You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Ballajura
Located 13 kilometres north-northeast of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Ballajura in Western Australia is estimated by AreaSearch to have around 19,846 residents as of Aug 2026. This estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and on national address file data updated each quarter. The suburb has grown by 1,387 people (7.5%) since the 2021 Census, when it recorded a population of 18,459 people. Development activity in the suburb is very low relative to other areas. Mortgage holders are strongly represented, and a high share of residents were born overseas. Household sizes are above average, and detached housing is the dominant form, while a notable proportion of residents are aged 15 to 24.
Residents are somewhat younger than in a typical Australian area, with a median age of 37. In terms of population change, growth in the suburb has been limited. Ballajura is known as a family-friendly suburb with abundant greenery and attractive landscapes.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 19,845 in 2006 and 19,820 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 19,846 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Ballajura recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Est. value $28M · completion 2029 · Residential Development
Noranda Palms Estate is a proposed medium density infill residential project immediately adjacent to Hawaiian's Noranda shopping centre and…
Projects around Ballajura
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 28 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 2, 2026 5, 2027 9, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 1, 2032 1. 2 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 44 substantial development applications lodged in and around Ballajura over the past 5 years, 9 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 4, 2022 2, 2023 8, 2024 11, 2025 12, 2026 (to Oct) 7.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
9
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
20
ABS building approvals
33rd percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Ballajura
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ballajura?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ballajura include: Paradise Quays Ballajura (Planning); Ballajura Build-to-Rent Housing Development (Approved); Ballajura Station Precinct Improvement Scheme No. 1 (Under Assessment); North Ballajura (Hepburn Avenue - East) Planning Investigation Area (Approved); and Ballajura Station (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Ballajura?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Ballajura spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Ballajura?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Ballajura
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Ballajura recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Ballajura
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Ballajura recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Ballajura area has seen 49 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Ballajura's current population of 19,846 has been supported by 20 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Ballajura?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Ballajura?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Ballajura's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 20, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Ballajura?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Ballajura has grown by approximately 741 people, while 98 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Ballajura
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Ballajura has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Ballajura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
19,846
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Population density
2,241 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
74th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
0.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Ballajura: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
18,459
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,387
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
8.86 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Ballajura
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Ballajura?
Total population for the suburb of Ballajura was estimated to be approximately 19,846 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 19,820 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Ballajura changed since 2021?
The suburb of Ballajura has added approximately 1,387 people and shown a 7.51% increase from the 18,459 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Ballajura?
The population density in the suburb of Ballajura is estimated at 2,240 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Ballajura?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Ballajura has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Ballajura?
Population growth in the suburb of Ballajura is driven by: Overseas migration (62.0%), Natural increase (38.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 62.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Ballajura
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Ballajura's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Ballajura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
37 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Ballajura: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Ballajura
What is the median age in the suburb of Ballajura?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Ballajura at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Ballajura's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Ballajura is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Ballajura?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Ballajura compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 14.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Ballajura?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Ballajura compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Ballajura is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Ballajura?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.8% of the population in the suburb of Ballajura as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Ballajura?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.7% of the population in the suburb of Ballajura as at August 2026.
Income in Ballajura
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Ballajura: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$56,895 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
40th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$66,356 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Ballajura: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,726
2021 Census, weekly
48th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$716
2021 Census, weekly
31st percentile nationally
High-income households
19.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,916
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
20.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Ballajura
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Ballajura?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ballajura is approximately $60,900. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,895.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Ballajura?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ballajura is approximately $71,027. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $66,356.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Ballajura compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ballajura is approximately $60,900 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,895 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Ballajura compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ballajura is approximately $71,027 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,356 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ballajura according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Ballajura's households (~36.8% / 2,271 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ballajura compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Ballajura is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Ballajura according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Ballajura is $1,726/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Ballajura according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Ballajura is $1,916/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Ballajura according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Ballajura is $716/wk.
How does the suburb of Ballajura's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Ballajura is lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $56,895 while the average income stands at $66,356. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $60,900 (median) and $71,027 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Ballajura?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Ballajura is $6,335 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Ballajura's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Ballajura's disposable income is $6,335 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Ballajura
Employment conditions in Ballajura remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Ballajura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
72.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
11,229
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
14,118
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
11,852
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Ballajura
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Ballajura?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Ballajura has approximately 11,229 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.3%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Ballajura's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Ballajura stands at 5.3%, which is 1.1 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Ballajura?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Ballajura is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.9% of employment), retail trade (11.4%), and construction (10.5%). Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Ballajura?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Ballajura has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ballajura?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ballajura is 72.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Ballajura's employment market?
The suburb of Ballajura shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 7.9% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Ballajura?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Ballajura compare nationally?
The suburb of Ballajura's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Ballajura
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Ballajura: university qualifications 16.9%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 988.
Education in Ballajura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.8%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
University qualifications
16.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
26.8%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.4%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Ballajura: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.5%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
46.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.0%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Ballajura
What percentage of people in the suburb of Ballajura have university qualifications?
16.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ballajura have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Ballajura have no formal qualifications?
46.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ballajura have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Ballajura's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Ballajura ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Ballajura?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Ballajura are: Certificate (26.8%), Bachelor Degree (12.7%), Advanced Diploma (9.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of Ballajura's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.6% of the population in the suburb of Ballajura is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.0% in primary school, 8.9% in secondary school, 4.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Ballajura?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Ballajura is 988, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Ballajura?
There are 6 schools within the suburb of Ballajura, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,868 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Ballajura?
The suburb of Ballajura includes 5 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Ballajura
Data: 2021 Census
Ballajura features high concentrations of single parent families and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Ballajura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
17.8%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Couples with children
39.4%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.1%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
One-parent families
14.9%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Ballajura: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.5%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
6,177
2021 Census
Estimated households
6,641
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
79.8%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Ballajura
How many households are in the suburb of Ballajura?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Ballajura had 6,177 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.5% to an estimated 6,641 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Ballajura is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 79.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.8%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,929 family households, couples with children account for 39.4% of all households, couples without children at home 24.1%, and single parent families 14.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Ballajura compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Ballajura shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.8% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.8% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Ballajura have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Ballajura?
Marriage patterns reveal 48.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 17.8% of all households in the suburb of Ballajura, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Ballajura
Data: 2021 Census
Ballajura was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Ballajura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
38.4%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
31.9%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
English only at home
68.1%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.8%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
61.6%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Ballajura
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Ballajura?
Ballajura scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 31.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 38.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Ballajura?
The main religion in Ballajura was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.0% of people in Ballajura. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 9.5% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Ballajura?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Ballajura are English, comprising 22.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 20.0% of the population, and Other, comprising 16.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Vietnamese is notably overrepresented at 5.1% of Ballajura (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Macedonian at 1.1% (vs 0.4%) and Serbian at 0.6% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
38.4% of the suburb of Ballajura population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Ballajura population speaks a language other than English at home?
31.9% of the population in the suburb of Ballajura speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Ballajura identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.7% of the suburb of Ballajura population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Ballajura?
85.8% of the suburb of Ballajura population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Ballajura
Data: 2021 Census
Ballajura is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Ballajura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
18.3%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Owned outright
30.7%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Detached houses
94.4%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,703 a month
2021 Census, monthly
40th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
50.9%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Ballajura: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
5.4%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
47th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Ballajura
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Ballajura?
In the suburb of Ballajura, 30.7% of homes are owned outright, 50.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ballajura are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Ballajura are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ballajura are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Ballajura, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Ballajura?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Ballajura stands at 30.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ballajura?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ballajura is $1,703, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ballajura?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ballajura is $1,144, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Ballajura?
In the suburb of Ballajura, households with mortgages typically spend 22.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Ballajura?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Ballajura is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Ballajura compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Ballajura shows mortgage holders spending 22.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Ballajura?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Ballajura consists of 94.4% detached houses, 5.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Ballajura relative to local incomes?
Housing in Ballajura consumes approximately 15.3% of median household income ($7,474 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Ballajura?
Recent development applications in Ballajura show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Ballajura
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Ballajura's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Ballajura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
51.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
71.5%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.8%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.1%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.3%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Ballajura
How many people in the suburb of Ballajura have private health insurance?
Around 51.6% of people in the suburb of Ballajura are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Ballajura?
In the suburb of Ballajura, 4.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Ballajura?
7.0% of people in the suburb of Ballajura are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Ballajura?
Diabetes affects 5.6% of the suburb of Ballajura population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Ballajura?
3.4% of people in the suburb of Ballajura have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Ballajura compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Ballajura, 51.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Ballajura
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Ballajura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
53 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
53rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
83
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
65th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,294
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
54th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
238
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
8
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Ballajura: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Ballajura
How many public transport stops are in Ballajura?
There are 83 public transport stops within the suburb of Ballajura.
How frequent are the transport services in Ballajura?
The suburb of Ballajura has 2,294 weekly trips across 8 routes, averaging 327 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Ballajura?
On average, residential properties are 246 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Ballajura
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 504 m away and the nearest child care centre 514 m.
27percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
504 m
Child care
514 m
Pharmacy
582 m
GP
817 m
Shopping centre
876 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 83 stops nearby, 2,294 weekly trips, access rating 53 out of 100.
Amenities in Ballajura: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
27 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
27th percentile nationally
Nearest school
504 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
514 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
582 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
817 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Ballajura: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
876 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
878 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
943 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
10.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Ballajura
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 239 places in Ballajura, about 4.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
239
Children per place
4.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Ballajura recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications44in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months9in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.0per 1,000 people11th
Infrastructure
Ballajura ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Ballajura is $766 a week, +13.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$766a week+13.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Ballajura has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population19,846+7.5% since 2021 Census55th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,241per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Age
Ballajura's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1517.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$56,895a yearATO FY-24, annual40th
Census household income / week$1,7262021 Census, weekly48th
High-income households19.6%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Ballajura remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Unemployment rate5.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.7%
Employed residents11,229Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Ballajura: university qualifications 16.9%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 988.
University qualifications16.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98838th
Households
Ballajura features high concentrations of single parent families and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households17.8%2021 Census20th
Couples with children39.4%2021 Census78th
Cultural diversity
Ballajura was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas38.4%2021 Census78th
Speak another language at home31.9%2021 Census76th
Housing
Ballajura is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes18.3%2021 Census20th
Owned outright30.7%2021 Census41st
Detached houses94.4%2021 Census77th
Health
Ballajura's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover51.6%ATO FY 202436th
No long-term health condition71.5%2021 Census62nd
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census40th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access53out of 10053rd
Public transport stops8365th
Weekly public transport trips2,29454th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score27out of 10027th
Sources and notes
Ballajura has an estimated 19,846 residents, up 7.5% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Ballajura.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Ballajura.
Data and method for Ballajura
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50061). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Ballajura suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Ballajura page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Ballajura data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Ballajura statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Ballajura from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Ballajura with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.