You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Swan View is located 19 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 8,681 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 792 people (10.0%) higher than the 2021 Census count of 7,889 people. The area is known for its picturesque landscapes and extensive regional and national parklands. Swan View, Greenmount, and Midvale offer a tranquil setting among lush vegetation and wildlife, with walking trails and lookout points, alongside local businesses, schools and sports clubs that support community life.
AreaSearch's market insights highlight above-average children per family, a notable mining employment base, elevated retail trade employment, a pronounced logistics and transport presence, and a substantial wholesale trade focus. Residents have a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 44, and the area is typically characterised by lower educational attainment.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Swan View or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Swan View
The suburb of Swan View is located 19 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 8,681 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 792 people (10.0%) higher than the 2021 Census count of 7,889 people. The area is known for its picturesque landscapes and extensive regional and national parklands. Swan View, Greenmount, and Midvale offer a tranquil setting among lush vegetation and wildlife, with walking trails and lookout points, alongside local businesses, schools and sports clubs that support community life.
AreaSearch's market insights highlight above-average children per family, a notable mining employment base, elevated retail trade employment, a pronounced logistics and transport presence, and a substantial wholesale trade focus. Residents have a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 44, and the area is typically characterised by lower educational attainment.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,177 in 2006 and 8,626 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,681 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Swan View is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Proposed mixed-use expansion of the Swan Valley Fresh site located within the City of Swan New Junction precinct.
Projects around Swan View
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 9 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 3, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 14 substantial development applications lodged in and around Swan View over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 2 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 4, 2024 6, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 2.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
57th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
38
ABS building approvals
50th percentile nationally
Applications approved
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Swan View
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Swan View?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Swan View include: Bushmead Residential Estate (Construction); The Vines Swan View (Construction); Swan View Rise (Planning); Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals) (Completed); and Altrove Swan View (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Swan View?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Swan View spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, among others.
How does the suburb of Swan View's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Swan View currently ranks below national averages at the 32nd percentile.
Development in Swan View
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Swan View when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Swan View
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Swan View recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Swan View area has seen 85 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Swan View's current population of 8,681 has been supported by 38 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Swan View's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Swan View has seen 4.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 201 people in the suburb of Swan View, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Swan View?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Swan View?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Swan View's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 38, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Swan View?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Swan View has grown by approximately 557 people, while 188 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Swan View
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Swan View is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Swan View: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,681
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+10.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Population density
1,167 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
55th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Swan View: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,889
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
792
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
7.44 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Swan View
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Swan View?
Total population for the suburb of Swan View was estimated to be approximately 8,681 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,626 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Swan View changed since 2021?
The suburb of Swan View has added approximately 792 people and shown a 10.04% increase from the 7,889 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Swan View?
The population density in the suburb of Swan View is estimated at 1,167 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Swan View?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Swan View has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Swan View?
Population growth in the suburb of Swan View is driven by: Interstate migration (66.0%), Overseas migration (28.000000000000004%), Natural increase (6.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 66.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Swan View
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Swan View hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Swan View: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
44 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
76th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
22.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Swan View: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
44 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Swan View
What is the median age in the suburb of Swan View?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Swan View at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Swan View's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Swan View is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Swan View?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Swan View compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 11.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Swan View?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Swan View compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 11.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Swan View show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.8% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Swan View?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.3% of the population in the suburb of Swan View as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Swan View?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.2% of the population in the suburb of Swan View as at August 2026.
Income in Swan View
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Swan View: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$58,220 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
46th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$72,022 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Swan View: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,403
2021 Census, weekly
29th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$720
2021 Census, weekly
32nd percentile nationally
High-income households
16.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,856
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
28.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Swan View
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Swan View?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Swan View is approximately $62,319. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,220.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Swan View?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Swan View is approximately $77,092. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $72,022.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Swan View compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Swan View is approximately $62,319 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,220 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Swan View compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Swan View is approximately $77,092 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,022 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Swan View according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Swan View's households (~29.7% / 939 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Swan View compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Swan View is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Swan View according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Swan View is $1,403/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Swan View according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Swan View is $1,856/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Swan View according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Swan View is $720/wk.
How does the suburb of Swan View's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Swan View is approximately average nationally, with the median assessed at $58,220 while the average income stands at $72,022. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,319 (median) and $77,092 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Swan View?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Swan View is $5,082 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Swan View's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Swan View's disposable income is $5,082 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Swan View
The employment landscape in Swan View shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Swan View: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
66.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,572
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,785
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,831
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Swan View
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Swan View?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Swan View has approximately 4,572 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.4%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Swan View's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Swan View stands at 5.4%, which is 1.2 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Swan View?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Swan View is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.6% of employment), retail trade (11.8%), and construction (9.6%). Other significant employers include education & training and transport, postal & warehousing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Swan View?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Swan View has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Swan View?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Swan View is 66.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Swan View's employment market?
The suburb of Swan View shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.3% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Swan View?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Swan View compare nationally?
The suburb of Swan View's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Swan View
Data: 2021 Census
Swan View faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Swan View: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.6%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.9%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.0%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Swan View: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.0%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
43.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
25.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.3%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.4%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.2%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Swan View
What percentage of people in the suburb of Swan View have university qualifications?
15.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Swan View have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Swan View have no formal qualifications?
43.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Swan View have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Swan View's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Swan View ranks in the 12th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Swan View?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Swan View are: Certificate (30.9%), Bachelor Degree (10.6%), Advanced Diploma (10.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Swan View's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.5% of the population in the suburb of Swan View is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.4% in primary school, 7.2% in secondary school, 3.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Swan View?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Swan View is 901, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Swan View?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Swan View, with a combined enrollment of approximately 941 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Swan View?
The suburb of Swan View includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Swan View
Data: 2021 Census
Swan View features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Swan View: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
29.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Couples with children
24.3%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.9%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
One-parent families
13.9%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Swan View: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.5%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,158
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,475
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.3%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Swan View
How many households are in the suburb of Swan View?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Swan View had 3,158 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.0% to an estimated 3,475 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Swan View is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.0%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,157 family households, couples with children account for 24.3% of all households, couples without children at home 28.9%, and single parent families 13.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Swan View compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Swan View shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Swan View have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Swan View?
Marriage patterns reveal 41.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.0% of all households in the suburb of Swan View, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Swan View
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Swan View records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Swan View: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
25.2%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
10.6%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
English only at home
89.4%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
87.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
74.8%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.8%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Swan View
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Swan View?
Swan View was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 10.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 25.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Swan View?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Swan View, at 48.7% of people, although more residents (48.9%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Swan View?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Swan View are English, comprising 30.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 26.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 7.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Swan View (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%) and Croatian at 1.0% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
25.2% of the suburb of Swan View population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Swan View population speaks a language other than English at home?
10.6% of the population in the suburb of Swan View speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Swan View identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.8% of the suburb of Swan View population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Swan View?
87.6% of the suburb of Swan View population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Swan View
Data: 2021 Census
Swan View is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Swan View: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
21.0%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Owned outright
36.1%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.8%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,647 a month
2021 Census, monthly
37th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
42.9%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Swan View: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
10.0%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$320
2021 Census, weekly
33rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
69th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
75th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Swan View
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Swan View?
In the suburb of Swan View, 36.1% of homes are owned outright, 42.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Swan View are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Swan View are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Swan View are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Swan View, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Swan View?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Swan View stands at 36.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Swan View?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Swan View is $1,647, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Swan View?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Swan View is $997, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Swan View?
In the suburb of Swan View, households with mortgages typically spend 27.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Swan View?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Swan View is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Swan View compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Swan View shows mortgage holders spending 27.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Swan View?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Swan View consists of 89.8% detached houses, 10.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Swan View relative to local incomes?
Housing in Swan View consumes approximately 16.4% of median household income ($6,075 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Swan View?
Recent development applications in Swan View show attached dwellings contributing 10% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 90% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Swan View
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Swan View is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Swan View: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.1%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.0%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
72.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.6%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Swan View
How many people in the suburb of Swan View have private health insurance?
Around 53.9% of people in the suburb of Swan View are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Swan View?
In the suburb of Swan View, 6.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Swan View?
7.8% of people in the suburb of Swan View are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Swan View?
Diabetes affects 5.7% of the suburb of Swan View population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Swan View?
4.2% of people in the suburb of Swan View have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Swan View compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Swan View, 53.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Swan View
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Swan View: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
52 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
52nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
103
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
74th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
642
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
84
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Swan View: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Swan View
How many public transport stops are in Swan View?
There are 103 public transport stops within the suburb of Swan View.
How frequent are the transport services in Swan View?
The suburb of Swan View has 642 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 91 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Swan View?
On average, residential properties are 190 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Swan View
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 681 m away and the nearest supermarket 798 m.
37percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
681 m
Supermarket
798 m
Pharmacy
821 m
GP
847 m
School
853 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 103 stops nearby, 642 weekly trips, access rating 52 out of 100.
Amenities in Swan View: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
37 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
37th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
681 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
798 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
821 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
847 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Swan View: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
853 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
860 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Swan View
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 203 places in Swan View, about 2.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
203
Children per place
2.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Swan View when compared nationally.
Tracked applications14in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.5per 1,000 people57th
Infrastructure
Swan View has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Swan View is $654 a week, +6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$654a week+6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Swan View is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population8,681+10.0% since 2021 Census69th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,167per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202655th
Age
Swan View hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th
Children under 1515.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$58,220a yearATO FY-24, annual46th
Census household income / week$1,4032021 Census, weekly29th
High-income households16.6%2021 Census
Employment
The employment landscape in Swan View shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate5.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation66.0%
Employed residents4,572Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Swan View faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications15.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9016th
Households
Swan View features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households29.0%2021 Census66th
Couples with children24.3%2021 Census28th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Swan View records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas25.2%2021 Census54th
Speak another language at home10.6%2021 Census44th
Housing
Swan View is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes21.0%2021 Census29th
Owned outright36.1%2021 Census57th
Detached houses89.8%2021 Census62nd
Health
Health performance in Swan View is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover53.9%ATO FY 202453rd
No long-term health condition64.1%2021 Census23rd
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census62nd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access52out of 10052nd
Public transport stops10374th
Weekly public transport trips64228th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score37out of 10037th
Sources and notes
Swan View has an estimated 8,681 residents, up 10.0% since the 2021 Census, with 16 projects tracked in the area around Swan View.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Swan View.
Data and method for Swan View
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51420). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Swan View suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Swan View page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Swan View data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Swan View statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Swan View from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Swan View with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.