You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Greenmount (WA) lies 19 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 2,944 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This marks an increase of 278 people (10.4%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 2,666 people. Outright home ownership is strong, mortgaged homes are common, and detached houses form a large part of the housing stock.
The suburb stands out for a high proportion of older Australians, a notable share of residents aged 85 and over, and a pronounced presence of those aged 75 to 84, with its elderly residents largely made up of couples without children. Its employment base shows an elevated presence in mining. In terms of growth, the area shows moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Greenmount (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Greenmount (WA)
The suburb of Greenmount (WA) lies 19 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 2,944 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This marks an increase of 278 people (10.4%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 2,666 people. Outright home ownership is strong, mortgaged homes are common, and detached houses form a large part of the housing stock.
The suburb stands out for a high proportion of older Australians, a notable share of residents aged 85 and over, and a pronounced presence of those aged 75 to 84, with its elderly residents largely made up of couples without children. Its employment base shows an elevated presence in mining. In terms of growth, the area shows moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,553 in 2006 and 2,944 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Greenmount reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Proposed mixed-use expansion of the Swan Valley Fresh site located within the City of Swan New Junction precinct.
Projects around Greenmount (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 9 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 3, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Greenmount (WA) over the period covered (about 1 year). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Recently approved applications
Lot NO.9 (NO.22) Coongan Avenue, GreenmountApproved 14 Oct 2025
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1 year)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
30th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
7
ABS building approvals
15th percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1 year)
Questions about infrastructure in Greenmount (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Greenmount?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Greenmount include: Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals) (Completed); Altrove Swan View (Completed); Bushmead Estate by Cedar Woods (Construction); METRONET East High Wycombe Station Precinct (Construction); and Midland Gate Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Greenmount?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Greenmount spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of Greenmount's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Greenmount currently ranks below national averages at the 29th percentile.
Development in Greenmount (WA)
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Greenmount when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Greenmount (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Greenmount recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Greenmount area has seen 33 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Greenmount's current population of 2,944 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Greenmount's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Greenmount has seen 2.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 177 people in the suburb of Greenmount, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Greenmount (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Greenmount?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Greenmount's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 7, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Greenmount?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Greenmount has grown by approximately 231 people, while 33 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Greenmount (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Greenmount reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Greenmount (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,944
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+10.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Population density
608 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
44th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Greenmount (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,666
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
278
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.85 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Greenmount (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Greenmount?
Total population for the suburb of Greenmount was estimated to be approximately 2,944 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,944 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Greenmount changed since 2021?
The suburb of greenmount has added approximately 278 people and shown a 10.43% increase from the 2,666 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Greenmount?
The population density in the suburb of Greenmount is estimated at 607 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Greenmount?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Greenmount has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Greenmount?
Population growth in the suburb of Greenmount is driven by: Interstate migration (66.0%), Overseas migration (28.000000000000004%), Natural increase (6.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 66.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Greenmount (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Greenmount hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Greenmount (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
46 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
82nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
26.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
46.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Greenmount (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
46 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
5.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Greenmount (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Greenmount?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Greenmount at 46 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Greenmount's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Greenmount is 9 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Greenmount?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Greenmount compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 10.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Greenmount?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Greenmount compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Greenmount show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (5.4% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (10.5% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Greenmount?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.1% of the population in the suburb of Greenmount as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Greenmount?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.6% of the population in the suburb of Greenmount as at August 2026.
Income in Greenmount (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 67% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Greenmount (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$65,174 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
73rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$80,625 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Greenmount (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,669
2021 Census, weekly
45th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$806
2021 Census, weekly
50th percentile nationally
High-income households
24.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,063
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
23.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Greenmount (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Greenmount?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Greenmount is approximately $69,762. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,174.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Greenmount?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Greenmount is approximately $86,301. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,625.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Greenmount compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Greenmount is approximately $69,762 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,174 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Greenmount compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Greenmount is approximately $86,301 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,625 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Greenmount according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Greenmount's households (~31.6% / 303 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Greenmount compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Greenmount is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Greenmount according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Greenmount is $1,669/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Greenmount according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Greenmount is $2,063/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Greenmount according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Greenmount is $806/wk.
How does the suburb of Greenmount's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Greenmount shows a median taxpayer income of $65,174 and an average of $80,625 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,762 (median) and $86,301 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Greenmount?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Greenmount is $6,233 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Greenmount's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of greenmount's disposable income is $6,233 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Greenmount (WA)
AreaSearch analysis indicates Greenmount maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Employment in Greenmount (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,647
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,604
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,718
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Greenmount (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Greenmount?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Greenmount has approximately 1,647 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Greenmount's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Greenmount stands at 4.1%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Greenmount?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Greenmount is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.3% of employment), education & training (10.0%), and construction (9.6%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.9% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include public administration & safety and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Greenmount?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Greenmount has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Greenmount?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Greenmount is 69.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Greenmount's employment market?
The suburb of greenmount shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 8.6% of the local workforce compared to 6.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Greenmount (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Greenmount compare nationally?
The suburb of greenmount's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Greenmount (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Greenmount sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Greenmount (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
15.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
University qualifications
21.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.2%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.5%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Greenmount (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.9%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
36.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.8%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.4%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.8%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Greenmount (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Greenmount have university qualifications?
21.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Greenmount have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Greenmount have no formal qualifications?
36.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Greenmount have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Greenmount's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of greenmount ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Greenmount?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Greenmount are: Certificate (30.2%), Bachelor Degree (15.1%), Advanced Diploma (11.9%).
What proportion of the suburb of Greenmount's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.4% of the population in the suburb of Greenmount is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.4% in primary school, 8.8% in secondary school, 3.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Greenmount?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Greenmount is 1013, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Greenmount?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Greenmount, with a combined enrollment of approximately 761 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Greenmount?
The suburb of greenmount includes 2 primary schools.
Households in Greenmount (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Greenmount features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Greenmount (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
23.3%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
29.6%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Couples without children
33.8%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.4%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Greenmount (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.8%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
959
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,059
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
74.9%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Greenmount (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Greenmount?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Greenmount had 959 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.4% to an estimated 1,059 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Greenmount is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 74.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (23.3%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 718 family households, couples with children account for 29.6% of all households, couples without children at home 33.8%, and single parent families 10.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Greenmount compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Greenmount shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Greenmount have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Greenmount?
Marriage patterns reveal 48.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 23.3% of all households in the suburb of Greenmount, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Greenmount (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Greenmount records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Greenmount (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
22.8%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
7.2%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
English only at home
92.8%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.9%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
77.2%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.6%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Greenmount (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Greenmount?
Greenmount was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 85.9% of its population being citizens, 77.2% born in Australia, and 92.8% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Greenmount?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Greenmount, at 46.1% of people, although more residents (51.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Greenmount?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Greenmount are English, comprising 31.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 6.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Greenmount (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 1.9% (vs 1.5%) and Croatian at 1.0% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
22.8% of the suburb of Greenmount population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Greenmount population speaks a language other than English at home?
7.2% of the population in the suburb of Greenmount speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Greenmount identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.6% of the suburb of Greenmount population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Greenmount?
85.9% of the suburb of Greenmount population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Greenmount (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Greenmount is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Greenmount (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
11.5%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Owned outright
42.5%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Detached houses
94.2%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,800 a month
2021 Census, monthly
49th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
46.0%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Greenmount (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
5.3%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$345
2021 Census, weekly
39th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
50th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
58th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Greenmount (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Greenmount?
In the suburb of Greenmount, 42.5% of homes are owned outright, 46.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 11.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Greenmount are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Greenmount are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Greenmount are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Greenmount, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Greenmount?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Greenmount stands at 42.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Greenmount?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Greenmount is $1,800, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Greenmount?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Greenmount is $999, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Greenmount?
In the suburb of Greenmount, households with mortgages typically spend 24.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Greenmount?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Greenmount is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Greenmount compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Greenmount shows mortgage holders spending 24.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Greenmount?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Greenmount consists of 94.2% detached houses, 5.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Greenmount relative to local incomes?
Housing in Greenmount consumes approximately 13.8% of median household income ($7,227 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Greenmount?
Recent development applications in Greenmount show attached dwellings contributing 12% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 88% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Greenmount (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Greenmount is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Greenmount (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.0%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.2%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
75.3%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.7%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Greenmount (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Greenmount have private health insurance?
Around 57.4% of people in the suburb of Greenmount are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Greenmount?
In the suburb of Greenmount, 5.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Greenmount?
7.4% of people in the suburb of Greenmount are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Greenmount?
Diabetes affects 5.0% of the suburb of Greenmount population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Greenmount?
4.7% of people in the suburb of Greenmount have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Greenmount compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Greenmount, 57.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Greenmount (WA)
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Greenmount (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
51 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
51st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
44
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
256
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
65
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Greenmount (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Greenmount (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Greenmount (WA)?
There are 44 public transport stops within the suburb of Greenmount.
How frequent are the transport services in Greenmount (WA)?
The suburb of Greenmount has 256 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 36 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Greenmount (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 168 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Greenmount (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 491 m away and the nearest child care centre 836 m.
30percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
491 m
Child care
836 m
Supermarket
1.3 km
Shopping centre
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 44 stops nearby, 256 weekly trips, access rating 51 out of 100.
Amenities in Greenmount (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
30 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
30th percentile nationally
Nearest school
491 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
836 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Greenmount (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Greenmount (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Greenmount when compared nationally.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 1 year)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.3per 1,000 people30th
Infrastructure
Greenmount has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Greenmount (WA) is $668 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$668a week12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Greenmount reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,944+10.4% since 2021 Census70th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density608per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202644th
Age
Greenmount hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd
Children under 1516.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 67% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$65,174a yearATO FY-24, annual73rd
Census household income / week$1,6692021 Census, weekly45th
High-income households24.0%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis indicates Greenmount maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Unemployment rate4.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.6%
Employed residents1,647Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Greenmount sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications21.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01351st
Households
Greenmount features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households23.3%2021 Census42nd
Couples with children29.6%2021 Census47th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Greenmount records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas22.8%2021 Census48th
Speak another language at home7.2%2021 Census33rd
Housing
Greenmount is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes11.5%2021 Census6th
Owned outright42.5%2021 Census77th
Detached houses94.2%2021 Census76th
Health
Health performance in Greenmount is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover57.4%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition64.0%2021 Census22nd
Need help with daily activities5.2%2021 Census47th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access51out of 10051st
Public transport stops4438th
Weekly public transport trips25617th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score30out of 10030th
Sources and notes
Greenmount (WA) has an estimated 2,944 residents, up 10.4% since the 2021 Census, with 16 projects tracked in the area around Greenmount (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Greenmount (WA).
Data and method for Greenmount (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50585). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Greenmount (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Greenmount (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Greenmount (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Greenmount (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Greenmount (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Greenmount (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.