Stratton - Jane Brook

SA2

Greater Perth / Swan

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 504031067 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Stratton - Jane Brook

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Stratton - Jane Brook

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Stratton - Jane Brook has an estimated 7,819 residents, up from 7,019 at the 2021 Census — a change of 800 people, or 11.4%. Growth has averaged 1.6% a year over five years, faster than 75% of areas nationally. 173 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 42.9% of that increase. That puts 333 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to demographic evaluations by AreaSearch, the population across Stratton - Jane Brook stands at approximately 7,819 as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 800 people (11.4%) relative to the 2021 Census tally of 7,019 people. Such growth is calculated utilizing the ABS estimated resident population figure of 7,819 as of June 2025 alongside 173 validated new addresses recorded following the Census date. With a density of 332 persons per square kilometer, the locality offers substantial living space alongside opportunities for ongoing expansion. Outpacing the 9.5% national benchmark, Stratton - Jane Brook's 11.4% growth since the 2021 census positions it at the forefront of regional growth.

Inward overseas migration served as the foremost growth driver, accounting for roughly 42.9% of total recent population additions, complemented by positive contributions from natural increase and interstate arrivals. Projections for each SA2 incorporate ABS/Geoscience Australia data published in 2024 using 2022 as its baseline. For localities not covered or for projections extending past 2032, models integrate age cohort growth figures published by the ABS in its 2023 Greater Capital Region dataset (based on 2022 data). Looking at these forecasted demographic patterns, overall growth is expected to track just under the national median, with the community projected to add 752 persons to 2041 according to current annual ERP figures, translating to an overall rise of 9.6% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Total population for the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 was estimated to be approximately 7,819 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,819 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 changed since 2021?
The stratton - jane brook sa2 has added approximately 800 people and shown a 11.40% increase from the 7,019 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
The population density in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is estimated at 332 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Population growth in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (42.9%), Natural increase (41.0%), Interstate migration (16.1%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 42.9% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Stratton - Jane Brook

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

193 new dwellings have been approved in Stratton - Jane Brook over the past five years, an average of 38 a year. That places the area in the 71st percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 5 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 39 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 97% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building approvals across Stratton - Jane Brook average around 38 properties annually, totaling 193 homes over the last 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26). Over these past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), approximately 3.1 people per year have arrived for each completed residence, creating a situation where buyer demand outpaces new building supply and exerts upward pressure on prices and market competition. Concurrently, newly approved dwellings show an average construction value of $369,000, aligning with regional building standards. Relative to Greater Perth, residential construction volume in Stratton - Jane Brook is noticeably subdued, trailing the per-capita regional benchmark by 56.0%.

This constrained flow of new stock tends to bolster buyer interest and price resilience for existing properties. Construction is heavily weighted toward standalone houses, with 97.0% detached dwellings and 3.0% medium and high-density housing, reinforcing the low-density neighborhood character favored by buyers seeking space. The ratio of roughly 202 people per dwelling approval highlights an emerging property market. Demographic projections from the most recent AreaSearch quarterly update anticipate that Stratton - Jane Brook will expand by 752 residents through to 2041. At current building rates, the pipeline of residential construction appears well-positioned to satisfy incoming demand, offering balanced conditions for purchasers while providing capacity for growth above projected figures.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 area has seen 78 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Stratton - Jane Brook SA2's current population of 7,819 has been supported by 38 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 has seen 0.51 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 202 people in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 752 people by 2041, around 376 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 38, showing stable development patterns.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
The population in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is expected to grow by 752 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 376 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 has grown by approximately 1,943 people, while 193 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 38 approvals per year and a population of 7,819, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 752 people by 2041, around 376 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Stratton - Jane Brook

Development applications around Stratton - Jane Brook

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Stratton - Jane Brook

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 78 current infrastructure and development projects close to Stratton - Jane Brook, worth an estimated $15.1 billion. 32 are already under construction and 42 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Strategic developments, planning schemes, and regional infrastructure upgrades play a crucial role in shaping community growth. AreaSearch has identified 3 key projects anticipated to influence the local area. Notable initiatives include Bushmead Residential Estate, Swan View Rise, Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals), and Swan Valley Bypass, with essential details outlined in the project summary.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 include: Bushmead Residential Estate (Construction); Swan View Rise (Planning); Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals) (Construction); Swan Valley Bypass (Construction); and City of Swan Water and Wastewater Upgrades (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $3.5 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 16thth percentile.
Bushmead Residential Estate
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A masterplanned residential estate of 794 lots set amongst 185 hectares of retained native bushland on the former Bushmead Rifle Range site, 16km from Perth CBD. Developed by Cedar Woods Properties, the estate holds 6-Leaf EnviroDevelopment Accreditation and features 6km of walking trails, multiple parks, display villages, and house and land packages including townhomes. North and South precincts are both active, with lots continuing to sell into 2025-2026.

Communities

The Vines Swan View
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

The Vines Swan View is a boutique house and land estate by LWP Property Group, delivering about 120 residential lots on an elevated site off Marlborough Road in Swan View with views across the Swan Valley and Perth Hills. Civil works and home construction are underway, with lots being released and built out progressively through to around 2026.

Residential Development

Swan View Rise
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Swan View Rise is a DevelopmentWA residential subdivision planned to deliver around 150 new house-and-land lots in the established suburb of Swan View, just off Talbot Road. The project will provide new housing options close to local schools, Swan View Shopping Centre, public transport and the walking trails of John Forrest National Park, supporting growth within the City of Swan's Swan View local area.

Residential Development

Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals)
Category: Health
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Major reconfiguration of the Midland health precinct with two coordinated works streams. A new five-storey, 123-bed standalone private hospital is under construction on Watertank Way in the historic Midland Workshops precinct, around 300 metres from the existing co-located campus, with eight operating theatres, a critical care unit, day surgery and a cardiac catheter laboratory delivering the eastern corridor's first interventional cardiology service. Building commissioning began in early 2026 and the new hospital is scheduled to open in August 2026.From mid-2026 the WA State Government will assume use of the existing 60 private beds at the current campus, transitioning that facility into a fully public 367-bed hospital serving Perth's east metropolitan and Wheatbelt regions.

Health

The Avenues Midland
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Masterplanned residential redevelopment opposite Midland Gate Shopping Centre delivering more than 400 apartments and townhouses across multiple stages with landscaped public spaces and mixed residential outcomes. Construction is underway on staged delivery.

Residential Development

Providence Lifestyle Vertical Village
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Proposed vertical lifestyle village development including a residential park component. Modern aged care and lifestyle facility planned for Lot 811 in the New Junction precinct. The project represents a partnership between Providence Lifestyle Group and the City of Swan.

Residential Development

Swan Valley Fresh Markets Expansion
Category: Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Significant expansion of Swan Valley Fresh Markets site within New Junction precinct. Plans include larger fresh food market, medical centre, and residential apartments. Partnership with City of Swan for land provision.

Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

Altrove Swan View
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Altrove Swan View is a completed master planned residential estate by Satterley in the Perth Hills, delivering around 400 house and land lots with local parks, walking trails and convenient access to the Swan View town centre and nearby services.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Stratton - Jane Brook

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

4,558 residents of Stratton - Jane Brook are employed, from a labour force of 4,791. Unemployment sits at 4.9%, with participation at 76.2%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.8% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 5,716, about 73% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labor market in Stratton - Jane Brook features a balanced mix of professional and trades-based occupations, underpinned by robust representation in manufacturing and industrial operations, an unemployment rate of 4.9%, and estimated job gains of 3.9% over the past year. Employed residents numbered 4,558 as of March 2026, with the local jobless rate sitting 0.7% above the Greater Perth benchmark of 4.2%. Participation in the workforce is particularly high at 76.2% compared to Greater Perth's 69.9%. Remote work uptake was modest at 5.5% among working residents at the Census, although figures reflect the broader backdrop of Covid-19 restrictions.

Primary employment sectors for residents comprise health care & social assistance, retail trade, and construction. A notable local strength is transport, postal & warehousing, which captures a workforce concentration 1.6 times the regional average. Conversely, professional & technical roles are comparatively sparse, engaging 4.3% of the local workforce versus 8.2% in Greater Perth. Comparing the Census tally of local jobs against the resident workforce indicates that internal local employment options remain somewhat constrained. AreaSearch assessment of ABS and SALM figures indicates that over the 12-month period, a 3.9% rise in employment was matched by a 4.0% expansion in the total labor force, keeping local unemployment steady. Across Greater Perth over the same timeframe, employment climbed 2.0%, the labor pool grew 2.5%, and the jobless rate edged up by 0.4 percentage points. National forecasts released by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26 provide additional context regarding forward workforce demand in Stratton - Jane Brook. These five- and ten-year industry projections, when aligned with the local employment base, offer forward indicators of job growth. While total employment nationally is projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, trajectory varies widely across individual sectors. Applying these national sector trends to the Stratton - Jane Brook employment profile suggests potential local job growth of 5.8% over five years and 12.5% over ten years (note that this represents an illustrative weighting calculation rather than a localized population forecast).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
As of March 2026, the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 has approximately 4,558 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 stands at 4.9%, which is 0.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
The employment landscape in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.3% of employment), retail trade (11.8%), and construction (9.8%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.9% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and mining.
How has employment changed recently in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is 76.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2's employment market?
The stratton - jane brook sa2 shows notable specialization in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.4% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.8% over the next five years and 12.5% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 compare nationally?
The stratton - jane brook sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 27.2% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (12.3%), education & training (8.1%), and professional & technical (4.3%). With projected employment growth of 5.8% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Stratton - Jane Brook

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Stratton - Jane Brook is $1,802 a week (about $94,000 a year), with median personal income at $827 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $62,763 a year against an average of $76,364. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Taxation records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 show local earnings in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 running well above national figures. Median taxpayer income in the area stands at $62,763 alongside an average income of $76,364, compared to benchmarks of $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth. Applying the 10.93% increase in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, updated estimates reach roughly $69,623 (median) and $84,711 (average) as of March 2026. Findings from the Census 2021 place personal, family, and household earnings around the national 53rd percentile.

Income brackets show 36.5% of locals (2,853 people) situated within the $1,500 - 2,999 category, mirroring broader regional patterns where 32.0% fall into this tier. Residential costs account for 16.1% of income, yet robust wages sustain disposable income at the 53rd percentile, while the SEIFA index assigns the area to the 4th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is approximately $69,623. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $62,763.
What is the average taxable income in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is approximately $84,711. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $76,364.
How does the median taxable income in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is approximately $69,623 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $62,763 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is approximately $84,711 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $76,364 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~36.5% / 2,853 persons) of the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.5% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is $1,802/wk.
What is the median family income in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is $2,094/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is $827/wk.
How does the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2's median income among taxpayers is $62,763, with an average of $76,364. This is well above average nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $69,623 (median) and $84,711 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is $6,554 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The stratton - jane brook sa2's disposable income is $6,554 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Stratton - Jane Brook

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Stratton - Jane Brook had 2,496 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 98% detached houses and 2% apartments. 57% are owned with a mortgage, 20% rented and 24% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $330 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,723 a month. Rent absorbs 18.3% of household income here and mortgage repayments 22.1%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

The residential landscape in Stratton - Jane Brook at the most recent Census was overwhelmingly dominated by standalone houses at 97.8%, with 2.2% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), contrasting with Perth metro where houses accounted for 77.8% and other dwellings made up 22.1%. Outright home ownership stood at 23.9%, trailing Perth metro, while mortgaged homes accounted for 56.6% and rental properties constituted 19.5%. Housing costs remain favorable: median monthly mortgage payments sat at $1,723 compared to the Perth metro figure of $1,907, while median weekly rent was $330 versus $350 across Perth metro.

Compared to national benchmarks, local mortgage commitments are lower than the $1,863 Australian average, with rents sitting considerably below the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
In the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2, 23.9% of homes are owned outright, 56.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.8% of dwellings in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2, 1.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 stands at 23.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is $1,723, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is $330, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
In the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2, 7.5% of rentals are $0-149/week, 48.1% are $150-349/week, 44.3% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is $1,254, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
In the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 18.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 consists of 97.8% detached houses, 0.3% semi-detached dwellings, 1.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,254. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,723/month, and renters paying $1,429/month.
How affordable is housing in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Stratton - Jane Brook consumes approximately 16.1% of median household income ($7,803 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Recent development applications in Stratton - Jane Brook show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Stratton - Jane Brook

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Stratton - Jane Brook counted 2,496 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,780 today, averaging 2.7 people each. 36% are couples with children, against 23% couples without children. 21% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Households consisting of families make up 76.8% of local residences, including 36.1% couples with children, 23.2% couples without children, and 16.3% single parent families. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 23.2%, consisting of lone person households at 21.3% and group households at 2.1%. Average occupancy sits at a median of 2.7 people per household, slightly higher than the Greater Perth figure of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 had 2,496 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.4% to an estimated 2,780 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.8% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (21.3%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,916 family households, 36.1% are couples with children, 23.2% are couples without children at home, and 16.3% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 76.8% (versus 71.5% regionally). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 44.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.3% of all households in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Stratton - Jane Brook

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

13.8% of adults in Stratton - Jane Brook hold a university qualification, including 9.9% with a bachelor degree and 2.3% with postgraduate qualifications, lower than 83% of areas nationally. A further 30.6% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 376 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 939 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Educational attainment profiles show that 13.8% of residents hold tertiary degrees, trailing the Australian benchmark of 30.4%, highlighting a potential area for targeted educational development. Among higher education qualifications, bachelor degrees represent 9.9%, postgraduate credentials comprise 2.3%, and graduate diplomas account for 1.6%. Technical and vocational training is strongly represented, with 40.1% of the population aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, comprising certificates (30.6%) and advanced diplomas (9.5%). Current study engagement is robust, with 29.3% of the resident population actively participating in educational courses. Breaking down this enrollment, 10.5% attend primary education, 9.3% are in secondary education, and 3.3% are engaged in tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 have university qualifications?
13.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 have no formal qualifications?
46.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The stratton - jane brook sa2 ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 are: Certificate (30.6%), Bachelor Degree (9.9%), Advanced Diploma (9.5%).
What proportion of the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.3% of the population in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.5% in primary school, 9.3% in secondary school, 3.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is 939, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 376 students.
What types of schools are available in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
The stratton - jane brook sa2 includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Stratton - Jane Brook

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Stratton - Jane Brook

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Stratton - Jane Brook reaches 62 stops on 6 routes, timetabled for about 560 services a week. The typical home sits about 190 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transit infrastructure within Stratton - Jane Brook includes 62 active transport stops, consisting of bus services. These facilities are connected by 6 individual routes that provide 559 weekly passenger trips. Overall transport access is strong, with typical residential distances to the nearest stop averaging 190 meters. Reflecting the area's residential profile, commuting is largely outward-bound, with private vehicles accounting for 87% of trips and 6% by train. Private vehicle availability averages 1.7 per dwelling, outpacing the wider region. Working from home accounted for a modest 5.5% of employed residents at the 2021 Census, a figure potentially influenced by COVID-19 conditions.

Transit schedules provide an average of 79 trips per day across all available routes, which translates to approximately 9 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Stratton - Jane Brook?
There are 62 public transport stops within the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Stratton - Jane Brook?
the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 has 559 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 79 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Stratton - Jane Brook?
On average, residential properties are 190 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Stratton - Jane Brook

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

67.2% of residents in Stratton - Jane Brook report no long-term health condition. 5.0% need daily assistance with core activities, and 57.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.3 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Community wellness metrics in Stratton - Jane Brook reflect generally favorable conditions, with AreaSearch reviews of mortality statistics and medical diagnoses aligning with national averages. The general population records low rates of common health conditions, although incidence rates rise above the national benchmark among older, vulnerable demographics. Private health insurance coverage is notably widespread, held by approximately 57% of the total population (~4,456 people). Asthma and mental health issues represent the most prevalent long-term conditions locally, reported by 9.2% and 10.1% of residents respectively, while 67.2% reported being free of chronic illnesses compared to 71.9% across Greater Perth.

Working-age cohorts display a higher-than-average incidence of long-term medical conditions. Seniors aged 65 and over constitute 13.8% of the community (1,079 people), which sits below the Greater Perth level of 15.9%. Health outcomes for the senior cohort pose some challenges, although overall health metrics compare favorably on a national scale relative to the broader population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 57.0% of people in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
In the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2, 5.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
9.2% of people in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.7% of the the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
3.2% of people in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2, 57.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Stratton - Jane Brook

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Stratton - Jane Brook is largely Australian-born, at 78.3% of residents, with 9.7% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (30.0%) and Australian (27.5%). 4.1% of residents identify as Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander. Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Stratton - Jane Brook exhibits cultural demographics comparable to the broader metropolitan area, with 78.3% of residents born in Australia, 88.8% holding Australian citizenship, and 90.3% speaking English only at home. Christianity is the primary faith, practiced by 45.7% of the local population. Islam represents a smaller demographic share locally, comprising 1.1% of the population compared to 3.2% across Greater Perth. Examining parental ancestry, the leading backgrounds in Stratton - Jane Brook are English at 30.0%, Australian at 27.5% (notably higher than the 21.2% regional figure), and Other at 6.9%.

Specific cultural communities show distinct concentrations relative to regional norms: Croatian heritage accounts for 1.3% locally (vs 0.8% regionally), Maori represents 1.3% (vs 0.9%), and New Zealand background comprises 1.0% (vs 0.8%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
Stratton - Jane Brook was found to be roughly in line with the wider region's average in terms of cultural diversity, with 78.3% of its population born in Australia, 88.8% being citizens, and 90.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
The main religion in Stratton - Jane Brook was found to be Christianity, which makes up 45.7% of people in Stratton - Jane Brook. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 1.1% of the population, compared to 3.2% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Stratton - Jane Brook are English, comprising 30.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 27.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 21.2%, and Other, comprising 6.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Stratton - Jane Brook (vs 0.8% regionally), Maori at 1.3% (vs 0.9%) and New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 0.8%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
21.7% of the the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
9.7% of the population in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.1% of the the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
88.8% of the the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Stratton - Jane Brook

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Stratton - Jane Brook is 36. 27.5% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Demographic distributions across Stratton - Jane Brook align closely with Greater Perth across all broad age categories, with variances remaining within 3.4 percentage points of the metropolitan benchmark. The estimated median age is 36, identical to the 2021 Census result and 1 year below the Greater Perth Census figure of 37. The most pronounced demographic change since the Census is the expansion of the retiree and senior group (65+), rising from 11.4% to an estimated 13.8% of the population. This 65+ cohort is anticipated to drive the largest absolute increase by 2041, growing by 668 (62%) to 1,748.

Conversely, numbers for children, young adults, and young to middle aged adults are projected to decrease over the same horizon.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Stratton - Jane Brook is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 13.2% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 13.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 is broadly in line with the Greater Perth region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.5% of the population in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.8% of the population in the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Stratton - Jane Brook

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 173 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (7,019 at the 2021 Census → 7,819 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (504031067). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Stratton - Jane Brook SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Stratton - Jane Brook page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Stratton - Jane Brook data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas