You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Bellevue (WA) sits 17 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb of Bellevue (WA) is estimated to have around 1,833 residents as of Aug 2026. This figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and from national address file data updated each quarter. It represents an increase of 319 people (21.1%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 1,514 people. Development activity and population drivers are well above average, average household size is low, and the area has a notable mining employment base. Residents aged 35 to 44 are elevated in number, logistics and transport employment is pronounced, and arts and recreation employment is substantial.
Standout features include a fairly standard age makeup, with lone person and group households making up a large share of the population. In terms of growth, the suburb shows moderate expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Bellevue (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Bellevue (WA)
Bellevue (WA) sits 17 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb of Bellevue (WA) is estimated to have around 1,833 residents as of Aug 2026. This figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and from national address file data updated each quarter. It represents an increase of 319 people (21.1%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 1,514 people. Development activity and population drivers are well above average, average household size is low, and the area has a notable mining employment base. Residents aged 35 to 44 are elevated in number, logistics and transport employment is pronounced, and arts and recreation employment is substantial.
Standout features include a fairly standard age makeup, with lone person and group households making up a large share of the population. In terms of growth, the suburb shows moderate expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,397 in 2006 and 1,821 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,833 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bellevue reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Recently completed major expansion and refurbishment of Midland Gate adding a new dining and entertainment precinct, fresh food market hall…
Projects around Bellevue (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 11 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1. 1 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 32 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bellevue (WA) over the past 5 years, 6 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 3, 2023 11, 2024 4, 2025 9, 2026 (to Oct) 4.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
6
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
15.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
91st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
25
ABS building approvals
38th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Bellevue (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bellevue?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bellevue include: METRONET East High Wycombe Station Precinct (Construction); The Avenues Midland (Construction); New Junction Precinct (Construction); Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals) (Completed); and METRONET East - Midland Urban Renewal Precinct (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bellevue?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bellevue spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Bellevue (WA)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Bellevue (WA)
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Bellevue among the top 30% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Bellevue (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bellevue recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Bellevue area has seen 80 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bellevue's current population of 1,833 has been supported by 25 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Bellevue's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Bellevue has seen 15.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 44 people in the suburb of Bellevue, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Bellevue (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bellevue?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bellevue's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 25, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bellevue?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bellevue has grown by approximately 240 people, while 127 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Bellevue (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bellevue reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Bellevue (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
1,833
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+21.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Population density
600 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
44th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bellevue (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,514
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
319
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.06 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Bellevue (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bellevue?
Total population for the suburb of Bellevue was estimated to be approximately 1,833 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,821 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Bellevue changed since 2021?
The suburb of bellevue has added approximately 319 people and shown a 21.07% increase from the 1,514 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Bellevue?
The population density in the suburb of Bellevue is estimated at 599 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bellevue?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bellevue has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bellevue?
Population growth in the suburb of Bellevue is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Bellevue (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Bellevue's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Bellevue (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
56th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
57.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bellevue (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
40 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
16.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Bellevue (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Bellevue?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bellevue at 39 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Bellevue's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Bellevue is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bellevue?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bellevue compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 13.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bellevue?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bellevue compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Bellevue show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (0.7% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bellevue?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.2% of the population in the suburb of Bellevue as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bellevue?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.2% of the population in the suburb of Bellevue as at August 2026.
Income in Bellevue (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Bellevue (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$61,651 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
61st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$75,734 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bellevue (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,313
2021 Census, weekly
21st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$727
2021 Census, weekly
34th percentile nationally
High-income households
10.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,630
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
29.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Bellevue (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bellevue?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bellevue is approximately $65,991. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,651.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bellevue?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bellevue is approximately $81,066. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $75,734.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bellevue compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bellevue is approximately $65,991 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,651 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bellevue compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bellevue is approximately $81,066 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,734 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bellevue according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Bellevue's households (~31.7% / 206 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bellevue compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Bellevue is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Bellevue according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bellevue is $1,313/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Bellevue according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bellevue is $1,630/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bellevue according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bellevue is $727/wk.
How does the suburb of Bellevue's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Bellevue had a median income among taxpayers of $61,651 with the average level standing at $75,734. This is above the national average and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $65,991 (median) and $81,066 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bellevue?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bellevue is $4,669 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Bellevue's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of bellevue's disposable income is $4,669 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Bellevue (WA)
Employment performance in Bellevue has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Employment in Bellevue (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
9.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
947
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,984
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,048
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Bellevue (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bellevue?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Bellevue has approximately 947 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.6%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Bellevue's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bellevue stands at 9.6%, which is 5.4 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bellevue?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Bellevue is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.1% of employment), retail trade (10.3%), and construction (9.5%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.9% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include mining and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bellevue?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bellevue has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bellevue?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bellevue is 68.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bellevue's employment market?
The suburb of bellevue shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.8% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Bellevue (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Bellevue compare nationally?
The suburb of bellevue's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Bellevue (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Bellevue ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Bellevue (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
9.7%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.0%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
University qualifications
14.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
33.2%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bellevue (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.3%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
43.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
24.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.9%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.3%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Bellevue (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bellevue have university qualifications?
14.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bellevue have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bellevue have no formal qualifications?
43.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bellevue have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Bellevue's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of bellevue ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bellevue?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bellevue are: Certificate (33.2%), Bachelor Degree (9.7%), Advanced Diploma (9.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Bellevue's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.6% of the population in the suburb of Bellevue is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.5% in primary school, 6.3% in secondary school, 2.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Bellevue (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Bellevue features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Bellevue (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.2 people
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
34.3%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Couples with children
21.1%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Couples without children
22.2%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
One-parent families
14.2%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bellevue (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.4%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
650
2021 Census
Estimated households
787
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
60.3%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Bellevue (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Bellevue?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bellevue had 650 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 21.1% to an estimated 787 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Bellevue is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 60.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (34.3%), group households (5.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 392 family households, couples with children account for 21.1% of all households, couples without children at home 22.2%, and single parent families 14.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Bellevue compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Bellevue shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 34.3% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 60.3% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Bellevue have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bellevue?
Marriage patterns reveal 34.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 34.3% of all households in the suburb of Bellevue, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.4% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Bellevue (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Bellevue records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Bellevue (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
24.1%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
10.4%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
English only at home
89.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.7%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
75.9%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.6%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Bellevue (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bellevue?
Bellevue was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 10.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 24.1% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bellevue?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Bellevue, at 41.5% of people, although more residents (55.4%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bellevue?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bellevue are English, comprising 32.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 26.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 7.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Bellevue (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.2%) and New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
24.1% of the suburb of Bellevue population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Bellevue population speaks a language other than English at home?
10.4% of the population in the suburb of Bellevue speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Bellevue identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.6% of the suburb of Bellevue population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bellevue?
86.7% of the suburb of Bellevue population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Bellevue (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Bellevue is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Bellevue (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
28.9%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
28.1%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Detached houses
84.1%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,500 a month
2021 Census, monthly
28th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
43.0%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bellevue (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
12.0%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$300
2021 Census, weekly
28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
69th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
70th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Bellevue (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bellevue?
In the suburb of Bellevue, 28.1% of homes are owned outright, 43.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bellevue are houses?
According to the latest data, 84.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Bellevue are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bellevue are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Bellevue, 3.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bellevue?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bellevue stands at 28.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bellevue?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bellevue is $1,500, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bellevue?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bellevue is $1,020, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bellevue?
In the suburb of Bellevue, households with mortgages typically spend 26.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bellevue?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bellevue is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bellevue compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Bellevue shows mortgage holders spending 26.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bellevue?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bellevue consists of 84.1% detached houses, 12.0% semi-detached dwellings, 3.1% apartments, and 0.8% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bellevue relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bellevue consumes approximately 17.9% of median household income ($5,685 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bellevue?
Recent development applications in Bellevue show attached dwellings contributing 65% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 35% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Bellevue (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Bellevue is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Bellevue (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
55.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
62.5%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
67.7%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.8%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Bellevue (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Bellevue have private health insurance?
Around 55.4% of people in the suburb of Bellevue are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bellevue?
In the suburb of Bellevue, 5.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bellevue?
9.1% of people in the suburb of Bellevue are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bellevue?
Diabetes affects 4.2% of the suburb of Bellevue population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bellevue?
4.2% of people in the suburb of Bellevue have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Bellevue compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Bellevue, 55.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Bellevue (WA)
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Bellevue (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
71 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
71st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
18
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
18th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
742
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
30th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
110
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
8
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bellevue (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Bellevue (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Bellevue (WA)?
There are 18 public transport stops within the suburb of Bellevue.
How frequent are the transport services in Bellevue (WA)?
The suburb of Bellevue has 742 weekly trips across 8 routes, averaging 106 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bellevue (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 222 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Bellevue (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 942 m away and the nearest child care centre 1.0 km.
36percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
942 m
Child care
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.2 km
GP
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 18 stops nearby, 742 weekly trips, access rating 71 out of 100.
Amenities in Bellevue (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
36 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
36th percentile nationally
Nearest school
942 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
943 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bellevue (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Bellevue (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Bellevue among the top 30% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications32in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals15.3per 1,000 people91st
Infrastructure
Bellevue has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Bellevue (WA) is $728 a week, +26.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$728a week+26.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bellevue reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population1,833+21.1% since 2021 Census90th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density600per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202644th
Age
Bellevue's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Children under 1516.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$61,651a yearATO FY-24, annual61st
Census household income / week$1,3132021 Census, weekly21st
High-income households10.8%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Bellevue has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Unemployment rate9.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation68.8%
Employed residents947Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Bellevue ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications14.1%2021 Census
Households
Bellevue features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.2people2021 Census19th
Lone-person households34.3%2021 Census87th
Couples with children21.1%2021 Census17th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Bellevue records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas24.1%2021 Census51st
Speak another language at home10.4%2021 Census43rd
Housing
Bellevue is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes28.9%2021 Census53rd
Owned outright28.1%2021 Census34th
Detached houses84.1%2021 Census46th
Health
Health performance in Bellevue is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover55.4%ATO FY 202461st
No long-term health condition62.5%2021 Census17th
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census51st
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access71out of 10071st
Public transport stops1818th
Weekly public transport trips74230th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score36out of 10036th
Sources and notes
Bellevue (WA) has an estimated 1,833 residents, up 21.1% since the 2021 Census, with 19 projects tracked in the area around Bellevue (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bellevue (WA).
Data and method for Bellevue (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50104). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Bellevue (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Bellevue (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Bellevue (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Bellevue (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Bellevue (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bellevue (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.