You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Nollamara
The suburb of Nollamara lies 8.2 kilometres north of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 14,867 as of Aug 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 2,088 people (16.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 12,779 people.
Market factors are notable across the suburb. Population density and growth drivers sit well above average, with a high population born overseas, an above-average renting population, a strong presence of semi-detached dwellings and a well-educated local community. The 35 to 44 age group is a notable presence. Residents include a high proportion of young adults, and the working-age population consists largely of lone person and group households. Education levels are above average, the area is highly culturally diverse, and population growth shows strong expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,956 in 2006 and 14,823 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 14,867 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Nollamara higher than 90% of real estate markets across the country.
Nollamara lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Nollamara stands out
Population density and growth drivers well above average
High population level born overseas
Above-average renting population
Strong semi-detached presence
Well-educated local population
Notable 35 to 44yo presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Nollamara
The median rent in Nollamara is $745 a week, up 8.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 3% above Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Nollamara$745+8.2%
Stirling$758+8.3%
Perth - North West$760+7.7%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
3% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$745 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +8.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Nollamara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$745 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+8.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Stirling
$758 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Stirling, over 12 months
+8.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West
$760 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Nollamara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months
+7.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Nollamara
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 9
Under assessment 2
Other 12
64tracked
Status of the 64 tracked applications: 37 approved, 3 under assessment, 24 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $1.8B · completion 2029 · Health & Medical
Expansion of Osborne Park Hospital at 26 Osborne Place, Stirling, delivered as part of the $1.8 billion New Women and Babies Hospital…
Projects around Nollamara
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 29 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 11, 2027 5, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 5 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 64 substantial development applications lodged in and around Nollamara over the past 5 years, 15 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 4, 2022 11, 2023 14, 2024 10, 2025 12, 2026 (to Oct) 13.
Recently approved applications
15 Mayfair Street, NollamaraApproved 23 Dec 2025Commercial
19 Apara Way, NollamaraApproved 21 Nov 2025NDIS/Dis.
72 Sylvia Street, NollamaraApproved 11 Oct 2025Commercial
3/10 Montrose Way, NollamaraApproved 4 Jun 2025Multi-Resi
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
15
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
68th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
80
ABS building approvals
74th percentile nationally
Applications approved
37
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Nollamara
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Nollamara?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Nollamara include: Mosaic Balcatta Estate (Construction); Amelia Heights Estate - DevelopmentWA & Satterley (Construction); Westminster Local Centre Enhancement (Planning); Windemere Crescent Early Learning Centre (Approved); and Stirling Better Suburbs Urban Renewal Strategy (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Nollamara?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Nollamara spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Nollamara?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Nollamara
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Nollamara higher than 90% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Nollamara
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Nollamara recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Nollamara area has seen 185 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Nollamara's current population of 14,867 has been supported by 80 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Nollamara's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Nollamara has seen 5.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 158 people in the suburb of Nollamara, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Nollamara?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Nollamara?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Nollamara's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 80, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Nollamara?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Nollamara has grown by approximately 1,718 people, while 402 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Nollamara
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Nollamara lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Nollamara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
14,867
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+16.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Population density
3,982 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
91st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Nollamara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
12,779
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,088
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.73 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Nollamara
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Nollamara?
Total population for the suburb of Nollamara was estimated to be approximately 14,867 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,823 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Nollamara changed since 2021?
The suburb of Nollamara has added approximately 2,088 people and shown a 16.34% increase from the 12,779 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Nollamara?
The population density in the suburb of Nollamara is estimated at 3,986 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Nollamara?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Nollamara has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Nollamara?
Population growth in the suburb of Nollamara is driven by: Overseas migration (67.0%), Natural increase (33.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 67.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Nollamara
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Nollamara hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Age in Nollamara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
34 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
33.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
61.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Nollamara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
34 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
23.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
19.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
7.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Nollamara
What is the median age in the suburb of Nollamara?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Nollamara at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Nollamara's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Nollamara is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Nollamara?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Nollamara compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 23.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Nollamara?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Nollamara compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 7.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Nollamara show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (23.5% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Nollamara?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.9% of the population in the suburb of Nollamara as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Nollamara?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.7% of the population in the suburb of Nollamara as at August 2026.
Income in Nollamara
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Nollamara: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$62,281 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
63rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$70,788 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Nollamara: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,492
2021 Census, weekly
35th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$839
2021 Census, weekly
57th percentile nationally
High-income households
13.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,838
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Nollamara
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Nollamara?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Nollamara is approximately $66,666. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,281.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Nollamara?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Nollamara is approximately $75,771. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,788.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Nollamara compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Nollamara is approximately $66,666 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,281 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Nollamara compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Nollamara is approximately $75,771 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,788 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Nollamara according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Nollamara's households (~35.9% / 1,912 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Nollamara compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Nollamara is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Nollamara according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Nollamara is $1,492/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Nollamara according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Nollamara is $1,838/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Nollamara according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Nollamara is $839/wk.
How does the suburb of Nollamara's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Nollamara had a median income among taxpayers of $62,281 with the average level standing at $70,788. This is approximately average nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,666 (median) and $75,771 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Nollamara?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Nollamara is $5,233 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Nollamara's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Nollamara's disposable income is $5,233 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Nollamara
Nollamara has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.
Employment in Nollamara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
73.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
8,709
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
10,620
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
9,213
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Nollamara
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Nollamara?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Nollamara has approximately 8,709 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.5%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Nollamara's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Nollamara stands at 5.5%, which is 1.3 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Nollamara?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Nollamara is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.9% of employment), retail trade (9.2%), and accommodation & food (8.4%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.5% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include professional & technical and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Nollamara?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Nollamara has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Nollamara?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Nollamara is 73.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Nollamara's employment market?
The suburb of Nollamara shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 16.9% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Nollamara?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Nollamara compare nationally?
The suburb of Nollamara's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Nollamara
Data: 2021 Census
Nollamara shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Nollamara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
22.8%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
7.9%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
University qualifications
33.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
20.0%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.0%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Nollamara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
13.1%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
33.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.8%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.6%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
5.0%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Nollamara
What percentage of people in the suburb of Nollamara have university qualifications?
33.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Nollamara have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Nollamara have no formal qualifications?
33.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Nollamara have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Nollamara's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Nollamara ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Nollamara?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Nollamara are: Bachelor Degree (22.8%), Certificate (20.0%), Advanced Diploma (13.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Nollamara's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.4% of the population in the suburb of Nollamara is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.6% in primary school, 5.0% in secondary school, 6.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Nollamara?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Nollamara is 1050, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Nollamara?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Nollamara, with a combined enrollment of approximately 800 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Nollamara?
The suburb of Nollamara includes 3 primary schools.
Households in Nollamara
Data: 2021 Census
Nollamara features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Nollamara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.2 people
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
33.9%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Couples with children
22.8%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.0%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Nollamara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.9%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
5,326
2021 Census
Estimated households
6,196
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
60.3%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.2 per family
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Nollamara
How many households are in the suburb of Nollamara?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Nollamara had 5,326 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.3% to an estimated 6,196 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Nollamara is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 60.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.9%), group households (5.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,212 family households, couples with children account for 22.8% of all households, couples without children at home 23.6%, and single parent families 12.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Nollamara compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Nollamara shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 33.9% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 60.3% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Nollamara have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Nollamara?
Marriage patterns reveal 39.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 33.9% of all households in the suburb of Nollamara, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.9% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Nollamara
Data: 2021 Census
Nollamara is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Nollamara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
52.2%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
46.2%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
English only at home
53.8%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
71.0%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
47.8%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.3%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Nollamara
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Nollamara?
Nollamara scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 46.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 52.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Nollamara?
The main religion in Nollamara was found to be Christianity, which makes up 41.4% of people in Nollamara. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 10.0% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Nollamara?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Nollamara are Other, comprising 23.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 17.5% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 14.4% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Nollamara (vs 0.4% across Greater Perth), Vietnamese at 3.3% (vs 0.8%) and Serbian at 0.7% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
52.2% of the suburb of Nollamara population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Nollamara population speaks a language other than English at home?
46.2% of the population in the suburb of Nollamara speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Nollamara identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.3% of the suburb of Nollamara population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Nollamara?
71.0% of the suburb of Nollamara population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Nollamara
Data: 2021 Census
Nollamara displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Nollamara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
47.5%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Owned outright
18.8%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Detached houses
47.0%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,582 a month
2021 Census, monthly
33rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
33.7%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Nollamara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
52.8%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$340
2021 Census, weekly
38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
69th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
55th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Nollamara
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Nollamara?
In the suburb of Nollamara, 18.8% of homes are owned outright, 33.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 47.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Nollamara are houses?
According to the latest data, 47.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Nollamara are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Nollamara are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Nollamara, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 52.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Nollamara?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Nollamara stands at 18.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Nollamara?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Nollamara is $1,582, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Nollamara?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Nollamara is $1,232, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Nollamara?
In the suburb of Nollamara, households with mortgages typically spend 24.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Nollamara?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Nollamara is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Nollamara compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Nollamara shows mortgage holders spending 24.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Nollamara?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Nollamara consists of 47.0% detached houses, 52.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Nollamara relative to local incomes?
Housing in Nollamara consumes approximately 19.1% of median household income ($6,460 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Nollamara?
Recent development applications in Nollamara show attached dwellings contributing 64% of approvals compared to 53% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 36% of applications versus 47% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Nollamara
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Nollamara's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Nollamara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
50th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
75.8%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.9%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.0%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Nollamara
How many people in the suburb of Nollamara have private health insurance?
Around 53.4% of people in the suburb of Nollamara are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Nollamara?
In the suburb of Nollamara, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Nollamara?
5.9% of people in the suburb of Nollamara are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Nollamara?
Diabetes affects 4.3% of the suburb of Nollamara population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Nollamara?
2.5% of people in the suburb of Nollamara have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Nollamara compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Nollamara, 53.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Nollamara
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Nollamara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
71 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
71st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
52
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
44th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,303
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
64th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
275
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
15
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Nollamara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
5.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Nollamara
How many public transport stops are in Nollamara?
There are 52 public transport stops within the suburb of Nollamara.
How frequent are the transport services in Nollamara?
The suburb of Nollamara has 3,303 weekly trips across 15 routes, averaging 471 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Nollamara?
On average, residential properties are 163 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Nollamara
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 370 m away and the nearest school 441 m.
66percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
370 m
School
441 m
GP
575 m
Pharmacy
607 m
Supermarket
682 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 52 stops nearby, 3,303 weekly trips, access rating 71 out of 100.
Amenities in Nollamara: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
66 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
66th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
370 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
441 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
575 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
607 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Nollamara: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
682 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
772 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
844 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Nollamara
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 119 places in Nollamara, about 8.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
119
Children per place
8.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Nollamara higher than 90% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications64in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months15in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.9per 1,000 people68th
Infrastructure
Nollamara has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Nollamara is $745 a week, +8.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$745a week+8.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Nollamara lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population14,867+16.3% since 2021 Census85th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,982per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202691st
Age
Nollamara hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1515.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$62,281a yearATO FY-24, annual63rd
Census household income / week$1,4922021 Census, weekly35th
High-income households13.8%2021 Census
Employment
Nollamara has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.
Unemployment rate5.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation73.8%
Employed residents8,709Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Nollamara shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications33.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05068th
Households
Nollamara features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.2people2021 Census19th
Lone-person households33.9%2021 Census86th
Couples with children22.8%2021 Census22nd
Cultural diversity
Nollamara is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas52.2%2021 Census92nd
Speak another language at home46.2%2021 Census86th
Housing
Nollamara displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes47.5%2021 Census86th
Owned outright18.8%2021 Census13th
Detached houses47.0%2021 Census12th
Health
Nollamara's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover53.4%ATO FY 202450th
No long-term health condition75.8%2021 Census83rd
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census42nd
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access71out of 10071st
Public transport stops5244th
Weekly public transport trips3,30364th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score66out of 10066th
Sources and notes
Nollamara has an estimated 14,867 residents, up 16.3% since the 2021 Census, with 56 projects tracked in the area around Nollamara.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Nollamara.
Data and method for Nollamara
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51122). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Nollamara suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Nollamara page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Nollamara data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Nollamara statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Nollamara from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Nollamara with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.