Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Lockridge - Kiara

Lockridge - Kiara has an estimated 14,870 residents, up 18.8% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Lockridge - Kiara.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Lockridge - Kiara

The Lockridge - Kiara Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 13 kilometres northeast of the Perth CBD in WA. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 14,870 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 2,352 people (18.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 12,518 people. This estimate is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 14,768 as of June 2025, together with 201 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Market factors include a strong presence of mortgage holders, a notable share of residents aged 35 to 44, a high population born overseas, an elevated base of mining employment, and a pronounced representation of residents aged 5 to 14.

Residents benefit from a high proportion of working-age population, and the area shows strong patterns of population growth. The area is widely regarded for its serene atmosphere, with quiet, tree-lined streets and an abundance of parks and reserves. A strong community spirit is evident in local events and sporting activities, while a range of shops, cafes and restaurants meets everyday needs.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Lockridge - Kiara or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Lockridge - Kiara and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Lockridge - Kiara

The Lockridge - Kiara Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 13 kilometres northeast of the Perth CBD in WA. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 14,870 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 2,352 people (18.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 12,518 people. This estimate is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 14,768 as of June 2025, together with 201 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Market factors include a strong presence of mortgage holders, a notable share of residents aged 35 to 44, a high population born overseas, an elevated base of mining employment, and a pronounced representation of residents aged 5 to 14.

Residents benefit from a high proportion of working-age population, and the area shows strong patterns of population growth. The area is widely regarded for its serene atmosphere, with quiet, tree-lined streets and an abundance of parks and reserves. A strong community spirit is evident in local events and sporting activities, while a range of shops, cafes and restaurants meets everyday needs.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,943 in 2001 and 14,768 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 14,870 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Lockridge - Kiara

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.7%5-1414.7%15-2411.5%25-3414.8%35-4417.5%45-5412.1%55-649.9%65-747.7%75-843.8%85+1.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 17.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.4%$400-79915.7%$800-1,49920.8%$1,500-2,99936.8%$3,000-3,99912.6%$4000+8.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 36.8%.

How Lockridge - Kiara compares

Lockridge - Kiara ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for population growth and the 79th for cultural diversity.

  1. Population Growth89th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Cultural Diversity79th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Development Activity75th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Income67th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Transport & Access58th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Health53rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Housing Cost50th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Employment Drivers48th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Housing40th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  10. Education32nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Amenities30th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Age21st percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Infrastructure Drivers15th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Lockridge - Kiara lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Infrastructure
Lockridge - Kiara has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 18th percentile nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Lockridge - Kiara among the top 25% of areas assessed nationwide.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 67% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Lockridge - Kiara stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • High population level born overseas
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • Pronounced representation 5 to 14yo
  • Substantial proportion 0 to 4yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Lockridge - Kiara

The median rent in Lockridge - Kiara is $696 a week, up 6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 4% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Lockridge - Kiara$696+6.5%
  2. Swan$741+8.3%
  3. Perth - North East$712+8.2%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

4% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$696 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$696 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Swan$741 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Swan, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Lockridge - Kiara

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 1
  • Under assessment 4
  • Other 11

Status of the 34 tracked applications: 1 approved, 4 under assessment, 29 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Lockridge - Kiara, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Lockridge - Kiara

AreaSearch tracks 8 projects in Lockridge - Kiara and 119 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: West Swan Road Resort and Hospitality Precinct, Commercial & Industrial
    Approved

    West Swan Road Resort and Hospitality Precinct

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Commercial & Industrial

    Development of a luxury tourism resort and hospitality precinct at 100 West Swan Road in Caversham by Menchetti Nominees and Hidding Urban…

  • AI impression: Riverbank Site Adaptive Reuse & Redevelopment Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Riverbank Site Adaptive Reuse & Redevelopment Precinct

    Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The Riverbank Site Adaptive Reuse and Redevelopment Precinct covers the heritage-listed former Riverbank facility at 130 Hamersley Road…

  • AI impression: Bennett Springs East Improvement Scheme No. 1, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    Bennett Springs East Improvement Scheme No. 1

    Est. value $250M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 102-hectare statutory planning framework and urban renewal scheme surrounding the future Bennett Springs East Station on the METRONET…

  • AI impression: Waldeck Road Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Application

    Waldeck Road Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $14M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Proposed mixed-use development comprising 28 grouped residential dwellings and integrated ground-floor commercial tenancies on Waldeck Road…

  • AI impression: Roe Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Roe Estate

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Roe Estate is a residential infill redevelopment of the former John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School site in Beechboro.

  • AI impression: Reid Highway Interchanges Project (Altone Road & Drumpellier Drive), Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Reid Highway Interchanges Project (Altone Road & Drumpellier Drive)

    Est. value $225M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Major grade-separation and highway interchange project replacing traffic signals with grade-separated flyovers and new roundabouts at…

  • AI impression: Caversham Valley Primary School Expansion, Education & Training
    Completed

    Caversham Valley Primary School Expansion

    Est. value $12M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training

    Major expansion of Caversham Valley Primary School to accommodate rapid enrolment growth in the Swan Valley area.

  • AI impression: Iluma Private Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Iluma Private Estate

    Est. value $220M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Iluma Private Estate is a 58.77-hectare masterplanned residential community by Mirvac in Bennett Springs.

  • AI impression: The Avenues Caversham, Residential Development
    Completed

    The Avenues Caversham

    Est. value $180M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Completed master planned residential estate in Caversham developed by DevelopmentWA, providing more than 500 home sites with local parks…

  • AI impression: Metropolitan Region Scheme Amendment 1406/57 - Dayton Urban Precinct, Residential Development
    Approved

    Metropolitan Region Scheme Amendment 1406/57 - Dayton Urban Precinct

    Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Metropolitan Region Scheme Amendment 1406/57 rezones 35 hectares of land in Dayton from Rural to Urban to enable masterplanned residential…

  • AI impression: Hull Park All-Abilities Playspace & Local Infrastructure Upgrades, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    Hull Park All-Abilities Playspace & Local Infrastructure Upgrades

    Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Swan capital project delivering a dedicated all-abilities community playspace at Hull Park, along with active recreation…

  • AI impression: Dayton Central, Communities
    Construction

    Dayton Central

    Est. value $400M · completion 2030 · Communities

    Masterplanned community in Dayton delivering over 800 residential lots with parks, a primary school site, and direct access to the Whiteman…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 34 substantial development applications lodged in and around Lockridge - Kiara over the past 5 years, 11 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 4, 2023 7, 2024 7, 2025 5, 2026 (to Oct) 11.

Development in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications34Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months11Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals64th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year71ABS building approvals70th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Lockridge - Kiara

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 include: Bennett Springs East Improvement Scheme No. 1 (Under Assessment); West Swan Road Resort and Hospitality Precinct (Approved); Waldeck Road Mixed-Use Development (Dev. Application); Riverbank Site Adaptive Reuse & Redevelopment Precinct (Approved); and Reid Highway Interchanges Project (Altone Road & Drumpellier Drive) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

How does the Lockridge - Kiara SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 18th percentile.

Development in Lockridge - Kiara

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Lockridge - Kiara among the top 25% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Lockridge - Kiara

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 area has seen 78 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Lockridge - Kiara SA2's current population of 14,870 has been supported by 71 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Lockridge - Kiara SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Lockridge - Kiara SA2 has seen 5.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 375 people in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Lockridge - Kiara?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Lockridge - Kiara SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 71, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 has grown by approximately 2,116 people, while 353 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Lockridge - Kiara

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Lockridge - Kiara lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population14,870AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+18.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Population density1,018 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base52nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+3.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census12,5182021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,352AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area14.61 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Lockridge - Kiara

What is the latest population estimate for the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

Total population for the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 was estimated to be approximately 14,870 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,768 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 changed since 2021?

The lockridge - kiara sa2 has added approximately 2,352 people and shown a 18.79% increase from the 12,518 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

The population density in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is estimated at 1,018 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

Population growth in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (40.3%), Natural increase (32.8%), Interstate migration (26.9%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 40.3% of overall population gains.

Age in Lockridge - Kiara

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Lockridge - Kiara's population is younger than the national pattern.

Age in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age35 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate21st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over12.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1521.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census35 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Lockridge - Kiara

What is the median age in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Lockridge - Kiara SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Lockridge - Kiara is 2 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 14.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 3.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.3% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.4% of the population in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.7% of the population in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Lockridge - Kiara

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 67% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$66,038 a yearATO FY-24, annual75th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$79,170 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8122021 Census, weekly53rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8272021 Census, weekly54th percentile nationally
High-income households21.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1062021 Census, weekly
Low-income households21.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Lockridge - Kiara

What is the median taxable income in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is approximately $70,687. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,038.

What is the average taxable income in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is approximately $84,744. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,170.

How does the median taxable income in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is approximately $70,687 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,038 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is approximately $84,744 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,170 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Lockridge - Kiara SA2's households (~36.8% / 1,616 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is $1,812/wk.

What is the median family income in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is $2,106/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is $827/wk.

How does the Lockridge - Kiara SA2's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $66,038 with the average level standing at $79,170. This is well above average nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $70,687 (median) and $84,744 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is $6,539 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Lockridge - Kiara SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The lockridge - kiara sa2's disposable income is $6,539 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Lockridge - Kiara

The labour market in Lockridge - Kiara demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Employment in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation74.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents8,256ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population11,619AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force8,673ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Lockridge - Kiara

What is the employment situation in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

As of June 2026, the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 has approximately 8,256 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.8%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Lockridge - Kiara SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 stands at 4.8%, which is 0.6 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

The employment landscape in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.0% of employment), retail trade (10.1%), and construction (9.2%). Other significant employers include education & training and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is 74.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2's employment market?

The lockridge - kiara sa2 shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 6.8% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Lockridge - Kiara?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 compare nationally?

The lockridge - kiara sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Lockridge - Kiara

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Lockridge - Kiara: university qualifications 23.6%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 948.

Education in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications16.8%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.5%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
University qualifications23.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications26.0%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.3%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.7%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification39.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.4%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.7%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.5%2021 Census37th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Lockridge - Kiara

What percentage of people in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 have university qualifications?

23.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 have no formal qualifications?

39.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Lockridge - Kiara SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The lockridge - kiara sa2 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 are: Certificate (26.0%), Bachelor Degree (16.8%), Advanced Diploma (10.7%).

What proportion of the Lockridge - Kiara SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.5% of the population in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.7% in primary school, 7.5% in secondary school, 4.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is 948, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

There are 5 schools within the Lockridge - Kiara SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,978 students.

What types of schools are available in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

The lockridge - kiara sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.

Households in Lockridge - Kiara

Data: 2021 Census

Lockridge - Kiara features high concentrations of couples with children and single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households22.1%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Couples with children37.9%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Couples without children22.8%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.6%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.1%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,3882021 Census
Estimated households5,212AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households74.9%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Lockridge - Kiara

How many households are in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 had 4,388 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 18.8% to an estimated 5,212 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 74.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.1%), group households (3.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,287 family households, couples with children account for 37.9% of all households, couples without children at home 22.8%, and single parent families 12.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 48.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 22.1% of all households in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.1% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Lockridge - Kiara

Data: 2021 Census

Lockridge - Kiara was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas37.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home30.1%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
English only at home69.9%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Australian citizens84.7%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Born in Australia62.5%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.0%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Lockridge - Kiara

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

Lockridge - Kiara scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 30.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 37.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

The main religion in Lockridge - Kiara was found to be Christianity, which makes up 45.4% of people in Lockridge - Kiara. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 2.4% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Lockridge - Kiara are English, comprising 22.7% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 20.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 15.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Serbian is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Lockridge - Kiara (vs 0.3% across Greater Perth), Filipino at 3.3% (vs 1.4%) and Croatian at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

37.5% of the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

30.1% of the population in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.0% of the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

84.7% of the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Lockridge - Kiara

Data: 2021 Census

Lockridge - Kiara is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes21.5%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Owned outright22.9%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Detached houses88.2%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,820 a month2021 Census, monthly50th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage55.5%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses8.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3252021 Census, weekly33rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch22nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch41st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Lockridge - Kiara

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

In the Lockridge - Kiara SA2, 22.9% of homes are owned outright, 55.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 88.2% of dwellings in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Lockridge - Kiara SA2, 1.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 stands at 22.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is $1,820, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is $1,312, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

In the Lockridge - Kiara SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 consists of 88.2% detached houses, 8.8% semi-detached dwellings, 1.0% apartments, and 2.1% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Lockridge - Kiara consumes approximately 16.7% of median household income ($7,846 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

Recent development applications in Lockridge - Kiara show attached dwellings contributing 15% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 85% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Lockridge - Kiara

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Lockridge - Kiara: private health cover 56.5%, no long-term health condition 73.0%.

Health in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition73.0%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.0%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.4%2021 Census56th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Lockridge - Kiara

How many people in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 56.5% of people in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

In the Lockridge - Kiara SA2, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

7.4% of people in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.7% of the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2?

2.7% of people in the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Lockridge - Kiara SA2, 56.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Lockridge - Kiara

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access58 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data58th percentile nationally
Public transport stops89Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch68th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,746Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch46th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop166Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes7Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Lockridge - Kiara

How many public transport stops are in Lockridge - Kiara?

There are 89 public transport stops within the Lockridge - Kiara SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Lockridge - Kiara?

The Lockridge - Kiara SA2 has 1,746 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 249 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Lockridge - Kiara?

On average, residential properties are 213 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Lockridge - Kiara

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 439 m away and the nearest school 565 m.

Child care
439 m
School
565 m
Supermarket
787 m
GP
865 m
Shopping centre
1.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 89 stops nearby, 1,746 weekly trips, access rating 58 out of 100.

Amenities in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score30 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis30th percentile nationally
Nearest child care439 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school565 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket787 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP865 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Lockridge - Kiara: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist887 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Lockridge - Kiara

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 457 places in Lockridge - Kiara, about 2.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
6
Places
457
Children per place
2.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Lockridge - Kiara

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Lockridge - Kiara

An area report on Lockridge - Kiara is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Lockridge - Kiara, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Lockridge - Kiara.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Lockridge - Kiara among the top 25% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications34in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months11in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.4per 1,000 people64th

Infrastructure

Lockridge - Kiara has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 18th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Lockridge - Kiara is $696 a week, +6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$696a week+6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Lockridge - Kiara lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population14,870+18.8% since 2021 Census88th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,018per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202652nd

Age

Lockridge - Kiara's population is younger than the national pattern.

Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202621st
Children under 1521.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 67% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$66,038a yearATO FY-24, annual75th
Census household income / week$1,8122021 Census, weekly53rd
High-income households21.2%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market in Lockridge - Kiara demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Unemployment rate4.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation74.5%
Employed residents8,256Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Education in Lockridge - Kiara: university qualifications 23.6%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 948.

University qualifications23.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94818th

Households

Lockridge - Kiara features high concentrations of couples with children and single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households22.1%2021 Census37th
Couples with children37.9%2021 Census73rd

Cultural diversity

Lockridge - Kiara was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas37.5%2021 Census77th
Speak another language at home30.1%2021 Census75th

Housing

Lockridge - Kiara is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes21.5%2021 Census31st
Owned outright22.9%2021 Census20th
Detached houses88.2%2021 Census57th

Health

Health in Lockridge - Kiara: private health cover 56.5%, no long-term health condition 73.0%.

Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 202466th
No long-term health condition73.0%2021 Census71st
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census37th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access58out of 10058th
Public transport stops8968th
Weekly public transport trips1,74646th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score30out of 10030th
Sources and notes

Lockridge - Kiara has an estimated 14,870 residents, up 18.8% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Lockridge - Kiara.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Lockridge - Kiara.

Data and method for Lockridge - Kiara

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (504031062). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Lockridge - Kiara SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Lockridge - Kiara page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Lockridge - Kiara data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Lockridge - Kiara statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Lockridge - Kiara from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Lockridge - Kiara with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.