Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Glen Forrest

Glen Forrest has an estimated 3,022 residents, up 8.4% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in the area around Glen Forrest.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Glen Forrest

The suburb of Glen Forrest sits 23 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD and had an estimated population of around 3,022 as of Aug 2026. That Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figure comes from AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level counts, which are released yearly, combined with national address file data updated each quarter. It represents an increase of 233 people (8.4%) on the 2,789 residents reported at the 2021 Census. The suburb's market profile is shaped by a well-educated population, strong representation of detached houses, a high proportion of married families and a notable base of education employment.

Residents of the suburb of Glen Forrest tend to be older, with a median age of 45, and family households form the core of the community. The area is exceptionally well educated, and its population growth has been limited. Its natural setting of gentle hills, forest and wildflowers, together with opportunities for bushwalking, cycling and birdwatching, creates a tranquil backdrop, while a calendar of community events helps foster a sense of belonging.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Glen Forrest or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Glen Forrest and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Glen Forrest

The suburb of Glen Forrest sits 23 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD and had an estimated population of around 3,022 as of Aug 2026. That Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figure comes from AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level counts, which are released yearly, combined with national address file data updated each quarter. It represents an increase of 233 people (8.4%) on the 2,789 residents reported at the 2021 Census. The suburb's market profile is shaped by a well-educated population, strong representation of detached houses, a high proportion of married families and a notable base of education employment.

Residents of the suburb of Glen Forrest tend to be older, with a median age of 45, and family households form the core of the community. The area is exceptionally well educated, and its population growth has been limited. Its natural setting of gentle hills, forest and wildflowers, together with opportunities for bushwalking, cycling and birdwatching, creates a tranquil backdrop, while a calendar of community events helps foster a sense of belonging.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,920 in 2006 and 3,022 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Glen Forrest

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.3%5-1412%15-2412.2%25-348.1%35-4412.5%45-5413.9%55-6413.8%65-7412.4%75-847.6%85+2.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 45 to 54, 13.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.3%$400-79912.8%$800-1,49919.3%$1,500-2,99931.7%$3,000-3,99915.5%$4000+16.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31.7%.

How Glen Forrest compares

Glen Forrest ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 90th for education.

  1. Employment Drivers95th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Education90th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Housing90th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Age80th percentileAge (higher = older)
  5. Income78th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Health70th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Housing Cost59th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Infrastructure Drivers54th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Transport & Access46th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Cultural Diversity42nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Development Activity33rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Population Growth11th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Amenities11th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Glen Forrest is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Glen Forrest compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Infrastructure
Glen Forrest has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 21st percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Glen Forrest stands out

  • Well-educated local population
  • Strong detached house representation
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable education employment base
  • Strong outright home ownership

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Glen Forrest

The median rent in Glen Forrest is $705 a week, up 4.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Glen Forrest$705+4.4%
  2. Mundaring$683+11.0%
  3. Perth - North East$712+8.2%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

2% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$705 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Glen Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$705 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mundaring$683 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mundaring, over 12 months+11.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Glen Forrest: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Glen Forrest

AreaSearch tracks 8 projects in and around Glen Forrest, 3 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: The Vines Swan View, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Vines Swan View

    Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    The Vines Swan View is a boutique house and land estate by LWP Property Group, delivering about 120 residential lots on an elevated site off Marlborough Road in Swan View with views across the Swan Valley and Perth Hills. Civil works and home construction are underway, with lots being released and built out progressively through to around 2026.

  • AI impression: Swan View Rise, Residential Development
    Planning

    Swan View Rise

    Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Swan View Rise is a DevelopmentWA residential subdivision planned to deliver around 150 new house-and-land lots in the established suburb of Swan View, just off Talbot Road.

  • AI impression: Altrove Swan View, Residential Development
    Completed

    Altrove Swan View

    Est. value $180M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Altrove Swan View is a completed master planned residential estate by Satterley in the Perth Hills, delivering around 400 house and land lots with local parks, walking trails and convenient access to the Swan View town centre and nearby services.

  • AI impression: Bloom Estate Maida Vale, Residential Development
    Completed

    Bloom Estate Maida Vale

    Est. value $20M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Bloom Maida Vale is a boutique land estate nestled in an established suburb growing in popularity with a new generation. It offers opportunities to build new homes embracing natural beauty with large retained trees and the historic charm of life in the foothills.

  • AI impression: METRONET East - High Wycombe Station Precinct, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    METRONET East - High Wycombe Station Precinct

    Est. value $250M · completion 2027 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 10.64-hectare station precinct within the broader 61-hectare High Wycombe Project Area, located immediately east of the new High Wycombe Train Station along Sultana Road West.

  • AI impression: Bushmead Residential Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Bushmead Residential Estate

    Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A masterplanned residential estate of 794 lots set amongst 185 hectares of retained native bushland on the former Bushmead Rifle Range site, 16km from Perth CBD.

  • AI impression: The Hales, Communities
    Completed

    The Hales

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2026 · Communities

    The Hales is a fully sold-out residential estate nestled in the heart of Forrestfield, 15km east of the Perth CBD. The 28-hectare estate delivered 418 homesites designed around existing native Marri and Jarrah trees and Crumpet Creek. Features include landscaped parks, two playgrounds, a fenced dog park, and generous public open space strips.

  • AI impression: Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals), Health
    Completed

    Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals)

    Est. value $160M · Completed 2026 · Health

    Major reconfiguration of the Midland health precinct with two coordinated works streams. A new five-storey, 123-bed standalone private hospital is under construction on Watertank Way in the historic Midland Workshops precinct, around 300 metres from the existing co-located campus, with eight operating theatres, a critical care unit, day surgery and a…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 4 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 2, 2028 1.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Glen Forrest over the period covered (about 2.2 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Glen Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals6th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.2 years)

Questions about development in Glen Forrest

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Glen Forrest recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Glen Forrest area has seen 6 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Glen Forrest's current population of 3,022 has been supported by 1 approval on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Glen Forrest's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Glen Forrest has seen 0.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1001 people in the suburb of Glen Forrest, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Glen Forrest?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Glen Forrest's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 1, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Glen Forrest has grown by approximately 141 people, while 6 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 23.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Glen Forrest

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Glen Forrest?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Glen Forrest include: Midland Gate Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Completed); City of Swan Water and Wastewater Upgrades (Construction); EastLink WA (Planning); METRONET (Completed); and METRONET High Capacity Signalling Program (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Glen Forrest?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Glen Forrest spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Retail, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.

How does the suburb of Glen Forrest's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Glen Forrest currently ranks below national averages at the 21st percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Glen Forrest

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Glen Forrest is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Glen Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,022AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+8.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Population density232 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base34th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Glen Forrest: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,7892021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census233AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area13.01 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Glen Forrest

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Glen Forrest?

Total population for the suburb of Glen Forrest was estimated to be approximately 3,022 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,022 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Glen Forrest changed since 2021?

The suburb of Glen Forrest has added approximately 233 people and shown a 8.35% increase from the 2,789 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

The population density in the suburb of Glen Forrest is estimated at 232 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Glen Forrest has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

Population growth in the suburb of Glen Forrest is driven by: Overseas migration (61.0%), Natural increase (39.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 61.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Glen Forrest

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Glen Forrest hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Glen Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age44 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate80th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over22.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3420.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Glen Forrest: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census45 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Glen Forrest

What is the median age in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Glen Forrest at 44 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Glen Forrest's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Glen Forrest is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Glen Forrest compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Glen Forrest compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Glen Forrest show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (12.4% vs 8.5%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.6% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.1% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.3% of the population in the suburb of Glen Forrest as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.6% of the population in the suburb of Glen Forrest as at August 2026.

Income in Glen Forrest

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Glen Forrest: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$65,301 a yearATO FY-24, annual73rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$91,625 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Glen Forrest: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1032021 Census, weekly72nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8762021 Census, weekly63rd percentile nationally
High-income households31.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4592021 Census, weekly
Low-income households17.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Glen Forrest

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Glen Forrest is approximately $69,898. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,301.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Glen Forrest is approximately $98,075. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $91,625.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Glen Forrest compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Glen Forrest is approximately $69,898 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,301 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Glen Forrest compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Glen Forrest is approximately $98,075 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $91,625 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Glen Forrest according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Glen Forrest's households (~31.8% / 316 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Glen Forrest compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Glen Forrest is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Glen Forrest according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Glen Forrest is $2,103/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Glen Forrest according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Glen Forrest is $2,459/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Glen Forrest according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Glen Forrest is $876/wk.

How does the suburb of Glen Forrest's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Glen Forrest's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Glen Forrest's median income among taxpayers is $65,301 and the average income stands at $91,625, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,898 (median) and $98,075 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Glen Forrest is $8,007 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Glen Forrest's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Glen Forrest's disposable income is $8,007 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Glen Forrest

The exceptional employment performance in Glen Forrest places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in Glen Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation71.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,768ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,235AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,799ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Glen Forrest

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Glen Forrest has approximately 1,768 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Glen Forrest's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Glen Forrest stands at 1.7%, which is 2.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Glen Forrest is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.7% of employment), education & training (13.9%), and professional & technical (8.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Glen Forrest has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Glen Forrest is 71.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Glen Forrest's employment market?

The suburb of Glen Forrest shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Glen Forrest?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Glen Forrest compare nationally?

The suburb of Glen Forrest's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Glen Forrest

Data: 2021 Census

Educational achievement in Glen Forrest places it within the top 10% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

Education in Glen Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications20.1%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications7.1%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
University qualifications32.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications24.2%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.8%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Glen Forrest: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.6%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification30.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.0%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.3%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.0%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Glen Forrest

What percentage of people in the suburb of Glen Forrest have university qualifications?

32.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Glen Forrest have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Glen Forrest have no formal qualifications?

30.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Glen Forrest have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Glen Forrest's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Glen Forrest ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Glen Forrest are: Certificate (24.2%), Bachelor Degree (20.1%), Advanced Diploma (13.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Glen Forrest's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.1% of the population in the suburb of Glen Forrest is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.3% in primary school, 9.0% in secondary school, 5.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Glen Forrest is 1083, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Glen Forrest?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Glen Forrest, with a combined enrollment of approximately 980 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

The suburb of Glen Forrest includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Glen Forrest

Data: 2021 Census

Glen Forrest features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Households in Glen Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households18.5%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Couples with children37.3%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Couples without children31.9%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.9%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Glen Forrest: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.8%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census9952021 Census
Estimated households1,078AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.0%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Glen Forrest

How many households are in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Glen Forrest had 995 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.3% to an estimated 1,078 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Glen Forrest is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (18.5%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 796 family households, couples with children account for 37.3% of all households, couples without children at home 31.9%, and single parent families 9.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Glen Forrest compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Glen Forrest shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.0% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.5% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Glen Forrest have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

Marriage patterns reveal 57.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 18.5% of all households in the suburb of Glen Forrest, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Glen Forrest

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Glen Forrest records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Glen Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas26.6%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home5.7%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
English only at home94.3%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens90.5%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Born in Australia73.4%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Glen Forrest

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

Glen Forrest was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 73.4% of its population born in Australia, 90.5% being citizens, and 94.3% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Glen Forrest, at 40.1% of people, although more residents (57.6%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Glen Forrest are English, comprising 35.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 26.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Glen Forrest (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 2.9% (vs 1.5%) and French at 0.9% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

26.6% of the suburb of Glen Forrest population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Glen Forrest population speaks a language other than English at home?

5.7% of the population in the suburb of Glen Forrest speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Glen Forrest identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the suburb of Glen Forrest population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

90.5% of the suburb of Glen Forrest population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Glen Forrest

Data: 2021 Census

Glen Forrest is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Glen Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes6.9%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Owned outright42.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Detached houses98.5%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,950 a month2021 Census, monthly59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage50.9%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Glen Forrest: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.2%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3802021 Census, weekly55th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch24th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch26th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Glen Forrest

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

In the suburb of Glen Forrest, 42.3% of homes are owned outright, 50.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 6.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Glen Forrest are houses?

According to the latest data, 98.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Glen Forrest are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Glen Forrest are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Glen Forrest, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Glen Forrest stands at 42.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Glen Forrest is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Glen Forrest is $1,106, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

In the suburb of Glen Forrest, households with mortgages typically spend 21.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Glen Forrest is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Glen Forrest compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Glen Forrest shows mortgage holders spending 21.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Glen Forrest consists of 98.5% detached houses, 1.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Glen Forrest relative to local incomes?

Housing in Glen Forrest consumes approximately 12.1% of median household income ($9,106 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Glen Forrest

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Glen Forrest's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Glen Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover61.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover82nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.6%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.5%2021 Census57th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Glen Forrest

How many people in the suburb of Glen Forrest have private health insurance?

Around 61.8% of people in the suburb of Glen Forrest are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

In the suburb of Glen Forrest, 3.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

6.8% of people in the suburb of Glen Forrest are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

Diabetes affects 3.5% of the suburb of Glen Forrest population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Glen Forrest?

3.4% of people in the suburb of Glen Forrest have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Glen Forrest compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Glen Forrest, 61.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Glen Forrest

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Glen Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access46 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data46th percentile nationally
Public transport stops35Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch32nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips380Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop88Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes4Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Glen Forrest: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home13.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Glen Forrest

How many public transport stops are in Glen Forrest?

There are 35 public transport stops within the suburb of Glen Forrest.

How frequent are the transport services in Glen Forrest?

The suburb of Glen Forrest has 380 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 54 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Glen Forrest?

On average, residential properties are 414 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Glen Forrest

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 817 m away and the nearest child care centre 962 m.

School
817 m
Child care
962 m
GP
1.2 km
Pharmacy
1.2 km
Supermarket
1.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 35 stops nearby, 380 weekly trips, access rating 46 out of 100.

Amenities in Glen Forrest: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score11 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis11th percentile nationally
Nearest school817 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care962 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Glen Forrest: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre5.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank5.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre7.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital7.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service9.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Glen Forrest

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Glen Forrest

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Glen Forrest

An area report on Glen Forrest is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Glen Forrest, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Glen Forrest.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Glen Forrest compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 2.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.4per 1,000 people6th

Infrastructure

Glen Forrest has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 21st percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Glen Forrest is $705 a week, +4.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$705a week+4.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Glen Forrest is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,022+8.4% since 2021 Census60th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density232per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202634th

Age

Glen Forrest hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th
Children under 1517.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$65,301a yearATO FY-24, annual73rd
Census household income / week$2,1032021 Census, weekly72nd
High-income households31.9%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in Glen Forrest places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate1.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.6%
Employed residents1,768Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational achievement in Glen Forrest places it within the top 10% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

University qualifications32.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08379th

Households

Glen Forrest features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households18.5%2021 Census22nd
Couples with children37.3%2021 Census72nd

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Glen Forrest records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas26.6%2021 Census57th
Speak another language at home5.7%2021 Census26th

Housing

Glen Forrest is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes6.9%2021 Census1st
Owned outright42.3%2021 Census76th
Detached houses98.5%2021 Census94th

Health

Glen Forrest's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover61.8%ATO FY 202482nd
No long-term health condition68.6%2021 Census46th
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access46out of 10046th
Public transport stops3532nd
Weekly public transport trips38021st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score11out of 10011th
Sources and notes

Glen Forrest has an estimated 3,022 residents, up 8.4% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in the area around Glen Forrest.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Glen Forrest.

Data and method for Glen Forrest

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50552). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Glen Forrest suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Glen Forrest page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Glen Forrest data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Glen Forrest statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Glen Forrest from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Glen Forrest with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.