Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale has an estimated 15,010 residents, up 16.9% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale.
You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 19 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 15,010 as of Aug 2026 (ERP means Estimated Resident Population). Since the 2021 Census count of 12,838 people, the area is estimated to have grown by 2,172 people (16.9%), based on the ABS ERP of 14,691 as of June 2025 and 349 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area combines above-average development activity and population drivers with strong mortgage holder representation, a notable mining employment base, elevated logistics and transport employment, pronounced wholesale trade employment and a substantial proportion aged 85 and over.
Residents are somewhat older than in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 42, and the area has a lower education level. Population growth is described as moderate. The area is known for picturesque landscapes preserved through substantial regional and national parklands, with a tranquil setting, lush vegetation, wildlife, walking trails and lookout points.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
Map of Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale and nearby areas
01Profile
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 19 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 15,010 as of Aug 2026 (ERP means Estimated Resident Population). Since the 2021 Census count of 12,838 people, the area is estimated to have grown by 2,172 people (16.9%), based on the ABS ERP of 14,691 as of June 2025 and 349 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area combines above-average development activity and population drivers with strong mortgage holder representation, a notable mining employment base, elevated logistics and transport employment, pronounced wholesale trade employment and a substantial proportion aged 85 and over.
Residents are somewhat older than in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 42, and the area has a lower education level. Population growth is described as moderate. The area is known for picturesque landscapes preserved through substantial regional and national parklands, with a tranquil setting, lush vegetation, wildlife, walking trails and lookout points.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,497 in 2001 and 14,691 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 15,010 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
The Hales is a fully sold-out residential estate nestled in the heart of Forrestfield, 15km east of the Perth CBD.
Projects around Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 23 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 6, 2028 6, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 1. 2 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 38 substantial development applications lodged in and around Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 7 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 3, 2023 7, 2024 13, 2025 9, 2026 (to Oct) 6.
Recently approved applications
Lot NO.9 (NO.22) Coongan Avenue, GreenmountApproved 14 Oct 2025
Development in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
38
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
7
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
7.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
76th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
101
ABS building approvals
79th percentile nationally
Applications approved
6
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 include: Bushmead Residential Estate (Construction); The Vines Swan View (Construction); Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals) (Completed); Swan View Rise (Planning); and Altrove Swan View (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.
How does the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 8th percentile.
Development in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 area has seen 277 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2's current population of 15,010 has been supported by 101 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 has seen 7.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 124 people in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 101, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 has grown by approximately 1,730 people, while 503 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
15,010
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+16.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Population density
991 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
51st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
12,838
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,172
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
15.14 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
What is the latest population estimate for the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
Total population for the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 was estimated to be approximately 15,010 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,691 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 changed since 2021?
The swan view - greenmount - midvale sa2 has added approximately 2,172 people and shown a 16.92% increase from the 12,838 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
The population density in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is estimated at 991 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
Population growth in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (53.9%), Overseas migration (33.8%), Natural increase (12.3%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 53.9% of overall population gains.
Age in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
65th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
What is the median age in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.2% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.6% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.2% of the population in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.9% of the population in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,838 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
54th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$74,023 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,453
2021 Census, weekly
32nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$740
2021 Census, weekly
37th percentile nationally
High-income households
18.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,902
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
28.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
What is the median taxable income in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is approximately $64,051. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,838.
What is the average taxable income in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is approximately $79,234. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $74,023.
How does the median taxable income in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is approximately $64,051 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,838 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is approximately $79,234 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $74,023 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2's households (~30.4% / 1,506 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is $1,453/wk.
What is the median family income in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is $1,902/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is $740/wk.
How does the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $59,838 with the average level standing at $74,023. This is slightly above average nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,051 (median) and $79,234 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is $5,244 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The swan view - greenmount - midvale sa2's disposable income is $5,244 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
Employment conditions in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
67.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
7,804
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
13,159
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
8,248
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
What is the employment situation in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
As of June 2026, the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 has approximately 7,804 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.4%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 stands at 5.4%, which is 1.2 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
The employment landscape in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), retail trade (11.0%), and construction (9.1%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.2% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and transport, postal & warehousing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is 67.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2's employment market?
The swan view - greenmount - midvale sa2 shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.4% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 compare nationally?
The swan view - greenmount - midvale sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
Data: 2021 Census
Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.0%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.6%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
University qualifications
16.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.6%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.3%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
42.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.6%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.0%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.7%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
What percentage of people in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 have university qualifications?
16.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 have no formal qualifications?
42.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The swan view - greenmount - midvale sa2 ranks in the 22th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 are: Certificate (30.6%), Bachelor Degree (12.0%), Advanced Diploma (10.3%).
What proportion of the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.1% of the population in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.0% in primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, 3.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is 948, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,043 students.
What types of schools are available in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
The swan view - greenmount - midvale sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
Data: 2021 Census
Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale features high concentrations of single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
28.1%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
25.8%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.6%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
13.4%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.7%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,957
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,796
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
69.3%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
How many households are in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 had 4,957 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.9% to an estimated 5,796 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 69.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.1%), group households (2.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,435 family households, couples with children account for 25.8% of all households, couples without children at home 28.6%, and single parent families 13.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 42.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 28.1% of all households in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.7% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
27.3%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
13.7%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
English only at home
86.3%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.6%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
72.7%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.9%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 13.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 27.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale, at 48.4% of people, although more residents (48.5%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale are English, comprising 29.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 26.1% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 6.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 3.0% of Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and Croatian at 0.9% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
27.3% of the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
13.7% of the population in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.9% of the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
85.6% of the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
Data: 2021 Census
Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
21.0%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Owned outright
34.0%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.4%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
43rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
45.0%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
10.4%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$300
2021 Census, weekly
26th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
49th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
78th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
In the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2, 34.0% of homes are owned outright, 45.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.4% of dwellings in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 stands at 34.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is $1,052, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
In the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 27.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 27.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 consists of 89.4% detached houses, 10.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale consumes approximately 16.7% of median household income ($6,291 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
Recent development applications in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale show attached dwellings contributing 13% of approvals compared to 11% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 87% of applications versus 89% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health outcomes in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale are marginally below the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
54.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
54th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
65.0%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.8%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
73.6%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.7%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
How many people in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 54.1% of people in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
In the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2, 5.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
7.6% of people in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.5% of the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2?
4.2% of people in the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2, 54.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
50 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
50th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
163
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
88th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
820
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
92
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
11
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
How many public transport stops are in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale?
There are 163 public transport stops within the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale?
The Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 has 820 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 117 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale?
On average, residential properties are 182 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 642 m away and the nearest school 790 m.
47percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
642 m
School
790 m
Supermarket
876 m
Pharmacy
900 m
Shopping centre
998 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 163 stops nearby, 820 weekly trips, access rating 50 out of 100.
Amenities in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
47 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
47th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
642 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
790 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
876 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
900 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
998 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 488 places in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale, about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
488
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Sector analysis for Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications38in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months7in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.3per 1,000 people76th
Infrastructure
Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 8th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale is $658 a week, +11.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$658a week+11.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population15,010+16.9% since 2021 Census86th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density991per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202651st
Age
Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Children under 1516.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$59,838a yearATO FY-24, annual54th
Census household income / week$1,4532021 Census, weekly32nd
High-income households18.0%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Unemployment rate5.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation67.1%
Employed residents7,804Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications16.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94818th
Households
Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale features high concentrations of single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households28.1%2021 Census63rd
Couples with children25.8%2021 Census34th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas27.3%2021 Census58th
Speak another language at home13.7%2021 Census50th
Housing
Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes21.0%2021 Census29th
Owned outright34.0%2021 Census52nd
Detached houses89.4%2021 Census60th
Health
Health outcomes in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale are marginally below the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover54.1%ATO FY 202454th
No long-term health condition65.0%2021 Census27th
Need help with daily activities5.8%2021 Census57th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access50out of 10050th
Public transport stops16388th
Weekly public transport trips82031st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score47out of 10047th
Sources and notes
Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale has an estimated 15,010 residents, up 16.9% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale.
Data and method for Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (504021054). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Swan View - Greenmount - Midvale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.