Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Jane Brook has an estimated 4,045 residents, up from 3,670 at the 2021 Census — a change of 375 people, or 10.2%. Growth has averaged 1.5% a year over five years. Natural increase accounts for 62.0% of that increase. That puts 773 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch's evaluation of ABS regional updates alongside post-Census address validations, the suburb of Jane Brook records an estimated population of approximately 4,045 as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 375 people (10.2%) from the 2021 Census tally of 3,670 people. This updated figure of 4,045 residents combines findings from the ABS ERP release in June 2025 with 56 validated new addresses identified following the Census. The suburb's density stands at 773 persons per square kilometer, aligning closely with typical benchmarks across AreaSearch study locations. Outpacing the 9.5% nationwide benchmark, Jane Brook's 10.2% post-2021 Census expansion positions it among regional growth leaders, with natural increase accounting for roughly 62.0% of recent population additions.
Projections for the suburb of Jane Brook incorporate 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2 modeling anchored to 2022. For periods following 2032 or locations lacking SA2 coverage, figures draw upon age-cohort trajectories from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (utilizing 2022 base data). Future demographic projections indicate growth slightly trailing the nationwide statistical median, with the suburb of Jane Brook anticipated to add 452 persons by 2041 across the 16 years, equating to an overall increase of 11.2% under aggregated SA2 forecasts.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
36 new dwellings have been approved in Jane Brook over the past five years, an average of 7 a year. That places the area in the 62nd percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 2 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 14, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Analysis of ABS building approvals by AreaSearch indicates that Jane Brook records approximately 7 approved dwellings annually. Across the preceding 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), an estimated 36 homes received permits, including 14 so far in FY-25. An influx of 5.8 people per year for every dwelling constructed over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) highlights strong demand exceeding available supply, creating competition and price pressure. New residential builds feature an average construction value of $479,000, moderately exceeding regional figures and pointing toward higher-specification construction.
Residential building volume in Jane Brook sits well below Greater Perth levels, registering 78.0% below regional average per person and similarly under national benchmarks, reflecting an established urban fabric and possible planning constraints despite recent upticks in building activity. Detached houses comprise the entire recent pipeline, preserving low-density characteristics favored by buyers seeking space. The presence of roughly 229 people per dwelling approval suggests capacity for further expansion. Projections indicate Jane Brook will gain 452 residents by 2041 based on the most recent AreaSearch quarterly release. With current building volumes lagging behind demographic expansion, housing availability may become constrained, intensifying buyer competition and supporting upward pricing momentum.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Jane Brook
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 19 current infrastructure and development projects close to Jane Brook, worth an estimated $4.68 billion. 8 are already under construction and 10 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities and precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Regional dynamics are heavily shaped by strategic infrastructure works and urban planning schemes. AreaSearch has identified 1 a single project anticipated to influence local surroundings. Major initiatives across the broader area include Bushmead Residential Estate, Swan Valley Bypass, Brooklands Private Estate, and City of Swan Water and Wastewater Upgrades, with critical works summarized below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Bushmead Residential Estate
A masterplanned residential estate of 794 lots set amongst 185 hectares of retained native bushland on the former Bushmead Rifle Range site, 16km from Perth CBD. Developed by Cedar Woods Properties, the estate holds 6-Leaf EnviroDevelopment Accreditation and features 6km of walking trails, multiple parks, display villages, and house and land packages including townhomes. North and South precincts are both active, with lots continuing to sell into 2025-2026.
The Vines Swan View
The Vines Swan View is a boutique house and land estate by LWP Property Group, delivering about 120 residential lots on an elevated site off Marlborough Road in Swan View with views across the Swan Valley and Perth Hills. Civil works and home construction are underway, with lots being released and built out progressively through to around 2026.
Swan View Rise
Swan View Rise is a DevelopmentWA residential subdivision planned to deliver around 150 new house-and-land lots in the established suburb of Swan View, just off Talbot Road. The project will provide new housing options close to local schools, Swan View Shopping Centre, public transport and the walking trails of John Forrest National Park, supporting growth within the City of Swan's Swan View local area.
Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals)
Major reconfiguration of the Midland health precinct with two coordinated works streams. A new five-storey, 123-bed standalone private hospital is under construction on Watertank Way in the historic Midland Workshops precinct, around 300 metres from the existing co-located campus, with eight operating theatres, a critical care unit, day surgery and a cardiac catheter laboratory delivering the eastern corridor's first interventional cardiology service. Building commissioning began in early 2026 and the new hospital is scheduled to open in August 2026.From mid-2026 the WA State Government will assume use of the existing 60 private beds at the current campus, transitioning that facility into a fully public 367-bed hospital serving Perth's east metropolitan and Wheatbelt regions.
The Avenues Midland
Masterplanned residential redevelopment opposite Midland Gate Shopping Centre delivering more than 400 apartments and townhouses across multiple stages with landscaped public spaces and mixed residential outcomes. Construction is underway on staged delivery.
Altrove Swan View
Altrove Swan View is a completed master planned residential estate by Satterley in the Perth Hills, delivering around 400 house and land lots with local parks, walking trails and convenient access to the Swan View town centre and nearby services.
Swan Valley Fresh Markets Expansion
Significant expansion of Swan Valley Fresh Markets site within New Junction precinct. Plans include larger fresh food market, medical centre, and residential apartments. Partnership with City of Swan for land provision.
Providence Lifestyle Vertical Village
Proposed vertical lifestyle village development including a residential park component. Modern aged care and lifestyle facility planned for Lot 811 in the New Junction precinct. The project represents a partnership between Providence Lifestyle Group and the City of Swan.
2,690 residents of Jane Brook are employed, from a labour force of 2,775. Unemployment sits at 3.1%, with participation at 82.5%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.8% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 2,682, about 66% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Jane Brook possesses a capable labour pool featuring strong industrial and manufacturing engagement, an unemployment rate of just 3.1%, and an estimated 4.8% rise in employment over the preceding year based on AreaSearch statistical area data. By March 2026, employed residents reached 2,690, while the local jobless rate sat 1.1% below the 4.2% figure for Greater Perth. Workforce participation stood at an elevated 82.5% versus 69.9% across Greater Perth, while working from home accounted for a modest 6.6% in Census returns, subject to COVID-19 lockdown influences. Major employment categories for residents include health care & social assistance, retail trade, and construction.
Wholesale trade demonstrates notable local concentration at 1.8 times the broader regional benchmark, whereas professional & technical services comprise only 4.7% of local employment compared to 8.2% across the wider region. Census figures comparing resident workers against local jobs confirm the suburb's primarily residential character with limited internal employment. According to AreaSearch evaluations of ABS and SALM metrics, both employment and the total labour force expanded by 4.8% across the 12 months to March 2026, keeping local joblessness steady. Over the identical timeframe, Greater Perth saw employment and workforce numbers grow by 2.0% and 2.5% respectively, alongside a 0.4 percentage point uptick in unemployment. National outlooks from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 project employment expansions of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years across Australia, varying by industry sector. Mapping these sector projections against the local occupational profile suggests Jane Brook could see employment rises of 5.8% over five years and 12.5% over ten years, based on illustrative weighting extrapolation excluding localized demographic projections.
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Jane Brook is $2,351 a week (about $122,000 a year), with median personal income at $973 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $70,165 a year against an average of $85,546. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO taxpayer records for financial year 2023 compiled by AreaSearch show Jane Brook recording a median taxable income of $70,165 and an average of $85,546, outperforming Greater Perth figures of $60,748 and $80,248 to place among the nation's upper tier. Factoring in 10.93% Wage Price Index growth since financial year 2023, March 2026 estimates reach roughly $77,834 (median) and $94,896 (average). The 2021 Census placed personal, family, and household earnings between the 76th and 85th percentiles nationwide. The dominant bracket captures 36.4% (1,472 residents) earning $1,500 - 2,999 weekly, consistent with the regional 32.0% share, while 34.6% earn over $3,000 per week.
Housing absorbs 13.8% of income, disposable earnings place residents in the 87th percentile, and the SEIFA income metric sits in the 6th decile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Jane Brook had 1,247 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 100% detached houses and 0% apartments. 62% are owned with a mortgage, 9% rented and 29% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $440 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,000 a month. Rent absorbs 18.7% of household income here and mortgage repayments 19.6%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
According to the most recent Census, the local housing stock is heavily dominated by detached dwellings, with separate houses making up 99.7% and alternative forms (including apartments and semi-detached properties) representing 0.3%, compared to Greater Perth figures of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership matches the metropolitan level at 29.4%, while 61.5% of homes are mortgaged and 9.1% are rented. Median monthly mortgage obligations sit at $2,000, exceeding the metro mark of $1,907 and national figure of $1,863. Median weekly rent stands at $440, higher than both the Perth metro benchmark of $350 and the Australian average of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Jane Brook counted 1,247 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,374 today, averaging 2.9 people each. 43% are couples with children, more than in 85% of areas nationally, against 29% couples without children. 15% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute 84.4% of local households, comprising 42.7% couples with children, 29.2% couples without children, and 11.7% single parent arrangements. Non-family living situations make up 15.6%, with single-person residences at 14.5% and group arrangements at 1.6%. Typical household size averages 2.9 people, exceeding the 2.6 person average recorded across Greater Perth.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
17.1% of adults in Jane Brook hold a university qualification, including 12.4% with a bachelor degree and 2.9% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 76% of areas nationally. A further 30.8% hold a vocational qualification. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Attainment of university qualifications in the area is 17.1%, which is lower than the 30.4% national standard. Among tertiary qualifications, bachelor degrees represent 12.4%, postgraduate awards 2.9%, and graduate diplomas 1.8%. Conversely, vocational and technical credentials are broad-based, with 41.2% of persons aged 15+ possessing vocational qualifications, including 30.8% with certificates and 10.4% holding advanced diplomas. Formal learning engagement is substantial, with 26.7% of the community undertaking studies. Broken down by level, primary schooling accounts for 8.9%, secondary education comprises 8.9%, and 3.8% of residents are enrolled in tertiary study.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Jane Brook reaches 19 stops on 3 routes, timetabled for about 180 services a week. The typical home sits about 220 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 2.1 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transit infrastructure in Jane Brook includes 19 active transport stops utilizing bus networks. Across 3 individual routes, the transit network delivers 181 weekly passenger trips, providing solid local connectivity with an average walking distance of 219 meters to the closest transit point. Private motor vehicles serve as the main travel method for 89% of outward commuters, alongside 6% using rail. Vehicle ownership stands at 2.1 per dwelling, exceeding regional levels, while 6.6% worked remotely in the 2021 Census amid COVID-19 conditions. Public transport operations provide an average frequency of 25 trips per day throughout the network, translating to roughly 9 weekly trips for each individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
69.9% of residents in Jane Brook report no long-term health condition. 4.1% need daily assistance with core activities, and 61.2% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.2 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health indicators across Jane Brook demonstrate sound outcomes, with mortality measures and general health conditions broadly tracking national standards across both younger and older age brackets. Private health insurance participation is especially pronounced, covering approximately 61% of the community (2,473 people), higher than the 59.0% recorded for Greater Perth and the national benchmark of 55.7%. Prevalent medical conditions include mental health disorders at 8.6% and asthma at 8.1%, with 69.9% of residents reporting no long-term medical conditions compared to 71.9% throughout Greater Perth. Health profiles among working-age individuals align with typical trends, while residents aged 65 and over represent 14.5% (586 people), below the 15.9% regional proportion.
Health metrics for local seniors register above average, exceeding broader national rankings.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
Jane Brook is largely Australian-born, at 77.2% of residents, with 9.5% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (30.3%) and Australian (26.8%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural demographics in Jane Brook align closely with the surrounding metropolitan area, with 77.2% of residents born in Australia, 90.8% holding citizenship, and 90.5% speaking exclusively English at home. Christianity forms the largest religious affiliation at 51.0%, compared with 45.0% across Greater Perth. Ancestry details indicate the primary backgrounds are English at 30.3%, Australian at 26.8% (above the 21.2% regional rate), and Scottish at 7.5%. Additional notable community representations include Croatian at 1.8% (against 0.8% regionally), Polish at 1.3% (against 0.7%), and New Zealand at 1.1% (against 0.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Jane Brook is 39. 26.3% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Age distributions in Jane Brook closely follow Greater Perth patterns, with the maximum variation across major demographic brackets not exceeding 7.8 percentage points. The estimated median age stands at 39 as at August 2026, identical to 2021 Census levels and 2 years above the Greater Perth median of 37 at that Census. Since then, residents aged 65 and over have increased from 11.6% to an estimated 14.5%. By 2041, senior cohorts are projected to register the largest increase, rising by 352 residents (60%) to 939, while younger demographics and young to middle aged adults are expected to experience contractions.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Jane Brook
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily | May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 56 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (3,670 at the 2021 Census → 4,045 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50683). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.