Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Coolbinia

Coolbinia has an estimated 1,884 residents, up 7.6% since the 2021 Census, with 51 projects tracked in the area around Coolbinia.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Coolbinia

Located 4.3 kilometres north from Perth CBD, the suburb of Coolbinia had an estimated population of around 1,884 as of Aug 2026. This estimate is based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census, which recorded 1,751 people, the population has increased by 133 people (7.6%).

Notable features include representation among people aged 45 to 54yo and an elevated real estate employment base. Residents include a high proportion of middle-aged people, largely couples with children. The area is among the most affluent in the country and has above-average education, while population growth remains limited.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Coolbinia or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Coolbinia and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Coolbinia

Located 4.3 kilometres north from Perth CBD, the suburb of Coolbinia had an estimated population of around 1,884 as of Aug 2026. This estimate is based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census, which recorded 1,751 people, the population has increased by 133 people (7.6%).

Notable features include representation among people aged 45 to 54yo and an elevated real estate employment base. Residents include a high proportion of middle-aged people, largely couples with children. The area is among the most affluent in the country and has above-average education, while population growth remains limited.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,664 in 2006 and 1,884 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Coolbinia

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.3%5-1415.4%15-2412.7%25-349.8%35-4415.1%45-5417.4%55-6412.5%65-747.9%75-843.4%85+1.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 45 to 54, 17.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.7%$400-7997.4%$800-1,49915.1%$1,500-2,99920.6%$3,000-3,99911%$4000+42.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 42.2%.

How Coolbinia compares

Coolbinia ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 95th for income.

  1. Employment Drivers99th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Income95th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Housing95th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Housing Cost92nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Health88th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Transport & Access83rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Education79th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Infrastructure Drivers72nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Amenities67th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Age56th percentileAge (higher = older)
  11. Cultural Diversity50th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Development Activity42nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Population Growth21st percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
Coolbinia is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Coolbinia has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Coolbinia compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Why Coolbinia stands out

  • High proportion of married families
  • Strong school performance
  • Notable 45 to 54yo representation
  • Elevated real estate employment base
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Coolbinia

The median rent in Coolbinia is $700 a week, down 0.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 3% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Coolbinia$700-0.9%
  2. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  3. WA$714+7.0%

3% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$700 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), -0.9% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Coolbinia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$700 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months-0.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Coolbinia

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 3
  • Other 1

Status of the 8 tracked applications: 5 approved, 0 under assessment, 3 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Coolbinia, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Coolbinia

AreaSearch tracks 51 projects in and around Coolbinia, 16 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: The Coolbinia, Communities
    Construction

    The Coolbinia

    Est. value $57M · completion 2027 · Communities

    The Coolbinia is a five-storey mixed-use development featuring 40 ultra-large residences comprising two and three-bedroom apartments…

  • AI impression: Yokine Regional Open Space Upgrades, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Yokine Regional Open Space Upgrades

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    The City of Stirling is delivering staged upgrades to Yokine Regional Open Space, one of the City's key regional reserves.

  • AI impression: 299 Charles Street North Perth, Residential Development
    Approved

    299 Charles Street North Perth

    Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    An 8-storey mixed-use redevelopment of the former Brownes Dairy site, featuring 117 residential apartments.

  • AI impression: Mt Hawthorn Community Centre Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mt Hawthorn Community Centre Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    City of Vincent is undertaking a phased upgrade of the Mt Hawthorn Community Centre and the surrounding Axford Park precinct.

  • AI impression: Alma Square, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Alma Square

    Est. value $170M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Alma Square is a landmark mixed-use development transforming the North Perth town centre.

  • AI impression: North Perth / Mount Lawley Underground Power Project, Energy
    Construction

    North Perth / Mount Lawley Underground Power Project

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Energy

    This project involves the conversion of the overhead electricity distribution network to underground power in designated sections of North…

  • AI impression: Scarborough Beach Road Streetscape Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Scarborough Beach Road Streetscape Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    This project involves major streetscape and safety improvements focused on the intersection of Scarborough Beach Road, Eton Street, and…

  • AI impression: Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Precinct Enhancement, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Precinct Enhancement

    Est. value $5M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The City of Vincent is implementing a comprehensive enhancement of the Mt Hawthorn Town Centre through the Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Planning…

  • AI impression: Mount Hawthorn Mixed-Use Development, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    Mount Hawthorn Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A six-storey mixed-use development by Cast Developments at 177 Scarborough Beach Road, Mount Hawthorn.

  • AI impression: Leederville Car Park Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Leederville Car Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $300M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $300 million plus urban renewal project transforming two central car parks into a transit-oriented mixed-use precinct.

  • AI impression: City of Vincent Local Planning Scheme No. 2 and Precinct Guidelines, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    City of Vincent Local Planning Scheme No. 2 and Precinct Guidelines

    Est. completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Local Planning Scheme No. 2 (LPS2) is the primary statutory framework regulating land use and development within the City of Vincent.

  • AI impression: 7 Art Deco Homes in Mt Lawley, Communities
    Construction

    7 Art Deco Homes in Mt Lawley

    Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Seven Art Deco-inspired luxury townhomes at 785 Beaufort Street, Mount Lawley, developed by Big Sky Developments.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 31 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 7, 2027 9, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 3. 3 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 8 substantial development applications lodged in and around Coolbinia over the past 5 years, none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 2, 2023 0, 2024 3, 2025 3, 2026 (to Oct) 0.

Recently approved applications

  • 3/9 Adair Parade, CoolbiniaApproved 16 Sep 2025Multi-Resi
  • 5 Cranbrook Street, CoolbiniaApproved 7 Feb 2025Multi-Resi
  • 8 Adair Parade, CoolbiniaApproved 20 Dec 2024Commercial

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Coolbinia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications8Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals50th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year7ABS building approvals15th percentile nationally
Applications approved5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Coolbinia

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Coolbinia?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Coolbinia include: Osborne Park and Tuart Hill Targeted Underground Power Program (Construction); The Coolbinia (Construction); Yokine Regional Open Space Upgrades (Construction); North Perth / Mount Lawley Underground Power Project (Construction); and City of Stirling Underground Power Program - Yokine and Surrounding Suburbs (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Coolbinia?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Coolbinia spans multiple sectors including Energy, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Coolbinia?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Coolbinia

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Coolbinia compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Coolbinia

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Coolbinia recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Coolbinia area has seen 15 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Coolbinia's current population of 1,884 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Coolbinia's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Coolbinia has seen 3.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 250 people in the suburb of Coolbinia, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Coolbinia?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Coolbinia?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Coolbinia's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 7, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Coolbinia?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Coolbinia has grown by approximately 88 people, while 35 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Coolbinia

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Coolbinia is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Coolbinia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population1,884AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Population density2,189 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base73rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Coolbinia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,7512021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census133AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area0.86 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Coolbinia

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Coolbinia?

Total population for the suburb of Coolbinia was estimated to be approximately 1,884 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,884 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Coolbinia changed since 2021?

The suburb of Coolbinia has added approximately 133 people and shown a 7.60% increase from the 1,751 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Coolbinia?

The population density in the suburb of Coolbinia is estimated at 2,191 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Coolbinia?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Coolbinia has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Coolbinia?

Population growth in the suburb of Coolbinia is driven by: Overseas migration (92.0%), Interstate migration (8.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 92.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Coolbinia

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Coolbinia's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Coolbinia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate56th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over12.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Coolbinia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census40 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1415.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5417.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Coolbinia

What is the median age in the suburb of Coolbinia?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Coolbinia at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Coolbinia's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Coolbinia is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Coolbinia?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Coolbinia compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 17.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Coolbinia?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Coolbinia compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Coolbinia show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 45-54 year-olds (17.4% vs 12.0%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.4% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Coolbinia?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.7% of the population in the suburb of Coolbinia as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Coolbinia?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.4% of the population in the suburb of Coolbinia as at August 2026.

Income in Coolbinia

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Coolbinia: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$85,059 a yearATO FY-24, annual97th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$112,995 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Coolbinia: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$3,2292021 Census, weekly98th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1922021 Census, weekly90th percentile nationally
High-income households53.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$4,1662021 Census, weekly
Low-income households11.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Coolbinia

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Coolbinia?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Coolbinia is approximately $91,047. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $85,059.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Coolbinia?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Coolbinia is approximately $120,950. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $112,995.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Coolbinia compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Coolbinia is approximately $91,047 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,059 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Coolbinia compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Coolbinia is approximately $120,950 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $112,995 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Coolbinia according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Coolbinia's households (~42.2% / 246 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Coolbinia compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Coolbinia is the $4000+ group, representing about 42.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Coolbinia according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Coolbinia is $3,229/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Coolbinia according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Coolbinia is $4,166/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Coolbinia according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Coolbinia is $1,192/wk.

How does the suburb of Coolbinia's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Coolbinia shows a median taxpayer income of $85,059 and an average of $112,995 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is exceptionally high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $91,047 (median) and $120,950 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Coolbinia?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Coolbinia is $12,650 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Coolbinia's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Coolbinia's disposable income is $12,650 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Coolbinia

The exceptional employment performance in Coolbinia places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in Coolbinia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate0.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation75.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,120ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,540AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,130ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Coolbinia

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Coolbinia?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Coolbinia has approximately 1,120 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 0.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Coolbinia's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Coolbinia stands at 0.9%, which is 3.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Coolbinia?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Coolbinia is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (16.8% of employment), health care & social assistance (15.1%), and education & training (9.4%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Coolbinia?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Coolbinia has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Coolbinia?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Coolbinia is 75.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Coolbinia's employment market?

The suburb of Coolbinia shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 16.8% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Coolbinia?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Coolbinia compare nationally?

The suburb of Coolbinia's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Coolbinia

Data: 2021 Census

Coolbinia shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Coolbinia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications34.7%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications10.9%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
University qualifications49.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications10.4%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.1%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Coolbinia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.5%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification29.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.0%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.2%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.1%2021 Census90th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Coolbinia

What percentage of people in the suburb of Coolbinia have university qualifications?

49.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Coolbinia have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Coolbinia have no formal qualifications?

29.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Coolbinia have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Coolbinia's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Coolbinia ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Coolbinia?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Coolbinia are: Bachelor Degree (34.7%), Postgraduate (10.9%), Advanced Diploma (10.5%).

What proportion of the suburb of Coolbinia's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.6% of the population in the suburb of Coolbinia is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.2% in primary school, 10.1% in secondary school, 7.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Coolbinia?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Coolbinia is 1081, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Coolbinia?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Coolbinia, with a combined enrollment of approximately 440 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Coolbinia?

The suburb of Coolbinia includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Coolbinia

Data: 2021 Census

Coolbinia features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Coolbinia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households20.5%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Couples with children46.8%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Couples without children22.5%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
One-parent families6.1%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Coolbinia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.6%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5832021 Census
Estimated households627AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households75.9%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Coolbinia

How many households are in the suburb of Coolbinia?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Coolbinia had 583 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.5% to an estimated 627 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Coolbinia is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 75.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.5%), group households (3.6%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 442 family households, couples with children account for 46.8% of all households, couples without children at home 22.5%, and single parent families 6.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Coolbinia compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Coolbinia shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Coolbinia have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Coolbinia?

Marriage patterns reveal 55.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 20.5% of all households in the suburb of Coolbinia, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.6% of households, in line with the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Coolbinia

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Coolbinia records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Coolbinia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas23.1%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home12.8%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
English only at home87.2%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Australian citizens93.4%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Born in Australia76.9%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.2%2021 Census6th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Coolbinia

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Coolbinia?

Coolbinia was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 23.1% of its population born overseas and 12.8% speaking a language other than English at home.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Coolbinia?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Coolbinia are English, comprising 22.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 22.0% of the population, and Italian, comprising 10.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Coolbinia (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Macedonian at 1.6% (vs 0.4%) and South African at 1.2% (vs 1.0%).

How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

23.1% of the suburb of Coolbinia population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of the suburb of Coolbinia population speaks a language other than English at home?

12.8% of the population in the suburb of Coolbinia speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Coolbinia identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.2% of the suburb of Coolbinia population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Coolbinia?

93.4% of the suburb of Coolbinia population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Coolbinia

Data: 2021 Census

Coolbinia is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Coolbinia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes15.8%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Owned outright41.8%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Detached houses85.4%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,600 a month2021 Census, monthly92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage42.4%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Coolbinia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses3.4%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income10.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch3rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income18.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch8th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Coolbinia

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Coolbinia?

In the suburb of Coolbinia, 41.8% of homes are owned outright, 42.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Coolbinia are houses?

According to the latest data, 85.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Coolbinia are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Coolbinia are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Coolbinia, 11.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Coolbinia?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Coolbinia stands at 41.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Coolbinia?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Coolbinia is $2,600, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Coolbinia?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Coolbinia is $1,342, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Coolbinia?

In the suburb of Coolbinia, households with mortgages typically spend 18.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 10.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Coolbinia?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Coolbinia is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Coolbinia compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Coolbinia shows mortgage holders spending 18.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 10.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Coolbinia?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Coolbinia consists of 85.4% detached houses, 3.4% semi-detached dwellings, 11.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Coolbinia relative to local incomes?

Housing in Coolbinia consumes approximately 9.6% of median household income ($13,982 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Coolbinia?

Recent development applications in Coolbinia show attached dwellings contributing 60% of approvals compared to 15% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 40% of applications versus 85% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Coolbinia

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Coolbinia's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Coolbinia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover70.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover92nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition75.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.9%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.8%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Coolbinia

How many people in the suburb of Coolbinia have private health insurance?

Around 70.5% of people in the suburb of Coolbinia are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Coolbinia?

In the suburb of Coolbinia, 5.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Coolbinia?

5.8% of people in the suburb of Coolbinia are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Coolbinia?

Diabetes affects 2.1% of the suburb of Coolbinia population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Coolbinia?

3.1% of people in the suburb of Coolbinia have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Coolbinia compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Coolbinia, 70.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Coolbinia

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Coolbinia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access83 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data83rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops13Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch13th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,044Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch35th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop147Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes4Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Coolbinia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home13.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Coolbinia

How many public transport stops are in Coolbinia?

There are 13 public transport stops within the suburb of Coolbinia.

How frequent are the transport services in Coolbinia?

The suburb of Coolbinia has 1,044 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 149 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Coolbinia?

On average, residential properties are 139 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Coolbinia

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 384 m away and the nearest school 442 m.

Child care
384 m
School
442 m
Pharmacy
613 m
Supermarket
734 m
GP
736 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 13 stops nearby, 1,044 weekly trips, access rating 83 out of 100.

Amenities in Coolbinia: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score67 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis67th percentile nationally
Nearest child care384 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school442 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist455 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy613 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Coolbinia: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket734 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP736 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre744 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre793 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Coolbinia

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Coolbinia

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Coolbinia

An area report on Coolbinia is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Coolbinia, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Coolbinia.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Coolbinia compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications8in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.8per 1,000 people50th

Infrastructure

Coolbinia has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Coolbinia is $700 a week, -0.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$700a week-0.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Coolbinia is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population1,884+7.6% since 2021 Census56th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,189per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202673rd

Age

Coolbinia's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Children under 1519.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$85,059a yearATO FY-24, annual97th
Census household income / week$3,2292021 Census, weekly98th
High-income households53.2%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in Coolbinia places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate0.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.0%
Employed residents1,120Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Coolbinia shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications49.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08179th

Households

Coolbinia features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households20.5%2021 Census30th
Couples with children46.8%2021 Census91st

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Coolbinia records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas23.1%2021 Census48th
Speak another language at home12.8%2021 Census49th

Housing

Coolbinia is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes15.8%2021 Census14th
Owned outright41.8%2021 Census75th
Detached houses85.4%2021 Census50th

Health

Coolbinia's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover70.5%ATO FY 202492nd
No long-term health condition75.5%2021 Census82nd
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census57th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access83out of 10083rd
Public transport stops1313th
Weekly public transport trips1,04435th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score67out of 10067th
Sources and notes

Coolbinia has an estimated 1,884 residents, up 7.6% since the 2021 Census, with 51 projects tracked in the area around Coolbinia.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Coolbinia.

Data and method for Coolbinia

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50325). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Coolbinia suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Coolbinia page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Coolbinia data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Coolbinia statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Coolbinia from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Coolbinia with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.