Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Mundaring

Mundaring has an estimated 14,765 residents, up 11.0% since the 2021 Census, with 46 projects tracked in the area around Mundaring.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mundaring

The Mundaring Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 31 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 14,765 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,460 people (11.0%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 13,305 people. This change is inferred from the estimated resident population (ERP) of 14,517 from the ABS as of June 2025, together with 204 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area shows a strong representation of detached houses, high levels of mortgaged homes, and a very high proportion of married families, supported by an elevated wholesale trade employment base.

Residents in the area include a high proportion of mature residents, largely within family households and couples without children, along with a notable share of people aged 55 to 64. Population growth follows moderate expansion patterns. Mundaring in Western Australia is known for its picturesque landscapes, thriving arts and culture scene, and rich history.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mundaring or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mundaring and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mundaring

The Mundaring Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 31 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 14,765 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,460 people (11.0%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 13,305 people. This change is inferred from the estimated resident population (ERP) of 14,517 from the ABS as of June 2025, together with 204 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area shows a strong representation of detached houses, high levels of mortgaged homes, and a very high proportion of married families, supported by an elevated wholesale trade employment base.

Residents in the area include a high proportion of mature residents, largely within family households and couples without children, along with a notable share of people aged 55 to 64. Population growth follows moderate expansion patterns. Mundaring in Western Australia is known for its picturesque landscapes, thriving arts and culture scene, and rich history.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 11,780 in 2001 and 14,517 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 14,765 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Mundaring

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.5%5-1412.3%15-2411.9%25-348.3%35-4412.5%45-5413%55-6414.8%65-7412.6%75-847.4%85+2.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 14.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.6%$400-79914.7%$800-1,49919.5%$1,500-2,99931.8%$3,000-3,99913.7%$4000+15.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31.8%.

How Mundaring compares

Mundaring ranks in the 92nd percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 75th for income.

  1. Employment Drivers92nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Housing82nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Income75th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Age74th percentileAge (higher = older)
  5. Health72nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Development Activity68th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  7. Housing Cost64th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Education57th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Population Growth40th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Transport & Access34th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Cultural Diversity33rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Infrastructure Drivers12th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Amenities8th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Mundaring has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Mundaring when compared nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Mundaring reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Why Mundaring stands out

  • Strong detached house representation
  • High levels of mortgaged homes
  • Notable proportion 55 to 64yo
  • Very high proportion of married families
  • Elevated wholesale trade employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Mundaring

The median rent in Mundaring is $770 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2026 and 7% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Mundaring$770
  2. Mundaring$683+11.0%
  3. Perth - North East$712+8.2%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

7% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$770 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026)
Sales and rents in Mundaring: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$770 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mundaring$683 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mundaring, over 12 months+11.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 4 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Mundaring: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Mundaring

AreaSearch tracks 46 projects in and around Mundaring, 11 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: EastLink WA, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    EastLink WA

    Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    EastLink WA is a long-term corridor project that will provide a safer and more efficient route between Perth and Northam. Planning and development for the full corridor has been completed, including the Ultimate Design Concept and land protection requirements.

  • AI impression: Swan View Rise, Residential Development
    Planning

    Swan View Rise

    Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Swan View Rise is a DevelopmentWA residential subdivision planned to deliver around 150 new house-and-land lots in the established suburb of Swan View, just off Talbot Road.

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Town Site, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Gidgegannup Town Site

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A proposed master-planned townsite with approximately 1,500 lots. The project aims to create a sustainable land development with services including roads, water, sewer, telecommunications, and power. The land is currently for sale and seeking a developer.

  • AI impression: The Vines Swan View, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Vines Swan View

    Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    The Vines Swan View is a boutique house and land estate by LWP Property Group, delivering about 120 residential lots on an elevated site off Marlborough Road in Swan View with views across the Swan Valley and Perth Hills. Civil works and home construction are underway, with lots being released and built out progressively through to around 2026.

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Showgrounds Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Gidgegannup Showgrounds Upgrade

    Sports & Recreation

    Upgrades to the Gidgegannup Showgrounds including the hall, Burgo's bar, paving, car park, toilets, and arena. The project also includes a new sports pavilion, an advanced skate park, and remodelled BMX jumps.

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Play Space Public Art, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Gidgegannup Play Space Public Art

    Sports & Recreation

    The Gidgegannup Showgrounds is a significant community asset. The Showgrounds playspace will be renewed by 2024. This project is for the public art component of the renewal.

  • AI impression: Altrove Swan View, Residential Development
    Completed

    Altrove Swan View

    Est. value $180M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Altrove Swan View is a completed master planned residential estate by Satterley in the Perth Hills, delivering around 400 house and land lots with local parks, walking trails and convenient access to the Swan View town centre and nearby services.

  • AI impression: Bushmead Residential Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Bushmead Residential Estate

    Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A masterplanned residential estate of 794 lots set amongst 185 hectares of retained native bushland on the former Bushmead Rifle Range site, 16km from Perth CBD.

  • AI impression: Bloom Estate Maida Vale, Residential Development
    Completed

    Bloom Estate Maida Vale

    Est. value $20M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Bloom Maida Vale is a boutique land estate nestled in an established suburb growing in popularity with a new generation. It offers opportunities to build new homes embracing natural beauty with large retained trees and the historic charm of life in the foothills.

  • AI impression: The Hales, Communities
    Completed

    The Hales

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2026 · Communities

    The Hales is a fully sold-out residential estate nestled in the heart of Forrestfield, 15km east of the Perth CBD. The 28-hectare estate delivered 418 homesites designed around existing native Marri and Jarrah trees and Crumpet Creek. Features include landscaped parks, two playgrounds, a fenced dog park, and generous public open space strips.

  • AI impression: Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals), Health
    Completed

    Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals)

    Est. value $160M · Completed 2026 · Health

    Major reconfiguration of the Midland health precinct with two coordinated works streams. A new five-storey, 123-bed standalone private hospital is under construction on Watertank Way in the historic Midland Workshops precinct, around 300 metres from the existing co-located campus, with eight operating theatres, a critical care unit, day surgery and a…

  • AI impression: Kalamunda Hospital Infrastructure Upgrade, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Kalamunda Hospital Infrastructure Upgrade

    Health & Medical

    $9.5 million infrastructure upgrade completed in 2022. Specialist hospital providing palliative care, day surgery and endoscopic procedures. Part of Armadale Kalamunda Group within East Metropolitan Health Service.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 21 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 5, 2027 4, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 1. 4 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 9 substantial development applications lodged in and around Mundaring over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 9 tracked applications: 9 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 2, 2023 2, 2024 0, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 1.

Recently approved applications

  • Lot No. 500 (No. 6-18) Owen Road, ParkervilleApproved 2 Apr 2026
  • Lots 1636, 3303 And 9001 (340) Roland Road, ParkervilleApproved 27 Feb 2025

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Mundaring: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications9Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals32nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year35ABS building approvals47th percentile nationally
Applications approved9Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Mundaring

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mundaring SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mundaring SA2 include: EastLink WA (Planning); City of Swan Water and Wastewater Upgrades (Construction); METRONET (Completed); METRONET High Capacity Signalling Program (Construction); and WA Police Satellite Technology Upgrade (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Mundaring SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Mundaring SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Telecommunications.

How does the Mundaring SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Mundaring SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.

Development in Mundaring

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Mundaring when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Mundaring

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Mundaring SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Mundaring SA2 area has seen 93 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Mundaring SA2's current population of 14,765 has been supported by 35 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Mundaring SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Mundaring SA2 has seen 2.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 332 people in the Mundaring SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Mundaring?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Mundaring SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Mundaring SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 35, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Mundaring SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Mundaring SA2 has grown by approximately 1,010 people, while 174 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mundaring

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Mundaring reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Mundaring: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population14,765AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Population density124 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base30th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mundaring: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census13,3052021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,460AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area118.67 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mundaring

What is the latest population estimate for the Mundaring SA2?

Total population for the Mundaring SA2 was estimated to be approximately 14,765 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,517 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Mundaring SA2 changed since 2021?

The mundaring sa2 has added approximately 1,460 people and shown a 10.97% increase from the 13,305 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Mundaring SA2?

The population density in the Mundaring SA2 is estimated at 124 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Mundaring SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Mundaring SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Mundaring SA2?

Population growth in the Mundaring SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (43.5%), Overseas migration (41.8%), Natural increase (14.7%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 43.5% of overall population gains.

Age in Mundaring

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mundaring hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Mundaring: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age44 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate74th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over22.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3420.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mundaring: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census44 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mundaring

What is the median age in the Mundaring SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Mundaring SA2 at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Mundaring SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Mundaring is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Mundaring SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Mundaring SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 14.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Mundaring SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Mundaring SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Mundaring SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (12.6% vs 8.5%) and 55-64 year-olds (14.8% vs 10.6%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.3% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Mundaring SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.9% of the population in the Mundaring SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Mundaring SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.6% of the population in the Mundaring SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Mundaring

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Mundaring: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$65,645 a yearATO FY-24, annual74th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$85,122 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mundaring: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,0132021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8202021 Census, weekly52nd percentile nationally
High-income households29.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2912021 Census, weekly
Low-income households19.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mundaring

What is the median taxable income in the Mundaring SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mundaring SA2 is approximately $70,266. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,645.

What is the average taxable income in the Mundaring SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mundaring SA2 is approximately $91,115. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $85,122.

How does the median taxable income in the Mundaring SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mundaring SA2 is approximately $70,266 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,645 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Mundaring SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mundaring SA2 is approximately $91,115 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,122 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Mundaring SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Mundaring SA2's households (~31.8% / 1,488 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Mundaring SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Mundaring SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Mundaring SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Mundaring SA2 is $2,013/wk.

What is the median family income in the Mundaring SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Mundaring SA2 is $2,291/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Mundaring SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Mundaring SA2 is $820/wk.

How does the Mundaring SA2's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Mundaring SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $65,645 with the average level standing at $85,122. This is extremely high nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $70,266 (median) and $91,115 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Mundaring SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Mundaring SA2 is $7,546 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Mundaring SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The mundaring sa2's disposable income is $7,546 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mundaring

The exceptional employment performance in Mundaring places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in Mundaring: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation69.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents8,200ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population12,313AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force8,373ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mundaring

What is the employment situation in the Mundaring SA2?

As of June 2026, the Mundaring SA2 has approximately 8,200 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.1%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Mundaring SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Mundaring SA2 stands at 2.1%, which is 2.2 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Mundaring SA2?

The employment landscape in the Mundaring SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (11.0% of employment), construction (10.3%), and education & training (10.3%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 31.6% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include mining and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Mundaring SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Mundaring SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Mundaring SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Mundaring SA2 is 69.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Mundaring SA2's employment market?

The mundaring sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 10.1% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Mundaring?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Mundaring SA2 compare nationally?

The mundaring sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mundaring

Data: 2021 Census

Mundaring ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Mundaring: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications15.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.6%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
University qualifications21.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications30.6%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.7%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mundaring: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.9%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification36.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.3%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.6%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mundaring

What percentage of people in the Mundaring SA2 have university qualifications?

21.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Mundaring SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Mundaring SA2 have no formal qualifications?

36.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Mundaring SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Mundaring SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The mundaring sa2 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Mundaring SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Mundaring SA2 are: Certificate (30.6%), Bachelor Degree (15.1%), Advanced Diploma (11.9%).

What proportion of the Mundaring SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.8% of the population in the Mundaring SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.3% in primary school, 9.6% in secondary school, 3.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Mundaring SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Mundaring SA2 is 1026, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Mundaring SA2?

There are 10 schools within the Mundaring SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,836 students.

What types of schools are available in the Mundaring SA2?

The mundaring sa2 includes 7 primary schools, 3 secondary schools.

Households in Mundaring

Data: 2021 Census

Mundaring features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Mundaring: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households17.9%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Couples with children37.4%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Couples without children33.3%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.6%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mundaring: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.5%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,6752021 Census
Estimated households5,188AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.7%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mundaring

How many households are in the Mundaring SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Mundaring SA2 had 4,675 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.0% to an estimated 5,188 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Mundaring SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.9%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,773 family households, couples with children account for 37.4% of all households, couples without children at home 33.3%, and single parent families 9.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Mundaring SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Mundaring SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.9% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Mundaring SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Mundaring SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 53.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 17.9% of all households in the Mundaring SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Mundaring

Data: 2021 Census

Mundaring ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mundaring: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas24.3%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home3.8%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
English only at home96.2%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Australian citizens90.2%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Born in Australia75.7%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.1%2021 Census41st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mundaring

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Mundaring SA2?

Mundaring was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 75.7% of its population born in Australia, 90.2% being citizens, and 96.2% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Mundaring SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Mundaring, at 41.4% of people, although more residents (56.9%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Mundaring SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mundaring are English, comprising 35.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 27.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Mundaring (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 2.1% (vs 1.5%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

24.3% of the Mundaring SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Mundaring SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

3.8% of the population in the Mundaring SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Mundaring SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.1% of the Mundaring SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Mundaring SA2?

90.2% of the Mundaring SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mundaring

Data: 2021 Census

Mundaring is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Mundaring: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes9.3%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Owned outright39.5%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Detached houses97.7%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a month2021 Census, monthly64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage51.2%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mundaring: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.8%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3802021 Census, weekly54th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch32nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch39th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mundaring

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Mundaring SA2?

In the Mundaring SA2, 39.5% of homes are owned outright, 51.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 9.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Mundaring SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 97.7% of dwellings in the Mundaring SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Mundaring SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Mundaring SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Mundaring SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Mundaring SA2 stands at 39.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mundaring SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mundaring SA2 is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Mundaring SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Mundaring SA2 is $1,177, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Mundaring SA2?

In the Mundaring SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Mundaring SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Mundaring SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Mundaring SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Mundaring SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Mundaring SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Mundaring SA2 consists of 97.7% detached houses, 1.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Mundaring SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mundaring consumes approximately 13.5% of median household income ($8,716 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Mundaring SA2?

Recent development applications in Mundaring show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Mundaring

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Mundaring's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Mundaring: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover59.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover78th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition67.4%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.7%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mundaring

How many people in the Mundaring SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 59.7% of people in the Mundaring SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Mundaring SA2?

In the Mundaring SA2, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Mundaring SA2?

8.0% of people in the Mundaring SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Mundaring SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.7% of the Mundaring SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Mundaring SA2?

3.7% of people in the Mundaring SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Mundaring SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Mundaring SA2, 59.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Mundaring

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mundaring: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access34 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data34th percentile nationally
Public transport stops175Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch90th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips358Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch20th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop83Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes8Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mundaring: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home10.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mundaring

How many public transport stops are in Mundaring?

There are 175 public transport stops within the Mundaring SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Mundaring?

The Mundaring SA2 has 358 weekly trips across 8 routes, averaging 51 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mundaring?

On average, residential properties are 608 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mundaring

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 1.5 km away and the nearest child care centre 1.7 km.

School
1.5 km
Child care
1.7 km
GP
2.3 km
Pharmacy
3.3 km
Supermarket
3.5 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 175 stops nearby, 358 weekly trips, access rating 34 out of 100.

Amenities in Mundaring: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score8 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis8th percentile nationally
Nearest school1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy3.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mundaring: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre3.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre13.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital14.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service16.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mundaring

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 230 places in Mundaring, about 2.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
4
Places
230
Children per place
2.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mundaring

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mundaring

An area report on Mundaring is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mundaring, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mundaring.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Mundaring when compared nationally.

Tracked applications9in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.5per 1,000 people32nd

Infrastructure

Mundaring has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Mundaring is $770 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$770a week12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Mundaring reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population14,765+11.0% since 2021 Census72nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density124per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th

Age

Mundaring hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Children under 1516.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$65,645a yearATO FY-24, annual74th
Census household income / week$2,0132021 Census, weekly66th
High-income households29.3%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in Mundaring places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate2.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.8%
Employed residents8,200Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Mundaring ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications21.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02658th

Households

Mundaring features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households17.9%2021 Census20th
Couples with children37.4%2021 Census72nd

Cultural diversity

Mundaring ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas24.3%2021 Census51st
Speak another language at home3.8%2021 Census14th

Housing

Mundaring is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes9.3%2021 Census3rd
Owned outright39.5%2021 Census68th
Detached houses97.7%2021 Census91st

Health

Mundaring's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover59.7%ATO FY 202478th
No long-term health condition67.4%2021 Census39th
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census41st

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access34out of 10034th
Public transport stops17590th
Weekly public transport trips35820th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score8out of 1008th
Sources and notes

Mundaring has an estimated 14,765 residents, up 11.0% since the 2021 Census, with 46 projects tracked in the area around Mundaring.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mundaring.

Data and method for Mundaring

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (504021053). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Mundaring SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Mundaring page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mundaring data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mundaring statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mundaring from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mundaring with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.