You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Positioned 17 kilometres east-northeast from the Perth CBD, the suburb of Helena Valley exhibits an established community profile backed by solid demographic expansion and elevated economic indicators. According to AreaSearch's evaluation of aggregated yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) records and quarterly national address files, the suburb's population is estimated at around 4,874 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an increase of 744 people (18.0%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,130 people, driven by demographic expansion patterns and development activity that sit well above average benchmarks.
Demographically, the suburb of Helena Valley carries a median age of 42, reflecting an older resident base than the typical Australian area, along with a high proportion of married families and strong mortgage holder representation. Employment across the community is characterised by a notable wholesale trade employment base and elevated mining employment, reinforcing a stable, high-income suburban setting as of Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Helena Valley or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Helena Valley
Positioned 17 kilometres east-northeast from the Perth CBD, the suburb of Helena Valley exhibits an established community profile backed by solid demographic expansion and elevated economic indicators. According to AreaSearch's evaluation of aggregated yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) records and quarterly national address files, the suburb's population is estimated at around 4,874 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an increase of 744 people (18.0%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,130 people, driven by demographic expansion patterns and development activity that sit well above average benchmarks.
Demographically, the suburb of Helena Valley carries a median age of 42, reflecting an older resident base than the typical Australian area, along with a high proportion of married families and strong mortgage holder representation. Employment across the community is characterised by a notable wholesale trade employment base and elevated mining employment, reinforcing a stable, high-income suburban setting as of Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,792 in 2006 and 4,855 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,874 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Helena Valley lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Proposed mixed-use expansion of the Swan Valley Fresh site located within the City of Swan New Junction precinct.
Projects around Helena Valley
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 14 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 1. 1 have no completion year.
Development in Helena Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
11.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
87th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
52
ABS building approvals
60th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Helena Valley
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Helena Valley?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Helena Valley include: The Hales (Completed); Bushmead Estate by Cedar Woods (Construction); Forrestfield / High Wycombe Industrial Area (Construction); Bloom Estate Maida Vale (Completed); and Hazelmere Interchange (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Helena Valley?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Helena Valley spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.
How does the suburb of Helena Valley's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Helena Valley currently ranks below national averages at the 33rd percentile.
Development in Helena Valley
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Helena Valley among the top 15% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Helena Valley
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Helena Valley recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Helena Valley area has seen 133 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Helena Valley's current population of 4,874 has been supported by 52 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Helena Valley's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Helena Valley has seen 11.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 71 people in the suburb of Helena Valley, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Helena Valley?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Helena Valley?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Helena Valley's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 52, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Helena Valley?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Helena Valley has grown by approximately 698 people, while 261 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Helena Valley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Helena Valley lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Helena Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,874
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+18.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Population density
687 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
45th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Helena Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,130
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
744
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
7.09 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Helena Valley
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Helena Valley?
Total population for the suburb of Helena Valley was estimated to be approximately 4,874 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,855 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Helena Valley changed since 2021?
The suburb of Helena Valley has added approximately 744 people and shown a 18.01% increase from the 4,130 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Helena Valley?
The population density in the suburb of Helena Valley is estimated at 687 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Helena Valley?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Helena Valley has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Helena Valley?
Population growth in the suburb of Helena Valley is driven by: Interstate migration (38.0%), Natural increase (34.0%), Overseas migration (27.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 38.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Helena Valley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Helena Valley's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Helena Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
23.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Helena Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Helena Valley
What is the median age in the suburb of Helena Valley?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Helena Valley at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Helena Valley's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Helena Valley is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Helena Valley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Helena Valley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Helena Valley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Helena Valley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Helena Valley show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (8.9% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (3.2% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Helena Valley?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.8% of the population in the suburb of Helena Valley as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Helena Valley?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.9% of the population in the suburb of Helena Valley as at August 2026.
Income in Helena Valley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Helena Valley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$70,509 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
85th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$87,230 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Helena Valley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,037
2021 Census, weekly
67th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$872
2021 Census, weekly
62nd percentile nationally
High-income households
32.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,449
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
24.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Helena Valley
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Helena Valley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Helena Valley is approximately $75,473. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $70,509.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Helena Valley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Helena Valley is approximately $93,371. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $87,230.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Helena Valley compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Helena Valley is approximately $75,473 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,509 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Helena Valley compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Helena Valley is approximately $93,371 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $87,230 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Helena Valley according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Helena Valley's households (~27.1% / 404 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Helena Valley compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Helena Valley is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Helena Valley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Helena Valley is $2,037/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Helena Valley according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Helena Valley is $2,449/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Helena Valley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Helena Valley is $872/wk.
How does the suburb of Helena Valley's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Helena Valley had a median income among taxpayers of $70,509 with the average level standing at $87,230. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $75,473 (median) and $93,371 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Helena Valley?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Helena Valley is $7,623 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Helena Valley's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Helena Valley's disposable income is $7,623 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Helena Valley
Employment conditions in Helena Valley demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Employment in Helena Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
70.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,726
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,671
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,797
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Helena Valley
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Helena Valley?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Helena Valley has approximately 2,726 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Helena Valley's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Helena Valley stands at 2.5%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Helena Valley?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Helena Valley is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (11.3% of employment), retail trade (11.2%), and construction (10.0%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.5% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Helena Valley?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Helena Valley has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Helena Valley?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Helena Valley is 70.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Helena Valley's employment market?
The suburb of Helena Valley shows notable specialisation in wholesale trade, which employs 5.1% of the local workforce compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Helena Valley?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Helena Valley compare nationally?
The suburb of Helena Valley's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Helena Valley
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Helena Valley sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Helena Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
13.6%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.1%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
19.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
28.8%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.9%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Helena Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.0%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
39.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
24.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.3%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Helena Valley
What percentage of people in the suburb of Helena Valley have university qualifications?
19.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Helena Valley have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Helena Valley have no formal qualifications?
39.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Helena Valley have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Helena Valley's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Helena Valley ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Helena Valley?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Helena Valley are: Certificate (28.8%), Bachelor Degree (13.6%), Advanced Diploma (12.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Helena Valley's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.8% of the population in the suburb of Helena Valley is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.5% in primary school, 6.3% in secondary school, 4.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Helena Valley?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Helena Valley is 1024, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Helena Valley?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Helena Valley, with a combined enrollment of approximately 330 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Helena Valley?
The suburb of Helena Valley includes 1 primary school.
Households in Helena Valley
Data: 2021 Census
Helena Valley features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Helena Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
21.4%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Couples with children
36.6%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.7%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Helena Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.5%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,492
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,761
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.3%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Helena Valley
How many households are in the suburb of Helena Valley?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Helena Valley had 1,492 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 18.0% to an estimated 1,761 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Helena Valley is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.4%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,153 family households, couples with children account for 36.6% of all households, couples without children at home 31.9%, and single parent families 7.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Helena Valley compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Helena Valley shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.3% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Helena Valley have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Helena Valley?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.4% of all households in the suburb of Helena Valley, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Helena Valley
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Helena Valley records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Helena Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
24.0%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.5%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
English only at home
93.5%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
91.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
76.0%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Helena Valley
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Helena Valley?
Helena Valley was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 76.0% of its population born in Australia, 91.5% being citizens, and 93.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Helena Valley?
The main religion in Helena Valley was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.8% of people in Helena Valley. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Helena Valley?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Helena Valley are English, comprising 33.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 26.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Helena Valley (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), South African at 0.8% (vs 1.0%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
24.0% of the suburb of Helena Valley population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Helena Valley population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.5% of the population in the suburb of Helena Valley speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Helena Valley identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.4% of the suburb of Helena Valley population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Helena Valley?
91.5% of the suburb of Helena Valley population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Helena Valley
Data: 2021 Census
Helena Valley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Helena Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
12.3%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Owned outright
40.4%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Detached houses
94.2%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,100 a month
2021 Census, monthly
72nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
47.2%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Helena Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
5.4%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
40th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
48th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Helena Valley
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Helena Valley?
In the suburb of Helena Valley, 40.4% of homes are owned outright, 47.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Helena Valley are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Helena Valley are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Helena Valley are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Helena Valley, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Helena Valley?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Helena Valley stands at 40.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Helena Valley?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Helena Valley is $2,100, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Helena Valley?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Helena Valley is $1,204, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Helena Valley?
In the suburb of Helena Valley, households with mortgages typically spend 23.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Helena Valley?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Helena Valley is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Helena Valley compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Helena Valley shows mortgage holders spending 23.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Helena Valley?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Helena Valley consists of 94.2% detached houses, 5.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Helena Valley relative to local incomes?
Housing in Helena Valley consumes approximately 13.7% of median household income ($8,820 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Helena Valley?
Recent development applications in Helena Valley show attached dwellings contributing 1% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 99% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Helena Valley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Helena Valley: private health cover 60.1%, no long-term health condition 67.8%.
Health in Helena Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
60.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
79th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
67.8%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.3%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.5%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Helena Valley
How many people in the suburb of Helena Valley have private health insurance?
Around 60.1% of people in the suburb of Helena Valley are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Helena Valley?
In the suburb of Helena Valley, 4.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Helena Valley?
7.9% of people in the suburb of Helena Valley are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Helena Valley?
Diabetes affects 4.3% of the suburb of Helena Valley population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Helena Valley?
4.0% of people in the suburb of Helena Valley have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Helena Valley compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Helena Valley, 60.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Helena Valley
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Helena Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
40 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
40th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
21
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
313
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
228
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Helena Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Helena Valley
How many public transport stops are in Helena Valley?
There are 21 public transport stops within the suburb of Helena Valley.
How frequent are the transport services in Helena Valley?
The suburb of Helena Valley has 313 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 44 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Helena Valley?
On average, residential properties are 309 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Helena Valley
From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 603 m away and the nearest child care centre 620 m.
29percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Pharmacy
603 m
Child care
620 m
GP
660 m
Supermarket
920 m
School
1.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 21 stops nearby, 313 weekly trips, access rating 40 out of 100.
Amenities in Helena Valley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
29 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
29th percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy
603 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
620 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
660 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
920 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Helena Valley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Helena Valley
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 65 places in Helena Valley, about 4.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
65
Children per place
4.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Helena Valley among the top 15% of areas assessed nationwide.
ABS building approvals11.8per 1,000 people87th
ABS approvals a year52ABS building approvals60th
Infrastructure
Helena Valley has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Helena Valley is $770 a week, +10.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$770a week+10.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Helena Valley lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population4,874+18.0% since 2021 Census88th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density687per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202645th
Age
Helena Valley's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1517.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over23.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$70,509a yearATO FY-24, annual85th
Census household income / week$2,0372021 Census, weekly67th
High-income households32.3%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Helena Valley demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Unemployment rate2.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation70.1%
Employed residents2,726Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Helena Valley sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications19.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02456th
Households
Helena Valley features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households21.4%2021 Census34th
Couples with children36.6%2021 Census70th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Helena Valley records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas24.0%2021 Census51st
Speak another language at home6.5%2021 Census30th
Housing
Helena Valley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes12.3%2021 Census7th
Owned outright40.4%2021 Census71st
Detached houses94.2%2021 Census76th
Health
Health in Helena Valley: private health cover 60.1%, no long-term health condition 67.8%.
Private health cover60.1%ATO FY 202479th
No long-term health condition67.8%2021 Census41st
Need help with daily activities4.3%2021 Census30th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access40out of 10040th
Public transport stops2121st
Weekly public transport trips31319th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score29out of 10029th
Sources and notes
Helena Valley has an estimated 4,874 residents, up 18.0% since the 2021 Census, with 23 projects tracked in the area around Helena Valley.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Helena Valley.
Data and method for Helena Valley
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50623). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Helena Valley suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Helena Valley page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Helena Valley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Helena Valley statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Helena Valley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Helena Valley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.