Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

West Leederville

West Leederville has an estimated 4,927 residents, up 13.5% since the 2021 Census, with 113 projects tracked in the area around West Leederville.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About West Leederville

The suburb of West Leederville is located 3.0 kilometres west-northwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its estimated population is around 4,927 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 587 people (13.5%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 4,340 people. Its notable 25 to 34yo demographic includes a high proportion of young adults and working-age residents, alongside many lone person and group households. Residents are exceptionally well educated, and the area is very affluent.

The location of Wembley, West Leederville, and Glendalough in WA, Australia, is known for its charming suburban environment and family-friendly atmosphere. Picturesque parks and recreational facilities contribute to a laid-back lifestyle for young professionals and families, while cafes, restaurants and shops offer the convenience of modern living alongside a strong sense of community.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of West Leederville or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of West Leederville and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About West Leederville

The suburb of West Leederville is located 3.0 kilometres west-northwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its estimated population is around 4,927 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 587 people (13.5%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 4,340 people. Its notable 25 to 34yo demographic includes a high proportion of young adults and working-age residents, alongside many lone person and group households. Residents are exceptionally well educated, and the area is very affluent.

The location of Wembley, West Leederville, and Glendalough in WA, Australia, is known for its charming suburban environment and family-friendly atmosphere. Picturesque parks and recreational facilities contribute to a laid-back lifestyle for young professionals and families, while cafes, restaurants and shops offer the convenience of modern living alongside a strong sense of community.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,712 in 2006 and 4,921 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,927 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in West Leederville

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.5%5-148.8%15-2410.1%25-3421.2%35-4417.6%45-5412.4%55-6410.2%65-749.2%75-844.6%85+1.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 21.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.6%$400-79910.3%$800-1,49917.1%$1,500-2,99926.9%$3,000-3,99911.6%$4000+29.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 29.5%.

How West Leederville compares

West Leederville ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education and the 94th for income.

  1. Education98th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Income94th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Amenities94th percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Transport & Access85th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Housing Cost82nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Population Growth75th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  7. Infrastructure Drivers72nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Health72nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Cultural Diversity69th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Housing65th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Employment Drivers59th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Development Activity42nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in West Leederville are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Infrastructure
West Leederville has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 28% nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in West Leederville compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Why West Leederville stands out

  • Above average population density and growth drivers
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Above-average renting population
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in West Leederville

The median rent in West Leederville is $750 a week, up 2.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 4% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. West Leederville$750+2.7%
  2. Perth City$689+3.2%
  3. Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

4% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$750 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +2.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in West Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$750 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+2.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth City$689 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth City, over 12 months+3.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in West Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around West Leederville

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 3
  • Under assessment 2

Status of the 7 tracked applications: 3 approved, 2 under assessment, 2 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around West Leederville, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around West Leederville

AreaSearch tracks 113 projects in and around West Leederville, 30 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: 533-545 Newcastle Street Commercial Project, Retail
    Approved

    533-545 Newcastle Street Commercial Project

    Est. value $70M · completion 2028 · Retail

    A mixed-use commercial redevelopment on a 1.01-hectare amalgamated site at 533-545 Newcastle Street in West Perth, within the Pickle…

  • AI impression: St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $311M · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    St John of God Health Care is delivering a staged multi-million dollar redevelopment of its Subiaco Hospital campus, with Multiplex…

  • AI impression: Regal Subiaco, Residential Development
    Construction

    Regal Subiaco

    Est. value $78M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A 9-storey mixed-use development featuring 71 luxury apartments and ground-floor commercial tenancies.

  • AI impression: Sydney Charles Quarter, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Sydney Charles Quarter

    Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Sydney Charles Quarter (SCQ) is a $107 million mixed-use urban village development on a 2.2-hectare site in West Perth.

  • AI impression: Woolworths Shopping Centre Complex, Retail
    Dev. Approval

    Woolworths Shopping Centre Complex

    Est. value $27M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Approved mixed-use retail centre at 707 Murray Street in West Perth anchored by Woolworths.

  • AI impression: Roy Hill Corporate Headquarters, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Roy Hill Corporate Headquarters

    Est. value $20M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Redevelopment and fitout of Roy Hill's West Perth headquarters, including partial demolition, additional structure, a new intelligent…

  • AI impression: Leederville Car Park Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Leederville Car Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $300M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $300 million plus urban renewal project transforming two central car parks into a transit-oriented mixed-use precinct.

  • AI impression: 554 Newcastle Street Specialist Disability Accommodation, Residential Development
    Approved

    554 Newcastle Street Specialist Disability Accommodation

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Approved mixed-use Specialist Disability Accommodation project comprising 15 aged or dependent persons dwellings for high physical support…

  • AI impression: Arco Subiaco, Communities
    Construction

    Arco Subiaco

    Est. value $48M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A boutique collection of 50 luxury apartments across nine storeys in central Subiaco, designed by Space Collective Architects.

  • AI impression: Bagot Road Residential Complex, Residential Development
    Approved

    Bagot Road Residential Complex

    Est. value $16M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A medium-density social housing redevelopment at 14-36 Bagot Road, Subiaco.

  • AI impression: Price Street, Subiaco, Communities
    Construction

    Price Street, Subiaco

    Est. value $38M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A collection of 31 apartments, townhomes and penthouses at 64 Price Street, Subiaco, developed by ADC and designed by Breathe, Nic Brunsdon…

  • AI impression: Incontro Apartments, Residential Development
    Construction

    Incontro Apartments

    Est. value $93M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A six-storey residential development comprising 110 contemporary one, two, and three-bedroom apartments designed by DKO Architecture.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 59 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 14, 2027 18, 2028 10, 2029 8, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 2, 2035 1, 2036 3. 6 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 7 substantial development applications lodged in and around West Leederville over the period covered (about 2.8 years), 3 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2023 (part year) 0, 2024 3, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 2.

Development in West Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals17th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year7ABS building approvals15th percentile nationally
Applications approved3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.8 years)
Applications under assessment2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.8 years)

Questions about infrastructure in West Leederville

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of West Leederville?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of West Leederville include: St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment (Construction); Subi East Redevelopment (Construction); Court Place (Under Assessment); West Leederville Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); and Wembley Activity Centre Precinct Structure Plan Review (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of West Leederville?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of West Leederville spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Retail, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in West Leederville?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in West Leederville

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in West Leederville compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in West Leederville

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of West Leederville recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of West Leederville area has seen 16 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of West Leederville's current population of 4,927 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of West Leederville's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of West Leederville has seen 1.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 610 people in the suburb of West Leederville, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in West Leederville?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of West Leederville?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of West Leederville's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 7, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of West Leederville?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of West Leederville has grown by approximately 456 people, while 36 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 12.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in West Leederville

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in West Leederville are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in West Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,927AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+13.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Population density3,292 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base87th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in West Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,3402021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census587AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.50 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in West Leederville

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of West Leederville?

Total population for the suburb of West Leederville was estimated to be approximately 4,927 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,921 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of West Leederville changed since 2021?

The suburb of West Leederville has added approximately 587 people and shown a 13.53% increase from the 4,340 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of West Leederville?

The population density in the suburb of West Leederville is estimated at 3,285 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of West Leederville?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of West Leederville has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of West Leederville?

Population growth in the suburb of West Leederville is driven by: Overseas migration (94.0%), Natural increase (6.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 94.0% of overall population gains.

Age in West Leederville

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

West Leederville's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in West Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1513.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3431.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6461.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in West Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 148.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3421.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in West Leederville

What is the median age in the suburb of West Leederville?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of West Leederville at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of West Leederville's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, West Leederville is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of West Leederville?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of West Leederville compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 21.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of West Leederville?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of West Leederville compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 8.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of West Leederville is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of West Leederville?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.3% of the population in the suburb of West Leederville as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of West Leederville?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.3% of the population in the suburb of West Leederville as at August 2026.

Income in West Leederville

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in West Leederville: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$93,816 a yearATO FY-24, annual99th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$147,177 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in West Leederville: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3832021 Census, weekly87th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,3682021 Census, weekly96th percentile nationally
High-income households41.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,3882021 Census, weekly
Low-income households14.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in West Leederville

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of West Leederville?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of West Leederville is approximately $100,421. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $93,816.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of West Leederville?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of West Leederville is approximately $157,538. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $147,177.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of West Leederville compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of West Leederville is approximately $100,421 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $93,816 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of West Leederville compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of West Leederville is approximately $157,538 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $147,177 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of West Leederville according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of West Leederville's households (~29.5% / 547 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of West Leederville compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of West Leederville is the $4000+ group, representing about 29.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of West Leederville according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of West Leederville is $2,383/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of West Leederville according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of West Leederville is $3,388/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of West Leederville according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of West Leederville is $1,368/wk.

How does the suburb of West Leederville's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of West Leederville's median income among taxpayers is $93,816, with an average of $147,177. This is exceptionally high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $100,421 (median) and $157,538 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of West Leederville?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of West Leederville is $8,893 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of West Leederville's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of West Leederville's disposable income is $8,893 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in West Leederville

The employment environment in West Leederville shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Employment in West Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation76.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,127ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,607AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,257ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in West Leederville

What is the employment situation in the suburb of West Leederville?

As of March 2026, the suburb of West Leederville has approximately 3,127 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of West Leederville's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of West Leederville stands at 4.0%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of West Leederville?

The employment landscape in the suburb of West Leederville is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (20.4% of employment), professional & technical (16.2%), and education & training (8.6%). Other significant employers include mining and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of West Leederville?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of West Leederville has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of West Leederville?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of West Leederville is 76.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of West Leederville's employment market?

The suburb of West Leederville shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 16.2% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in West Leederville?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of West Leederville compare nationally?

The suburb of West Leederville's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in West Leederville

Data: 2021 Census

West Leederville demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in West Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications38.6%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications16.7%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
University qualifications59.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications10.1%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in West Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.8%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification19.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education9.2%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.8%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school5.9%2021 Census13th percentile nationally

Questions about education in West Leederville

What percentage of people in the suburb of West Leederville have university qualifications?

59.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of West Leederville have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of West Leederville have no formal qualifications?

19.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of West Leederville have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of West Leederville's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of West Leederville ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of West Leederville?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of West Leederville are: Bachelor Degree (38.6%), Postgraduate (16.7%), Advanced Diploma (10.8%).

What proportion of the suburb of West Leederville's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.0% of the population in the suburb of West Leederville is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.8% in primary school, 5.9% in secondary school, 9.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of West Leederville?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of West Leederville is 1146, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of West Leederville?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of West Leederville, with a combined enrollment of approximately 567 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of West Leederville?

The suburb of West Leederville includes 1 primary school.

Households in West Leederville

Data: 2021 Census

West Leederville features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in West Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.2 people2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Lone-person households33.5%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Couples with children23.4%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Couples without children28.3%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
One-parent families7.6%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in West Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households5.7%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,8532021 Census
Estimated households2,104AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households60.7%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.1 per family2021 Census9th percentile nationally

Questions about households in West Leederville

How many households are in the suburb of West Leederville?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of West Leederville had 1,853 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.5% to an estimated 2,104 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of West Leederville is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 60.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.5%), group households (5.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,125 family households, couples with children account for 23.4% of all households, couples without children at home 28.3%, and single parent families 7.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of West Leederville compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of West Leederville shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 33.5% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 60.7% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of West Leederville have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of West Leederville?

Marriage patterns reveal 41.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 33.5% of all households in the suburb of West Leederville, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.7% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in West Leederville

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in West Leederville was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in West Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas36.3%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home17.6%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
English only at home82.4%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Australian citizens82.6%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Born in Australia63.7%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.4%2021 Census16th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in West Leederville

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of West Leederville?

West Leederville was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 17.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 36.3% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of West Leederville?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in West Leederville, at 38.0% of people, although more residents (54.8%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.6% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of West Leederville?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in West Leederville are English, comprising 26.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.3% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of West Leederville (vs 0.5% across Greater Perth), Polish at 1.1% (vs 0.7%) and Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

36.3% of the suburb of West Leederville population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of West Leederville population speaks a language other than English at home?

17.6% of the population in the suburb of West Leederville speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of West Leederville identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.4% of the suburb of West Leederville population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of West Leederville?

82.6% of the suburb of West Leederville population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in West Leederville

Data: 2021 Census

West Leederville displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in West Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes40.0%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Owned outright27.6%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Detached houses50.1%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,276 a month2021 Census, monthly82nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage32.5%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in West Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses15.7%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch31st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in West Leederville

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of West Leederville?

In the suburb of West Leederville, 27.6% of homes are owned outright, 32.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 40.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of West Leederville are houses?

According to the latest data, 50.1% of dwellings in the suburb of West Leederville are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of West Leederville are apartments or units?

In the suburb of West Leederville, 34.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 15.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of West Leederville?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of West Leederville stands at 27.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of West Leederville?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of West Leederville is $2,276, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of West Leederville?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of West Leederville is $1,433, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of West Leederville?

In the suburb of West Leederville, households with mortgages typically spend 22.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of West Leederville?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of West Leederville is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of West Leederville compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of West Leederville shows mortgage holders spending 22.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of West Leederville?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of West Leederville consists of 50.1% detached houses, 15.7% semi-detached dwellings, 34.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of West Leederville relative to local incomes?

Housing in West Leederville consumes approximately 13.9% of median household income ($10,318 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of West Leederville?

Recent development applications in West Leederville show attached dwellings contributing 11% of approvals compared to 50% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 89% of applications versus 50% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in West Leederville

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in West Leederville: private health cover 84.3%, no long-term health condition 73.5%.

Health in West Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover84.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover99th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition73.5%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.9%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census17th percentile nationally

Questions about health in West Leederville

How many people in the suburb of West Leederville have private health insurance?

Around 84.3% of people in the suburb of West Leederville are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of West Leederville?

In the suburb of West Leederville, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of West Leederville?

6.3% of people in the suburb of West Leederville are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of West Leederville?

Diabetes affects 2.2% of the suburb of West Leederville population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of West Leederville?

3.6% of people in the suburb of West Leederville have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of West Leederville compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of West Leederville, 84.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in West Leederville

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in West Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access85 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data85th percentile nationally
Public transport stops20Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips4,245Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch72nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop249Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes15Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in West Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in West Leederville

How many public transport stops are in West Leederville?

There are 20 public transport stops within the suburb of West Leederville.

How frequent are the transport services in West Leederville?

The suburb of West Leederville has 4,245 weekly trips across 15 routes, averaging 606 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in West Leederville?

On average, residential properties are 248 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near West Leederville

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 291 m away and the nearest school 391 m.

Child care
291 m
School
391 m
Pharmacy
396 m
GP
435 m
Supermarket
442 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 20 stops nearby, 4,245 weekly trips, access rating 85 out of 100.

Amenities in West Leederville: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score94 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis94th percentile nationally
Nearest child care291 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist319 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre352 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school391 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in West Leederville: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy396 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP435 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket442 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre457 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank815 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in West Leederville

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 218 places in West Leederville, about 1.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
218
Children per place
1.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for West Leederville

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for West Leederville

An area report on West Leederville is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of West Leederville, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for West Leederville.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in West Leederville compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications7in and around the area, period covered (about 2.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6per 1,000 people17th

Infrastructure

West Leederville has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 28% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in West Leederville is $750 a week, +2.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$750a week+2.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in West Leederville are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population4,927+13.5% since 2021 Census79th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,292per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202687th

Age

West Leederville's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1513.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$93,816a yearATO FY-24, annual99th
Census household income / week$2,3832021 Census, weekly87th
High-income households41.1%2021 Census

Employment

The employment environment in West Leederville shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Unemployment rate4.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation76.3%
Employed residents3,127Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

West Leederville demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications59.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,14696th

Households

West Leederville features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.2people2021 Census19th
Lone-person households33.5%2021 Census85th
Couples with children23.4%2021 Census25th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in West Leederville was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas36.3%2021 Census75th
Speak another language at home17.6%2021 Census58th

Housing

West Leederville displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes40.0%2021 Census77th
Owned outright27.6%2021 Census32nd
Detached houses50.1%2021 Census13th

Health

Health in West Leederville: private health cover 84.3%, no long-term health condition 73.5%.

Private health cover84.3%ATO FY 202499th
No long-term health condition73.5%2021 Census74th
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access85out of 10085th
Public transport stops2021st
Weekly public transport trips4,24572nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score94out of 10094th
Sources and notes

West Leederville has an estimated 4,927 residents, up 13.5% since the 2021 Census, with 113 projects tracked in the area around West Leederville.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for West Leederville.

Data and method for West Leederville

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Apr 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51578). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do West Leederville suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this West Leederville page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the West Leederville data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

West Leederville statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for West Leederville from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares West Leederville with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.