Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Middle Swan

Middle Swan has an estimated 3,296 residents, up 15.6% since the 2021 Census, with 23 projects tracked in the area around Middle Swan.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Middle Swan

Middle Swan is located 18 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 3,296 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This estimate represents an increase of 444 people (15.6%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 2,852 people.

The area combines development activity and population drivers well above average with notable utilities, wholesale trade, logistics and transport, mining, and hospitality employment. Its age composition is fairly standard, with a median age 39, while education levels are typically lower and incomes are in the lower quartile. Population growth is moderate. Situated in Western Australia, the location is described as having a picturesque landscape with greenery, vineyards and valleys, an agricultural history, local wineries contributing to the greater Perth wine scene, a strong sense of community, and cultural events, markets and festivals throughout the year.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Middle Swan or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Middle Swan and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Middle Swan

Middle Swan is located 18 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 3,296 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This estimate represents an increase of 444 people (15.6%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 2,852 people.

The area combines development activity and population drivers well above average with notable utilities, wholesale trade, logistics and transport, mining, and hospitality employment. Its age composition is fairly standard, with a median age 39, while education levels are typically lower and incomes are in the lower quartile. Population growth is moderate. Situated in Western Australia, the location is described as having a picturesque landscape with greenery, vineyards and valleys, an agricultural history, local wineries contributing to the greater Perth wine scene, a strong sense of community, and cultural events, markets and festivals throughout the year.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,728 in 2006 and 3,287 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,296 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Middle Swan

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.6%5-1411.7%15-2413.3%25-3415.1%35-4414.5%45-5411.4%55-6412%65-749.6%75-845.5%85+2.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 15.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.9%$400-79919.3%$800-1,49927.9%$1,500-2,99931%$3,000-3,9997.4%$4000+5.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31%.

How Middle Swan compares

Middle Swan ranks in the 72nd percentile nationally for development activity and the 68th for cultural diversity.

  1. Development Activity72nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Cultural Diversity68th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Transport & Access62nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Infrastructure Drivers60th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  6. Population Growth30th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  7. Housing Cost28th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Amenities26th percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Income25th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  10. Housing23rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Health23rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Employment Drivers21st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Education21st percentileSchools, qualifications, study

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Middle Swan among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Middle Swan reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Middle Swan has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.

Why Middle Swan stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Notable utilities employment base
  • Elevated wholesale trade employment
  • Pronounced logistics and transport employment presence
  • Substantial mining employment focus
  • Marked hospitality employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Middle Swan

The median rent in Middle Swan is $618 a week, up 6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 15% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Middle Swan$618+6.5%
  2. Swan$741+8.3%
  3. Perth - North East$712+8.2%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

15% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$618 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Middle Swan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$618 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Swan$741 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Swan, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Middle Swan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Middle Swan

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 10

Status of the 26 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 25 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Middle Swan, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Middle Swan

AreaSearch tracks 23 projects in and around Middle Swan, 9 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Bushmead Residential Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Bushmead Residential Estate

    Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A masterplanned residential estate of 794 lots set amongst 185 hectares of retained native bushland on the former Bushmead Rifle Range…

  • AI impression: The Avenues Midland, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Avenues Midland

    Est. value $220M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Masterplanned residential redevelopment opposite Midland Gate Shopping Centre delivering more than 400 apartments and townhouses across…

  • AI impression: Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals), Health
    Completed

    Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals)

    Est. value $160M · Completed 2026 · Health

    Major reconfiguration of the Midland health precinct with two coordinated works streams.

  • AI impression: METRONET East - Midland Urban Renewal Precinct, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    METRONET East - Midland Urban Renewal Precinct

    Est. value $1.2B · completion 2029 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Long-running major urban renewal program centred on the new METRONET Midland Station (opened February 2026), delivering mixed-use…

  • AI impression: Providence Lifestyle Vertical Village, Residential Development
    Planning

    Providence Lifestyle Vertical Village

    Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed vertical lifestyle village development including a residential park component.

  • AI impression: Swan Valley Fresh Markets Expansion, Retail
    Planning

    Swan Valley Fresh Markets Expansion

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Proposed mixed-use expansion of the Swan Valley Fresh site located within the City of Swan New Junction precinct.

  • AI impression: New Junction Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    New Junction Precinct

    Est. value $680M · completion 2033 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    New Junction is an 11-hectare urban renewal precinct in Midland, Perth, transforming the historic Midland Oval and surrounds into a new…

  • AI impression: The Vines Swan View, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Vines Swan View

    Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    The Vines Swan View is a boutique house and land estate by LWP Property Group, delivering about 120 residential lots on an elevated site…

  • AI impression: METRONET East High Wycombe Station Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    METRONET East High Wycombe Station Precinct

    Est. value $70M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    DevelopmentWA is delivering the High Wycombe Station Precinct within the wider 61 hectare METRONET East High Wycombe Project Area.

  • AI impression: Swan View Rise, Residential Development
    Planning

    Swan View Rise

    Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Swan View Rise is a DevelopmentWA residential subdivision planned to deliver around 150 new house-and-land lots in the established suburb…

  • AI impression: Midland Gate Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Midland Gate Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $110M · Completed 2023 · Retail

    Recently completed major expansion and refurbishment of Midland Gate adding a new dining and entertainment precinct, fresh food market hall…

  • AI impression: Woodbridge Lakes Residential Development, Residential Development
    Completed

    Woodbridge Lakes Residential Development

    Est. value $80M · Completed 2020 · Residential Development

    Medium-density residential neighbourhood delivered by DevelopmentWA within the Midland (METRONET East) redevelopment area.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 13 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 26 substantial development applications lodged in and around Middle Swan over the past 5 years, 6 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 6, 2023 1, 2024 7, 2025 7, 2026 (to Oct) 5.

Development in Middle Swan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications26Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals11.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals87th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year34ABS building approvals46th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Middle Swan

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Middle Swan?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Middle Swan include: Bushmead Residential Estate (Construction); Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals) (Completed); METRONET East - Midland Urban Renewal Precinct (Construction); Riverbank Site Adaptive Reuse & Redevelopment Precinct (Approved); and Midland Gate Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Middle Swan?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Middle Swan spans multiple sectors including Communities, Education & Training, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Middle Swan's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Middle Swan currently ranks below national averages at the 32nd percentile.

Development in Middle Swan

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Middle Swan among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Middle Swan

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Middle Swan recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Middle Swan area has seen 69 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Middle Swan's current population of 3,296 has been supported by 34 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Middle Swan's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Middle Swan has seen 11.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 94 people in the suburb of Middle Swan, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Middle Swan?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Middle Swan?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Middle Swan's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 34, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Middle Swan?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Middle Swan has grown by approximately 364 people, while 171 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Middle Swan

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Middle Swan reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Middle Swan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,296AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+15.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Population density246 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base35th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Middle Swan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,8522021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census444AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area13.41 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Middle Swan

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Middle Swan?

Total population for the suburb of Middle Swan was estimated to be approximately 3,296 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,287 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Middle Swan changed since 2021?

The suburb of Middle Swan has added approximately 444 people and shown a 15.57% increase from the 2,852 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Middle Swan?

The population density in the suburb of Middle Swan is estimated at 246 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Middle Swan?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Middle Swan has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Middle Swan?

Population growth in the suburb of Middle Swan is driven by: Overseas migration (48.0%), Interstate migration (40.0%), Natural increase (12.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 48.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Middle Swan

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Middle Swan's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Middle Swan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6453.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Middle Swan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Middle Swan

What is the median age in the suburb of Middle Swan?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Middle Swan at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Middle Swan's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Middle Swan is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Middle Swan?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Middle Swan compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Middle Swan?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Middle Swan compared to the Greater Perth region is the 0 - 4 group, making up 4.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Middle Swan is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Middle Swan?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.3% of the population in the suburb of Middle Swan as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Middle Swan?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.3% of the population in the suburb of Middle Swan as at August 2026.

Income in Middle Swan

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Middle Swan: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$54,177 a yearATO FY-24, annual30th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$67,021 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Middle Swan: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,3162021 Census, weekly21st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6702021 Census, weekly22nd percentile nationally
High-income households12.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,6872021 Census, weekly
Low-income households28.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Middle Swan

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Middle Swan?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Middle Swan is approximately $57,991. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $54,177.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Middle Swan?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Middle Swan is approximately $71,739. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $67,021.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Middle Swan compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Middle Swan is approximately $57,991 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $54,177 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Middle Swan compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Middle Swan is approximately $71,739 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,021 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Middle Swan according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Middle Swan's households (~31.0% / 336 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Middle Swan compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Middle Swan is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Middle Swan according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Middle Swan is $1,316/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Middle Swan according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Middle Swan is $1,687/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Middle Swan according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Middle Swan is $670/wk.

How does the suburb of Middle Swan's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Middle Swan is lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $54,177 while the average income stands at $67,021. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,991 (median) and $71,739 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Middle Swan?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Middle Swan is $4,713 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Middle Swan's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Middle Swan's disposable income is $4,713 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Middle Swan

Employment performance in Middle Swan has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Employment in Middle Swan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate7.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation64.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,645ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,194AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,771ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Middle Swan

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Middle Swan?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Middle Swan has approximately 1,645 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.1%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Middle Swan's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Middle Swan stands at 7.1%, which is 2.9 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Middle Swan?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Middle Swan is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.9% of employment), retail trade (10.1%), and construction (9.5%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.5% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Middle Swan?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Middle Swan has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Middle Swan?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Middle Swan is 64.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Middle Swan's employment market?

The suburb of Middle Swan shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.5% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Middle Swan?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Middle Swan compare nationally?

The suburb of Middle Swan's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Middle Swan

Data: 2021 Census

Middle Swan faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Middle Swan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications9.8%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.2%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
University qualifications14.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications30.3%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.4%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Middle Swan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.8%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification45.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.8%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.2%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Middle Swan

What percentage of people in the suburb of Middle Swan have university qualifications?

14.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Middle Swan have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Middle Swan have no formal qualifications?

45.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Middle Swan have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Middle Swan's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Middle Swan ranks in the 21th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Middle Swan?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Middle Swan are: Certificate (30.3%), Bachelor Degree (9.8%), Advanced Diploma (9.8%).

What proportion of the suburb of Middle Swan's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.7% of the population in the suburb of Middle Swan is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.2% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 2.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Middle Swan?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Middle Swan is 950, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Middle Swan?

There are 6 schools within the suburb of Middle Swan, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,415 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Middle Swan?

The suburb of Middle Swan includes 3 primary schools, 3 secondary schools.

Households in Middle Swan

Data: 2021 Census

Middle Swan features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Middle Swan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households30.8%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Couples with children25.7%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Couples without children22.4%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
One-parent families15.7%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Middle Swan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.7%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,0842021 Census
Estimated households1,253AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households65.5%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Middle Swan

How many households are in the suburb of Middle Swan?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Middle Swan had 1,084 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.6% to an estimated 1,253 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Middle Swan is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 65.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.8%), group households (3.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 710 family households, couples with children account for 25.7% of all households, couples without children at home 22.4%, and single parent families 15.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Middle Swan compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Middle Swan shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 30.8% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 65.5% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Middle Swan have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Middle Swan?

Marriage patterns reveal 39.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 30.8% of all households in the suburb of Middle Swan, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.7% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Middle Swan

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Middle Swan was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Middle Swan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas30.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home23.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
English only at home76.3%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia69.4%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents5.0%2021 Census88th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Middle Swan

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Middle Swan?

Middle Swan was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 30.6% of its population born overseas and 23.7% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Middle Swan?

The main religion in Middle Swan was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.3% of people in Middle Swan. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.9% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Middle Swan?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Middle Swan are English, comprising 27.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 7.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 2.8% of Middle Swan (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Filipino at 4.4% (vs 1.4%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

30.6% of the suburb of Middle Swan population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Middle Swan population speaks a language other than English at home?

23.7% of the population in the suburb of Middle Swan speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Middle Swan identify as Australian Aboriginal?

5.0% of the suburb of Middle Swan population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Middle Swan?

85.1% of the suburb of Middle Swan population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Middle Swan

Data: 2021 Census

Middle Swan is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Middle Swan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes29.2%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Owned outright31.0%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Detached houses84.9%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,500 a month2021 Census, monthly28th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage39.8%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Middle Swan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses7.6%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3102021 Census, weekly30th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income23.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch74th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch69th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Middle Swan

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Middle Swan?

In the suburb of Middle Swan, 31.0% of homes are owned outright, 39.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Middle Swan are houses?

According to the latest data, 84.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Middle Swan are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Middle Swan are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Middle Swan, 2.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Middle Swan?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Middle Swan stands at 31.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Middle Swan?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Middle Swan is $1,500, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Middle Swan?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Middle Swan is $989, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Middle Swan?

In the suburb of Middle Swan, households with mortgages typically spend 26.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Middle Swan?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Middle Swan is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Middle Swan compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Middle Swan shows mortgage holders spending 26.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 23.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Middle Swan?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Middle Swan consists of 84.9% detached houses, 7.6% semi-detached dwellings, 2.4% apartments, and 5.1% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Middle Swan relative to local incomes?

Housing in Middle Swan consumes approximately 17.4% of median household income ($5,698 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Middle Swan?

Recent development applications in Middle Swan show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 15% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 85% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Middle Swan

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Middle Swan is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Middle Swan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover51.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover39th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition66.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.3%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6572.9%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Middle Swan

How many people in the suburb of Middle Swan have private health insurance?

Around 51.9% of people in the suburb of Middle Swan are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Middle Swan?

In the suburb of Middle Swan, 6.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Middle Swan?

7.6% of people in the suburb of Middle Swan are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Middle Swan?

Diabetes affects 5.8% of the suburb of Middle Swan population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Middle Swan?

4.1% of people in the suburb of Middle Swan have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Middle Swan compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Middle Swan, 51.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Middle Swan

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Middle Swan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access62 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data62nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops48Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch41st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips964Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch34th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop69Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes17Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Middle Swan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Middle Swan

How many public transport stops are in Middle Swan?

There are 48 public transport stops within the suburb of Middle Swan.

How frequent are the transport services in Middle Swan?

The suburb of Middle Swan has 964 weekly trips across 17 routes, averaging 137 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Middle Swan?

On average, residential properties are 188 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Middle Swan

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 621 m away and the nearest school 722 m.

Child care
621 m
School
722 m
Pharmacy
1.4 km
Supermarket
1.7 km
GP
2.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 48 stops nearby, 964 weekly trips, access rating 62 out of 100.

Amenities in Middle Swan: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score26 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis26th percentile nationally
Nearest child care621 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school722 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Middle Swan: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Middle Swan

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 48 places in Middle Swan, about 3.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
48
Children per place
3.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Middle Swan

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Middle Swan

An area report on Middle Swan is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Middle Swan, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Middle Swan.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Middle Swan among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications26in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals11.3per 1,000 people87th

Infrastructure

Middle Swan has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Middle Swan is $618 a week, +6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$618a week+6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Middle Swan reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,296+15.6% since 2021 Census83rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density246per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202635th

Age

Middle Swan's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1516.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$54,177a yearATO FY-24, annual30th
Census household income / week$1,3162021 Census, weekly21st
High-income households12.9%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Middle Swan has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Unemployment rate7.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation64.4%
Employed residents1,645Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Middle Swan faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications14.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95019th

Households

Middle Swan features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households30.8%2021 Census74th
Couples with children25.7%2021 Census34th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Middle Swan was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas30.6%2021 Census65th
Speak another language at home23.7%2021 Census67th

Housing

Middle Swan is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes29.2%2021 Census54th
Owned outright31.0%2021 Census42nd
Detached houses84.9%2021 Census49th

Health

Health performance in Middle Swan is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover51.9%ATO FY 202439th
No long-term health condition66.5%2021 Census34th
Need help with daily activities6.3%2021 Census66th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access62out of 10062nd
Public transport stops4841st
Weekly public transport trips96434th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score26out of 10026th
Sources and notes

Middle Swan has an estimated 3,296 residents, up 15.6% since the 2021 Census, with 23 projects tracked in the area around Middle Swan.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Middle Swan.

Data and method for Middle Swan

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50944). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Middle Swan suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Middle Swan page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Middle Swan data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Middle Swan statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Middle Swan from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Middle Swan with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.