploma (11.6%).
What proportion of the suburb of Menora's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.0% of the population in the suburb of Menora is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.6% in primary school, 8.0% in secondary school, 6.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Menora
Data: 2021 Census
Menora features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Menora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.2 people
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
42.0%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Couples with children
27.0%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.7%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
4.2%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Menora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.6%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,092
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,259
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
56.6%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Menora
How many households are in the suburb of Menora?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Menora had 1,092 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.3% to an estimated 1,259 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Menora is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 56.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (42.0%), group households (1.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 618 family households, couples with children account for 27.0% of all households, couples without children at home 24.7%, and single parent families 4.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Menora compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Menora shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 42.0% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 56.6% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Menora have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Menora?
Marriage patterns reveal 48.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 23.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 42.0% of all households in the suburb of Menora, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.6% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Menora
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Menora was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Menora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
28.8%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
12.3%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
English only at home
87.7%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
71.2%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.6%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Menora
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Menora?
Menora was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 12.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.8% born overseas.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Menora?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Menora are English, comprising 28.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Russian is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Menora (vs 0.2% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.1% (vs 1.0%) and Croatian at 1.2% (vs 0.8%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
28.8% of the suburb of Menora population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of the suburb of Menora population speaks a language other than English at home?
12.3% of the population in the suburb of Menora speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Menora identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.6% of the suburb of Menora population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Menora?
90.2% of the suburb of Menora population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Menora
Data: 2021 Census
Menora displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Menora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
22.5%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Owned outright
42.9%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Detached houses
56.3%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,700 a month
2021 Census, monthly
92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
34.6%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Menora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
21.0%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$240
2021 Census, weekly
11th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
27th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
47.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
99th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Menora
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Menora?
In the suburb of Menora, 42.9% of homes are owned outright, 34.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Menora are houses?
According to the latest data, 56.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Menora are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Menora are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Menora, 22.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 21.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Menora?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Menora stands at 42.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Menora?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Menora is $2,700, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Menora?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Menora is $1,168, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Menora?
In the suburb of Menora, households with mortgages typically spend 47.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Menora?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Menora is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Menora compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Menora shows mortgage holders spending 47.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Menora?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Menora consists of 56.3% detached houses, 21.0% semi-detached dwellings, 22.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Menora relative to local incomes?
Housing in Menora consumes approximately 20.6% of median household income ($5,677 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Menora?
Recent development applications in Menora show attached dwellings contributing 50% of approvals compared to 44% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 50% of applications versus 56% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Menora
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Menora: private health cover 53.7%, no long-term health condition 63.7%.
Health in Menora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
50th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
63.7%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
13.8%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.7%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Menora
How many people in the suburb of Menora have private health insurance?
Around 53.6% of people in the suburb of Menora are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Menora?
In the suburb of Menora, 13.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Menora?
5.2% of people in the suburb of Menora are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Menora?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the suburb of Menora population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Menora?
6.0% of people in the suburb of Menora have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Menora compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Menora, 53.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Menora
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Menora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
86 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
86th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
28
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,507
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
43rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
107
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Menora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
12.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Menora
How many public transport stops are in Menora?
There are 28 public transport stops within the suburb of Menora.
How frequent are the transport services in Menora?
The suburb of Menora has 1,507 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 215 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Menora?
On average, residential properties are 142 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Menora
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 369 m away and the nearest school 488 m.
60percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
369 m
School
488 m
GP
703 m
Pharmacy
713 m
Supermarket
1.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 28 stops nearby, 1,507 weekly trips, access rating 86 out of 100.
Amenities in Menora: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
60 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
60th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
369 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
488 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
703 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
713 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Menora: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Menora
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 90 places in Menora, about 1.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
90
Children per place
1.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Menora among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications11in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months5in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.1per 1,000 people62nd
Infrastructure
Menora has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Menora is $990 a week, +37.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$990a week+37.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Menora has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population3,103+15.3% since 2021 Census83rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,689per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st
Age
Menora ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age57yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202698th
Children under 1511.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over43.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$53,819a yearATO FY-24, annual28th
Census household income / week$1,3112021 Census, weekly20th
High-income households32.0%2021 Census
Employment
Menora ranks among the top 22% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Unemployment rate2.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation49.9%
Employed residents1,348Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational achievement in Menora places it within the top 9% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications39.7%2021 Census
Households
Menora features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.2people2021 Census19th
Lone-person households42.0%2021 Census96th
Couples with children27.0%2021 Census38th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Menora was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas28.8%2021 Census61st
Speak another language at home12.3%2021 Census47th
Housing
Menora displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes22.5%2021 Census34th
Owned outright42.9%2021 Census78th
Detached houses56.3%2021 Census16th
Health
Health in Menora: private health cover 53.7%, no long-term health condition 63.7%.
Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 202450th
No long-term health condition63.7%2021 Census21st
Need help with daily activities13.8%2021 Census99th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access86out of 10086th
Public transport stops2828th
Weekly public transport trips1,50743rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score60out of 10060th
Sources and notes
Menora has an estimated 3,103 residents, up 15.3% since the 2021 Census, with 94 projects tracked in the area around Menora.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Menora.
Data and method for Menora
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50933). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Menora suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Menora page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Menora data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Menora statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Menora from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Menora with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.