You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Kalamunda is located 18 kilometres east from Perth CBD and has an estimated population of around 7,899 as of Aug 2026. This estimate is based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. The population has grown by 736 people (10.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 7,163 people were recorded. The area shows moderate population expansion and is distinguished by lush hills, native bushlands, expansive parks and rich biodiversity, alongside semirural living and modern amenities.
Kalamunda has strong outright home ownership, a high proportion of married families, and a notable presence of residents aged 85 and over and those aged 75 to 84. The suburb also has above-average children per family and a pronounced education employment base. Older Australians and elderly residents, largely couples without children, are prominent in the community.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Kalamunda or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Kalamunda
The suburb of Kalamunda is located 18 kilometres east from Perth CBD and has an estimated population of around 7,899 as of Aug 2026. This estimate is based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. The population has grown by 736 people (10.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 7,163 people were recorded. The area shows moderate population expansion and is distinguished by lush hills, native bushlands, expansive parks and rich biodiversity, alongside semirural living and modern amenities.
Kalamunda has strong outright home ownership, a high proportion of married families, and a notable presence of residents aged 85 and over and those aged 75 to 84. The suburb also has above-average children per family and a pronounced education employment base. Older Australians and elderly residents, largely couples without children, are prominent in the community.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,956 in 2006 and 7,874 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,899 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Kalamunda reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $250M · completion 2027 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 10.64-hectare station precinct within the broader 61-hectare High Wycombe Project Area, located immediately east of the new High Wycombe Train Station along Sultana Road West.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Boutique residential estate of 42 elevated homesites with panoramic views, completed in 2024 by DevelopmentWA in partnership with the City of Kalamunda. The project is situated near Stirk Park.
Established performing arts venue comprising Theatre Auditorium (257 seats), Teaching Area, Agricultural Hall and Lesser Hall. Features proscenium arch theatre with large sprung stage and professional facilities.
Staged refurbishment and expansion of the Lesmurdie Village neighbourhood shopping centre. The project includes significant upgrades to the existing IGA-anchored retail precinct and the construction of a new purpose-built two-level childcare facility providing up to 96 places.
$3.19 million redevelopment of Central Mall in Kalamunda Town Centre creating vibrant night-time economy precinct with food and beverage focus, improved pedestrian environment and event spaces.
$9.5 million infrastructure upgrade completed in 2022. Specialist hospital providing palliative care, day surgery and endoscopic procedures. Part of Armadale Kalamunda Group within East Metropolitan Health Service.
Road widening and sealing to two lanes from current merging single lane point for 80 metres. Installation of kerbing, edge lines, centre line, painted median and safety improvements.
Est. value $300M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
A staged industrial development area in the City of Kalamunda focused on logistics and transport-based industries, leveraging proximity to Perth Airport, Forrestfield Marshalling Yard, and Roe Highway.
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Transformation of Willow Lakes Estate section in Wattle Grove into renewed open space for residents and community. Part of Cell 9 Wattle Grove project funded through Development Contribution Plan (DCP) with focus on creating functional and welcoming environments that incorporate aesthetic, practical, and environmental considerations.
177.53 hectare urban precinct bounded by Roe Highway, Sultana Road East, Hawtin Road and Maida Vale Cell 6. MRS amendment 1344/57, initiated in 2018, proposed rezoning from Rural to Urban Deferred to facilitate future residential development and public open space.
Projects around Kalamunda
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 15 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 5, 2027 2, 2028 5, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Kalamunda over the period covered (about 1 year). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1 year)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
53rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
30
ABS building approvals
43rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1 year)
Questions about infrastructure in Kalamunda
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kalamunda?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kalamunda include: Kalamunda Activity Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); METRONET East - High Wycombe Station Precinct (Construction); Stirk Gardens Residential Estate (Completed); The Rise at Kalamunda (Completed); and Mead Medical Specialist Centre Expansion (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Kalamunda?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Kalamunda spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the suburb of Kalamunda's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Kalamunda currently ranks below national averages at the 37th percentile.
Development in Kalamunda
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Kalamunda when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Kalamunda
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Kalamunda recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Kalamunda area has seen 73 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Kalamunda's current population of 7,899 has been supported by 30 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Kalamunda?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Kalamunda?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Kalamunda's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 30, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Kalamunda?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Kalamunda has grown by approximately 496 people, while 151 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Kalamunda
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Kalamunda reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Kalamunda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,899
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+10.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Population density
746 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
47th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kalamunda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,163
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
736
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
10.59 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Kalamunda
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Kalamunda?
Total population for the suburb of Kalamunda was estimated to be approximately 7,899 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,874 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Kalamunda changed since 2021?
The suburb of Kalamunda has added approximately 736 people and shown a 10.28% increase from the 7,163 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Kalamunda?
The population density in the suburb of Kalamunda is estimated at 746 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Kalamunda?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Kalamunda has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Kalamunda?
Population growth in the suburb of Kalamunda is driven by: Overseas migration (73.0%), Natural increase (27.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 73.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Kalamunda
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Kalamunda hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Kalamunda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
49 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
90th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
29.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
18.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
43.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kalamunda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
49 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Kalamunda
What is the median age in the suburb of Kalamunda?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Kalamunda at 49 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 49 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Kalamunda's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 49 years as at August 2026, Kalamunda is 12 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 11 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Kalamunda?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Kalamunda compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 12.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Kalamunda?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Kalamunda compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Kalamunda show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (5.3% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (12.3% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.7% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Kalamunda?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.3% of the population in the suburb of Kalamunda as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Kalamunda?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 29.8% of the population in the suburb of Kalamunda as at August 2026.
Income in Kalamunda
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Income in Kalamunda: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$60,553 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
57th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$80,404 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Kalamunda: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,622
2021 Census, weekly
42nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$773
2021 Census, weekly
43rd percentile nationally
High-income households
26.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,199
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Kalamunda
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Kalamunda?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kalamunda is approximately $64,816. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,553.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Kalamunda?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kalamunda is approximately $86,064. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,404.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Kalamunda compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kalamunda is approximately $64,816 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,553 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Kalamunda compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kalamunda is approximately $86,064 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,404 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kalamunda according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Kalamunda's households (~25.6% / 721 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kalamunda compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Kalamunda is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 25.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Kalamunda according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Kalamunda is $1,622/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Kalamunda according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Kalamunda is $2,199/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Kalamunda according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Kalamunda is $773/wk.
How does the suburb of Kalamunda's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Kalamunda's income level is well above average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Kalamunda's median income among taxpayers is $60,553 and the average income stands at $80,404, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,816 (median) and $86,064 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Kalamunda?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Kalamunda is $6,066 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Kalamunda's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Kalamunda's disposable income is $6,066 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Kalamunda
AreaSearch assessment positions Kalamunda ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Employment in Kalamunda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
61.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,980
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,902
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,109
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Kalamunda
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Kalamunda?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Kalamunda has approximately 3,980 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Kalamunda's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Kalamunda stands at 3.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Kalamunda?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Kalamunda is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.4% of employment), education & training (12.9%), and construction (9.3%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Kalamunda?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Kalamunda has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kalamunda?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kalamunda is 61.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Kalamunda's employment market?
The suburb of Kalamunda shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 12.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Kalamunda?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Kalamunda compare nationally?
The suburb of Kalamunda's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Kalamunda
Data: 2021 Census
Kalamunda ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Kalamunda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
20.8%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
University qualifications
29.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.6%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.3%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kalamunda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
14.0%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
32.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
25.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.6%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.4%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.6%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Kalamunda
What percentage of people in the suburb of Kalamunda have university qualifications?
29.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kalamunda have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Kalamunda have no formal qualifications?
32.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kalamunda have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Kalamunda's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Kalamunda ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Kalamunda?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Kalamunda are: Certificate (23.6%), Bachelor Degree (20.8%), Advanced Diploma (14.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Kalamunda's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.8% of the population in the suburb of Kalamunda is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.4% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 4.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Kalamunda?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Kalamunda is 1023, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Kalamunda?
There are 4 schools within the suburb of Kalamunda, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,626 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Kalamunda?
The suburb of Kalamunda includes 2 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.
Households in Kalamunda
Data: 2021 Census
Kalamunda features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Kalamunda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
24.8%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Couples with children
28.9%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Couples without children
35.7%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.6%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kalamunda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.4%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,820
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,110
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
73.9%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Kalamunda
How many households are in the suburb of Kalamunda?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Kalamunda had 2,820 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.3% to an estimated 3,110 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Kalamunda is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 73.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.8%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,084 family households, couples with children account for 28.9% of all households, couples without children at home 35.7%, and single parent families 8.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Kalamunda compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Kalamunda shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Kalamunda have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Kalamunda?
Marriage patterns reveal 55.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 25.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.8% of all households in the suburb of Kalamunda, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Kalamunda
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kalamunda was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Kalamunda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
33.2%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
English only at home
93.3%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.0%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
66.8%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.8%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Kalamunda
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Kalamunda?
Kalamunda was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 6.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Kalamunda?
The main religion in Kalamunda was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.6% of people in Kalamunda. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Kalamunda?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kalamunda are English, comprising 36.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 22.9% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Kalamunda (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 1.9% (vs 1.5%) and South African at 0.7% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
33.2% of the suburb of Kalamunda population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Kalamunda population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.7% of the population in the suburb of Kalamunda speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Kalamunda identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the suburb of Kalamunda population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Kalamunda?
90.0% of the suburb of Kalamunda population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Kalamunda
Data: 2021 Census
Kalamunda is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Kalamunda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
15.4%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Owned outright
50.2%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.4%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,100 a month
2021 Census, monthly
72nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
34.4%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kalamunda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.3%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$360
2021 Census, weekly
47th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
65th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
29.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
89th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Kalamunda
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Kalamunda?
In the suburb of Kalamunda, 50.2% of homes are owned outright, 34.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kalamunda are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Kalamunda are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kalamunda are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Kalamunda, 1.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Kalamunda?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Kalamunda stands at 50.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kalamunda?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kalamunda is $2,100, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kalamunda?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kalamunda is $962, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Kalamunda?
In the suburb of Kalamunda, households with mortgages typically spend 29.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Kalamunda?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Kalamunda is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Kalamunda compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Kalamunda shows mortgage holders spending 29.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Kalamunda?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Kalamunda consists of 89.4% detached houses, 9.3% semi-detached dwellings, 1.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Kalamunda relative to local incomes?
Housing in Kalamunda consumes approximately 13.7% of median household income ($7,023 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Kalamunda?
Recent development applications in Kalamunda show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 11% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 89% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Kalamunda
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Kalamunda's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Kalamunda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
65.9%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.9%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.0%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Kalamunda
How many people in the suburb of Kalamunda have private health insurance?
Around 57.3% of people in the suburb of Kalamunda are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Kalamunda?
In the suburb of Kalamunda, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Kalamunda?
6.8% of people in the suburb of Kalamunda are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Kalamunda?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the suburb of Kalamunda population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Kalamunda?
4.6% of people in the suburb of Kalamunda have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Kalamunda compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Kalamunda, 57.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Kalamunda
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Kalamunda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
55 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
55th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
71
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
57th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,310
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
39th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
114
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
10
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Kalamunda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
11.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Kalamunda
How many public transport stops are in Kalamunda?
There are 71 public transport stops within the suburb of Kalamunda.
How frequent are the transport services in Kalamunda?
The suburb of Kalamunda has 1,310 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 187 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Kalamunda?
On average, residential properties are 339 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Kalamunda
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 743 m away and the nearest school 779 m.
51percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
743 m
School
779 m
Pharmacy
786 m
Supermarket
859 m
GP
902 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 71 stops nearby, 1,310 weekly trips, access rating 55 out of 100.
Amenities in Kalamunda: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
51 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
51st percentile nationally
Nearest child care
743 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
779 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
786 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
859 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kalamunda: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
902 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
911 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
10.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Kalamunda
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 251 places in Kalamunda, about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
251
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Kalamunda when compared nationally.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 1 year)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.0per 1,000 people53rd
Infrastructure
Kalamunda has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 37th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Kalamunda is $680 a week, -0.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$680a week-0.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Kalamunda reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population7,899+10.3% since 2021 Census69th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density746per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202647th
Age
Kalamunda hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age49yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202690th
Children under 1515.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over29.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Median taxable income$60,553a yearATO FY-24, annual57th
Census household income / week$1,6222021 Census, weekly42nd
High-income households26.8%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment positions Kalamunda ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Unemployment rate3.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation61.5%
Employed residents3,980Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Kalamunda ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications29.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02356th
Households
Kalamunda features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households24.8%2021 Census48th
Couples with children28.9%2021 Census45th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kalamunda was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas33.2%2021 Census70th
Speak another language at home6.7%2021 Census31st
Housing
Kalamunda is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes15.4%2021 Census13th
Owned outright50.2%2021 Census91st
Detached houses89.4%2021 Census60th
Health
Kalamunda's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover57.3%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition65.9%2021 Census31st
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census42nd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access55out of 10055th
Public transport stops7157th
Weekly public transport trips1,31039th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score51out of 10051st
Sources and notes
Kalamunda has an estimated 7,899 residents, up 10.3% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Kalamunda.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kalamunda.
Data and method for Kalamunda
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50707). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Kalamunda suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Kalamunda page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Kalamunda data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Kalamunda statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Kalamunda from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kalamunda with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.