You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Dianella - North
Dianella - North Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 8.2 kilometres north from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 12,842 as of Aug 2026, following an increase of 915 people (7.7%) since the 2021 Census, when 11,927 people were recorded. The estimate draws on the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 12,840 as of June 2025 and 169 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area has a family-friendly suburban character, with a diverse and multicultural community, local shopping centres, schools, health care facilities, parks, recreational options and walking and biking trails.
The area is characterised by strong outright home ownership, a high overseas-born population, a notable retail trade employment base, an elevated proportion of residents aged 85 and over, a very high proportion of married families and pronounced mining employment. Residents include a high proportion of elderly people, while population growth shows moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,476 in 2001 and 12,840 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,842 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Dianella - North reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Dianella - North when compared nationally.
Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Statewide program delivering new and upgraded shared walking and cycling infrastructure across metropolitan Perth through the WA Bicycle…
Dev. Application
Dianella Plaza Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Stage 1)
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Retail
A major $35 million revitalisation proposal for Dianella Plaza by Greenpool Capital.
Projects around Dianella - North
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 61 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 3, 2026 19, 2027 17, 2028 9, 2029 3, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 101 substantial development applications lodged in and around Dianella - North over the past 5 years, 19 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 4, 2022 9, 2023 23, 2024 30, 2025 22, 2026 (to Oct) 13.
Recently approved applications
Mirrabooka Square, Shopping Centre 43/43 Yirrigan Drive MirrabookaApproved 24 Mar 2026Retail
Mirrabooka Square, Shopping Centre 43 Yirrigan Drive MirrabookaApproved 10 Feb 2026Retail
10 Chesterfield Road, MirrabookaApproved 22 Jan 2026Commercial
Mirrabooka Square, Shopping Centre 43 Yirrigan Drive MirrabookaApproved 17 Dec 2025Commercial
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
19
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
29th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
29
ABS building approvals
41st percentile nationally
Applications approved
73
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Dianella - North
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Dianella - North SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Dianella - North SA2 include: Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Construction); Mirrabooka Town Centre Redevelopment (Construction); Grand Promenade Supportive Community Housing (Construction); Gay Street Residential Precinct Structure Plan (Planning); and Dianella Regional Open Space & Reserve Upgrades (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Dianella - North SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Dianella - North SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Retail, among others.
How does the Dianella - North SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Dianella - North SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 35th percentile.
Development in Dianella - North
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Dianella - North when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Dianella - North
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Dianella - North SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Dianella - North SA2 area has seen 76 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Dianella - North SA2's current population of 12,842 has been supported by 29 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Dianella - North SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Dianella - North SA2 has seen 2.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 342 people in the Dianella - North SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Dianella - North?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Dianella - North SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Dianella - North SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 29, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Dianella - North SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Dianella - North SA2 has grown by approximately 512 people, while 146 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Dianella - North
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Dianella - North reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Dianella - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
12,842
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Population density
1,985 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
70th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Dianella - North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
11,927
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
915
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
6.47 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Dianella - North
What is the latest population estimate for the Dianella - North SA2?
Total population for the Dianella - North SA2 was estimated to be approximately 12,842 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,840 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Dianella - North SA2 changed since 2021?
The dianella - north sa2 has added approximately 915 people and shown a 7.67% increase from the 11,927 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Dianella - North SA2?
The population density in the Dianella - North SA2 is estimated at 1,985 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Dianella - North SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Dianella - North SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Dianella - North SA2?
Population growth in the Dianella - North SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Dianella - North
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Dianella - North hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Dianella - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
45 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
78th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
23.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Dianella - North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
45 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Dianella - North
What is the median age in the Dianella - North SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Dianella - North SA2 at 45 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Dianella - North SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Dianella - North is 8 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Dianella - North SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Dianella - North SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 11.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Dianella - North SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Dianella - North SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 11.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Dianella - North SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.7% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.1% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Dianella - North SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.6% of the population in the Dianella - North SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Dianella - North SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.3% of the population in the Dianella - North SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Dianella - North
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 64% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Dianella - North: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$60,503 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
57th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$78,047 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Dianella - North: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,881
2021 Census, weekly
57th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$740
2021 Census, weekly
37th percentile nationally
High-income households
30.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,349
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Dianella - North
What is the median taxable income in the Dianella - North SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Dianella - North SA2 is approximately $64,762. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,503.
What is the average taxable income in the Dianella - North SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Dianella - North SA2 is approximately $83,542. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $78,047.
How does the median taxable income in the Dianella - North SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Dianella - North SA2 is approximately $64,762 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,503 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Dianella - North SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Dianella - North SA2 is approximately $83,542 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $78,047 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Dianella - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Dianella - North SA2's households (~27.9% / 1,193 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Dianella - North SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Dianella - North SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Dianella - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Dianella - North SA2 is $1,881/wk.
What is the median family income in the Dianella - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Dianella - North SA2 is $2,349/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Dianella - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Dianella - North SA2 is $740/wk.
How does the Dianella - North SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Dianella - North SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $60,503 with the average level standing at $78,047. This is higher than average nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,762 (median) and $83,542 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Dianella - North SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Dianella - North SA2 is $7,132 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Dianella - North SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The dianella - north sa2's disposable income is $7,132 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Dianella - North
The employment environment in Dianella - North shows above-average strength when compared nationally.
Employment in Dianella - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
66.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
6,972
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
11,427
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
7,222
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Dianella - North
What is the employment situation in the Dianella - North SA2?
As of June 2026, the Dianella - North SA2 has approximately 6,972 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.5%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Dianella - North SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Dianella - North SA2 stands at 3.5%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Dianella - North SA2?
The employment landscape in the Dianella - North SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.6% of employment), retail trade (12.6%), and construction (9.4%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Dianella - North SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Dianella - North SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Dianella - North SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Dianella - North SA2 is 66.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Dianella - North SA2's employment market?
The dianella - north sa2 shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 12.6% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Dianella - North?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Dianella - North SA2 compare nationally?
The dianella - north sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Dianella - North
Data: 2021 Census
Dianella - North shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
Education in Dianella - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
21.4%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.9%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
University qualifications
29.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
18.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Dianella - North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.5%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
41.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.1%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.6%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Dianella - North
What percentage of people in the Dianella - North SA2 have university qualifications?
29.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Dianella - North SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Dianella - North SA2 have no formal qualifications?
41.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Dianella - North SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Dianella - North SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The dianella - north sa2 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Dianella - North SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Dianella - North SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (21.4%), Certificate (18.1%), Advanced Diploma (10.5%).
What proportion of the Dianella - North SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.8% of the population in the Dianella - North SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.1% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 6.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Dianella - North SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Dianella - North SA2 is 1002, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Dianella - North SA2?
There are 8 schools within the Dianella - North SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,497 students.
What types of schools are available in the Dianella - North SA2?
The dianella - north sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 4 secondary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Dianella - North
Data: 2021 Census
Dianella - North features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Dianella - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
22.7%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Couples with children
38.6%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.6%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.0%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Dianella - North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.0%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,278
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,606
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
75.4%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Dianella - North
How many households are in the Dianella - North SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Dianella - North SA2 had 4,278 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.7% to an estimated 4,606 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Dianella - North SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 75.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.7%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,226 family households, couples with children account for 38.6% of all households, couples without children at home 26.6%, and single parent families 9.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Dianella - North SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Dianella - North SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Dianella - North SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Dianella - North SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.7% of all households in the Dianella - North SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Dianella - North
Data: 2021 Census
Dianella - North is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Dianella - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
43.0%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
39.8%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
English only at home
60.2%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.0%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
57.0%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.7%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Dianella - North
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Dianella - North SA2?
Dianella - North scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 39.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 43.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Dianella - North SA2?
The main religion in Dianella - North was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.2% of people in Dianella - North. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 4.2% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Dianella - North SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Dianella - North are English, comprising 16.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 14.7% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Other, comprising 13.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 3.9% of Dianella - North (vs 0.4% across Greater Perth), Italian at 12.2% (vs 4.2%) and Vietnamese at 5.6% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
43.0% of the Dianella - North SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Dianella - North SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
39.8% of the population in the Dianella - North SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Dianella - North SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the Dianella - North SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Dianella - North SA2?
89.0% of the Dianella - North SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Dianella - North
Data: 2021 Census
Dianella - North is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Dianella - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
18.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
45.1%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
83.8%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,100 a month
2021 Census, monthly
71st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
36.0%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Dianella - North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
13.3%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$320
2021 Census, weekly
32nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
16th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
65th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Dianella - North
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Dianella - North SA2?
In the Dianella - North SA2, 45.1% of homes are owned outright, 36.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Dianella - North SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 83.8% of dwellings in the Dianella - North SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Dianella - North SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Dianella - North SA2, 2.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Dianella - North SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Dianella - North SA2 stands at 45.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Dianella - North SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Dianella - North SA2 is $2,100, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Dianella - North SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Dianella - North SA2 is $1,018, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Dianella - North SA2?
In the Dianella - North SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Dianella - North SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Dianella - North SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Dianella - North SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Dianella - North SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Dianella - North SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Dianella - North SA2 consists of 83.8% detached houses, 13.3% semi-detached dwellings, 2.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Dianella - North SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Dianella - North consumes approximately 12.5% of median household income ($8,145 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Dianella - North SA2?
Recent development applications in Dianella - North show attached dwellings contributing 34% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 66% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Dianella - North
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Dianella - North is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Dianella - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
63rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
71.5%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.6%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.4%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.1%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Dianella - North
How many people in the Dianella - North SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.0% of people in the Dianella - North SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Dianella - North SA2?
In the Dianella - North SA2, 6.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Dianella - North SA2?
5.5% of people in the Dianella - North SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Dianella - North SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.5% of the Dianella - North SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Dianella - North SA2?
4.4% of people in the Dianella - North SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Dianella - North SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Dianella - North SA2, 56.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Dianella - North
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Dianella - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
93 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
93rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
81
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
64th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
7,298
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
89th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
159
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
25
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Dianella - North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Dianella - North
How many public transport stops are in Dianella - North?
There are 81 public transport stops within the Dianella - North SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Dianella - North?
The Dianella - North SA2 has 7,298 weekly trips across 25 routes, averaging 1,042 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Dianella - North?
On average, residential properties are 191 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Dianella - North
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 453 m away and the nearest school 480 m.
51percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
453 m
School
480 m
Supermarket
774 m
Shopping centre
816 m
Pharmacy
1.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 81 stops nearby, 7,298 weekly trips, access rating 93 out of 100.
Amenities in Dianella - North: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
51 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
51st percentile nationally
Nearest child care
453 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
480 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
635 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
774 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Dianella - North: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
816 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Dianella - North
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 369 places in Dianella - North, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
369
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Dianella - North when compared nationally.
Tracked applications101in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months19in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.3per 1,000 people29th
Infrastructure
Dianella - North has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Dianella - North is $669 a week, +3.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$669a week+3.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Dianella - North reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population12,842+7.7% since 2021 Census56th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,985per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202670th
Age
Dianella - North hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Children under 1514.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over23.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 64% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$60,503a yearATO FY-24, annual57th
Census household income / week$1,8812021 Census, weekly57th
High-income households30.0%2021 Census
Employment
The employment environment in Dianella - North shows above-average strength when compared nationally.
Unemployment rate3.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation66.1%
Employed residents6,972Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Dianella - North shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
University qualifications29.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00246th
Households
Dianella - North features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households22.7%2021 Census39th
Couples with children38.6%2021 Census75th
Cultural diversity
Dianella - North is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas43.0%2021 Census83rd
Speak another language at home39.8%2021 Census82nd
Housing
Dianella - North is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes18.9%2021 Census22nd
Owned outright45.1%2021 Census83rd
Detached houses83.8%2021 Census45th
Health
The level of general health in Dianella - North is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover56.0%ATO FY 202463rd
No long-term health condition71.5%2021 Census61st
Need help with daily activities6.6%2021 Census70th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access93out of 10093rd
Public transport stops8164th
Weekly public transport trips7,29889th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score51out of 10051st
Sources and notes
Dianella - North has an estimated 12,842 residents, up 7.7% since the 2021 Census, with 14 projects tracked in Dianella - North.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Dianella - North.
Data and method for Dianella - North
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505021301). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Dianella - North SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Dianella - North page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Dianella - North data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Dianella - North statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Dianella - North from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Dianella - North with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.