Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Brabham - Henley Brook

Brabham - Henley Brook has an estimated 20,316 residents, up 82.0% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in Brabham - Henley Brook.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Brabham - Henley Brook

The Brabham - Henley Brook Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 18 kilometres northeast of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch's analysis places its population at around 20,316 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 9,152 people (82.0%) since the 2021 Census, when 11,164 people were counted. This estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 17,755 as of June 2025, together with 3,229 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Market indicators show development activity and population drivers well above average, strong mortgage holder representation, a notable presence of 35 to 44 year olds and of 25 to 34 year olds, a high population level born overseas, and above-average median household income.

Residents include a high proportion of children and young adults, and the working-age population is made up largely of family households and couples with children. For population growth, the area ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Brabham - Henley Brook or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Brabham - Henley Brook and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Brabham - Henley Brook

The Brabham - Henley Brook Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 18 kilometres northeast of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch's analysis places its population at around 20,316 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 9,152 people (82.0%) since the 2021 Census, when 11,164 people were counted. This estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 17,755 as of June 2025, together with 3,229 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Market indicators show development activity and population drivers well above average, strong mortgage holder representation, a notable presence of 35 to 44 year olds and of 25 to 34 year olds, a high population level born overseas, and above-average median household income.

Residents include a high proportion of children and young adults, and the working-age population is made up largely of family households and couples with children. For population growth, the area ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,157 in 2001 and 17,755 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 20,316 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Brabham - Henley Brook

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-48.8%5-1415.8%15-2410.5%25-3422.5%35-4420.9%45-5410%55-646.3%65-743.3%75-841.5%85+0.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 22.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.3%$400-7996.6%$800-1,49919.6%$1,500-2,99948.4%$3,000-3,99913.6%$4000+9.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 48.4%.

How Brabham - Henley Brook compares

Brabham - Henley Brook ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for population growth and the 97th for development activity.

  1. Population Growth97th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Development Activity97th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Health86th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Cultural Diversity83rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Income76th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Employment Drivers74th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Education64th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Housing Cost57th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Transport & Access42nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Housing36th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Infrastructure Drivers19th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Amenities14th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age5th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Brabham - Henley Brook higher than 97% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
Brabham - Henley Brook lies within the top 3% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Brabham - Henley Brook has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Brabham - Henley Brook stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • High population level born overseas
  • Elevated 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Above-average median household income

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Brabham - Henley Brook

The median rent in Brabham - Henley Brook is $784 a week, up 6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 8% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Brabham - Henley Brook$784+6.8%
  2. Swan$741+8.3%
  3. Perth - North East$712+8.2%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

8% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$784 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$784 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Swan$741 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Swan, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Brabham - Henley Brook

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 1
  • Under assessment 2
  • Other 15

Status of the 40 tracked applications: 2 approved, 2 under assessment, 36 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Brabham - Henley Brook, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Brabham - Henley Brook

AreaSearch tracks 22 projects in Brabham - Henley Brook (13 under construction) and 81 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: City of Swan Water and Wastewater Upgrades, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    City of Swan Water and Wastewater Upgrades

    Est. value $125M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    A Water Corporation program to upgrade water and wastewater networks in Perth's north-eastern corridor, including Ellenbrook, Aveley and…

  • AI impression: Henley Brook Lifestyle Resort (Providence), Residential Development
    Construction

    Henley Brook Lifestyle Resort (Providence)

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Over 50s masterplanned land lease lifestyle community delivering approximately 172 resort homes in the Swan Valley.

  • AI impression: Brabham Stage 3 Residential Precinct, Residential Development
    Construction

    Brabham Stage 3 Residential Precinct

    Est. value $110M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Brabham Stage 3 is a masterplanned residential precinct delivered in joint venture by Peet Limited and DevelopmentWA along Youle-Dean Road…

  • AI impression: Henley Brook Educational Establishment, Social Infrastructure
    Approved

    Henley Brook Educational Establishment

    Est. value $29M · completion 2027 · Social Infrastructure

    The Henley Brook Educational Establishment is a primary and secondary school campus development across Lots 137 and 138 Henley Street in…

  • AI impression: Brabham District Community Centre, Communities
    Construction

    Brabham District Community Centre

    Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Communities

    District community centre next to Jungle Park delivering function halls, meeting rooms, food preparation areas, storerooms and an external…

  • AI impression: Brooklands Private Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Brooklands Private Estate

    Est. value $180M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Masterplanned house-and-land estate in Henley Brook delivering 535 residential lots.

  • AI impression: Brabham Tavern, Retail
    Construction

    Brabham Tavern

    Est. completion 2027 · Retail

    New neighbourhood tavern within the Brabham Village centre comprising a public bar, bistro, dining areas, alfresco courtyard and function…

  • AI impression: Henley Brook Avenue Extension, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Henley Brook Avenue Extension

    Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade and extension of Henley Brook Avenue from Gnangara Road to Park Street, establishing a north-south connection to manage growing…

  • AI impression: Henley Brook by Mirvac, Communities
    Construction

    Henley Brook by Mirvac

    Est. value $307M · completion 2029 · Communities

    Award-winning 53-hectare masterplanned community by Mirvac in Perth's fastest growing corridor, approximately 22km north-east of Perth CBD…

  • AI impression: Brabham Common Shopping Centre, Retail
    Proposed

    Brabham Common Shopping Centre

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Proposed neighbourhood shopping centre to serve the growing Brabham community with retail, dining, and service offerings.

  • AI impression: Stockland Whiteman Edge, Residential Development
    Construction

    Stockland Whiteman Edge

    Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Masterplanned residential community by Stockland in Brabham comprising approximately 2,410 residential lots, parks, schools, trails and the…

  • AI impression: West Swan Road Agricultural and Artisan Food Hub, Tourism
    Under Assessment

    West Swan Road Agricultural and Artisan Food Hub

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Tourism

    Proposed agricultural and food tourism development under the Swan Valley Planning Scheme No. 1.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 40 substantial development applications lodged in and around Brabham - Henley Brook over the past 5 years, 13 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 6, 2023 4, 2024 9, 2025 6, 2026 (to Oct) 13.

Development in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications40Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months13Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals47.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals98th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year634ABS building approvals99th percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Brabham - Henley Brook

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 include: Ellenbrook Town Centre Development (Construction); Brabham Stage 3 Residential Precinct (Construction); City of Swan Water and Wastewater Upgrades (Construction); Brooklands Private Estate (Construction); and Henley Brook Lifestyle Resort (Providence) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Retail, among others.

How does the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 26th percentile.

Development in Brabham - Henley Brook

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Brabham - Henley Brook higher than 97% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Brabham - Henley Brook

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 area has seen 1,609 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Brabham - Henley Brook SA2's current population of 20,316 has been supported by 634 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 has seen 47.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 21 people in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Brabham - Henley Brook?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 634, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 has grown by approximately 7,185 people, while 3,172 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Brabham - Henley Brook

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Brabham - Henley Brook lies within the top 3% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population20,316AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+82.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Population density1,191 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base55th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+10.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+12.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census11,1642021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census9,152AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+11.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+12.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area17.06 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Brabham - Henley Brook

What is the latest population estimate for the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

Total population for the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 was estimated to be approximately 20,316 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 17,755 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 changed since 2021?

The brabham - henley brook sa2 has added approximately 9,152 people and shown a 81.98% increase from the 11,164 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

The population density in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is estimated at 1,191 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 12.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

Population growth in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (62.9%), Overseas migration (19.5%), Natural increase (17.7%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 62.9% of overall population gains.

Age in Brabham - Henley Brook

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Brabham - Henley Brook hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 5% of areas nationwide.

Age in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age31 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate5th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over5.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1524.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3433.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6459.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census31 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 48.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1415.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3422.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4420.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 646.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 743.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Brabham - Henley Brook

What is the median age in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 at 31 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Brabham - Henley Brook is 6 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 22.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 3.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (8.8% vs 5.5%) and 25-34 year-olds (22.5% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.4% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.5% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.6% of the population in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 5.2% of the population in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Brabham - Henley Brook

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$67,784 a yearATO FY-24, annual79th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$80,715 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1512021 Census, weekly75th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0052021 Census, weekly79th percentile nationally
High-income households23.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2602021 Census, weekly
Low-income households8.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Brabham - Henley Brook

What is the median taxable income in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is approximately $72,556. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,784.

What is the average taxable income in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is approximately $86,397. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,715.

How does the median taxable income in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is approximately $72,556 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,784 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is approximately $86,397 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,715 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2's households (~48.4% / 1,754 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 48.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is $2,151/wk.

What is the median family income in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is $2,260/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is $1,005/wk.

How does the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2's income rank nationally?

The Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $67,784 and an average of $80,715 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,556 (median) and $86,397 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is $7,622 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The brabham - henley brook sa2's disposable income is $7,622 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Brabham - Henley Brook

Employment conditions in Brabham - Henley Brook demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 26% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation77.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents10,939ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population16,205AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force11,314ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Brabham - Henley Brook

What is the employment situation in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

As of June 2026, the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 has approximately 10,939 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 stands at 3.3%, which is 0.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

The employment landscape in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.9% of employment), retail trade (10.8%), and construction (9.1%). Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and manufacturing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is 77.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2's employment market?

The brabham - henley brook sa2 shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.9% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Brabham - Henley Brook?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 compare nationally?

The brabham - henley brook sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Brabham - Henley Brook

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Brabham - Henley Brook ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications18.1%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.9%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
University qualifications25.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications28.4%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.0%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification34.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.7%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.3%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.7%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Brabham - Henley Brook

What percentage of people in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 have university qualifications?

25.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 have no formal qualifications?

34.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The brabham - henley brook sa2 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 are: Certificate (28.4%), Bachelor Degree (18.1%), Advanced Diploma (12.4%).

What proportion of the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.3% of the population in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.3% in primary school, 6.7% in secondary school, 4.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is 1032, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

There are 4 schools within the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,699 students.

What types of schools are available in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

The brabham - henley brook sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Brabham - Henley Brook

Data: 2021 Census

Brabham - Henley Brook features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.0 people2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Lone-person households15.2%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Couples with children47.6%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Couples without children23.6%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
One-parent families9.9%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.5%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,6232021 Census
Estimated households6,593AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households82.2%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census20th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Brabham - Henley Brook

How many households are in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 had 3,623 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 82.0% to an estimated 6,593 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 82.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (15.2%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,978 family households, couples with children account for 47.6% of all households, couples without children at home 23.6%, and single parent families 9.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.2% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.2% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 52.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 15.2% of all households in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Brabham - Henley Brook

Data: 2021 Census

Brabham - Henley Brook is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas41.0%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home36.0%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
English only at home64.0%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.0%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia59.0%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.2%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Brabham - Henley Brook

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

Brabham - Henley Brook scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 36.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 41.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

The main religion in Brabham - Henley Brook was found to be Christianity, which makes up 43.0% of people in Brabham - Henley Brook. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 6.8% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 1.4%.

What are the top countries of origin in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Brabham - Henley Brook are English, comprising 21.7% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Other, comprising 19.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, and Australian, comprising 19.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 5.1% of Brabham - Henley Brook (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Indian at 7.2% (vs 2.6%) and Maori at 1.4% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

41.0% of the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

36.0% of the population in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.2% of the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

83.0% of the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Brabham - Henley Brook

Data: 2021 Census

Brabham - Henley Brook is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes12.7%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Owned outright10.6%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Detached houses97.4%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,950 a month2021 Census, monthly57th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage76.7%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.1%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3702021 Census, weekly50th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Brabham - Henley Brook

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

In the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2, 10.6% of homes are owned outright, 76.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 97.4% of dwellings in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 stands at 10.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is $1,699, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

In the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 consists of 97.4% detached houses, 2.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Brabham - Henley Brook consumes approximately 18.2% of median household income ($9,314 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

Recent development applications in Brabham - Henley Brook show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 3% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 97% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Brabham - Henley Brook

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Brabham - Henley Brook's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover68th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition80.2%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.1%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6582.3%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.5%2021 Census7th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Brabham - Henley Brook

How many people in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 57.1% of people in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

In the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2, 2.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

6.6% of people in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.4% of the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2?

1.4% of people in the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2, 57.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Brabham - Henley Brook

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access42 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data42nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops57Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch47th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips824Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch31st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop345Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes4Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Brabham - Henley Brook

How many public transport stops are in Brabham - Henley Brook?

There are 57 public transport stops within the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Brabham - Henley Brook?

The Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 has 824 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 117 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Brabham - Henley Brook?

On average, residential properties are 320 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Brabham - Henley Brook

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 511 m away and the nearest school 734 m.

Child care
511 m
School
734 m
GP
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.3 km
Supermarket
1.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 57 stops nearby, 824 weekly trips, access rating 42 out of 100.

Amenities in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score14 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis14th percentile nationally
Nearest child care511 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school734 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Brabham - Henley Brook: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service8.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital9.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Brabham - Henley Brook

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 472 places in Brabham - Henley Brook, about 3.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
472
Children per place
3.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Brabham - Henley Brook

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Brabham - Henley Brook

An area report on Brabham - Henley Brook is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Brabham - Henley Brook, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Brabham - Henley Brook.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Brabham - Henley Brook higher than 97% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications40in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months13in and around the area
ABS building approvals47.9per 1,000 people98th

Infrastructure

Brabham - Henley Brook has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Brabham - Henley Brook is $784 a week, +6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$784a week+6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Brabham - Henley Brook lies within the top 3% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population20,316+82.0% since 2021 Census99th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+10.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,191per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202655th

Age

Brabham - Henley Brook hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 5% of areas nationwide.

Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20265th
Children under 1524.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over5.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$67,784a yearATO FY-24, annual79th
Census household income / week$2,1512021 Census, weekly75th
High-income households23.1%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Brabham - Henley Brook demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 26% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate3.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation77.2%
Employed residents10,939Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

The educational profile of Brabham - Henley Brook ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications25.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03260th

Households

Brabham - Henley Brook features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size3.0people2021 Census88th
Lone-person households15.2%2021 Census12th
Couples with children47.6%2021 Census93rd

Cultural diversity

Brabham - Henley Brook is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas41.0%2021 Census81st
Speak another language at home36.0%2021 Census80th

Housing

Brabham - Henley Brook is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes12.7%2021 Census8th
Owned outright10.6%2021 Census4th
Detached houses97.4%2021 Census90th

Health

Brabham - Henley Brook's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 202468th
No long-term health condition80.2%2021 Census93rd
Need help with daily activities2.1%2021 Census5th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access42out of 10042nd
Public transport stops5747th
Weekly public transport trips82431st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score14out of 10014th
Sources and notes

Brabham - Henley Brook has an estimated 20,316 residents, up 82.0% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in Brabham - Henley Brook.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Brabham - Henley Brook.

Data and method for Brabham - Henley Brook

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (504031299). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Brabham - Henley Brook SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Brabham - Henley Brook page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Brabham - Henley Brook data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Brabham - Henley Brook statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Brabham - Henley Brook from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Brabham - Henley Brook with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.